X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Terence Winter
screenplay / story
Frank E. Flowers
screenplay / story
Zach Baylin
screenplay

Cast

Lashana Lynch
Rita Marley
James Norton
Chris Blackwell
Tosin Cole
Tyrone Downie
Umi Myers
Cindy Breakspeare
Anthony Welsh
Don Taylor
Nia Ashi
Teen Rita Marley
Aston Barrett Jr.
Family Man Barrett
Anna-Share Blake
Judy Mowatt
Gawaine 'J-Summa' Campbell
Antonio 'Gillie' Gilbert
Naomi Cowan
Marcia Griffiths
Alexx A-Game
Peter Tosh
Quan-Dajai Henriques
Teen Bob Marley
Davo
Junior Marvin
Hector Donald Lewis
Carly Barrett
Abijah Livingston
Bunny Livingston
Nadine Marshall
Cedella Malcolm
Sheldon Shepherd
Neville Garrick
Andrae Simpson
Donald Kinsey
Stefan Wade
Seeco Patterson
Brian Todd Boucher
Claudie Massop
Cornelius Grant
Bucky Marshall
Nolan Collignon
Young Bob Marley
Mekhai Newell
Stephen Marley
Xavier Woolry
David 'Ziggy' Marley
Kailey Titus
Cedella Marley
Rihanna Willoughby
Sharon Marley
Courtney Edwards
Teen Bunny Livingston
Narado Williams
Teen Peter Tosh
Matthew Malcolm Blake
Young Seeco Patterson
Tanner Paul
Jeff Walker
Calvin Mitchell
Omeriah Malcolm
Jeff Crossley
Coxsone Dodd
Wilfred Chambers
Mortimer Planno
Jason Wright
Junior Braithwaite
Mutabaruka
Elder Lewis
Aksel Ustun
French Journalist
Sundra Oakley
Diane Jobson
Sam Palladio
Joe Strummer
Everaldo Creary
Lee Scratch Perry
Daniel J. Hickson
Officer McCulloch
Obioma Ugoala
Doctor - University Hospital 1976
Dónall Ó Héalai
Benjamin Elswitt
Yasmeen Scott
Bianca Jagger
Harry Burton
Doctor Mulberge
Nestor Aaron Absera
Australian Reporter
Laila Alj
Reporter
Aisha Davis
Reporter
Emma Bown
Reporter
Simon Bass
Reporter
Tom Balmont
Reporter
Njeri Osbourne
Cherry Smith
Krystle Chong
Beverly Kelso
Fae A. Ellington
Announcer - National Heroes Park
Raimu Itfum
British Police Officer
Nadean Rawlins
Trench Town Woman
Cosmo Wellings
Mick Jagger
Timmoy Sinclair
Police Officer
Derrick Levy
Police Officer
Daniel Melville Jr.
Norval Marley
Abba Samuel Tadely
Haile Selassie
Chris Bernard
Claudie Hood
Jaden Evelyn
Jamaican Crowd Member
Ivy Freeman-Attwood
Female News Reporter
Gareth Armstrong
TV Sports Announcer
Roger Ringrose
Male News Reporter
Roginea Dixon
Hope Road Attractive Young Woman
Hayden Ellingworth
Concert Attendee
Adam Gary
Concert Attendee
Terence Hughes
Stage Security
Adnan Kundi
Passerby
Darryl Lane
Stage Security
Benjayx Murphy
Party guest
Will Parsonson
Paul Simonon (The Clash)
Ben Probert
Conductor
Christine Roberts
Nightclub Goer
Luca Slade
Mick Jones (The Clash)
Malika Uter-Moye
Munich / Posh Nightclub Goer
Micheal Ward
The Shooter

Produced By

Richard Hewitt
executive producer
Becca Kelly
associate producer
Orly Marley
executive producer
Rita Marley
producer
Brad Pitt
executive producer
Matt Solodky
executive producer
Natalie Thompson
line producer: Jamaica
Clement Virgo
associate producer

Cinematography

Robert Elswit
director of photography

Sound

Mark Appleby
adr mixer: Goldcrest Post Production
Ron Bartlett
re-recording mixer
Ayesha Breithaupt
second assistant sound
James Cassidy
re-recording mix technician: Warner Bros. De Lane Lea
Simon Chase
dialogue/adr editor
Morris Concas
second assistant sound
Enos Desjardins
sound effects editor: Soundbyte Studios
Simon Diggins
adr mixer: Goldcrest Post Production
Bronwyn Elizabeth
sound coordinator: Soundbyte Studios
Milton A. Foster
sound trainee/recordist
Sophia Hardman
foley editor: Twickenham Film Studios
Lucy Hizzard
sound intern: Soundbyte Studios
Annabelle Howell
re-recording mix technician: Warner Bros. De Lane Lea
Mildred Iatrou
dialogue/adr editor: Soundbyte Studios
Xena Kirby
assistant sound effects editor: Soundbyte Studios
Gilbert Lake
re-recording mixer
Jed Loughran
sound designer: Soundbyte Studios
David Mackie
sound designer: Soundbyte Studios
James Mather
supervising sound editor: Soundbyte Studios
Oliver Miszti
assistant sound editor: Soundbyte Studios
Chris Munro
production sound mixer
Hosea Ntaborwa
boom operator
Rob Price
foley mixer
Nick Roberts
adr mixer: Warner Bros. De Lane Lea
Jason Swanscott
foley artist
Mike Tehrani
adr mixer: Goldcrest Post Production
Dylan Voigt
production sound mixer: Second Unit
Kaitlin Whiteman
adr studio manager: Soundtrack Boston
Tom Williams
dialogue/adr editor: Soundbyte Studios
James Bishop
adr recordist
Tomas Blazukas
sound effects recordist: Soundbyte Studios
Jesse Dodd
adr mixer: Formosa At Paramount
Romi Martinez
adr recordist: Goldcrest Post Production
Milos Stojanovic
adr mixer: Sound Professionals

Production Design

Art Direction

Andrew Ackland-Snow
senior art director: Additional photography
Andrew Bennett
supervising art director
Neal Callow
senior art director

Makeup

Morris Aberdeen
key hair artist
Charlotte 'Lotty' Betts
hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Ella Burton
hair and makeup artist
Rebecca Butterworth
prosthetic artist
Claire Campbell
junior crowd hair and makeup artist
Dani Casali
hair and makeup coordinator
Francesca Cavallaro
crowd hair and makeup trainee: Jamaica
Malika Chinn
crowd hair and makeup trainee
Claudia Chung
hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Michelle Clarke
hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Guy Common
hair and makeup artist
Mark Coulier
special makeup effects artist
Ellen D'Andrade Brown
hair and makeup supervisor
Ripley Dale-Gulston
junior crowd hair and makeup artist
Maddy Davis
junior crowd hair and makeup artist
Melleisa Dawkins
hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Tamar Duncan
hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Kalia Ellis
hair and makeup coordinator: Jamaica
Carla Farmer
makeup and hair designer
Diandra Ferreira
crowd hair and makeup artist
Adele Firth
daily hair and makeup artist
Grayson Galway
junior hair and makeup artist
Christelle Gbeudjeli
crowd hair and makeup artist
Sophie Holt
hair and makeup trainee
Lauren Hughes
junior crowd hair and makeup artist
Joyce Iwuozo
hair and makeup artist
Samuel James
wig maker
Zainab Jaye
junior hair and makeup artist
Sedi Kukwikila
junior hair and makeup artist
Liah Lewis
hair artist
Chris Lyons
special effects teeth
Shailini Vijay Naik
hair and makeup coordinator
Catherine O'Loughlin
crowd hair and makeup trainee
Nora Orthofer
junior hair and makeup artist
Lucy Oswald
junior crowd hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Sara Raeburn
makeup artist
Imani Ramsey
junior crowd hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Carol Ann Reid
lead hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Latoya-Ann Reid
hair and makeup trainee: Jamaica
Marvia Reid
hair and makeup artist: Jamaica
Chavel Romah
hair and makeup trainee: Jamaica
Laura Romain
hair and makeup artist
Karen Rose
junior hair and makeup artist
Nadia Stacey
makeup and hair designer / prosthetic designer
Mona Turnbull
daily crowd hair and makeup artist
Lara Vujasevic
crowd hair and makeup trainee
Josh Weston
prosthetic makeup artist

Special Effects

Anthony S. Ciccarelli
senior special effects technician
Marc Headland
special effects technician
Sam Lewis
special effects technician
Toby Marrow
special effects floor supervisor
Kirsty Squibb
special effects buyer/coordinator
John Van Der Pool
special effects supervisor

Visual Effects

Jonathan Bacheter
modeller: Outpost VFX
Steven Barham
visual effects production coordinator
Gastón Batlle
compositor: Outpost VFX
Elliot Best
visual effects editor: Outpost VFX
Matteo Birilli
senior lighting artist: Outpost VFX
Fred Boyd
visual effects production assistant
Jade Carter
visual effects production coordinator
Eva Chiochetti
compositor: Crafty Apes
Gilles Collart
compositor: Outpost VFX
Jérôme Comentale
digital matte painter: Outpost VFX
Daniel Cowley
in-house compositor: Cheap Shot
Arvid Cristina
visual effects editor: Crafty Apes
Dhrubajyoti Das
digital artist: Outpost Vfx
André de Beer
visual effects editor: Outpost VFX
Giovanni Di Giulio
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ian Fellows
visual effects supervisor: Outpost VFX
Gonçalo Ferreira
compositor: Outpost VFX
Abdel Halim Garess
lead fx artist: Outpost VFX
Rupam Ghosh
prep and paint artist: Outpost VFX
Whitney Godinho
compositor: Outpost VFX
Keagan Harris
compositor: Outpost VFX
Yusuf Hasan
in-house compositor: Cheap Shot
Gilbert James
visual effects producer
Yvonne Jensen
production and technical support: Soho VFX
Vedat Kaplan
compositor: Outpost VFX
Faouzi Khachami
compositor: Outpost VFX
Jasper Kidd
senior visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Matt Knight
visual effects producer: Crafty Apes
Nikolay Kolev
compositor: Crafty Apes
Allan Magled
visual effects producer: Soho VFX
Daniel Martín Novel
compositor: Outpost VFX
Kelly McCarthy
visual effects executive producer: Soho VFX
John McLaren
senior compositor: Outpost VFX
Reuben Montgomery
Compositor: Outpost VFX
Mary Mullan
compositor: Outpost VFX
Julian Xavier Oliver
visual effects production coordinator: Paramount Pictures
Nino Oz
compositor: Outpost VFX
Victor Pacheco Castro
visual effects artist
Vish Patel
compositor: Outpost VFX
Daniel Pereira
compositor: Outpost VFX
Giorgio Pitino
head of 2D: Outpost VFX
Shane Rabey
Compositing Supervisor: Outpost VFX
Sebastián Raffaele
layout artist: Outpost VFX
Filippo Renga
compositor: Outpost VFX
Roni Rodrigues
visual effects supervisor: Outpost VFX
Anthony Saturno
visual effects artist: for Exceptonal Minds [us]
Keith Sellers
visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX
Ryan Shepherd
FX Artist: Outpost VFX
Lizzie Shiers
Lead Pipeline TD: Outpost VFX
Federico Sibella
compositing artist: Outpost VFX
Aleksandar Slavov
compositor: Outpost VFX
Simon Soloveichik
compositor: Outpost VFX
Mihai Stan
digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Marcus Starling
technology manager: Outpost VFX
Josh Sykes
head of production: Outpost VFX
Mike Terrigno
digital compositor
Sanju Travis
Senior Compositor: Outpost Vfx
Niel Vosloo
visual effects editor: Outpost VFX
Martin Toby Watson
Tracking Supervisor: Crafty Apes VFX
Tim Wickens
visual effects production coordinator: Outpost VFX
Viktoria Yankova
visual effects coordinator
Tommaso Zagni
compositor: Outpost VFX
Lydia Fauser
3D scanning specialist: VisualSkies
Luke Shneour
visual effects artist: Exceptional Minds
Joseph Angelo Steel
3D scanning specialist: VisualSkies

Assistant Director

Yusra Gilani Ahmed
Cast 2 assistant
James Budd
crowd third assistant director
Alice Differ-Jones
Set PA: UK crew
Darron-Ray Donaldson
crowd production assistant: Jamaica Unit
Joseph Fenton
art department production assistant
Sofia Ferrara
crowd production assistant
Claire Frayn
second second assistant director
Dominic Fysh
first assistant director: additional photography
Brian Githiomi
crowd/floor production assistant
Sandrine Loisy
crowd second assistant director
Annalise McClure
additional third assistant director
Barrie McCulloch
first assistant director
Ross McGowan
third assistant director
Tom Mulberge
second assistant director
Elle Russell
base third assistant director
Krishan Sharda
additional crowd pa
Sanders Walker
daily crowd/set production assistant
Kurt Wright
crowd third assistant director: Jamaica Unit

Production Management

Adam Badrawy
unit production manager: Jamaica Unit
Richard Hewitt
unit production manager
Petra Holtorf-Stratton
post production supervisor
Leila Merabti
production supervisor
Joe Miles
unit manager
Stefania Monetti
production supervisor: Jamaica Unit
Natalie Thompson
production manager
Katherine Tibbetts
unit production manager

Art Department

Carlton Beckford
assistant art director: Jamaica Unit
Steve Bohan
Construction manager
Oralee Bras
assistant set decorator: Jamaica Unit
Lizzie Bush
petty cash buyer
Graham Caulfield
drapesmaster
Sara Ortiz Cortijo
standby/assistant art director
Georgina Devine
art director
Nevena Dilparic
set designer
Emily Eyre
picture vehicles coordinator
Jack Garwood
property master
Lottie Geliot
art department coordinator
Kenisha Gibson
art/set decoration oordinator
Milica Gruicic
set designer
Rohan Harris
scenic artist
Rosa Harton
assistant set decorator
Rees Hemmingfield
trainee set dresser
Jemila Henry
assistant art department coordinator
Euan Holmes
dressing props
Nick Hope
production buyer
Nicola Jones
construction buyer
Beth Kendrick
graphic designer
Chris Kitisakkul
lead graphic designer
Ryan Koch
graphic designer
James Laing
set decoration draftsperson
David London
senior modeller: BGI
Finley Lucas
set decoration assistant
Blake Maslin
supervising greensman
Antonia McKenzie
assistant buyer
Debbie Morgan
construction coordinator
Brian Nobbs
set dresser
Joanna O'Donnell
props coordinator: Additional Photography
Nick Pelham
storyboard artist
Mason Quelch
greensman
Polly Rawlings
assistant set decorator
Wendell O. Richards
store manager
Ruby Scutter
art department assistant
Adam Shepherdly
construction manager
Tom Shirm
supervisings standby props
Olivia Somary
food stylist
Kasia Tabecka
trainee dressing props
Kim Treen
trainee props
Camille M. Verhaeghe
art department researcher
Rowena Vickerman
action props buyer
William Wells
chargehand dressing props
Steve Westley
chargehand dressing props
Ian Whiteford
greensman
Buddie Wilkinson
dressing props: Dailies
Maya R. Wilkinson
graphic designer/assistant art director
Silas Gee Williams
chargehand dressing prop
Warren Drummond
storyboard artist

Stunts

Marvin Campbell
stunt performer/additional stunt coordinator
Maurice Lee
stunt coordinator: Jamaica Unit
Ben Wright
assistant stunt coordinator

Editorial

Shing Hong Chan
colour assistant: Company 3
Chase Commins
dailies operator: Company 3
Aaron Coot
dailies operator: Company 3
Theresa Crooks
colour assistant: Company 3
Vinnie DeRamus
second assistant editor
Audrey Evans
assistant editor
Doug Garside
dailies colourist: Company 3
Iain Giessler
dailies technical supervisor: Company 3
Jon Gray
account executive: Company 3
Alice Greenland
head of operations: Company 3
Tristan Hey
dailies mobile supervisor: Company 3
Emma Hockley
dailies operator: Company 3
Jonas Jangvad
colour assistant: Company 3
Stuart London
finishing editor: Company 3
James Long
head of dailies operations: Company 3
John A. Maltby
dailies operator: Company 3
Julien Mathus
finishing editor: Company 3
Laura Metcalfe
head of production: Company 3
Aaron Miller
finishing producer: Company 3
Sean Olding
dailies overnight supervisor: Company 3
Dan Perry
dailies operator: Company 3
Asher Pink
Visual Effects Editor
Staci Pontius
first assistant editor
Christopher Poole
colour assistant: Company 3
John Quartel
image scientist: Company 3
Brett Rayner
image scientist: Company 3
Gemma Saunders
finishing producer: Company 3
James Slattery
additional colourist: Company 3
Stefan Sonnenfeld
executive producer/colourist: Company 3
Gloria Tello
second assistant editor
Johnny Whitehead
operations supervisor: Company 3
Andrew Dearnley
head of dailies: Company 3
Julian Debrah
post production coordinator: Company 3
Thomas Lambert
finishing editor: Company 3

Other

Roger Abrams
transportation coordinator
John Bell
tech truck hod
Conor Joseph Fitzpatrick
facilities captain
Michael Geary
picture car supervisor
Millie King
transportation coordinator
Marlon McIntyre
transportation manager
Jack Pollicott
transportation coordinator
Colescu Sebastian
facilities hod: Additional Photography
Beatle van Graan
transportation captain: Additional Photography

Music Department

Dane Chalfin
vocal coach
Fiora Cutler
supervising vocal producer / vocal coach: Kingsley Ben-Adir
Vincent Fasano
music preparation
Daniel Gold
Music Librarian
Tom Hardisty
music scoring recordist
Laura Jackman
associate music contractor
Gregory Jamrok
orchestrator
Thomas Kotcheff
additional arrangements by
Abraham Libbos
orchestrator
Stephen Marley
music supervisor / musician: guitars/percussion / vocalist
Ziggy Marley
musician: guitars
Ben Martinez
guitar coach
Harvey Mason Jr.
executive music producer
Nathaniel Meeks
music preparation
Ian Neil
music clearances
Helen Nightengale
musician: violin
Aminé Ramer
music clearances
Jasper Randall
vocal contractor
Naomi Sato
Music Librarian
James Shirley
music editor
Jared Smith
assistant: Kris Bowers
Garth Stevenson
composer: additional music / score producer/featured performer/additional music composed by
Norvin Tu-Wang
Music Preparation
John Warhurst
music supervisor/supervising music editor
Devaughn Watts
music editor
John W. Wheatley
music consultant
Joe Zimmerman
orchestrator
Matt DiMona
Assistant music editor

Casting Department

Vanessa Baker
adr voice casting by: Blend Audio
Iona Gordon
casting assistant
Tara Hatton
casting assistant
Ore Olowokere
casting assistant
Rose Powell
casting associate
Kaylee Rhoden
casting assistant
Phoebe Scholfield
adr voice casting by: Sync Or Swim
Brigitte Whitmire
casting associate

Costume Department

Evie Bearman
costume coordinator
Alex Cox
knitwear and crochet maker
Annie Crawford
costume supervisor
Rachael Eastop
senior textile artist
Pandora Ellis
costume assistant
Liz Essex
principal wardrobe mistress: Additional Photography
Marouane Joubba
crowd costumer
Sam Murphy
costume assistant
Sergio Pedro
principal costume
Julia Piatkowska
personal standby for: Kingsley Ben-Adir
Zophie Robinson
costume trainee
Sekou Traore
associate costume designer
Kate-Beth Walling
principal costume supervisor
Margaret Zawedde
junior crowd costumer

Camera Department

Lincoln Benjamin
digital imaging technician
Chris Bennett
assistant digital imaging technician: Additional Photography
Erik L. Brown
first assistant photographer
Ricardo Cintron
mobile base driver
Shaun Cobley
"a" camera/steadicam operator
Lydia Contro
Dailies Camera Trainee: Additional Photography
Aaron Corera
drone coordinator: XM2 Pursuit
Danny Cunningham
shooting desk operator
Lara Diamond
"b" camera trainee: Additional Photography
Kyle Donnelly
Crane Technician: Dailies
Billy Dunn
rigging electrician
Harry Elvin
crane technician
Martin Elvin
best boy grip
Mitch Francis
video assistant
Sean Frisoli
"c" first assistant photographer
Pat Garrett
key grip
Cory Geryak
director of photography: Splinter Unit
Iona Greaves
"a" camera trainee
Zachary Greenwood
epk camera operator
Eliot Hawkins-Wemyss
Data Manager: Dailies
Samuel Hayes
"b" second assistant photographer
Paul Holley
supervising rigging electrician
Paul Hyland
rigging desk operator
Harry Jackson
grip trainee
Chiabella James
still photographer
Dylan Jones
video operator
Tom La Motte
lighting technician
Harry Langston
HOD Practical Electrician
Daniel Lillie
camera operator/second assistant photographer: Additional Photography
James Malamatinas
"b" second assistant photographer: Additional Photography
Dean Marshall
grip: 'C' Camera Grip Main Unit
Paulina Masternak
trainee director of photography
Glen Nigel Matthews
video assistant
Alex McCormack
video operator: Additional Photography
Josh Monje
first assistant photographer: Drone Unit
Peter Montalbano
lighting electrician
Tim Morris
"b" first assistant photographer
Mark Packman
rigging electrician
Steve Powton
rigging gaffer
Jessica Saunders
central loader
Luke Selway
first assistant photographer
Mark Sheanon
chargehand practical electrician
Sekai Smart-Macaulay
digital imaging technician trainee
Tom Stansfield
key grip: Additional Photography
Luke Teusch
camera trainee
Nick Thursby
"b" first assistant photographer: Additional Photography
Kieran Toman
data manager: Additional Photography
Neil Tomlin
oculus technician
Alberto Torrecilla
additional first assistant photographer: Jamaica Unit
Jared Turner
practical electrician
Max Turpin
data manager
Fahmeeda Yasmin
Camera Trainee: dailies

Location Management

Omar Alboukharey
location marshall
Sam Bather
location manager: Jamaica Unit
Lorenzo Bertolazzi
assistant location manager
Toby Blyther
unit location manager: Jamaica Unit
Liz Cater
location coordinator
Matthew Cawdery
location marshall
Eleanor Downey
location manager
Joe Gash
studio manager
Mark Grimwade
supervising location manager
Jacob Head
location marshall
Alice Malley
location assistant
Will Nairne
location assistant
Jessica Nosal
assistant location manager
David Packer
location manager: Jamaica Unit
Chris Rouse
unit manager
Asha Sharma
location manager
Colin Smikle
location manager
Zuhair Soudi
unit manager
Conor Taylor-Brown
location assistant
Conor Wood
location marshall

Script Department

Terrie Aghaizu
script trainee
Mezan Ayoka
script supervisor
Helen Iley
script coordinator
Gulcan Kerey
assistant script supervisor
Nicoletta Mani
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo