X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Mark Miller
screenplay
Piero Tellini
story and screenplay material: "Quattro passi fra le nuvole"
Cesare Zavattini
story and screenplay material: "Quattro passi fra le nuvole"
Vittorio de Benedetti
story and screenplay material: "Quattro passi fra le nuvole"

Cast

Keanu Reeves
Paul Sutton
Aitana Sánchez-Gijón
Victoria Aragon
Anthony Quinn
Don Pedro Aragon
Giancarlo Giannini
Alberto Aragon
Angélica Aragón
Marie Jose Aragon
Evangelina Elizondo
Guadelupe Aragon
Freddy Rodríguez
Pedro Aragon, Jr.
Debra Messing
Betty Sutton
Juan Jiménez
Jose Marie
Ismael Gallegos
Jose's Musical Son
Don Amendolia
Father Coturri
Gregory Paul Martin
Armistead Knox
Ivory Ocean
Truck Driver
Fred Burri
Swiss Yodler
Brad Rea
Soldier #2
Joe Troconis
Man at Gate
Loren Zitomersky
Ten Year Old Boy
Jan Citron
Naval Officer's Wife
Bret Culpepper
Josh the Ranchhand
Julie Guevara
Maid of honor
Erica Howard
Woman on Bus
Dana Walsh
Swiss Festival Dancer

Produced By

James D. Brubaker
executive producer
Bill Johnson
co-producer
Stephen Lytle
associate producer
Gil Netter
producer

Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki
director of photography

Sound

Bill W. Benton
re-recording mixer
Rick Canelli
adr recordist
Chris Carpenter
re-recording mixer
Carrie Cashman
sound recordist
Jonathan Fuh
boom operator
Tim Gomillion
sound recordist
Don Hall
supervising sound editor
Hilda Hodges
foley artist
Roxanne Jones
sound editor
Elizabeth Kenton
dialogue editor
R.J. Kizer
supervising adr editor
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
Vanessa Lapato
assistant sound editor
Cindy Marty
dialogue editor
George Reinhardt
boom person: Napa / cable: Napa
Sergio Reyes
re-recording mixer
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist
Zane D. Bruce
foley artist
John Roesch
foley artist

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Mindy Hall
makeup artist
Julie Hewett
key makeup artist
Erwin H. Kupitz
wig designer
Beth Buckwalter Miller
key hair stylist
Denise Paulson
makeup artist

Special Effects

Robbie Clot
special effects: Napa
Scott Forbes
special effects foreman
Scott Garcia
special effects technician
Geoff Heron
special effects: Napa
Rod M. Janusch
special effects: Napa
Nick Karas
special effects
Jeffrey Knott
special effects
Gary McClendon
special effects: Napa
John McLeod
special effects coordinator
Barry McQueary
special effects
Tom Sindicich
special effects: Napa
Dane Spelman
special effects: Napa
Frank W. Tarantino
special effects: Napa
Keith Urban
special effects: Napa
Bruno Van Zeebroeck
special effects coordinator: dream sequences

Visual Effects

Syd Dutton
special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Donald Hansard Sr.
process coordinator
Don Hansard
process engineer
Lynn Ledgerwood
matte effects: Illusion Arts
Fumi Mashimo
digital animation: Illusion Arts
Richard Patterson
digital supervisor: Illusion Arts
Mark Sawicki
matte photography: Illusion Arts
Larry Shuler
grip: Illusion Arts
Robert Stromberg
visual effects supervisor
David Stump
matte photography: Illusion Arts
Catherine Sudolcan
production coordinator: Illusion Arts
Bill Taylor
special visual effects: Illusion Arts
Mike Wassel
matte artist: Illusion Arts
David S. Williams Jr.
optical photography: Illusion Arts
Pam Vick
rotoscope artist

Assistant Director

Newt Arnold
first assistant director
Ron Dempsey
assistant director
Andrew M. Flinn
second assistant director: additional photography
David McWhirter
second second assistant director
Kenneth J. Silverstein
second assistant director
David Sosna
first assistant director

Production Management

James D. Brubaker
unit production manager
Tina L. Fortenberry
production supervisor
Paul Moen
unit production manager

Art Department

Jess Anscott
greensman
Emilio R. Aramendia
on-set dresser: Napa
Kristin Argue
set dresser
Al Arthur
assistant greensman: Napa
Lori Ashcraft
art department coordinator
John Barbera
labor gang boss
Brent Boates
illustrator
Ignacio Borja
graphics: one sheet concepts
Richard J. Brown
assistant props: Napa
Paul J. Campanella
stand-by painter
Larry Clark
paint supervisor
Thomas Culberhouse
propmaker foreman
Mauricio De Aguinaco
assistant art director
John Dexter
assistant art director
Bruce Di Valerio
construction coordinator
Flint Ellsworth
art department researcher
Scott Farber
swing gang
Robert Fechtman
set designer
Emily Ferry
property master
Otniel Gonzalez
property assistant
Erik Grasteit
assistant property master
Jeffery J. Jenkins
paint foreman
Jeff L. Johnson
propmaker foreman
Donald E. Kerns
construction coordinator: Napa
Geoffrey Lake
assistant greensman: Napa
Mark Lapotsky
greensman
Mara Massey
on-set dresser
Douglas McKay
swing gang
Doni McMillan
leadperson: Napa
Don W. Monson
propmaker foreman
Kenny Montante
assistant props: Napa
Barbara Munch
leadperson: Napa
Douglas Barrett Netter
art department production assistant
Harry Niedzwetski
assistant greensman: Napa
Steve Perea
labor foreman
Tim Perovich
assistant props: reshoots
Joseph Perugini
plasterer foreman
Bruce Richter
carpenter
Joy Taylor
assistant property master
Eugene M. Texeira
assistant greensman: Napa
Marc Vena
illustrator
Leslie Warren
prop fabricator
Edward Wouters
construction foreman
John Zemansky
property master
George Zimninsky
greensman: Napa
Harold Michelson
visual consultant
Craig Seamas
carpenter: Napa

Editorial

Bob Kaiser
color timer
Bryan McMahan
colorist: mastering
Steve New
negative cutter
Dean Zimmerman
apprentice editor

Other

Giuseppe Amato
film dedicated to
Massimo Tellini
acknowledgment: based on "Quattro passi fra le nuvole" by assignment of

Music Department

Bob Bornstein
music preparation
Liona Boyd
musician: classical guitar solos
Dan Carlin Sr.
music editor
Maria Entraigues
vocalist: folkloric singer
Ruy Folguera
music supervisor
Maurice Jarre
music conductor
Marisol Jiménez
music department coordinator
Susan McLean
music recordist
Leslie Morris
orchestra manager
Shawn Murphy
music recordist
Cecilia Noel
vocalist: folkloric singer
Thomas Pasatieri
assistant to mr. jarre / musician: keyboards / orchestrator
Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Robert Adcock
musician: cello
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Ann Atkinson
musician: bass
Philip Ayling
musician: oboe
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Rebecca Barr
musician: violin
John Beal
composer: trailer music
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Arnold Belnick
musician: violin
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Gary Bovyer
musician: clarinet
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Robert Brosseau
musician: violin
Denyse Buffum
musician: viola
Raynor Carroll
musician: percussion
Thomas Cavanaugh
music business & legal affairs
Lily Ho Chen
musician: violin
Ron Clark
musician: violin
Jon Clarke
musician: oboe
Charles Coker
musician: bassoon
Larry Corbett
musician: cello
Rose Corrigan
musician: bassoon
Douglas Davis
musician: cello
Marios Deleon
musician: violin
Greg Dennen
scoring crew
Joel Derouin
musician: violin
Marcia Dickstein
musician: harp
David Duke
musician: french horn
E. Duke-Kirkpatrick
musician: cello
Bruce Dukov
concertmaster
Earl Dumler
musician: oboe
Steve Durnin
musician: french horn
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Mark Eshelman
scoring crew
Charles H. Everett
musician: violin
Don Ferrone
musician: bass
Jerry Folsom
musician: french horn
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
Berj Garabedian
musician: violin
James Getzoff
musician: violin
Harris Goldman
musician: violin
Pamela Goldsmith
musician: viola
Gregory T. Goodall
musician: percussion
Endre Granat
musician: violin
Danny Greco
musician: percussion
Ralph Grierson
musician: keyboards
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Clayton Haslop
musician: violin
Tamara Hatwan
musician: violin
Scott Haupert
musician: viola
Carrie Holzman-Little
musician: viola
Tiffany Y. Hu
musician: violin
Ron Jannelli
musician: bassoon
Patricia Johnson
musician: violin
Karen Jones
musician: violin
Jim Kanter
musician: clarinet
Dennis Karmazyn
musician: cello
Suzie Katayama
musician: cello
Roland Kato
musician: viola
Daniel Kelley
musician: french horn
Katie Kirkpatrick
musician: harp
Ezra Kliger
musician: violin
Miran Kojian
musician: violin
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Marty Krystall
musician: clarinet
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Ken Kugler
musician: trombone
Steve Kujala
musician: flute
Razdan Kuyumjian
musician: violin
Janet Lakatos
musician: viola
Bill Lane
musician: french horn
Dimitrie Leivici
musician: violin
Gayle Levant
musician: harp
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Peter Limonick
musician: percussion
Dane Little
musician: cello
Norman Ludwin
musician: bass
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Tim May
musician: guitar
Don McInnes
musician: viola
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Ed Meares
musician: bass
Joe Meyer
musician: french horn
Todd Miller
musician: french horn

Casting Department

Lisa S. Beasley
extras casting
Rick Casorla
extras casting
David Diamond
casting associate
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Nancy Hayes
extras casting: Napa
Stephanie Holbrook
local casting
Cassandra Kulukundis
casting assistant
Jane Brody
location casting-Chicago

Costume Department

Michael Becker
costumer: Napa
Carlos Brown
assistant costume designer
Lori DeLapp
costumer
Nancy Foreman
seamstress: Napa
Barbara Kassal
costumer: Napa
David Page
costumer
Kathy Phillips
costumer: Napa
Lahly Poore
wardrobe supervisor
Matt Reitsma
wardrobe dyer
Nancy Servin
costumer: Napa

Camera Department

Richard Alarian
gaffer: second unit
Brian W. Armstrong
first assistant camera
James Babineaux
rigging gaffer
James Beaumonte
lamp operator: Napa
J. Chuck Biagio
best boy: Napa
Murray Close
still photographer
Mark J. Coyne
assistant camera
Richard Crompton
rigging grip
Laurence Cropley
lamp operator
Joseph Emanuele
lamp operator: Napa
Rodrigo García
camera operator
David Garden
film loader
Dennis Gehringer
lamp operator: Napa
John B. Gondos
assistant "b" camera
Robert Gray
key grip
Christopher Hood
additional second assistant camera
Doug Hunt
video assist: Napa
Kenneth E. King
best boy grip
David Maddux
lamp operator
Stevie Maislen
camera production assistant
Anthony J. Martin
camera loader: Napa
Steven J. Mikolas
video assist
Mark Nakahara
lamp operator: Napa
Dayton Nietert
chief lighting
Jeff Orsa
lamp operator
Bobby Powell
first electrician: Napa
Brad Rea
dolly grip "a" camera
Wesley Riley
grip: Napa
David Schmalz
video assist operator
Terry Sullivan
lamp operator: Napa
Greg Wardell
assistant chief lighting
Harry Zimmerman
second assistant camera

Location Management

Rory Enke
location manager: Napa
Brian Herbert
assistant location manager
Rob Hoge
assistant location manager: Napa
David Lamb
assistant location manager: Napa
Steven Shkolnik
location manager

Script Department

Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
script supervisor
Ingrid Urich-Sass
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo