X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Woody Guthrie
autobiography

Cast

David Carradine
Woody Guthrie
Ronny Cox
Ozark Bule
Melinda Dillon
Mary - Woody's Wife
John Lehne
Locke - Radio Station Manager
Ji-Tu Cumbuka
Slim Snedeger - Hobo on Train
Randy Quaid
Luther Johnson - Migrant Worker
Elizabeth Macey
Liz - Johnson's Wife
Susan Vaill
Gwen - Guthrie Child
Sarah Vaill
Gwen - Guthrie Child
Alexandra Mock
Sue - Guthrie Child
Kimberly Mock
Sue - Guthrie Child
Miriam Byrd-Nethery
Sick Woman - Water-Swallowing Scene
Jane Lambert
Other Woman - Water-Swallowing Scene
Jan Burrell
Other Woman - Water-Swallowing Scene
Lee McLaughlin
Heavy Chandler - 'Insane' Man
Ted Gehring
Conners - Pampa Store Owner
Robert Sorrells
Charlie Guthrie - Woody's Father
Guthrie Thomas
George Guthrie - Woody's Brother
Wendy Schaal
Mary Jo Guthrie - Woody's Sister
Delos V. Smith Jr.
Old Man Jenkins - Gas Station Owner
David Clennon
Carl - Man in Gas Station
Larry Luttrell
Hank - Man in Gas Station
Beeson Carroll
Collister - Gas Station Customer
Mary Kay Place
Sue Ann - Girl in Bar
Tani Guthrie
Donna Jo - Woody's California-Bound Neighbor
James O'Connell
Jesse - Woody's California-Bound Neighbor
Bruce Johnson
Jimmy - Square Dance Caller and Barber
R.A. Rondell
Steve - Hobo on Train
James Jeter
Crippled Whitey - Hobo on Train
Clifford A. Pellow
Bill - Chief Railroad Harness Guard
Tom Howard
Railroad Harness Guard
Chuck Katzakian
Railroad Harness Guard
Evelyn Russell
Wife in Trailer Automobile
M. Emmet Walsh
Husband in Trailer Automobile
Sondra Blake
Judy - Waitress
Brion James
Pick-up Truck Driver at Border
James Carroll
Man at Border
Tom Peters
Man at Border
Raymond Guth
Hobo in Hobo Camp
Buddy Joe Hooker
Man Shot Off Train
James Hong
Chili Joint Owner
Cara Corren
Girl Singer at Migrant Camp
Susan Barnes
Girl Singer at Migrant Camp
Bobby Bass
Head Goon at Migrant Camp
Lyle Ritz
Musician
Jo de Winter
Union Organizer
Gary Downey
Union Organizer
Jama Tegeler
Girl at Union Meeting
G. Marie Haller
Field School Teacher
Leanna Johnson Heath
Girl at Stream
Robert Ginty
Artichoke Picker
Tony Becker
Tough Boy on Train
Kip Addotta
Cocoanut Grove Audition Singer
Burke Byrnes
Mr. Graham - Conducting Cocoanut Grove Auditions
Samantha Harper
Amy Martin - Conducting Cocoanut Grove Auditions
Carey Exton
Migrant Camp Singer
Eva-Marie Fredric
Migrant Camp Kid
Bob Harks
Cameraman
Bernie Kopell
Baker - Woody's Agent
Allan Miller
Baker - Woody Agent
Bill Riddle
Pimp on the Train
Klaus Wille
Migrant Camp Worker

Produced By

Charles Mulvehill
associate producer

Cinematography

Haskell Wexler
director of photography

Sound

Robert Glass
re-recording mixer
Robert Knudson
re-recording mixer
Richard Oswald
sound effects editor
Don Parker
production sound mixer
Dan Wallin
re-recording mixer
Frank E. Warner
sound effects editor
Jeff Wexler
sound consultant
Lee Alexander
sound mixer: documentary
Ron Cooper
boom operator
Stan Gordon
boom operator
Pat Suraci
boom operator

Casting Director

Production Design

Makeup

Virginia Jones
hair stylist
Bob Westmoreland
makeup artist
Bob Stein
makeup artist
William Turner
makeup artist

Special Effects

Sass Bedig
special effects

Visual Effects

Albert Whitlock
special visual effects

Assistant Director

Jim Bloom
second assistant director
Catherine McCabe
second assistant director
Charles Myers
first assistant director
Bill Venegas
second assistant director
Stanley E. Foster
assistant director
Buddy Joe Hooker
second unit director

Production Management

Charles Mulvehill
production manager

Art Department

William Maldonado
construction coordinator
James L. Schoppe
assistant art director
Sal Sommatino
property master
Rick Carter
assistant art director
Clay Johnston
construction foreman
Tom Jung
poster designer

Editorial

Elyane Bretherton
assistant editor
Scott Burrow
apprentice editor
Mike Hill
apprentice editor
Don Zimmerman
assistant editor

Other

Tom Marshall
transportation captain
Gerald R. Molen
transportation coordinator

Music Department

Joan Biel
music editor
George Brand
music editor
Ralph Ferraro
orchestrator
Leonard Rosenman
conductor / music adaptor
Guthrie Thomas
music coordinator
Dennis Budimir
musician: guitar
Vince De Rosa
musician: french horn
Daniel J. Johnson
assistant music editor
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Dorothy Remsen
musician: harp
Tommy Tedesco
musician: guitar
Tony Terran
musician
Dan Wallin
score mixer

Casting Department

Sally Dennison
extras casting

Costume Department

James Linn
wardrobe department head
Madeline Sylos
wardrobe: women
Bill Blackburn
set costumer
Silvio Scarano
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Héctor R. Figueroa
camera operator
Wynn Hammer
unit still photographer
Paul M. Pollard
camera technician
Donald E. Thorin
camera operator
Garrett Brown
steadicam operator
Douglas Kirkland
special still photographer
Bill Loranger
second assistant camera
David Myers
cinematographer: documentary
Randall Robinson
first assistant camera

Location Management

Ronald Y. Ortega
location caterer
Spencer Quinn
location manager
Bill Venegas
location manager

Script Department

June Samson
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo