X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

E. Max Frye
written by

Cast

Samuel L. Jackson
Andrew Sterling
Michael Lerner
Phil Gillman
Margaret Colin
Judy Gillman
Nicolas Cage
Amos Odell
Dabney Coleman
Chief of Police Cecil Tolliver
Brad Dourif
Officer Donnie Donaldson
I.M. Hobson
Waldo Lake
Jodi Long
Wendy Wong
Michael Burgess
Black Reporter
Leonor Anthony
Hispanic Reporter
Giancarlo Esposito
Reverend Fenton Brunch
Bob Balaban
Dr. R.A. 'Roy' Fink
Ron Taylor
Sherman
Ernie Garrett
State Police Captain
Tracey Walter
Bloodhound Bob
Allison Mackie
Anchorwoman
Eric Paisley
Mainland Gatekeeper
Kim Staunton
Mrs. Andrew Sterling
Rambo
Rommel
Amigo
Rommel
Ronnie Jay Leipold
News Reporter
Scott Mactavish
Jackson the Videographer

Produced By

Jack Cummins
co-producer
Jonathan Demme
executive producer

Cinematography

Walt Lloyd
director of photography

Sound

Bob Baron
adr mixer
Michael J. Benavente
dialogue editor
John Benson
sound effects editor
Rick Canelli
adr recordist
Joe Dorn
adr editor
S.K. Findlay
apprentice sound editor
Howell Gibbens
adr editor
John Glaeser
cable person
Allen Hartz
supervising adr editor
Gary A. Hecker
foley artist
Doug Hemphill
re-recording mixer
Chris Jenkins
re-recording mixer
Tony Jenkins
sound re-recordist
David Jobe
adr recordist
Rudy J. Lara
sound re-recordist
David Long
sound transferer
David McDonald
adr recordist
Thomas P. McNamara
assistant sound editor
Jim Moore
adr recordist
John Morris
supervising sound editor
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Mark Pappas
foley editor
Rodger Pardee
sound effects editor
John Pritchett
sound mixer
Chuck Rapp
adr mixer
Carolyn Sauer
foley recordist
Joel Shryack
boom operator
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Mark Smith
re-recording mixer
John Joseph Thomas
sound effects editor
Craig Weintraub
assistant sound editor
Hugo Weng
dialogue editor
Bob Newlan
sound editor
John Soukup
sound transfer

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Jean Ann Black
makeup artist
Katharina Hirsch-Smith
assistant makeup artist
Mary Hedges Lampert
assistant hair stylist
Shawn McKay
hair stylist

Special Effects

Joe Digaetano
special effects coordinator
Kathleen Tonkin
special effects
Robert Vazquez
special effects foreman
Greg Hull
special effects technician

Assistant Director

Henry Bronchtein
first assistant director
Nina K. Noble
second assistant director
Cyndie Williams Young
second second assistant director
Timothy J. Lonsdale
key second assistant director: reshoots

Production Management

Jack Cummins
production manager
Marcy G. Kaplan
production supervisor

Art Department

Robert Beck
property master
Rondro Boney
carpenter
E. Lawrence Brew
set dresser
Hank Cornish
carpenter
Jack Cornish
construction foreman
William G. Davis
assistant art director
Dennis DiAddezzio
assistant property master
Ron Dick
carpenter
Max Doly
set dresser
Matt Fann
set dresser
Joe Griffith
storyboard artist
Isom Ison III
construction foreman
Tom Jones Jr.
construction coordinator
Randy Kenan
lead carpenter
Connie L. Kiser
construction purchaser
Alton McClellan
paint foreman
Gregory Messer
second assistant props
Paul Oliver
lead scenic artist
David Stokes
carpenter
Matthew Sullivan
on-set dresser
Tim Waller
carpenter
Albert Wetzel
carpenter
Deborah Winship
lead person

Editorial

Gordon Antell
first assistant film editor
Carolina Beroza
first assistant film editor
Karen Dimmig
apprentice film editor
Nina Lucia
assistant film editor
Heather Persons
assistant film editor
Bob Putynkowski
color timer

Music Department

Richard Gibbs
conductor
Philip Giffin
orchestrator
Carlton Kaller
music editor
Shawn Murphy
score mixer / score recordist
John Rosenberg
music contractor
Mark Wolfson
music coordinator
Tom Brown
music preparation
Ken Empie
musician
Daniel Gold
music prep
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello

Casting Department

Joanna Colbert
casting associate: Los Angeles
Christine Sheaks
casting associate
Mark Fincannon
location casting

Costume Department

Barbara Miller
seamstress
Amy Stofsky
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Robert Reed Altman
second assistant camera
Mike Bonnaud
rigging gaffer
Jim Bridges
still photographer
Eddie Collins
camera operator
Kelly Curry
lamp operator
Scott R. Davis
key rigging grip
Rusty Edmonson
lighting technician
Ken Fisher
steadicam assistant
Tom Harjo
key grip
George Hesse
focus puller: second camera
Frank M. Holgate
aerial photographer
Steve Holgate
aerial assistant camera
Ken Hudson
camera loader
Patrick McArdle
focus puller
Mary F. Stankiewicz
camera trainee
James Tomaro
lamp operator
Ken Tosic
best boy electric
Jack Vollers
lamp operator
Elizabeth Ziegler
steadicam operator
Brian Heller
aerial cinematographer
Jeffrey L. Loy
rigging key grip
Grey Moore
epk videographer
Cristiano Palermi
lighting technician

Location Management

Shaw Burney
location manager
Shula Malkin
assistant location manager

Script Department

Sioux Richards
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo