X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Robert Zemeckis
characters / story
Bob Gale
characters / story / screenplay

Cast

Michael J. Fox
Marty McFly / Seamus McFly
Christopher Lloyd
Dr. Emmett Brown
Mary Steenburgen
Clara Clayton
Tom Wilson
Buford 'Mad Dog' Tannen / Biff Tannen
Lea Thompson
Maggie McFly / Lorraine McFly
Matt Clark
Bartender
Richard Dysart
Barbwire Salesman
Pat Buttram
Saloon Old Timer #3
Harry Carey Jr.
Saloon Old Timer #2
Dub Taylor
Saloon Old Timer #1
James Tolkan
Marshal Strickland
Marc McClure
Dave McFly
Jeffrey Weissman
George McFly
Christopher Wynne
Buford Tannen's Gang / Needles' Gang
Sean Sullivan
Buford Tannen's Gang
Mike Watson
Buford Tannen's Gang
Burton Gilliam
Colt Gun Salesman
Flea
Needles
J.J. Cohen
Needles' Gang
Ricky Dean Logan
Needles' Gang
Kaleb Henley
Strickland's Son
Leslie A. Prickett
Celebration Man
Dean Cundey
Photographer
Steve McArthur
Festival Man #1
John Ickes
Festival Man #2
James A. Rammel
Festival Dance Caller
Michael Mills
Townsman #2
Kenny Myers
Townsman #3
Phinnaes D.
Toothless
Rod Kuehne
Ticket Agent
Leno Fletcher
Conductor
Larry Ingold
Train Fireman
Tim Konrad
Barbwire Salesman's Companion
Glenn Fox
Boy with Gun
Foster
Copernicus
Freddie
Einstein
Frank Beard
Party Band Member #1
Carol Dorman
Townswoman
Billy Gibbons
Party Band Member #2
Dorothy Hack
Townswoman
Dusty Hill
Party Band Member #3
Marion Tumen
Prostitute at Palace Saloon

Produced By

Neil Canton
producer
Bob Gale
producer
Kathleen Kennedy
executive producer
Frank Marshall
executive producer
Steven Spielberg
executive producer
Steve Starkey
associate producer

Cinematography

Dean Cundey
director of photography

Sound

Rick Alexander
re-recording mixer
Peter C. Barbour
assistant sound editor
Kevin Bartnof
foley artist
James Bolt
re-recording mixer
Charles L. Campbell
supervising sound editor
Desmond Cannon
Assistant ADR Editor
Larry Carow
sound editor
Louis L. Edemann
supervising sound editor
D.G. Fisher
cable person
Nils C. Jensen
sound editor
William B. Kaplan
production sound mixer
Pamela G. Kimber
assistant sound editor
Donald J. Malouf
sound editor
Colin C. Mouat
sound editor
Gary Mundheim
sound editor
Chuck Neely
sound editor
Mel Neiman
processed sound effects
Bob O'Brien
sound editor
Greg Orloff
foley mixer
John Roesch
foley artist
Rod Rogers
adr assistant
Albert Romero
sound recordist
Joseph T. Sabella
foley artist
Earl Sampson
boom operator
Dennis S. Sands
re-recording mixer
Larry Singer
adr supervisor
Stephanie D. Singer
adr assistant
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist
Mike DeBonis
audio description narrator
Tom Gerard
additional sound re-recording mixer
Alan Howarth
special sound effects
Jason King
assistant sound designer
Susumu Tokunow
additional sound mixer / sound recordist

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Ellis Burman Jr.
additional makeup artist
Dorothy Byrne
key hair stylist
Hazel Catmull
key hair stylist
Dorothy D. Fox
hair stylist: Michael J. Fox
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi
additional makeup artist
Dale Miller
additional hair stylist
Michael Mills
key makeup artist
Kenny Myers
key makeup artist
Bron Roylance
makeup artist: Michael J. Fox
Brad Wilder
makeup artist: Mary Steenburgen
Joy Zapata
hair stylist: second unit
Elizabeth Rabe
hair stylist
Sharleen Rassi
hair stylist
Brian Wade
makeup effects technician

Special Effects

David Blitstein
special effects: second unit
Randy Cabral
special effects: second unit
Donald Elliott
special effects foreman
Joss Geiduschek
special effects
Don Kerns
mechanical effects
Louie Lantieri
special effects
Michael Lantieri
mechanical effects supervisor
William Lee
special effects: second unit
Matt McDonnell
special effects purchaser
Michael Meier
pyrotechnician
Tim Moran
special effects: second unit
Mark Noel
special effects
Dan Ossello
special effects
Tom Pahk
special effects
Chuck Ray
mechanical effects
Tom Ryba
special effects: second unit
Mike Smith
pyro technician
Brian Tipton
special effects
Judith Weaver
special effects coordinator

Visual Effects

Barbara Affonso
chief model maker
Alia Agha
production assistant
Jon Alexander
optical camera operator
Carl Assmus
stage construction
Charles Bailey
model maker
Randall K. Bean
computer graphics
Kathleen Beeler
rotoscope artist
John Bell
visual effects art director
Maggie Bell-Corbridge
visual effects extra
Tom Bertino
rotoscope supervisor
Patricia Blau
visual effects producer
Barbara Brennan
rotoscope artist
Kim Bromley
visual effects coordinator
Gary Caviglia
model draughtsman
Lanny Cermak
camera engineer
Donald Clark
optical camera operator
Michael Cooper
optical line-up
Gail Currey
camera engineering coordinator
Giovanni Donovan
model maker
Jeff Doran
optical camera operator
Loring Doyle
visual effects artist
Timothy Eaton
visual effects editor
Selwyn Eddy
vistaglide operator
John Ellis
optical photography supervisor: ILM
Scott Farrar
visual effects supervisor: ILM
Bob Fernley
optical processing
Robert Finley Jr.
supervising pyro technician
Jon Foreman
model maker
Jack Gallagher
plate photography coordinator: ILM
George Gambetta
optical line-up
Steve Gawley
supervising model maker
Tim Geideman
optical processing
Joanne Hafner
rotoscope artist
James Hagedorn
optical camera operator
Eleanor Harrold
model maker
Jack Haye
model maker
Rebecca Heskes
rotoscope artist
Sandy Houston
rotoscope artist
Tony Hudson
modeler: ILM
Peg Hunter
optical line-up
Nancy Jencks
assistant editor: ILM
Ken Jenkins
model maker
Brad Jerrell
supervising stage technician
Keith Johnson
optical camera operator
Ed Jones
executive in charge of post-production: ILM
David Karpman
optical line-up
Sandra Ford Karpman
computer graphics
Douglas S. Kay
computer graphics
Ira Keeler
model maker
Bill Kimberlin
visual effects editor
Jennifer Knoll
visual effects coordinator
Tad Krzanowski
model mechanical designer
Brad Kuehn
optical line-up
Greg Lake
model maker
Jennifer Hall Lee
optical line-up
Bradford Lewis
mechanical model design
James Lim
optical camera operator
Keith London
model maker
Greg Maloney
optical line-up
Michael McGovern
assistant visual effects editor
Scott McNamara
chief model maker
Richard Miller
model maker
Russell Mitchell
stage construction
Terry Molatore
rotoscope artist
Jack Mongovan
rotoscope artist
Mark Moore
mechanical model design
Mark Emery Moore
model mechanical designer
Rodney Morgan
model mechanical designer
Jim Morris
executive in charge of production: ILM
Ellen Mueller
rotoscope artist
Patrick T. Myers
effects camera operator
Lori J. Nelson
optical line-up: ILM
Kendall Nishimine
visual effects
Buck O'Hare
stage construction
Jeff Olson
model maker
Dawn Oltman
editorial coordinator
Randy Ottenberg
model maker
Ken Ralston
production visual effects supervisor
Christopher Reed
model maker
Carolyn Ensle Rendu
rotoscope artist
Pat Repola
optical camera operator
Scott Ross
general manager: ILM
Susan Ross
model maker
Thomas Rosseter
optical line-up
Mark Siegel
model maker
Kenneth Smith
optical camera operator
Thomas J. Smith
optical camera operator
Douglas Smythe
computer graphics
Eben Stromquist
model mechanical designer
Eric Swenson
effects camera operator
Wes Takahashi
animation supervisor
Larry Tan
model maker
Pat Turner
visual effects director of photography
Wim Van Thillo
model maker
Lisa Vaughn
optical coordinator
Bruce Walters
effects camera supervisor
John Whisnant
optical processing
Chuck Wiley
model maker
Jeffrey Wilkins
model mechanical designer
Randy Algoe
visual effects technician

Assistant Director

Carla Corwin
second second assistant director
Cara Giallanza
second assistant director
Mark Hansson
dga trainee
Max Kleven
second unit director
David McGiffert
first assistant director
Bruce Moriarty
first assistant director: second unit
Jay Tobias
second assistant director: second unit
Batan Silva
additional second assistant director: action unit

Production Management

David L. Beanes
unit production manager: second unit
Joan Bradshaw
unit production manager
Martin Cohen
post-production supervisor
Donna Smith
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Jeff Ackerman
assistant property master
Scott M. Anderson
assistant property master
Craig Baron
assistant property master
Daniel R. Bentley
property master: second unit
Randy Bostic
set dresser
Richard Brown
greensman
Gary Caviglia
train designer
Erin M. Cummins
assistant art director
Beverli Eagan
set designer
Marc Fambro
carpenter
Jerry Gadette
standby painter
William Gideon
construction foreman
Walt Hadfield
construction coordinator
Mike J. Hanrahan
set dresser
Sean Haworth
set designer
Martha Johnston
set designer
Martin A. Kline
production illustrator
Larry Lennert
greensman
Kevin Mangan
greensman: second unit
Tom McCown
leadman
Nancy Mickelberry
set designer
Lisa Newman
set designer
Dan Ondrejko
greensman
Curt Powley
paint foreman
David Robbie
plaster foreman
Jerry Sargent
construction foreman
Paul Sonski
set designer
Gregory Rae Stone
lead designer: graphics
John Sweeney
set dresser
John Tyrrell
paint foreman
Ed Verreaux
assistant art director
James F. Walker
construction foreman
John Warnke
assistant art director
'Dangerous' Bob Widin
assistant property master
John Zemansky
property master
Glenn Forbes
set dresser
Danny Rogers
signs & graphics
Drew Struzan
poster artist

Stunts

Charles Croughwell
stunts / stunt double: Michael J. Fox
Marguerite Happy
stunts / stunt double: Mary Steenburgen
Jimmy Corona Rooney
stunt performer
Walter Scott
stunt coordinator
R.L. Tolbert
stunts / stunt double: Christopher Lloyd
Jennifer Watson-Johnston
stunts / stunt double: Mary Steenburgen
Bob Yerkes
stunts / stunt double: Christopher Lloyd
Debbie Evans
stunt double: Elisabeth Shue

Animation

Sean Turner
animator

Editorial

Jeffrey Cranford
apprentice editor
Eric C. Daroca
assistant editor
Ron Fode
negative cutter
Alexandra Leviloff
assistant editor
Peter Lonsdale
associate editor
Janet Fiona Mason
first assistant editor
Roberto McGrath
negative cutter
Louis Rivera
negative cutter
Greg Rodin
4K HDR Digital Restoration: Universal Pictures
Carin-Anne Strohmaier
first assistant editor

Other

Denny Caira
transportation captain: second unit
Steve Collins
transportation captain
LeighAnna Frostad
transportation coordinator
Dale Henry
transportation captain
Russell McEntyre
transportation coordinator
Keith O'Brien
transportation co-captain
Bruce Richardson
train transportation crew
Wayne Stone
transportation co-captain
Tiny Trammell
train transportation crew
Lyle Christensen
shotmaker driver
Lowell D. Smith
driver: horse truck

Music Department

David Bifano
music programmer
James B. Campbell
orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent
music contractor
Craig Huxley
Blaster Beam, synth, keyboards, sound design
Kenneth Karman
music editor
Huey Lewis & The News
"Power of Love"
Dennis S. Sands
music scoring mixer
Jacqueline Tager
assistant music editor
ZZ Top
writer: "Doubleback"/performer: "Doubleback"
Jellybean Benítez
additional production & remix: "Power of Love"
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Chuck Domanico
musician: bass
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
James Horner
composer: Universal Theme
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Tommy Morgan
harmonica soloist / musician: harmonica
Alan Silvestri
conductor / music arranger: "Doubleback" / music producer
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute

Casting Department

Joni Kearney
casting assistant
Jay Newington
extras casting: Sonora/Jamestown
Jennifer Thurman
extras casting: Sonora/Jamestown

Costume Department

Maurice Palinski
costumer: men, second unit
Chuck Velasco
costume supervisor: men
Barcie Waite
assistant costume designer
Pamela Wise
costume supervisor: women

Camera Department

Michael J. Bailey
best boy: second unit
Bill Barr
electrician
Josh Bleibtreu
camera operator: second unit
Clyde E. Bryan
first assistant camera
Don Burgess
director of photography: second unit
Tom Cantrell
lighting technician
Sean M. Casey
still photographer
Steve Chandler
lighting technician
Peter Clarson
gaffer: second unit / chief lighting technician: second unit
Tom Cloutier
electrician
Dwight Dalzell
video playback: second unit
Larry D. Davis
second assistant camera
Scott R. Davis
grip best boy: second unit
Michael Ferris
camera operator: second unit
Bob Finley III
electrician
Ray Gilberti
camera operator
David Hanks
assistant camera
David Heron
electrician
Bobby Huber
key grip: second unit
Larry Hunter
electrician
Ian Kelly
video engineer
Demetre Lagios
camera engineer
Geoffrey Lake
electrician
George Llerena
first assistant camera: second unit
Sid Lucero
best boy grip
Patrick McArdle
assistant camera
Dave Murphy
electrician
Ralph Nelson
still photographer
Kerry Nordquist
still photographer
Kate O'Neill
assistant camera
Orlando Orona
electrician
David Owen
still photographer
Vance Piper
assistant camera
Mark Soucie
lighting technician
Scott Sproule
second assistant camera: second unit
Raymond Stella
camera operator
Duncan Sutherland
assistant camera
Edward R. Thompson Jr.
lighting technician
Jack Todd
rigging gaffer
Pat Turner
key camera operator
Dave Wachtman
dolly grip
Mark Walthour
chief lighting technician
Jolanda R. Wipfli
camera loader
Anthony Wong
assistant chief lighting technician
Peter Chrimes
key grip: second unit
Moshe Levin
camera operator
Ron Newburn
rigging electrician

Location Management

Michael J. Burmeister
location manager
Thomas S. Dickson
location projectionist
Roger Evetts
location projectionist
Paul Pav
location manager

Script Department

Marion Tumen
script supervisor
Hope Williams
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo