X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Ang Lee
Director

Written By

Ben Fountain
based on the novel by

Cast

Astro
Lodis
Bruce McKinnon
Billy's Father
Deirdre Lovejoy
Billy's Mother
Laura Lundy
Billy's Sister
Allen Daniel
Major Mac
E.K.
Reporter
Richard Sherman
Football Player
J.J. Watt
Football Player
Lee McLamb
Billy's Nephew
Currin McLamb
Billy's Nephew
Austin McLamb
Billy's Nephew
Kristin Erickson
Travis' Girlfriend
Brad Mills
Travis' Friend
Genevieve Adams
Stage Manager
David Ramsey
Field Manager
Matthew Brady
Stadium Security Guy
Holly A. Morris
Grateful / Anxious American
Alan Gilmer
Grateful / Anxious American
Andy Glen
Grateful / Anxious American
Bo Mitchell
Grateful / Anxious American
Brandin Jenkins
Grateful / Anxious American
Chesta Drake
Grateful / Anxious American
Cooper Andrews
Grateful / Anxious American
Katie Deal
Grateful / Anxious American
Tatom Pender
Grateful / Anxious American #15
Erin Moore
Michelle
Kellie Pickler
National Anthem Singer
Marc Inniss
Pushy Halftime Dancer
Fajer Al-Kaisi
Interpreter
Khalid Sadiki
Iraqi Boy
Ayoub Bnini
Iraqi Boy
Ayoub Smaili
Iraqi Boy
Ismaili Alaoui
Iraq Daughter
Souad Chaoui
Iraq Daughter
Haithem Badrani
Iraqi Father
Badia Obaid
Iraqi Grandmother
Leila Kadiri
Iraqi Mother
Mansour Badri
Iraqi Uncle
Azim Rizk
Waleed (Hand-To-Hand Insurgent)
Jay D. Kacho
Norm's Exec
Zaydun Khalaf
Shopkeeper
Gregory Alan Williams
Raise N' Praise Preacher
Phil Armijo
Texas Aristocrat
Stevie Baggs Jr.
Sportscaster
Paul Barlow Jr.
Concourse Comic
Alexandra Bartee
Cheerleader
Ashley Lyn Blair
Football Fan
Claire Bronson
Female Ref
Bricine Brown
EMT / Paramedic
David Brut
Producers Assistant
Lucie Carroll
Texas Aristocrat
Todd Chapman
Norm's Aide
Chris Cherry
Security Guard
Alex Coker
Honor Guard Team Leader
Xavier Cortes
Camera Operator
David de Vries
Country Wide Spokesman
Asia Diamond
Pep Squad / Dancer
Deena Dill
Co-Anchor
Francis Dobrisky
Dallas Coach
Sydney Durso
Cheerleader
Angela Everhart
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader
Gregory Fears
Jones VIP
DeRon Ford
VIP Corridor Fan

Produced By

Brian Bell
executive producer
Alexei Boltho
associate producer
Simon Cornwell
associate producer
Ben Fountain
associate producer
Guo Guangchang
executive producer
David Kosse
associate producer
Ang Lee
producer
David Lee
associate producer
Frank Murray
co-producer
Marc Platt
producer
Jeff Robinov
executive producer
Sara Spring
executive in charge of production
Ben Waisbren
executive producer

Cinematography

John Toll
director of photography

Sound

Ron Bartlett
re-recording mixer
Ian Bender
sound utility
Kam Chan
foley editor
Marko A. Costanzo
foley artist
Grant Elder
re-recording mix technician
Eugene Gearty
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Mark Goodermote
boom operator
Doug Hemphill
re-recording mixer
Kenton Jakub
adr editor
Frank Kern
foley editor
Drew Kunin
production sound mixer
George A. Lara
foley recording engineer
Duncan McRae
re-recording mix technician
Samuel Miille
assistant sound editor
Michael Rivera
adr recordist
Nick Ronzio
utility sound technician: additional photography
Roland Vajs
dialogue editor
Alexa Zimmerman
dialogue editor
Mark Amicucci
re-recording mix technician
Aaron Byrnes
additional sound utility
Chris Giles
sound mixer: second unit
Alexander Lowe
pro tools playback: second unit
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Jason Stasium
pro tools playback mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Makeup

Luisa Abel
makeup department head
Leay Cangelosi
hair stylist
Roxy D'Alonzo
makeup artist: Mr. Diesel
Kimberly Felix
makeup artist
Monique Lewis
hair stylist
Tiffany Martinez
hair stylist
Duane Saylor
makeup artist
Kelvin R. Trahan
hair department head
Rita Troy
key hair stylist
Jay Wejebe
key makeup artist
Robert Wilson
hair stylist
Kentaro Yano
makeup artist
David LeRoy Anderson
makeup effects lab
Germicka Barclay
hair stylist
Maurice Beaman
hair stylist
Mia Daaja
hair stylist
Sandye Kaye
additional makeup artist
Hagen Linss
additional makeup artist
Donna Martin
additional makeup artist
Ashley McGuire
additional makeup artist
Louise Moon
hair extensions specialist
Jennifer Nieman
makeup artist
Valerie Patterson
makeup artist
Aida Scuffle
makeup artist

Special Effects

Mohamed Ali Aqermim
special effects coordinator: Morocco
Adam Biscow
pyrotechnician
Rafiq Kamhawi
special effects
Tony Kenny
special effects coordinator: Morocco
Chris Sciacca
special effects foreman
Abdelhak Sghiri
special effects technician
Dean Tyrrell
special effects set foreman
Russell Tyrrell
special effects coordinator
Andy Antoine
pyrotechnician: Morocco
Mancico Troy Cloud
special effects technician
Skylar Gorrell
special effects technician
Gabe Harrington
special effects technician
Hudson Kenny
special effects foreman
J.R. Kenny
special effects foreman
Lee Alan McConnell
pyrotechnics foreman: Morocco
Jossakeed Profit
special effects technician
Marc Reichel
pyrotechnician: Morocco

Visual Effects

Anoop Ashokan
roto/prep artist
Guy Barresi
operations and editorial: Mr. X Gotham
Drew Beekler
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Kent Blocher
visual effects editor
Robert J. Bruce
compositing supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Jeff Butler
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Yuting Chen
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Alex Cheparev
modeling supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Ryan Chong
modeler: Mr. X Gotham
Chi-Chang Chu
cg artist: Mr. X Gotham
Jake Coy
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Christopher DeVito
technical developer: Mr. X Gotham
Bryan T. Evans
matchmove supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Brendan Fitzgerald
cg supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Mark O. Forker
visual effects supervisor
David E. Franks
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Christoph Gaudl
matchmove artist: East Side Effects
Chetan Gaur
compositing supervisor
Jamie German
cg artist: Mr. X Gotham
Suvojit Ghosh
roto artist
James Gorman
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Jim Gorman
senior compositor
Martin Grassl
visual effects simulations: BigHugFX
Bashir Hamid
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Junyoung Han
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Namjin Heo
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Erin Hill
visual effects coordinator: Sony Pictures
Kevin Hill
visual effects production assistant: Mr. X Gotham
Pravin Hodage
lead compositing
Pavel Hristov
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Michael Huber
visual effects supervisor: East Side Effects
Jo Hughes
visual effects producer: Mr. X Gotham
Ryan Hussain
visual effects animator: Mr. X Gotham
Chris Jackson
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Tara Marie Jacobson
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Sanat Kapoor
visual effects coordinator
Kevin Keane
visual effects production assistant: Mr. X Gotham
da Suel Kim
cg artist: Mr. X Gotham
Randy Krueger
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Benedikt Laubenthal
visual effects simulations: BigHugFX
Gong Myung Lee
cg supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Jina Lee
matte painter: Mr. X Gotham
Alex Lemke
visual effects supervisor: East Side Effects
Jackie Liao
lighting supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Daniel Lowenberg
matchmover Mr. X Gotham
Victor Makali
visual effects animator: Mr. X Gotham
Arnon Manor
visual effects production executive
Rc Nandhu
digital compositor
Michael Nikitin
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Fabio Pires
paint/roto: Mr. X Gotham
Andrew Prescott
visual effects data wrangler
Jennifer Ramos
VFX coordinator: Mr X Gotham
Norman Ran
visual effects animator: Mr. X Gotham
Marc D. Rienzo
compositor
Eric J. Robertson
visual effects producer: Mr. X Gotham
Eric Robinson
3d stereoscopic supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Bob Roesler
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Justin Rogers-CdeBaca
visual effects i/o supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Michelle Roll
visual effects coordinator
Joan Sender
visual effects animator: Mr. X Gotham
Artem Smirnov
senior fx technical director
Basak Soumrany
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Marcus Taormina
visual effects research and development
Bridget M. Taylor
additional compositing: East Side Effects
Alex Tomaszewski
compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Vikas Wadekar
rotoscope artist
Marc Weigert
visual effects research and development
John Wilson
cg animator: Mr. X Gotham
Sara Woomer
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Gotham
Pankaj Bandolia
digital compositor
Thomas Chesny
matchmove artist
Graham Day
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Ujwal W. Dhankute
sr. team lead compositing
Loren Esposito
virtual production coordinator enhanced environments: VER
Leslie Hough
visual effects producer
Aaron Kaminar
stereoscopic vfx supervisor
Rahul Kothari
compositor
Thomas Lhomme-Sorel
matchmove artist: Mikros Images
Chiaki Matsubayashi
visual effects
Rajendra Parab
matchmove artist
Travis Reinke
lidar scanning
Rick Shick
senior digital compositor
Jonathan Skabla
digital compositor
Greg Takacs
vfx dailies editor: Mr. X Inc
Alexis Turbé
matchmove artist
Leo Vezzali
stereoscopic vfx producer

Assistant Director

Mouhssine El Badaoui
first assistant director: Morocco
Abdelghafar Essalfi
second second assistant director
Alina Gatti
second second assistant director
Scott Koche
additional second assistant director
Eric Richard Lasko
second assistant director
Mina Mouiz
assistant director
Aissa Ouyous
assistant director
Richard Styles
first assistant director
Hamid Ait Timaghrit
second assistant director
Rob Burgess
first assistant director: additional photography
Robert S. Hoffman
second assistant director: jumbotron unit
Spencer Jarvis
additional second assistant director: jumbotron unit
Robin Rk Kempf
additional second assistant director
Stephen W. Moore
first assistant director: Victory Tour - Jumbotron unit
Courtni Mills Tresemer
additional second assistant director
Townson Wells
additional second assistant director

Production Management

Brian Bell
unit production manager
Francesca Cingolani
unit production manager: Morocco
Catherine Farrell
post-production supervisor
Jennifer Lane
post-production supervisor
Jimmy Abounouom
production manager
Sana El Kilali
production manager
Robert Mazaraki
production supervisor: additional photography
Angela Quiles
production supervisor: Morocco

Art Department

Lizbeth Aguilar
set dresser
Dann Brauckmann
set dresser
Thomas E. Brown
charge scenic
Richard M. Cole
general foreman
Randy Crabb
mill foreman
Mohamed El Barj
construction coordinator
Stephen Eno
charge scenic
Erick Garibay
assistant property master
Nabil Ghaouat
scenic artist: art department / scenic panter: art department
Carmine Goglia
on-set scenic
Jason L Hawkins
Construction Set Foreman
Ryan Heck
set designer
Erica Hohf
assistant art director
Merdyce McClaran
on-set dresser
Robin L. Miller
property master
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
construction coordinator
Swift Moseley
key greens
Rob Nagy
set designer
Soufiane Najahi
buyer set decoration
Robert Pyzocha
assistant art director
Mouad Qarab
set dresser buyer
Hugh Sicotte
illustrator
Peter Sikkelee
paint gang boss
Rafael Somarriba
set dresser
Jason Sweers
graphic designer
Tarik Amchemar
stand-by props
Annie Atkins
graphic designer
A.J. Austin
property production assistant
Hunter Barcroft
third property assistant
Jeanne Bijkerk
scenic painter
Stacy Clinger
scenic foreman
Donn Cross
scenic foreman
Mallory DeGolian
food stylist: Set Dec - Norm Oglesby's Office
Derek Delay
set dresser
Sarah Falls
set dresser
Drew Findley
halftime motion graphics consultant
William Gideon
construction coordinator: additional photography
Alan Guo
construction clerk
Frank J. Hart
location gang boss
Herbie Henderson
set dresser
Caitlin Hernandez
production designer assistant
Julia Heymans
assistant set decorator
Byron Hilton
propmaker
Zak Howell
set dresser
Webb Huffstatler
painter / set painter
Margaret Hungerford
set decoration buyer
Justin J. Jordan
set dresser/set dec buyer
Guy Kozak
art assistant
Maxfield Ladish
set dresser
Perry Ladish
on-set dresser
Lauri Lannan
prop assistant
Sidrah Mahmood
set dec production assistant
Rob Mallard
on set dresser
Clarissa Mobley
set dresser
Rosalyn Myles
set dresser
Trish Navarro
art department assistant
Javed Noorullah
additional set decorator
Bozydar Orszula
propmaker foreman
Erik Louis Robert
set designer
Robert Rosegren
set dresser
Craig Stanley
scenic artist
David Swayze
illustrator
Michele Tedlis
art department coordinator: additional photography
Cedar Valentine
art department coordinator
James Bryant Wactor
propmaker gangboss
Jennifer Wang
set dec coordinator
Jack White
food stylist

Stunts

Tyrell Crawford
stunt performer
Dante Ha
stunts / stunt performer
J.J. Perry
stunt coordinator
Cedric Proust
stunt coordinator: Morocco
Younes Afroukh
stunt performer
Scott Hunter
stunt performer
Brendon Huor
stunt performer
Michael Lehr
stunt performer
Emmanuel Manzanares
action designer / stunt pre-viz
David Wald
stunt coordinator: additional photography
Rj Wolfe
stunt double: Joe Alwyn

Editorial

Joe Binford Jr.
assistant editor
Michael Buck
lab technician: 3D
Eyal Dimant
lab technician: 3D
Travis Flynn
digital colorist: Marketing
Daniel George
lab technician: 3D
Adam Inglis
digital intermediate colorist
Lucian Johnston
assistant editor
Andrew Leven
first assistant editor
Michael Marks
post-production assistant
Marcy Robinson
digital intermediate colorist
Derek Schweickart
digital intermediate conform supervisor / digital intermediate workflow consultant
Nathan Shields
lab technician: 3D

Other

Philip Stockton
special thanks

Music Department

Michael Cohen
Additional Music / composer: jumbotron music
Meghan Currier
music consultant staff
Brad Haehnel
score mixer
Stewart Lerman
music consultant staff
Randall Poster
music consultant
Wade Culbreath
musician: percussion
Russ Miller
musician
Nicholas Skalba
assistant to composer
Jeremy Underwood
assistant audio engineer

Casting Department

Salah Benchegra
additional casting: Morocco
Marnie Buckner
casting: halftime show
Tracy Dixon
extras casting
Dann Fink
adr voice casting
Shay Griffin
casting: Atlanta
Rose Locke
Extras Casting Director
Harrison Nesbit
casting associate
Bruce Winant
adr voice casting
Leeba Zakharov
casting associate
Tea Aaron
extras casting assistant
Lauren Henneberg
extras casting assistant
Kelly Hunt
extras casting: additional
Joseph C. Nelson
extras casting assistant
Astride Noel
extras casting assistant

Costume Department

Othmane Ajana
costume assistant
Brittney-Nicole Aycox
costume coordinator
Kevin Draves
costume supervisor
Zineb El Idrissi
costume assistant
Harlan Glenn
key military costumer / key costumer: Military Sequences
Edward T. Hanley
key costumer
Vern Malone
key costumer
Valerie Martin
costume pa
Bryan Mathison
costume supervisor
Matthew Pachtman
assistant costume designer
Dana Schondelmeyer
wardrobe supervisor: Morocco
Sherrie Simmons
costumer: costumes
Hassan Taghriti
wardrobe supervisor: Morocco
Korii Young
set costumer
Najat Ait Badi
set costumer
Melissa Binder
head ager/dyer
Page Bondurant
costume buyer
Charelle Bronson
costume buyer
Abby Coyne
costumer
Rhonda Earick
costume ager/dyer
Brittany Nicole Frost
costume coordinator
Greg Hopwood
costume illustrator
Keith Hudson
ager/dyer
Stacy Jansen
costume assistant
Otmane Khammari
set costumer
Marisa Mazzo
costume assistant
Yasmeen Mezenner
set costumer
Patrick O'Driscoll
military costumer
Peri Richards
set costumer
Maegan Robinson
set costumer
Molly Schaefer
costume coordinator

Camera Department

Sal Alvarez
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Julian Baker
rigging grip
Kent Baker
key rigging grip
Brent Bazinski
rigging chief lighting technician
Clyde E. Bryan
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Craig Campbell
rigging assistant chief lighting technician
Mark Carlile
lighting technician
Brian Cassar
technician: 3D systems
Tim Chang
rigging electric
Logan Covelli
camera preparation technician
Edward J. Cox
rigging chief lighting technician
Mary Cybulski
still photographer
Robert A. Dickinson
lighting consultant: halftime show
Mike Flores
dolly grip
Steven Frohardt
best boy rigging grip
Wesley Garrison
additional lightig technician
Jake Kee
fixtures electrician / fixtures tech
Justin Keller
rigging electrician
Adam Kogelman
best boy rigging grip
Al LaVerde
key grip
Sandra Lombardi
technician: 3D systems
Joe Macaluso
second grip
Florian Maier
supervisor: STEREOTEC 3D systems
Damon Marcellino
assistant chief lighting technician
Kim Marks
camera operator: "a" camera
Driss Marzak
gaffer: Morocco
Brian McPherson
technocrane operator
Noah Mitz
lighting consultant: halftime show
Mike Moad
dolly grip
Gaylen Nebeker
3d video assist
Jamie Pair
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Demetri Portelli
stereographer
Josh Quick
2nd unit gaffer/set tech
Ahmed Saadi
key grip: Morocco
Maninder K. Saini
digital imaging technician
Thom Shepard
rigging grip
Gregory W. Smith
camera operator: "b" camera / camera operator: Steadicam
Mical Swett
electrician
Nick Thompson
video assist
Chris Toll
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Jarred Waldron
chief lighting technician
Jeff Wallace
assistant chief lighting technician
Kevin Wilson
digital loader
Marcus Zaiser
consultant: 3D systems
Stephen Andrich
cinematographer: second unit
Russell Ayer
additional photography/gaffer
Jose F. Barrios
rigging grip foreman
Dennis Bassarab
camera operator
Jonathan Bennett
camera utility
John Bonnin
libra head operator
Frank Boone
key grip: second unit
Matthew Bowling
electrician
Michael R. Brazeau
technician: Morocco
Chris Burr
rigging gang boss
Jason Clairy
set lighting technician
Kelly A. Croke
rigging electrician
Jeff Crumbley
camera operator: second unit: second unit
Brandon Cundiff
local best boy grip atlanta
J. Davies
fixture foreman
Christopher Dawson
digital utility
Shane Detwiler
rigging grip
Eason Duncan
videoassist
Benjamin Edwards
movie-turd technician
Daniel Friedberg
second assistant camera: second unit
Jorge Luis German
assistant video assist
Jeff C Griffith
first assistant camera: second unit
Chandan Gupta
additional photography: codex vault operator
Joe Hedge
digital utility
Steve Hideg
flight head technician
Elton Hartney James
lighting console programmer
Jeff LaBaume
electrician
Aziz Lechgar
camera assistant: additional
Cas Lincoln
electrician
Stephanie Lindsay
digital loader: second unit
Bouhamdi Lyamani
electrician
Cameron Mendel
video utility
John J. Moers
additional documentary cinematography
Youssef Mohattane
video assist assistant
Tom Morash
additional photography: lighting console programmer
Tony Murima
rigging grip
Edward Nyankori
gaffer: jumbotron unit
Ryan Perdew
rigging electrician
Melanie A. Ragone
grip: second unit
R. Michael Sasser
rigging grip
Andreas Schmidbauer
consultant: STEREOTEC 3D system / stereoscopic consultant: re-shoots
Nick Seoane
set lighting technician
John Slade
technocrane technician
Jason Sutton
libra head technician
Robert A. Sutton
techno crane tech
Jason M. Thompson
lighting technician
Chandler Tucker
digital imaging technician: second unit

Location Management

Mustapha Adidou
location manager: Morocco
Brett Bagwell
assistant location manager
Aubrey DeVaney
assistant location manager
Souheil Hallaoui
location manager: Morocco
Tony Holley
location manager
Ronnie Kupferwasser
supervising location manager
Phillip Oglesby
key assistant location manager
Danielle Robarge Rusk
location scout / assistant location manager
Chris Saharek
location scout
Walter W. Thompson
key assistant location manager
Kalena Boller
assistant location manager
Jen Farris
location scout
Corey Gilbert
locations scout
Trish Gray
location scout
Nicholas Stephen Henson
location assistant
Julie Karelitz
assistant location manager: additional photography
Christopher McLain
location scout
Caroline Nightbird
locations scout
Joseph Raines
assistant location manager
Louis Rendemonti
location assistant
Luke Welden
location assistant

Script Department

Mary Bailey
script supervisor
Janine Gosselin
script supervisor additional
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo