X

Cast & Crew

Cast

Robin Williams
Genie / Peddler
Linda Larkin
Princess Jasmine
Frank Welker
Abu / Cave of Wonders / Rajah
Charlie Adler
Gazeem / Melon Merchant / Nut Merchant
Jack Angel
Additional Voices
Corey Burton
Prince Achmed / Necklace Merchant
Philip L. Clarke
Additional Voices
Jim Cummings
Razoul / Farouk
Jennifer Darling
Additional Voices
Bruce Gooch
Additional Voices
Jerry Houser
Additional Voices
Vera Lockwood
Portly Agrabah Woman
Sherry Lynn
Additional Voices
Mickie McGowan
Additional Voices
Patrick Pinney
Additional Voices
Phil Proctor
Additional Voices
Brian Cummings
Elephant Abu / Turtle Abu / Car Abu / Man at the Door
Linda Gary
Horse Abu / Woman at the Door
Brad Kane
Aladdin
Hal Smith
Jafar's Horse
Sheb Wooley
Anonymous Villager Scream

Produced By

Donald W. Ernst
co-producer
John Musker
producer
Amy Pell
co-producer

Music

Alan Menken
Composer

Sound

Bob Baron
adr mixer
Ron Bartlett
sound editor
Denis Blackerby
dubbing recordist
Clayton Collins
sound editor
Teresa Eckton
sound editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
dolby stereo consultant
Donald Flick
sound editor
Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen
dialog track reader
Gary A. Hecker
foley artist
Deirdre Hepburn-Mangione
assistant sound editor
David J. Hudson
re-recording mixer
Doc Kane
original dialogue recordist
Mark A. Mangini
sound effects: Weddington Productions, Inc. / supervising sound editor
James Melton
dialogue editor
Mel Metcalfe
re-recording mixer
Sonny Pettijohn
assistant sound editor
Terry Porter
re-recording mixer
John Pospisil
special sound effects
John Roesch
foley artist
Curt Schulkey
dialogue editor / adr editor
Mary Ruth Smith
sound editor
Alicia Stevenson
foley artist
Sandy Berman
sound editor / sound effects editor
Christopher Boyes
sound editor
Erik Flockoi
dubbing recordist
Mark A. Hester
sound editor
Eileen Horta
foley artist
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
Steve Lee
sound effects librarian
Frank A. Montaño
re-recording mixer
Greg Orloff
foley mixer
Richard Partlow
foley artist
Andrew Patterson
sound editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay
sound editor
Donald Sylvester
foley editor
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist

Casting Director

Production Design

Richard Vander Wende
Production Designer

Visual Effects

Mark Barrows
assistant effects animator
Rob Bekuhrs
modeling and animation
Linda Bel
modeling and animation
Christine Blum
effects animator
Allen Blyth
effects animator
Dave Bossert
effects animator
Kristine Brown
effects breakdown/inbetweener
Rozanne Cazian
cgi senior production coordinator
Dan Chaika
key effects assistant
Ed Coffey
effects animator
Barry Cook
visual effects supervisor: Florida
Peter DeMund
effects breakdown/inbetweener
Mark Dindal
effects animator
Jeff Dutton
visual effects supervisor: Florida
John Eddings
effects breakdown/inbetweener
Geoffrey C. Everts
effects breakdown/inbetweener
Bernie Gagliano
effects graphics
Timothy Gales
assistant compositing supervisor: special edition
Mabel Gesner
key effects assistant
Tad A. Gielow
lighting and software engineering
Steve Goldberg
cgi supervisor
Gregory William Griffith
modeling and animation
Sandra Groeneveld
effects breakdown/inbetweener
Don Gworek
lighting and software engineering
Christopher Jenkins
effects animator
Scott F. Johnston
lighting and software engineering
Kiran Bhakta Joshi
lighting and software engineering
Ted Kierscey
effects animator
Darren Kiner
modeling and animation
Cynthia Neill Knizek
assistant effects animator
Dan Kuemmel
assistant effects animator
Edward Kummer
lighting and software engineering
Dorse A. Lanpher
effects animator
Dan Lund
effects breakdown/inbetweener
Mark Myer
effects animator
Masa Oshiro
assistant effects animator
Don Paul
visual effects supervisor
Dan Philips
cgi manager
David J. Rowe
compositing
James 'J.R.' Russell
assistant compositing supervisor
Scott Santoro
effects animator
Steve Starr
assistant effects animator
James Tooley
modeling and animation
Eusebio Torres
effects animator
John Tucker
key effects assistant
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner
lighting and software engineering
Tony West
assistant effects animator
Bruce Grant Williams
assistant production manager: background/color model/checking
Kelvin Yasuda
effects animator
Randy Fullmer
effects animator
Allen Gonzales
optical camera operator
Jim Hillin
CGI modeler/RenderMan consultant
Mario J. Menjivar
effects breakdown/inbetweener

Production Management

Dana Axelrod
assistant production manager: layout
Susan Blanchard
assistant production manager: animation
Baker Bloodworth
production manager: Florida
Sara Duran
post-production supervisor
Alice Dewey Goldstone
production manager
Brett Hayden
assistant production manager: clean up
Fred Herrman
assistant production manager: restoration/special edition
Timothy Jason Smith
production manager: special edition
Paul Steele
assistant production manager: Florida
Chip Washabaugh
assistant production manager: editorial
Jeffrey Katzenberg
executive in charge of production
Steven Tyler Sahlein
post production executive
Peter Schneider
production manager

Art Department

Hans Bacher
visual development
Francis Glebas
visual development
Peter Gullerud
visual development
Dan Hansen
artistic coordinator
Daan Jippes
storyboard artist
Patrick A. Ventura
storyboard artist
David Weiss
props: live-action
John Alvin
poster artist
Doug Frankel
storyboard artist
Michael Peraza Jr.
visual development artist
Drew Struzan
poster artist

Animation

Beverly Adams
breakdown artist: "Iago"
Sue Adnopoz
assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Tim Allen
animator: "Abu"
Kathy Altieri
background supervisor
Scott Anderson
key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Tony Anselmo
assistant animator: "Jasmine"
Max Arlington
assistant animator: Aladdin
Debra Armstrong
supervising character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Laurie Ashbourne
animation checker
Rasoul Azadani
layout supervisor
Janet Heerhan Bae
breakdown artist: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Kathleen M. Bailey
key assistant character lead: "Jafar"
Dorothea Baker
key assistant character lead: "Aladdin"
Thomas Baker
scene planning supervisor: restoration/special edition
Tom Bancroft
animator: "Iago"
Tony Bancroft
animator: "Iago"
Noreen Beasley
breakdown artist: "Rajah" and "Guards"
Carl Bell
assistant animator: miscellaneous characters
Allison Belliveau-Proulx
background artist
Lori Benson-Noda
key assistant character lead: "Genie"
Bill Berg
supervising character lead: "Aladdin"
Mitchell Bernal
layout artist
Aaron Blaise
animator: "Jasmine" and "Rajah"
Travis Blaise
inbetweener: "Jasmine"
Elliot M. Bour
breakdown artist: "Sultan"
Rejean Bourdages
animator: "Genie"
Philip S. Boyd
key assistant character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Justin Brandstater
background artist
Janet Bruce
animation check supervisor
Robert Bryan
animator: "Sultan"
Dave Burgess
animator: "Genie"
Tim Callahan
layout assistant
Thomas Cardone
background artist
Randy Cartwright
supervising animator: "Carpet"
Hortensia Casagran
final check/paint supervisor
Michael Cedeno
animator: "Aladdin"
Lillian A. Chapman
breakdown artist: "Jafar"
Chang Yei Cho
inbetweener: "Jasmine"
Inna Chon
assistant animator: miscellaneous characters
Wesley Chun
assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Anthony Cipriano
breakdown artist: "Jafar"
Brian Clift
supervising character lead: "Genie"
Merry Kanawyer Clingen
key assistant character lead: "Jasmine"
Diana Coco
inbetweener: "Jafar"
Karen Comella
color models supervisor
Dan Cooper
background artist
Robert O. Corley
key assistant character lead: "Sultan"
Jesus Cortes
key assistant character lead: miscellaneous characters
Annamarie Costa
scene planner
Penny Coulter
color model assistant
Fred Craig
layout artist
John Cunningham
scene planner
Margie Daniels
key assistant character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Anthony de Rosa
animator: "Aladdin"
Vincent DeFrances
inbetweener: "Jafar"
Andreas Deja
supervising animator: "Jafar"
Lou Dellarosa
animator: "Jafar"
Jeff Dickson
layout artist
Marcia Kimura Dougherty
key assistant character lead: "Sultan"
Greg Drolette
background artist
Debbie Du Bois
background artist
Ken Duncan
animator: "Jafar"
Lee Dunkman
assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Russ Edmonds
animator: "Genie"
Teresa Eidenbock
assistant animator: "Jasmine"
Leslie Ellery
color model assistant
John Emerson
background artist
Sam Ewing
key assistant character lead: "Jafar"
Rick Farmiloe
animator: "Abu"
Brian Ferguson
animator: "Iago"
Cindy Finn
painter
Will Finn
supervising animator: "Iago"
Christine Lawrence Finney
assistant animator: "Jasmine"
Trey Finney
rough inbetweener
Wendie Fischer
breakdown artist: "Genie"
Laurey Foulkes
inbetweener: "Genie"
Gail Frank
key assistant character lead: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Natalie Franscioni-Karp
background artist
Tony Fucile
animator: "Aladdin"
Raul Garcia
animator: "Genie"
Mac George
layout assistant
Jean Gillmore
character designer
Eric Goldberg
character designer / supervising animator: "Genie"
Ian Gooding
background artist
Dean Gordon
background artist
Daniel A. Gracey
key assistant character lead: "Jasmine"
Edward R. Gutierrez
assistant animator: "Abu" and "Narrator"
Joe Haidar
animator: "Genie"
Carl Hall
breakdown artist: "Aladdin"
Barbara Lynn Hamane
assistant paint supervisor
Karen Hardenbergh
assistant animator: "Aladdin"
Ray Harris
key assistant character lead: miscellaneous characters

Editorial

Jessica Ambinder-Rojas
assistant editor
Jeannine Berger
post-production administrator
Audrey Chang
assistant editor
Beth Collins-Stegmaier
assistant editor
Eric C. Daroca
assistant editor
Barbara Gerety
assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn
color timer
Mark A. Hester
associate editor
Jacqueline Kinney
assistant editor
Rich Mackay
negative cutter
Timothy Peeler
digital colorist: special edition
Sharon Smith Holley
assistant editor
Mary Beth Smith
negative cutter
Chuck Williams
editor: Florida
Patsy Bouge
assistant editor

Other

Peter Lorre
grateful acknowledgment

Music Department

Howard Ashman
songs: lyrics by
Kathleen Bennett
supervising music editor
Bruce Botnick
music mixer / music recordist
Emile Charlap
orchestra contractor: New York
Michael Farrow
additional music mixer / additional music recordist
Dominic Fidelibus
supervising music copyist
David Friedman
conductor / vocal arranger
Alan Menken
songs arranger / songs: music by
Tim Rice
songs: lyrics by
Lea Salonga
singing voice
Michael Starobin
additional orchestrator / musician: tuba
Danny Troob
orchestrator: song and score / songs arranger
Ken Watson
orchestra contractor: Los Angeles
Nico Abondolo
musician: bass
Robert Adcock
musician: cello
Anahid Ajemian
musician: violin
Lamar Alsop
musician: violin
Richard Altenbach
musician: violin
Jerome Ashby
musician: french horn
Ann Atkinson
musician: bass
Jim Atkinson
musician: french horn
Neil Balm
musician: trumpet
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Elena Barere
musician: violin
Rebecca Barr
musician: violin
Ethan Bauch
musician
John Beal
musician: bass
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Emily Bernstein
musician: clarinet
Ken Bichel
musician: keyboards
John Bilezikjian
musician: oud
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Dmitri Bovaird
musician: viola
Gary Bovyer
musician: clarinet
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Jacqueline Brand
musician: violin
Robert Brosseau
musician: violin
Denyse Buffum
musician: viola
Larry Bunker
musician: percussion
Ken Burwood-Hoy
musician: viola
Darius Campo
musician: violin
Stuart Canin
musician: violin
H. Robert Carlisle
musician: french horn
Vince Caro
assistant music recordist
Tamara Chang
musician: violin
Erik Charlston
musician: percussion
Tim Cobb
musician: bass
Charles Coker
musician: bassoon
Harold Coletta
musician: viola
Matthew Cooker
musician: cello
Larry Corbett
musician: cello
Rose Corrigan
musician: bassoon
Dominic Cortese
musician: accordian
Jim Cox
musician: keyboards
Wade Culbreath
musician: percussion
Marios Deleon
musician: violin
Brian Dembow
musician: viola
Drew Dembowski
musician: bass
Greg Dennen
scoring crew
Dominic DeRasse
musician: trumpet
Enrico Di Cecco
musician: violin
Glenn Dicterow
musician: violin
Burnette Dillon
musician: trumpet
Chuck Domanico
musician: bass
Glen Drewes
musician: trumpet
Karen Dreyfus
musician: viola
Assa Drori
musician: violin
Daniel Druckman
musician: percussion
David Duke
musician: french horn
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Earl Dumler
musician: oboe
Wally Dunbar
copyist: New York
Steve Edelman
musician: bass
Mark Egan
musician: bass
Arnold Eidus
musician: violin
Joan Elardo
musician: oboe
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Christine Ermacoff
musician: cello
Mark Eshelman
scoring crew
Charles H. Everett
musician: violin
Larry Farrell
musician: trumpet
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Michael Ferril
musician: violin
Don Ferrone
musician: bass
Barry Finclair
musician: violin
Bob Findley
musician: trumpet
Michael Fisher
musician: percussion
George Flynn
musician: tuba
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Gary Foster
musician
Juliann French
musician: violin
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
Armen Garabedian
musician: violin
Berj Garabedian
musician: violin

Casting Department

Jennifer M. Shotwell
casting associate: New York

Camera Department

John Aardal
animation camera operator
Tina Baldwin
digitizing camera operator
Jo Ann Breuer
assistant digitizing camera supervisor
Dan Buchanan
video crew: live-action
Karen China
digitizing camera operator
Lynnette Cullen
digitizing camera operator
Gareth Fishbaugh
digitizing camera operator
Cindy Garcia
digitizing camera operator
Kent Gordon
digitizing camera operator
Joe Jiuliano
camera manager
Mary Lescher
animation camera operator
David J. Link
camera operator
Robyn Roberts
digitizing camera supervisor
Gary W. Smith
animation camera operator
Al Vasquez
video crew: live-action
Gina Wootten
digitizing mark-up
Suzy Zeffren
camera coordinator: special edition
Ron Jackson
camera operator
Dan Larsen
camera operator
Lin-Z Rogers
camera operator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo