X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Philip Roth
based on the novel by
John Romano
screenplay by

Cast

Ewan McGregor
Swede Levov
Dakota Fanning
Merry Levov
Peter Riegert
Lou Levov
Rupert Evans
Jerry Levov
Molly Parker
Sheila Smith
Valorie Curry
Rita Cohen
Hannah Nordberg
Merry (12 Years Old)
Julia Silverman
Sylvia Levov
Mark Hildreth
Agent Dolan
Samantha Mathis
Penny Hamlin
David Strathairn
Nathan Zuckerman
Ocean James
Merry (8 Years Old)
David Whalen
Bill Orcutt
Corrie Danieley
Jessie Orcutt
David Case
Russ Hamlin
Max Ivcic
Hamlin's Son
Brian Knoebel
Young Guardsman
Carter Ellis
Guardsman #1
Nick Marzock
Reunion Singer
Peter Gannon
Police Officer
Emily Peachey
Hospital Nurse
Jenny Vos
Sanatorium Nurse
Davion Traylor
Demonstrator #1
Chukky Okobi
Demonstrator #2
Siovhan Christensen
Demonstrator #3
Yannick Hogarth
Demonstrator #4
Justin Lonesome
Demonstrator #5
Steven Ravid
Reunion Greeter #1
Ron Emanuel
Reunion Greeter #2
Kathy Emanuel
Reunion Greeter #3
Leonard Anthony
National Guardsman
Troy Bogdan
Sanitorium Worker
DieselDonlow
Glove Factory Worker
Amy Lyn Elliott
Glove Factory Worker
Joe Fishel
Art Gallery Patron
Jim Fitzgerald
High School Classmate
Matthew Freas
Pedestrian 1972 Sequence
Richard Guesman
Glove Factory Worker
John W. Iwanonkiw
Brad Towell / Dancer at Reunion
William Kania
Funeral Attendee
James Lloyd
Class Reunion Attendee
Scott Lockhart
Delivery Truck Driver
Chris McCail
Apprentice
David Dale McCue
NYPD Motorcycle Officer
F. Robert McMurray
Art Gallery Patron
Phil Nardozzi
Reunion Attendee
Electa Rawls
Glove Factory Worker
Richard Restivo
Reunion Classmate
Chris A. Riskus
Art Gallery Patron
Monisha B. Schwartz
Mourner / Train Passenger / Pedestrian
Laura Welsh
Class Reunion Attendee

Produced By

Andre Lamal
producer
Qiuyun Long
executive producer
Terry McKay
executive producer
Eric Reid
executive producer
Bo Shen
associate co-producer
Zane Weiner
co-producer
Shixing Zhou
associate co-producer

Cinematography

Martin Ruhe
director of photography

Sound

Christopher S. Aud
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Bradford Bell
mix technician
Stephanie Brown
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Anthony Cargioli
boom operator
Aaron Glascock
re-recording mixer
Eric Gotthelf
adr mixer
Shawn Jackson
adr recordist
Jason Jouver
sound utility
Matthew W. Kielkopf
dialogue editor
Laurent Kossayan
sound effects editor
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
Melissa Lytle
assistant sound editor
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Jeff Sawyer
sound effects editor
Chris Strollo
sound mixer
Ryan Young
adr mixer

Production Design

Makeup

Patty Bell
makeup artist
Alta Marie Bialon
hair stylist
Anthony Canonica
lab supervisor: Prosthetic Renaissance
Kevin Carter
prosthetics crew / contact lens painter
Judy Chin
makeup department head
Sharyn Cordice
makeup artist
Doug Fairall
makeup artist
Ernest Fayose
prosthetics crew
Michael Fontaine
prosthetic makeup artist
Katie Gauden
hair stylist
Rachel Geary
makeup artist
Lindsay Gelfand
prosthetic makeup coordinator
Will Huff
hair stylist
Nancy Keslar
hair stylist
Rachel Kick
makeup artist
Jonah Levy
key makeup artist / prosthetics crew
Michael Marino
prosthetic makeup designer
Gary Martori
key hair stylist
Sylvia Nava
prosthetics crew
Candace Orlandi
hair stylist
Greg Pikulski
prosthetics crew
Jason Renner
hair stylist
Yoichi Art Sakamoto
prosthetics crew
Jasen Joseph Sica
department head hair
Scott Wallace
prosthetics crew
Michaela A. Sulka
makeup artist

Special Effects

Ray Bivins
special effects coordinator
Mike S. Huffman
special effects technician
Ed Parrish Jr.
special effects foreman
Ralph Roger Pivirotto
special effects foreman
Vaughn Washburn
special effects foreman

Visual Effects

William Barkus
compositor: Lola VFX
Trent Claus
visual effects supervisor: Lola VFX
Meike Deutscher
matte painting artist: Celluloid Visual Effects Michael Landgrebe cg supervisor: Celluloid Visual Effects
Holger Hummel
visual effects supervisor: Celluloid Visual Effects Michael Landgrebe cg supervisor: Celluloid Visual Effects
Michael Landgrebe
cg supervisor: Celluloid Visual Effects Michael Landgrebe cg supervisor: Celluloid Visual Effects
Sun Lee
digital matte painter: Lola VFX
Mare McIntosh
visual effects producer: Lola VFX
James McQuaide
visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Gonzalo Moyano Fernandez
compositing artist: Celluloid Visual Effects Michael Landgrebe cg supervisor: Celluloid Visual Effects
Dru Muller
postvis artist
Thomas Nittmann
visual effects executive producer: Lola VFX
Robert Olsson
digital matte painter: Lola VFX
John Polyson
smoke editorial: Lola VFX
Sven Sauer
matte painting artist: Celluloid Visual Effects
Glenn Silver
compositing artist: Celluloid Visual Effects Michael Landgrebe cg supervisor: Celluloid Visual Effects
Josh Singer
3d artist: Lola VFX
Jeremiah Sweeney
compositor: Lola VFX
Yuki Uehara
compositor: Lola VFX
Edson Williams
visual effects compositing supervisor: Lola VFX
Matthias Wäsch
compositing artist: Celluloid Visual Effects

Assistant Director

Kate Hennessy
second second assistant director
Jonathan Medeiros
second second assistant director
Nilo Otero
first assistant director
David Waters
second assistant director
Susan Ransom-Coyle
second assistant director

Production Management

Lis Kern
post-production supervisor / post-production supervisor
Janice F. Sperling
production supervisor
Zane Weiner
unit production manager
Alyssa Hanna Falarski
production manager

Art Department

Jenn Albaugh
art department coordinator
Demian Aspinwall
set dresser
Edward J. Borasch Jr.
property master
Lisa Bradley
construction buyer
Daragh Byrne
set dresser
Tim Davis
laborer
Teresa Donatelli
set decorating coordinator
Kate Dougherty
set designer
Alícia Díaz
scenic artist
Matt Eames
art department production assistant
Chip Eccles
construction gang boss
Niko Gomez
carpenter
Drew Guajardo
assistant property master
Michael Hall
carpenter
Bill Huemrich
carpenter
J.T. Jackson
carpenter
Peter Johnson
set dresser
Gregory Jones
key greens
Luke Kislak
set dresser
Ryan Lohrer
set dresser
Lauri Mancuso
head scenic
Joe Manni
carpenter
Mike Matesic
carpenter
Jenn McLaren
assistant set decorator
Anthony Mingo
carpenter
Christina Myal
assistant art director / graphic designer
Elizabeth A. Nally
scenic painter
John Oglesby
set dresser
Buster Pile
construction coordinator
Cody Pile
toolman
Brandon A. Plonka
on-set greens
Gregory Puchalski
standby painter
Michael G. Richer
general foreman
Jesse Ross
props assistant
Jason Shumaker
set dresser
Jessica Silver
set dec buyer
Aaron Streiner
on-set dresser
Brad Towell
additional graphic design
John Walters
set dresser
Lance R. Walters
lead person
Shane Welsh
carpenter
Scott B. Wood
construction gang boss
Michele Munoz
set decoration buyer

Stunts

Mohammed J. Ali
stunt player
Justin Clarke
stunt player
Nash Edgerton
stunt coordinator
Roy Farfel
stunt player
Becca GT
stunt player
Greg Harvey
stunt player
Brett Kolman
stunt player
Brett Praed
stunt player
Brett Sheerin
stunt player
Jason Silvis
stunt player
Robbie P Smith
stunt player
Matthew R. Staley
stunt player
Alistair Whitton
stunt player

Editorial

Travis Abels
trailer editor
Mike Chiado
digital intermediate technologist: Company 3
Hershel Cohen
digital intermediate producer: Company 3
Siggy Ferstl
colorist: Company 3
Nick Haridopolos
post-production coordinator
Derek Hayes
coordinator: delivery
Andy Kaplan
head of production: Company 3
Susan E. Kim
first assistant editor
Jackie Lee
account executive: Company 3
George Papuashvili
post-production
Jordan Schulz
assistant colorist: Company 3
Stefan Sonnenfeld
executive producer: Company 3
Jordan Spiva
post-production production assistant
Thom Whitehead
digital conform
Pete Conlin
post production
Heather Goodwillie
post production
Jonathan Hoffman
post production
Ian Sullivan
digital intermediate accountant

Music Department

David Arch
musician: piano
Nicolas Charron
orchestrator
Peter Cobbin
score mixer / score recordist
Eric Craig
music supervisor
Alexandre Desplat
conductor / orchestrator
Xavier Forcioli
programming
Toby Hulbert
assistant engineer
Matt Jones
assistant engineer
Kenneth Karman
music preparation
Carmine Lauri
orchestra leader
Dominique Lemonnier
score producer
London Symphony Orchestra
music performed by
Nick Marzock
music arranger / singer
Brian McNelis
music supervisor
Sylvain Morizet
orchestrator
Claude Romano
music preparation
Alexandre Tanguy
programming
Nate Underkuffler
music editor
Norbert Vergonjanne
music preparation
Kirsty Whalley
score mixer
Mario de Sa
orchestra manager

Casting Department

Jessica Aquila Cymerman
casting assistant
Stephanie Bankosh
extras casting assistant
Lexi Dripps
extras casting production assistant
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Tim McNellie
casting assistant: Pittsburgh
Nancy Mosser
casting: Pittsburgh
Katie Shenot
extras casting
Katherine McArdle
casting assistant

Costume Department

Jeanie Baker
costume supervisor
Darcie Buterbaugh
set costumer
Michelle Christensen
assistant costume designer
James Eidel
set costumer
Alison Evans
set costumer
Kelli French
set costumer
Adrienne Greshock
key costumer
Gina La Monica
costume production assistant
Mary Jane Martin
costume production assistant
Leslie Maxson
cutter/fitter
Sigrid Rettger
stitcher/tailor
Angela Vesco
additional set costumer

Camera Department

Curtis Abbott
dailies supervisor / digital imaging technician
Darrell Abbott
rigging lighting technician
Eric Baldauf
rigging grip
Benedict Baldauff
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli
dolly grip: "a" camera
Dan Caldwell
rigging assistant chief lighting technician
Daniel Caldwell
best boy rigging electric
Jason Cianella
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Alexander 'Lex' Crow
rigging lighting technician
Pat Dames
rigging grip
Bob Dodd
rigging lighting technician
David A. Dwyer
key rigging grip
Richard Foreman Jr.
still photographer
Chris Friedrick
rigging electric
Adam Grant
lighting technician
Joe Hagan
rigging grip / rigging grip
Daryl Hassinger
rigging lighting technician
Evan Houth
lighting technician
Joshua Jenks
video utility
Travis Johnston
rigging lighting technician
David 'Yoko' Jose
rigging grip / rigging grip
Jason Kirker
dolly grip: "b" camera / rigging lighting technician
Donald Klinefelter
lighting technician
Josh Kubizne
rigging chief lighting technician
Benjamin Macensky
lighting technician
Ed Maloney
chief lighting technician
Ashley Marze
video assist
Kevin Matz
rigging lighting technician
Chris Moran
video assist utility
John S. Moyer
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Sean Murray
lighting technician
Deb Peterson
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alex Poss
rigging lighting technician
Alexandra Poss
electrician
Brian Powers
rigging grip
Brennan Reilly
rigging best boy grip
Arjuna Roka
rigging lighting technician
Chai Roka
electrician / rigging lighting technician
Kelly Roofner
rigging lighting technician
Martin Ruhe
camera operator: "a" camera
Ariane Seymour
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dan Sotak
camera pa / camera production assistant / rigging lighting technician
Ryan Washlaski
assistant chief lighting technician
Nick Zinobile
best boy grip
Eliott Acevedo
additional electric/lamp operator
Sean Folkl
libra head technician
Mike Garvin
rigging grip
Josh Greer
first assistant camera
Jose L. Ruiz
assistant chief lighting technician: LA
Maranda Wodzinski
rigging electrician: additional

Location Management

Shawn Boyachek
location manager
Jason Calabro
assistant location manager
Alex Case
locations production assistant
Greg Felmley
assistant location manager
Kevin Foster
assistant location manager
Larry Geyer
assistant location manager
Chris Hinton
assistant location manager
Daniel Hrach
location production assistant
Rebecca Markuson
location coordinator
Kyle Rawlinson
location production assistant
Trevor Hallinan
locations production assistant
Joshua Jenks
location assistant
Jonathan Ong
location production assistant

Script Department

Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
script supervisor
Megan Graham
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo