X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Martin Amis
based on the novel by

Cast

Christian Friedel
Rudolf Höss
Sandra Hüller
Hedwig Höss
Johann Karthaus
Claus Höss
Nele Ahrensmeier
Inge-Brigitt Höss
Lilli Falk
Heideraud Höss
Anastazja Drobniak
Annagret Höss
Cecylia Pekala
Annagret Höss
Kalman Wilson
Annagret Höss
Max Beck
Schwarzer
Julia Babiarz
Young Polish Housemaid
Benjamin Utzerath
Fritz Sander, Topf & Sons
Thomas Neumann
Karl Prüfer, Topf & Sons
Klaudiusz Kaufmann
Obersturmbannführer Bischoff
Justyna Szklarska
Prisoner Gardener 1
Kacper Piwko
Prisoner Gardener 2
Marie Rosa Tietjen
Hedwig's Friend 1
Antje Falk
Hedwig's Friend 2
Jakub Sierenberg
SS Officer 1
Joerg Sierenberg
SS Officer 2
Joerg Giessler
SS Officer 3
Heiko Lange
SS Officer 4
Marek Lukasik
SS Officer 5
Julia Polaczek
Aleksandra Bystron-Kolodziejczyk
Shenja Lacher
Gauleiter Fritz Bracht
Imogen Kogge
Linna Hensel (Hedwig's Mother)
Wiktoria Wisniewska
Heideraud's School Friend
Paulina Burzyk
Claus' Girlfriend
Anna Marciniszyn
Redheaded Woman
Agnieszka Wierny
Aleksandra's Mother
Patryk Mika
Polish Partisan at Table
Tomasz Piwko
Kapo Bohner
Carsten Koch
War-Wounded Soldier 1
Heinz Nielow
War-Wounded Soldier 2
Christine Schröder
Woman in Park with Dog
Marnius Fislage
Höss' Adjutant
Ralph Herforth
Oswald Pohl
Daniel Holzberg
Gerhard Maurer
Rainer Haustein
Richard Glücks
Daniel Hoffman
Dr. Meindl, Steyr-Daimier-Puch
Wolfgang Lampl
Hans Burger
Oscar Lebeck
Glücks' Adjutant
Freya Kreutzkam
Eleanor Pohl
Leo Meier
IKL Announcer
Barbara Koszatka
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Izabela Bara
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Anna Kuwik
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Mariola Karczewska
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Halina Drzymota
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Dominika Matonóg
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Ewelina Kaczor
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Matgorzata Zurek
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Barbara Jakubowska
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Etzbieta Bronka
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Zuzanna Janusik
Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum Cleaner
Sascha Maaz
Arthur Liebehenschel

Produced By

Reno Antoniades
executive producer
Daniel Battsek
executive producer
Len Blavatnik
executive producer
Danny Cohen
executive producer
Ke'Lonn Darnell
executive producer
Bugs Hartley
co-producer
David Kimbangi
executive producer
Ollie Madden
executive producer
Magdalena Malisz
line producer
Bartek Rainski
co-producer
Tessa Ross
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Maximilian Behrens
field recordist / sound effects editor
Johnnie Burn
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Simon Carroll
first assistant sound editor / lead field recordist / sound effects editor
Beresford Cookman
field recordist / sound assistant
Brendan Feeney
2nd assistant sound effects editor
Declan Ilett
mix technician
Dawid Konecki
foley editor
Kamil Kwiatkowski
foley editor
Ewa Mazurkiewicz
foley editor
Joe Mount
additional sound effects editor
Jim Ogden
boom operator
Ashley Smith
project technician
Mateusz Stasiak
boom operator
Beth Tomlinson
sound post producer
Marie Valentino
audio producer
Tarn Willers
production sound mixer
Jacek Wisniewski
foley artist
Jason Stevens
sound negative
Javier Valdés
facilities manager: Spain

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Joanna Kus
supervising art director
Katarzyna Sikora
supervising art director

Makeup

Waldemar Pokromski
hair & makeup designer
Tomasz Sielecki
hair & makeup artist
Miroslawa Wojtczak
hair & makeup artist

Visual Effects

Maxwell Alexander
Compositor: One of Us / digital compositor
Jonathan Atkins-Potts
Compositor: One of Us / digital compositor
Pete Baxter
digital compositor
Peter Baxter
Compositor: One of Us
Luke Beckett
roto & prep artist: Firebrand VFX
Sherif Bishara
Matchmove Artist: One of Us / matchmove artist: One Of Us
Josh Black
roto/prep supervisor: Firebrand VFX
Philip Borg
CG Lead: One of Us / cg lead
Duarte Castelo Branco
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us / roto/prep artist: One Of Us Paris
Nancy Carr
Production Support: One of Us
Duarte Castelo Branco
roto/prep artist: One Of Us Paris
Bodie Clare
VFX Supervisor On-Set: One of Us / on-set visual effects supervisor
Gregory Corraze
Compositor: One of Us / compositor
Alice Cumbaa
Production Support: One of Us
Charlotte Curtis
Roto and Prep Lead: One of Us / roto/prep lead: One Of Us
Michael Cutter
Production Support: One of Us
Aimee Dadswell
Executive Producer: One of Us / vfx executive producer
Rémi Dandois
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us
Maxence Delaforge
Compositor: One of Us
Giovanni Facci
Compositor: One of Us / compositor
Simon Firth
roto & prep artist: Firebrand VFX
Luke Fisher
production support: One of Us
Shaun Fontaine
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us
Charles Forden
Production Support: One of Us
Harry Foster
Data/IO: One of Us
Thibault Fournon
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us
Alex Frost
roto & prep artist: Firebrand VFX
Jenny Gauci
Roto and Prep Supervisor: One of Us / roto/prep supervisor: One of Us
Xavier Goubin
Matchmove Supervisor: One of Us / Matchmove supervisor
Maxime Gouilloux
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us / roto & prep artist
Nicolas Gresland
Compositor: One of Us
Matthew Hale
roto & prep artist: Firebrand VFX
Ben Harrison
Production Support: One of Us
Louise Hastings
Production Support: One of Us / head of new projects
Reece Horsfield
Production Support: One of Us
Benjamin Jean
Compositor: One of Us
Pierre Jury
Compositor: One of Us
Layla Kaddour
VFX Production Assistant: One of Us / Visual Effects Production Assistant
Rick Kamp
digital matte painter: One of Us
Harry Landymore
VFX Producer: One of Us / visual effects producer
Charlotte Larive
digital compositor
Thomas Lemaille
Compositor: One of Us
Archie Lodewyke
Production Support: One of Us / production manager: One of Us
Andrea Loy
FX Artist: One of Us
Marja Maccotta
VFX Line Producer: One of Us / vfx line producer
Beth Marshall
Production Support: One of Us / visual effects coordinator
Sacha Medda
Compositor: One of Us
Katherine Melville
Roto and Prep Supervisor: One of Us / roto/prep supervisor: One of Us
Adam Middleton
roto & prep artist: Firebrand VFX
Guillaume Ménard
VFX Supervisor: One of Us / visual effects supervisor
Charlie Nevett
VFX Editor: One of Us / visual effects editor
Sophie Newton
Roto and Prep Lead: One of Us / roto & prep lead
Francesca Pappalardo
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us / roto & prep artist
Samuele Pasquali
vfx production coordinator
Rachael Penfold
Executive Producer: One of Us / vfx executive producer
Hyson Pereira
Compositor: One of Us
Francesca Piergiovanni
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us
Camille Poiriez
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us
Lucas Poncon
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us / roto & prep artist
Celine Pourcelot
Roto and Prep Artist: One of Us / roto & prep artist
Lewis Powis
roto & prep artist: Firebrand VFX
Hugo Prunet
Matchmove Artist: One of Us / Matchmove artist
Robyn Roach
roto/prep: one of us
Mathieu Romée
Digital Matte Painter: One of Us
Sara Roxanne Rydding
roto/prep artist: One Of Us Paris
Kasia Rymar
Technical Support: One of Us
Barbora Salaseviciute
Digital Matte Paintes: One of Us
Aniruddha Satam
Compositor: One of Us
Jennifer Saunders
Data/IO: One of Us
Pilar Seijo
Lead Compositor: One of Us
Elliott Smith
Technical Support: One of Us
Hannah Sornay
Compositor: One of Us / digital compositor
Thomas Strickland
FX Artist: One of Us
Clément Thomasson
FX Artist: One of Us
Sam Paul Toms
VFX Editor: One of Us / visual effects editor: One Of Us
Sanju Travis
Compositor: One of Us / digital compositor: One of Us
Alex Trégouët
CG Artist: One of Us
Richard Van De Steenoven
roto & prep supervisor: Firebrand VFX
Rick van Soest
Matchmove Artist: One of Us
James Waterhouse
CG Artist: One of Us
Sarah Williamson
Production Support: One of Us
Daniel Gilligan
visual effects: One Of Us
Lucas Hanwell
visual effects producer: Firebrand VFX
Simão Boucherie Mendes
production support: One of Us

Assistant Director

Jan Böhme
extras coordinator
Silvia Esquivel
second assistant director
Mieszko Falana
key second assistant director
Dominik Watin
floor third assistant director
Marc A. Wilson
first assistant director

Production Management

Malgorzata Bereznicka
production manager
Richard Lloyd
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Jadwiga Bochenska
art department coordinator
Ludmila Bubanova
graphic designer
Katarzyna Olczak
set dresser
Anna Rzezniczek
standby art director
Marek Zagdanski
props master

Editorial

Tom Balkwill
Head of Digital Intermediate
Roisin Md
senior flame artist
Sarah Morowa
digital intermediate producer
Andreas D. Nold
first assistant editor
Ludwik Sielicki
assistant editor
Lindsey Studholme
digital intermediate operator

Other

Martin Amis
in memoriam
Simone Bär
in memoriam
Grant Illes
special thanks
Sanford Lieberson
special thanks
Jane Robertson
the producers wish to thank

Music Department

Mat Bartram
score recordist
Sam Dinley
recording preparation
Bridget Samuels
music supervisor
David Wrench
score mixer
Alex Ferguson
recordist

Casting Department

Jacqueline Rietz
casting children / children's casting: Germany
Katrin Vorderwülbecke
specialist casting

Camera Department

Filip Baczun
focus puller
Anna Bogacz
focus puller
Stanislaw Cuske
camera operator
Jakub Kierski
focus puller
Daniel Kleser
Ronin operator
Konrad Kowalczyk
video assist
Maciej Krol
focus puller
Karol Masiarz
key camera assistant
Konrad Pruski
chief lighting technician
Marek Puzia
focus puller
Lukasz Skwara
focus puller
Bartosz Tobola
camera operator
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
dit supervisor
Krzysztof Zawieja
digital imaging technician

Location Management

Michal Sliwkiewicz
location manager
Eugene Strange
location finder

Script Department

Lucy Pardee
researcher
Marzena Poplawska
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo