X

2023 DGA Awards TV Nominations Include Final Season Episodes of 'Better Call Saul,' 'Ozark'

Find out who scored DGA Awards in the TV, commercials, and documentary categories.

Danielle Turchiano
bcs-612-gl-1214-0740-rt

Bob Odenkirk in 'Better Call Saul'

AMC

The 75th Annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) Awards nominations have been announced in the categories of television, commercials, and documentary, and with two nominations each, Apple TV+'s freshman drama Severance, HBO Max's limited series adaptation Station Eleven, and Comedy Central's departing The Daily Show With Trevor Noah top the list.

However, there are some other fun and surprise nominations. On the fun but not-so surprise side include final nods for helmers of final season episodes of Ozark and Better Call Saul, for example, while on the unexpected end of the spectrum is a nod for the recently canceled FBoy Island from HBO Max. Read on for all of the nominees so far and stay tuned for the film nominees, which will be announced and published on Jan. 11, as well as for all of the winners, which will be announced Feb. 18 live from Los Angeles.


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark, "A Hard Way to Go")
Vince Gilligan (Better Call Saul, "Waterworks")
Sam Levinson (Euphoria, "Stand Still Like the Hummingbird")
Aoife McArdle (Severance, "Hide and Seek")
Ben Stiller (Severance, "The We We Are")

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

Tim Burton (Wednesday, "Wednesday's Child Is Full of Woe")
Bill Hader (Barry, "710N")
Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?")
Christopher Storer (The Bear, "Review")
Mike White (The White Lotus, "BYG")

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

Eric Appel (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Deborah Chow (Obi-Wan Kenobi)
Jeremy Podeswa (Station Eleven, "Unbroken Circle")
Helen Shaver (Station Eleven, "Who's There?")
Tom Verica (Inventing Anna, "The Devil Wore Anna")

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports - Regularly Scheduled Programming 

Paul G. Casey (Real Time With Bill Maher, "Episode 210")
Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, "Episode 1333")
David Paul Meyer (The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Brandi Carlile Discusses Her New Deluxe Album and Performs 'You and Me on the Rock'")
Liz Patrick (Saturday Night Live, "Host and Musical Guest Jack Harlow")
Paul Pennolino (Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, "Afghanistan")

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports - Specials 

Ian Berger (The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe Hungary for Democracy)
Hamish Hamilton (Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show 2022)
James Merryman (Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music and Laughter)
Marcus Raboy (Mark Twain Prize 2022: Celebrating Jon Stewart)
Glenn Weiss (The 75th Annual Tony Awards)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

Joseph H. Guidry (The Big Brunch, "Carb Loading Brunch")
Carrie Havel (The Go-Big Show, "Only One Can Win")
Rich Kim (LEGO Masters, "Jurassbrick World")
Michael Shea (FBoy Island, "Do You Like Cats?")
Ben Simms (Running Wild With Bear Grylls, "Florence Pugh in the Volcanic Rainforests of Costa Rica")

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs

Tim Federle (Better Nate Than Ever)
Bonnie Hunt (Amber Brown, "I, Amber Brown")
Dean Israelite, (Are You Afraid of the Dark?, "The Tale of Room 13")
Michael Lembeck (Snow Day The Musical)
Anne Renton (Best Foot Forward, "Halloween")

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

Juan Cabral (For All Life's Moments, John Lewis - adam&eveDDB; Share the Joy, Apple AirPods - TBWA\Media Arts Lab)
Kim Gehrig (Accessibility, Apple - Apple (Direct); Run Baby Run, iPhone - Apple (Direct)
Craig Gillespie (Hard Knocks, Apple Watch Series 7 - Apple; Problem, Jimmy John's - Anomaly; Thrill Driver, Nissan - TBWA\Chiat\Day NY)
David Shane (Detectives, iPhone 13 Pro - Apple; Smile, ITVX - Uncommon; Traffic Stop, Native - M/H)
Ivan Zachariáš (Data Auction, iPhone - TBWA\ Media Arts Lab; This Is How We Work Now, Upwork - Alto)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Sara Dosa (Fire of Love)
Matthew Heineman (Retrograde)
Laura Poitras (All the Beauty and the Bloodshed)
Daniel Roher (Navalny)
Shaunak Sen (All That Breathes)