X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Cinco Paul
written by
Ken Daurio
written by

Cast

Jake Gyllenhaal
Jimmy Livingston
Swoosie Kurtz
Mrs. Livingston
John Carroll Lynch
Mr. Livingston
Verne Troyer
Dr. Phreak
Patrick Cranshaw
Pappy / Pippy
Stephen Spinella
Chicken Man
Ever Carradine
Lisa, Mark's Sister
Geoffrey Arend
Flipper Boy
Beetlejuice
Li'l Zip
Matthew McGrory
Human Sasquatch
Bonnie Morgan
Rubber Woman
Ping Wu
Emcee
Zach Galifianakis
Bus Stop Man
Boti Bliss
Cashier
Arden Myrin
Lorraine
Mandy Moore
Lorraine
Mitch Holleman
Jimmy, 4 Years Old
Alex Black
Jimmy, 8 Years Old
Tony Black
Jimmy, 10 Years Old
Robert Bailey Jr.
Neighborhood Boy
Oliver Kindred
Neighborhood Boy
Brandon Michael DePaul
Neighborhood Boy
Steve Van Wormer
Mark's Friend
E.J. Callahan
Perris Townie
Charlie Dell
Perris Townie
Michael Loprete
Perris Townie
Charles Noland
Perris Townie
Emily Stewart
Perris Townie
Pattie Tierce
Perris Townie
Gary Bullock
Perris Sheriff
Susan Hawk
Perris Waitress
Raja Fenske
Indian Boy
Cleo King
Minister
Robert LaSardo
Skinny Biker
Jorge Cottini
Big Biker
Stacy Keibler
Working Girl
Bianca Butthole
Member of 'Betty Blowtorch'
Carina Dawn
Cult Member
The Krofft Puppets
Land of the Lost Characters
Katie Lohmann
Cult Member
Daniel Mandehr
Casino Guy
Hayley C. Rosales
Girl in Bubble
Michael A. Tessiero
Fan #2 Leather Pants
Cal Thomas
Cult Member

Produced By

Beau Flynn
producer
Eric McLeod
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Gregg Barbanell
foley artist
Gary Boatner
additional utility sound
Richard Burnette
mix facility coordinator
Robert Carr
sound recordist
Paul Curtis
sound editor
Andrew DeCristofaro
supervising sound editor
David Esparza
sound editor
Marshall Garlington
re-recording mixer
Matt Hedges
assistant sound editor
Larry Hopkins
layback sound mixer
Shawn Kennelly
foley mixer
Steve Mann
sound editor
Joe Michalski
sound utility
Vince Nicastro
foley artist
Michael Orlowski
adr recordist
Andy Peach
sound recordist
Stephen P. Robinson
sound effects editor
Joan Rowe
foley artist
Martin Schloemer
sound recordist
Dan Scolnik
foley cue / foley editor
Paul Silver
additional sound editor
Jonathan Sola
sound effects editor
John C. Stuver
dialogue editor
Ken Teaney
re-recording mixer
James Thornton
production sound mixer
Jonathan Wareham
sound editor
Bernard Weiser
sound effects editor
Jeffrey R. Whitcher
supervising sound editor
Scott Reed
head sound manager

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Barney Burman
makeup artist
Amy L. Disarro
makeup artist
Kim M. Ferry
assistant hair stylist
Ketty Gonzalez
hair stylist
Voni Hinkle
hair department head
Melanie Hughes
makeup department head
Deborah Humphries
makeup artist
Steve Koch
prosthetic designer and sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Barry R. Koper
special effects makeup department head
Mike Manzel
special makeup effects
Shari Perry
key hair stylist
Gigi Williams
key makeup artist
Denise Fischer
makeup artist

Special Effects

John S. Baker
special effects coordinator
Marc Banich
special effects supervisor
Skip Burrows
special effects
Wes Campbell
mold shop technician: Amalgamated Dynamics inc
Mark DiSarro
special effects
Anthony Francisco
concept designer
Alec Gillis
special character effects
Philip Henderson
rain effects
Sean Kennedy
suit fabricator
Al Marangoni
special effects crew
Thomas Rasada
special effects technician
Keith Suzuki
special effects technician
Tim Walkey
special effects foreman
Tom Woodruff Jr.
special character effects
Don Lanning
special character effects

Visual Effects

Brian Adams
compositor
David Booth
film scanning and recording
Marc Canas
scanning/recording
Rachel Fondiller
visual effects producer
Kyle J. Healey
previs supervisor/artist: TSL
John Huikku
digital compositor: Disney's The Secret Lab
Mike Larrabee
lead painter
John LeGrande
technical support
C.J. LePage
render i/o administrator
Serge Riou
visual effects coordinator: The Secret Lab
Gina Warr
lead compositor
Dean Wright
visual effects executive producer: The Secret Lab
Jeff Sadler
technical support

Assistant Director

Michael Amundson
first assistant director
Brian Bettwy
second assistant director
Nicole Burke
additional second assistant director
Jack Gill
second unit director
Aaron Penn
second second assistant director
Fred Roth
first assistant director: second unit

Production Management

Katherine E. Beyda
unit production manager
Brad Goodman
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Cliff Carothers
foreman construction
Peachy Ciraolo
Paint Department
Bryan Corbett
construction foreman
Peter Davidson
set designer
Doug DuRose
assistant property master
Heather Elwell
assistant art department coordinator
Patricio M. Farrell
art department researcher
Gary Isbell
lead man
Trevor Larkin
set dresser
Eugene McCarthy
property master
Dutch Merrick
additional set dresser
Martin Roy Mervel
set designer
Eileen A. O'Donnell
art department coordinator
Jeff Ozimek
set designer
James Pyburn
construction coordinator
Amy Reynolds
art department coordinator
Jonathan Robertson
propmaker gangboss
Chris Samp
set painter
Michael Sarley
storyboard artist
Jeff Shewbert
propmaker foreman
David Sues
carpenter
Michael Sunga
set dresser
Jason Sweers
graphic designer
Beck Taylor
set designer
Douglas Womack
construction coordinator
Kris Nagle
welder foreman
Constantine Sekeris
conceptual designer
Steven C. Voll
general foreman: re-shoot

Stunts

Lesley Aletter
utility stunts
Nick Brett
utility stunts
Sophia Crawford
utility stunts
Mitchell Dean
stunt performer
Andy Gill
driving stunts
Austin Gill
stunt performer
Jack Gill
stunt coordinator
Randall Huber
stunt double: Jake Gyllenhaal
Cinda-Lin James
stunt double / stunts
Blaze Jones
stunt performer
Shawn Patrick Lane
stunt double: Geoffrey Arend
Mike Massa
utility stunts
Chris O'Hara
stunt double: Jake Gyllenhall
Craig Appel
utility stunts

Animation

Paul Wood
animator

Editorial

Cynthia Feyrer
negative cutter
Suzy Gilbert
first assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn
color timer
Ian Silverstein
second assistant editor
D.B. Thompson
first assistant editor
Don Thompson
first assistant editor

Other

Gil Amaral
transportation captain
Robert E Dingle
transportation co-captain
Troy Flynn
driver: production van
Philip Henderson
watertruck driver
Robert Ratinoff
picture car coordinator
Shaun Ryan
transportation captain
Roger Wooge
transportation
Chris Haynes
production driver

Music Department

Amanda Goodpaster
music editor
John Houlihan
music supervisor
Patrick Houlihan
music coordinator
Ted J. Reed
music coordinator
Casey Stone
music scoring mixer
Booker White
music preparation
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Scott Clausen
musician: keyboards
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Paul Klintworth
musician: french horn
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Julie Long
musician: flute
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Deborah Lurie
composer: additional music
Frank Macchia
music preparation
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Tom Raney
musician: percussion
Michele Richards
musician: violin
Paul Silver
music editor
Phillip A. Teele
musician: trombone
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Don Welty
music business and legal affairs

Casting Department

Sande Alessi
extras casting
Kristan Berona
extras casting
Vesper Burnett
extras casting assistant
Johnny Gidcomb
adr voice casting
Jenny Harrison
casting assistant
Wendy O'Brien
casting associate

Costume Department

Shownee Smith
set costumer / specialty costume fabricator

Camera Department

Alfred Ainsworth Jr.
video assist operator
Claudette Barius
additional still photographer
David Boyd
director of photography: second unit
Richard Brooks Burton
gyrosphere camera operator
Fred Cooper
dolly grip
Chris Friebus
film loader
Reece Glover
grip: second unit
Ulrike Lamster
second assistant camera
Philip Lee
director of photography: second unit
John Linares
best boy electric
Victor Macias
rigging grip
Victor Major
rigging gaffer
Steve Parrington
video assist
Lowell Peterson
director of photography: second unit
John T. Pouncey
camera loader: re-shoots
Doug Rymes
electrician
Robert Snyder
lighting technician
Adam Southwick
electrician
Robert Stillman
rigging grip
Chuck Whelan
assistant camera
Joe Hill
rigging grip
Dana Kilgore
electrician

Location Management

Thomas J. Healy IV
location scout
Tiffany Noel Kinder
key assistant location manager
Scott Allen Logan
location manager
Matt V. Messina
assistant location manager
Chris Munday
key assistant location manager

Script Department

Dawn Gilliam
script supervisor
Tim Ballou
script clearance administrator
Michael Kalesniko
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo