X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Cast

Farhan Akhtar
Milkha Singh
Kousi Orfahli
Ameer Singh (cousin of Milkha Singh)
Deepak Rawat
Chander (Friend of Milkha Singh)
Japtej Singh
Milkha Singh (Childhood)
Divya Dutta
Isri Kaur (Milkha's elder sister)
Pawan Malhotra
Gurudev Singh (Milkha's Coach)
Yograj Singh
Ranveer Singh (Indian Coach)
Art Malik
Sampuran Singh (Milkha Singh's father)
Siddharth Bhardwaj
Constable Phool Singh
Jass Bhatia
Mahinder
Chinmay Chandraunshuh
Sampreet / Milkha Singh's friend
Chandan Gill
Sampreet Singh
Dev Gill
Abdul Khaliq
Sumit Gulati
Suresh kumar
Pankaj Gupta
Trilok ( Milkha's Friend )
Sanjay Gurbaxani
Army Officer
Hikaru Ito
Emperor of Japan
Shanta Kumar
Gen. Ayub Khan
Shelley Marshall
Dancer / Stella's Friend
Mahendra Mewati
Kirpal Singh
Poorva Neeraj
Sampreet's Wife
Diana Pinto
Air hostess
K.K. Raina
Mr. Wadhwa
Prakash Raj
Veerapandian
Nawab Shah
Javed Sheikh / Pakistan National Team Coach
Geeta Agrawal Sharma
Milkha Singh's mother
Bharat Singal
Champion Athlete
Vikram Shankar Singh
Army Commanding Officer
Dalip Tahil
Jawahar Lal Nehru
Herry Tangiri
Taran Singh
Richard White
Coach Peter Hamilton
Preity Üpala
Journalist (2013)
Ranjit Batra
Politician at Prime Minister's farewell Tea Party

Produced By

Maitreyee Dasgupta
supervising producer
Shivaji Dasgupta
executive producer
Madhav Roy Kapur
line producer
Rachvin Narula
line producer: Thailand
Shyam P.S.
co-producer
Harjit Singh Rai
line producer
Sandeep Sharma
co-producer
Navmeet Singh
line producer: Delhi and Haryana
Pawandeep Singh
line producer
Rukshana Tabassum
Viacom 18 Motion Pictures Creative team

Cinematography

Manoj Kumar
Cinematographer

Sound

Debajit Changmai
re-recording mixer
Sajjan Choudhary
foley artist
Boloy Kumar Doloi
associate sound re-recording mixer
Michal Fojcik
sound designer
Santosh Gupta
adr engineer
Raaj Jagtap
Asst.Mixing Engineer / sound editor
Justin Jose
atmos mixer / dolby atmos mix tech
Nakul Kamte
sound designer
Rahul Karpe
associate sound re-recording mixer
Ashraf Khan
boom operator
Tomasz Maciatek
foley recordist
Pranav Shukla
dialogue editor / sound effects editor / sound mixer
Raghavendra
second boom operator
Varun Visoi
foley recording
Jacek Wisniewski
foley artist
Sebastian Wlodarczyk
foley editor & mixer

Casting Director

Aadore Mukherjee
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Namitha Ramaiah
assistant art director

Makeup

B. Blunt
hair stylist
Gaurav Chauhan
makeup department head
Vikram Gaikwad
makeup artist
Namrata Soni
makeup artist

Special Effects

Shidhyesh Bhogle
special effects
Ashish Rawat
special effects: Senior Environment Artist

Visual Effects

Karthik Akudari
visual effects artist
Vishal Anand
visual effects supervisor
Sanjay Baghel
senior lighting artist
Ahmed Basha
visual effects artist
Shidhyesh Bhogle
visual effects artist
Jayadeep Chandran
visual effects artist
Rup Roy Choudhury
digital effects artist
Satyaki Paul Choudhury
lighting technical director
Sharma Deep
digital compositor
Kinchit Desai
visual effects producer
Ashok Devadiga
Sr.lighting artist
Shabbeer Dudakula
digital compositor
Ajay Gaikwad
compositor
Avinash Gharule
roto artist: visual effects
Mangesh Gosavi
camera tracker
Rakesh Gurang
visual effects artist
Halder Dipansu
senior fx artist
Aanand Jadhav
visual effects artist
Amit Jain
digital compositor
Pratik Kalbende
digital compositor
T. Kannan
visual effects
Chandan Kar
digital compositor
Mohsin Kazi
digital compositor
Pankaj Khandpur
visual effects supervisor
Dondeti Koti Reddy
lighting technical director
Anup Kumar
lead compositor
Mahesh Kumar
compositor
Sudhir Kurupudi
digital compositor
Deepa Makhija
digital compositor
Madhu Manala
digital compositor
Shilpesh Mane
senior compositor
Sagar Mehta
digital compositor
Aniket Mhatre
visual effects coordinator
Midhun
visual effects artist
Vivek Mohan
digital compositor
Vashishta Mohit
digital compositor
Abhilash Nanda
roto supervisor: Alien Sense
Saurabh Nandedkar
junior compositor
Prasad Padmashali
visual effects artist
Prem Panigrahi
visual effects artist: Alien Sense
Rajendra Parab
crowd simulation artist
Bharat Patil
compositing supervisor / sequence lead compositor
Shivprasad Patil
digital compositor
Yadnyesh Patil
rotoscopy: TATA ELXSI VLC
Lennard Pinto
cg supervisor
Nilesh Posnak
modeling, texturing & layout
Prabhuk
cg lead
Raushan Raj
digital compositor: visual effects
Malla Rajendra
matchmove artist: Firefly Creative Studio
Gaurav Singh Rajput
roto/key artist
Satish Ramesh
digital effects artist
Ramgopalreddy
compositor
Rohit Rane
senior compositor
Sriranjan Rath
visual effects supervisor
Sheveta Raut
senior animator
Viresh Raut
fx lead: Pixion
Ashish Rawat
visual effects: Senior Environment Artist
Shreedhar Sammohinivis
visual effects supervisor
Singh Sidhu Sandeep
cgi modelling
Manideep Sanisetty
rotoscoping artist
Bikram Sarkar
texture map artist
Vishwas Savanur
2d supervisor: Tata Elxsi
Vikas Seth
generalist
Shalwin Shaiju
visual effects artist
Sharanjeet Singh
visual effects artist
Shelly Sharma
roto lead: Alien Sense
Mundel Shaurya
lighting artist
Shree Krishna Shrestha
visual effects: roto artist
Arup Sinha
visual effects artist
Swapnil Sonawane
digital compositor
Meera Sukhathankar
digital compositor
Khushroo Surveyor
lighting artist
Viral Thakkar
visual effects supervisor: Pixion
Prashant Thakur
compositing supervisor: Pixion
Vinay Thakur
digital compositor
Trinadh.K
visual effects
Sudhir Trivedi
cg supervisor
Madhu Kiran Tumpala
matte painter assistant
Junaid Ullah
visual effects producer
Harsha Vardhan
visual effects artist
Anjohn Vincent
visual effects artist: VCL Tata Elxsi
Kinjal Vora
visual effects supervisor: Roto/Paint

Assistant Director

Krishna Anaberi
assistant director
Yatharth Awasthi
second assistant director
Anubhav Chopra
first assistant director: second unit
Collin D'Cunha
second second assistant director
Aman Dhillon
second second assistant director
Abhay Gupta
trainee assistant director
Tisha Mehra
third assistant director
Robert Miller
action director
Menaka Nagarajan
second assistant director
Himanshu Powdwal
second assistant director
Shiv Rohira
trainee assistant director
Ashai Sachdeva
trainee assistant director
Ayush Saini
third assistant director
Ashutosh Shah
director: second unit
Abhay Datt Sharma
third assistant director
Shubham Singh
assistant director
Niteesh Wadhwa
assistant director
Vinay Waikul
first assistant director

Production Management

Satender Bhardwaj
unit production manager
Jakub Chilczuk
post-production supervisor: Alvernia Studios
Hemant Kumar Dixit
production manager
Ollwyn Dsouza
assistant production manager
Sumit Grover
Transport Manager: production
Delnaaz Irani
post production supervisor
Arun Kumar
assistant production manager
Mohammad Perwez
unit production manager
Baldev Raj
production manager
Sachin Vaish
production manager

Art Department

Rahul Kubal
assistant art director
Paresh Mestry
assistant art director
Namitha Ramaiah
assistant set decorator
Hetal Shah
Set Decorator/On set Dresser
Pankaj Sharma
assistant art director
Prashant Waghmare
assistant art director

Stunts

Anees Adenwala
safety diver: underwater work
Afzal Usman Khan
stunt double
Robert Miller
sports action director

Animation

Ashish Rawat
Senior Environment Modeler

Editorial

Glen Castinho
supervising digital colorist
Amit Hegde
on-line editor
Bikramaditya Majumder
first assistant editor
Jespal Nadar
digital intermediate line producer
Siddharth Pande
Visual Promotions
Vikas Sharma
digital intermediate editor
Aman Shukla
associate editor
Ganapathy Subramanian
digital intermediate conformist

Other

Ganesh Acharya
choreographer
Faiz Akhtar
marketing manager: FutureWorks
Mangesh Bhalerao
DI Executive Producer
Harshit Bhatia
production assistant
Devashish Chainani
international sales and distribution: Reliance Entertainment
Melwyn Crasto
running trainer
Mithun D'Souza
technologist
Shiamak Davar
choreographer
Tarshia Dutta
research & script assistance
Vijay Ganguly
chief assistant choreographer
Madhulika Jalali
production coordinator
Samir Jaura
personal trainer
Sumeet Kamath
data & workflow consultant
Anand Kumar
physiotherapist
Geetanjali Mehlwal
legal consultant
Vaibhavi Merchant
choreographer
Gagan Meshram
manager of marketing: FutureWorks Post Production
Arnab k Middya
Marketing and Promotion
Robert Miller
sports choreographer / sports coordinator
Siddharth Pande
visual promotions
Mahesh Ramanathan
international distribution
Sreeram Ramanathan
data workflow consultant
Swapnil Rane
publicity designer: Marching Ants
Dhairya Roy
international distribution
Ravish Kumar Sharma
production assistant
Ranjit Singh Shubh
voice coach: Art Malik
Rupinder Singh
athletics consultant
Shubham Singla
production assistant
Sylwia Slusarczyk
postproduction coordinator: Alvernia Studios
Rahul Thombre
additional crew

Music Department

Abhishek Khandelwal
song recording engnineer
Divya Kumar
playback singer
Shankar Mahadevan
playback singer
Ashish Manchanda
music mastering engineer / music mixer / music recordist
Sukhwinder Singh
playback singer

Casting Department

Sayed Ashfaque
casting assistant
Supriya Bagga
casting associate
Taran Bajaj
casting associate
Ranjit Batra
casting coordinator for international athletes, coaches & officials for the Melbourne race & extras as spectators in the stands
Clayton Dsouza
casting assistant
Varun Khokher
casting assistant
Sanjeev Maurya
casting associate
Poorva Neeraj
casting associate
Vikas Prajapati
casting assistant
Kshitij Prasad
casting assistant
Jitendra Rai
casting associate
Nadeem Siddiqui
Juniors supplier Delhi
Jasbeer Singh
casting associate
Padam Mishra
casting assistant

Costume Department

Ridhi Rajpal
costume assistant
Abhilasha Sharma
wardrobe supervisor
Karishma Sharma
assistant costume designer
Parul Sharma
research assistant

Camera Department

Adersh
digital imaging technician
Rasal Adinath
camera technician
Akash Agrawal
assistant camera / second assistant camera
Rafiq Ahmed
focus puller
Rafique Ahmed
focus puller
Anoop.s.b
digital imaging technician
Ashutosh Apte
first assistant camera
Gourav Arya
apprentice
Anubhav Bharadwaj
assistant camera
Rakesh Bhilare
assistant camera
Nagesh Shriram Budania
camera operations
Abheri De
second assistant camera
Abodh Gupta
focus puller
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan
digital film designer
Hiten Joshi
assistant camera
Sidharth Kale
b camera operator
Kannadhasan
digital imaging technician
Javed Kazi
lighting technician
Nazme Hasan Khan
First Associate/Gaffer
Sunil Khandpur
steadicam operator
Amit Suresh Kodoth
first assistant camera
Ranjith Kumar
digital imaging technician
Sudeep Kumar
chief digital imaging technician
Soumyajit Nandy
still photographer
Raj Paandi
digital imaging technician
Raja Pandiyen
digital imaging technician & dallies colorist
Nachiket Pangare
assistant camera
Karim Pradhan
focus puller
Promod Pradhan
second unit cameraman
Sreeram Ramanathan
digital imaging technician
Anand S
digital imaging technician
Sanjeevi
digital imaging technician
Saket Saurabh
assistant camera
Akshay Singh
director of photography: second unit
Sagar Singh
jimmy jib operator
Sudhakar.c
digital imaging technician
Thomas A. Xavier
2nd unit dop

Location Management

Satender Bhardwaj
location scout

Script Department

Shubha Ramachandra
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo