X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Peter M. Lenkov
story / screenplay
Robert Reneau
story / screenplay
Daniel Waters
screenplay

Cast

Sylvester Stallone
Det. John Spartan
Wesley Snipes
Simon Phoenix
Sandra Bullock
Lt. Lenina Huxley
Nigel Hawthorne
Dr. Raymond Cocteau
Benjamin Bratt
Alfredo Garcia
Bob Gunton
Chief George Earle
Glenn Shadix
Associate Bob
Denis Leary
Edgar Friendly
Grand L. Bush
Zachary Lamb - Young
Pat Skipper
Helicopter Pilot
Steve Kahan
Captain Healy
Paul Bollen
T.F.R. Officer
Mark Colson
Warden William Smithers - Young
Andre Gregory
Warden William Smithers - Aged
Troy Evans
Tough Cop
Don Charles McGovern
Hopper - Prison Guard
Bill Cobbs
Zachary Lamb - Aged
Patricia Rive
Police Officer
Anneliza Scott
Police Officer
Dean Minerd
Police Officer
Kristopher Logan
Troubled Guy
Paul Perri
Squad Leader
Susan Lentini
T.V. Reporter
Casey Wallace
Little Girl
Trent Walker
Boggle Guard
Chris Durand
Museum Guard
Brett A. Jones
Museum Guard
Dan Cortese
Taco Bell Entertainer
Lara Harris
Taco Bell Patron
Sam Nehira
Taco Bell Patron
Claude Oatts
Taco Bell Patron
Alex Chapman
Taco Bell Scrap
Brandy Ledford
Fiber Op Girl
Rosemarie Lagunas
Hamburger Stand Scrap
Ken Baldwin
Wasteland Scrap
Jack Black
Wasteland Scrap
Michael Buice
Wasteland Scrap
Carlton Wilborn
Wasteland Scrap
Ben Jurand
CryoCon
Joyce Agu
CryoCon Girl
Alex Ardenti
Wasteland Scrap
Mark Atteberry
Museum Patron
Joey Banks
LAPD Cop
Adrienne Barbeau
Main Frame Computer
Vanna Bonta
Computer
Travis Burrell
Cryo Prison Technician
Tom Bysiek
Officer Pamela
Uriah Carr
Meeting Attendee on Rotating Monitor
Elliot Durant III
Pizza Hut Patron
Mogens Eckert
Computer Head on Rotating Screen
Bryan Hanna
Wasteland Scrap
Paul Dion Monte
Cryo Prisoner
Henry Murph
Cryo Prison Technician
Rob Plaza
Cryo Prison Guard
Elizabeth Ruscio
Katherine Spartan
Daunette Saunders
Wasteland Scrap
Stewart Skelton
Stunned Museum Guard
Richard Yett
Police Officer

Produced By

Steven Bratter
executive producer
Pete Catalano
executive producer
Steven Fazekas
co-producer
James Herbert
co-producer
Tony Munafo
associate producer
Aaron Schwab
executive producer
Faye Schwab
executive producer
Craig Sheffer
executive producer
Joel Silver
producer

Music

Cinematography

Alex Thomson
director of photography

Sound

Bub Asman
sound effects editor
Todd Bassman
boom operator
Virginia Cook-McGowan
sound effects editor
Tim Cooney
sound mixer
Samuel C. Crutcher
sound effects editor
Greg Curda
foley artist
Tom E. Dahl
re-recording mixer
Greg Dillon
sound effects editor
Christopher Flick
foley editor
Rick Freeman
crew: Horta Editorial
Les Fresholtz
re-recording mixer
Michael Geisler
crew: Horta Editorial / sound designer
Michael Gollom
crew: Horta Editorial / sound effects editor
William Griggs
crew: Horta Editorial / sound designer
Robert G. Henderson
supervising sound editor
Sam Horta
digital sound editor / sound designer
David L. Horton Jr.
supervising foley editor
David M. Horton
sound effects editor
Jerry Jacobson
foley editor
Jon Johnson
crew: Horta Editorial
Adam Johnston
foley editor
Franklin Jones Jr.
re-recording mixer
James J. Klinger
foley editor
Darrin Martin
assistant sound effects editor
John Morrisey
adr editor
Joe Mosca
assistant sound effects editor
Lisa Peters
assistant adr editor
John Phillips
foley editor
John Sheridan
video assist
Bill Shotland
cable person
James Simcik
supervising adr editor
Kevin Spears
crew: Horta Editorial / sound designer
Allen L. Stone
re-recording mixer
Scott A. Tinsley
foley editor
Robert Ulrich
adr editor / adr editor: MPSE Golden Reel nomination
Greg Vossberg
commentary mixer
Brooke Henderson Ward
assistant sound effects editor
Marshall Winn
sound effects editor
David Yaffe
sound mixer: second unit
Michael L. McDonough
original sound design: Horta Editorial Crew

Editing

Casting Director

Ferne Cassel
Casting Director
Joy Todd
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Jaymes Hinkle
Art Director

Makeup

Paul Abascal
hair stylist supervisor
R. Christopher Biggs
special makeup effects artist
Clifford Booker
hair stylist
Janis Clark
hair stylist
Scott H. Eddo
makeup artist
David Hoehn
special effects prosthetics: Amalgamated Dynamics, Inc.
Norman T. Leavitt
on-set makeup artist
Alex Proctor
makeup artist
Richard Snell
makeup artist
Julie Socash
makeup artist
Laini Thompson
makeup artist: Wesley Snipes
Alicia M. Tripi
hair stylist
Kevin Westmore
makeup artist
Natalie Wood
makeup artist

Special Effects

William Aldridge
special effects foreman
Eric Allard
special effects supervisor
Tony Allard
special effects technician
Philip Bartko
special effects foreman
Gary D. Bierend
special effects foreman
Johnny Borgese
special effects
William Butler
special effects supervisor
Gary D'Amico
special effects
Mark DiSarro
special effects foreman
Mike Edmonson
special effects foreman
Jeffrey S. Farley
body effects set coordinator
Gustavo R. Ferreyra
propshop technician
Michel Gagné
special effects animator
David Gallion
special effects technician
Alec Gillis
special body effects designer and creator
Karin Hanson
special effects hair
Anthony Ray Herrera
special effects foreman
Richard L. Hill
mechanical coordinator
Doug Hubbard
special effects
Donald Krause
special effects technician
Kevin McTurk
special effects technician
Joe D. Ramsey
special effects coordinator
Mike Reedy
special effects technician
Eugene P. Rizzardi
special effects technician
Mike Sasgen
special effects assistant
John Teska
special effects technician: ADI
Paul Vigil
special effects foreman
Tom von Badinski
special effects technician
Tom Woodruff Jr.
special body effects designer and creator
Mark Yuricich
special effects foreman
Steven Hintz
special effects propmaker
Gary L. King
special effects assistant
Josselin Mahot
creature effects crew
Carson 'Koz' Noel III
special effects

Visual Effects

William L. Arance
digital effects artist
Tricia Henry Ashford
visual effects producer
Craig Barron
visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Craig Clark
special effects animator
Bill Coffin
visual effects
Krystyna Demkowicz
executive in charge of production: Matte World
Gil Gagnon
digital effects coordinator: Cinesite
Michel Gagné
special effects animator
Robert Grasmere
visual effects supervisor: VIFX
Bryan Hirota
cg artist: Video Image
David Isyomin
digital artist: R/Greenberg Associates
Elizabeth Maxwell Keith
effects technical director
Stephen Kennedy
digital compositor
Brad Kuehn
composite supervisor: Cinesite
Jennifer Law-Stump
production assistant: Video Image/VIFX
Paul Lewis
digital effects artist
Kevin Lingenfelser
digital artist: Cinesite
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
visual effects producer
Bob Lyss
digital artist
Jeff Matakovich
additional visual effects / visual effects opticals
Michael J. McAlister
visual effects
Rich McKay
camera assistant
Michael Moore
visual effects editor
Evan A. Nesbitt
visual effects first assistant camera
Luc G. Nicknair
visual effects first assistant camera
Michael Pangrazio
matte artist
Steven T Puri
visual effects producer
Linda Renaud
i/o manager
Marc Rubone
roto artist: animation
Jacques Stroweis
cg animation
Mark Sullivan
matte artist
Steve Switaj
motion control operator
Joseph Thomas
effects animation
John T. Van Vliet
animation designer and supervisor
John C. Wash
visual effects supervisor
Chris Watts
visual effects coordinator
Rick Won
model maker
Isa Alsup
compositor
Christopher Duddy
visual effects camera operator
Derek N. Prusak
motion control operator
Paul Taglianetti
computer graphics coordinator: Video Image

Assistant Director

Xochi Blymyer
second second assistant director
Linda Brachman
first assistant director: third unit
Violet Cazanjian
second second assistant director
Anthony D'Esposito
second second assistant director
Louis D'Esposito
first assistant director
Brian E. Frankish
first assistant director
Hilarie Jutras
dga trainee
Joseph J. Kontra
second assistant director
Chitra F. Mojtabai
second assistant director: second unit
Douglas S. Ornstein
second assistant director
George Parra
first assistant director: second unit
Charlie Picerni
second unit director

Production Management

Robert J. Anderson
executive in charge of production
James Herbert
production manager
Issy Shabtay
production manager

Art Department

Damon Allison
prop shop supervisor
Melanie J. Baker
assistant art director
Mike Blaze
assistant property master
Marco A. Campos
construction foreman
Rick Chavez
assistant property master
Robert Consing
storyboard artist
Donna Ekins-Kapner
art department coordinator
Marc Fambro
set laborer
Thomas Gark
set dresser
Bruce J. Gfeller
construction coordinator
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
storyboard artist
Anthony Ray Herrera
construction welder
Sarah Knowles
assistant art director
Sean Langdon
carpenter
Richard F. Mays
additional art director
Simon Murton
concept illustrator
Michael Papac
property master
Ralph Peterson
construction coordinator
Mark Poll
set designer
Natalie Richards
set designer
Margo Romero
art director: music video
Christopher S. Ross
conceptual illustrator
Hugo Santiago
set designer
Andy Schoneberg
art department
Desiree Scott
art department
Carl J. Stensel
set designer
Patrick Tatopoulos
production illustrator
Mark Weber
propmaker
Jim Zemansky
property master: second unit
Kevin Coyle
set dresser
Glen R. Feldman
property master: second unit
Robert Misetich
set painter

Stunts

Nick Brett
utility stunts
Clint Cadinha
fight choreography
Mark De Alessandro
stunt double: Sylvester Stallone / stunts
Debbie Evans
driving stunt double: Sandra Bullock / stunts
Dana Hee
stunt double: fights
Bob McGovern
stunt double / stunts
Charlie Picerni
stunt coordinator / stunt coordinator: additional stunt coordinator / stunts
Marcus Salgado
stunts / fight choreographer

Animation

Michel Gagné
animation: Available Light, Ltd.

Editorial

Bob Kaiser
color timer
David Mann
assistant editor
William J. Meshover
assistant editor
Dallas Puett
additional film editor
Bob Putynkowski
color timer

Other

K.C. Amos
set staff assistant
Tammy Apana
assistant production coordinator
Adam Bardach
assistant to producer
Scott Colomby
additional adr voice
Glenn Cote
staff assistant
Jack Crain
knife design/manufacturer
Mitchell E. Dauterive
production coordinator
Linda Fox
production assistant
Joseph Francis
creative supervisor: R/Greenberg Associates West, Inc
Dori Greenberg
production assistant
Kurt Greufe
assistant accountant
Shannon Hamed
assistant coordinator
David Hyman
production assistant
David Krudis
payroll accountant
Deborah Landis
photo double
David Lea
choreographer / fight trainer: Sylvester Stallone
Matthew F. Leonetti Jr.
production assistant
Lauren Mathews-Hill
assistant production accountant
Kathryn Mindala
first assistant accountant
Diane Puhalla
assistant cutter/fitter
Alan D. Purwin
helicopter pilot
Chris Romberg
assistant accountant
Carrie Seeley
assistant: Mr. Snipes
Peter J. Silbermann
unit publicist
Mark Suveg
craft service
Charles A. Tamburro
aerial coordinator
Sandra L. Yeary
assistant accountant
Michael J. Zampino
assistant: Jacqueline George
Ray Zimmerman
production accountant
Stephen Brain
production executive
Travis Burrell
photo double: Sylvester Stallone
Bill Daly
post-production accountant
Andray Johnson
stand-in: Wesley Snipes
Jason Menz
stand-in
Jesse Merz
market researcher
Jan S. Utstein
accounting assistant

Music Department

Christopher Brooks
supervising music editor
Robert Elhai
orchestrator
J.J. George
assistant music editor
Elliot Goldenthal
orchestrator
Joel Iwataki
score mixer
Artie Kane
conductor
David John Olsen
orchestrator
Eric Reasoner
music editor
Lolita Ritmanis
orchestrator
Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Fernand Bos
musician
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Jeff DeRosa
musician: french horn
Burnette Dillon
musician: trumpet
Carol Drake
musician: french horn
David Duke
musician: french horn
Jerry Folsom
musician: french horn
Rob Frear
musician: trumpet
Alex Iles
musician: trombone
Marilyn Johnson
musician: french horn
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Daniel Kelley
musician: french horn
William Lane
musician: french horn
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Stephen McLaughlin
music recordist
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Joe Meyer
musician: french horn
Yvonne S. Moriarty
musician: french horn
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Bob Payne
musician: trombone
Roy Poper
musician: trumpet
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
John Reynolds
musician: french horn
Kurt Snyder
musician: french horn
Phillip A. Teele
musician: trombone
James Thatcher
musician: french horn
Richard Todd
musician: french horn
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
John Van Houten
musician: tuba
Don Waldrop
musician: tuba
Brad Warnaar
musician: french horn
Phillip Yao
musician: french horn

Casting Department

Kenneth Chamitoff
extras casting
Franklyn Warren
extras casting

Costume Department

Laura Baker
specialty costumer
Linda Booher-Ciarimboli
specialty costumer
Dorothy Bulac
specialty costumer
Juliann Smith DeVito
special costumes
Randy Gardell
specialty costume keyperson
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
assistant costume designer
Nick Scarano
costume supervisor
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
costume textile artist
Dale Wibben
cutter/fitter

Camera Department

Jamie Barber
first assistant camera
William D. Barber
camera operator: second unit
Michael Brennan
dolly grip: "a" camera
Greg Cantrell
rigging gaffer
Andrea Chesney
second assistant camera
Bruce Chimerofsky
best boy grip
Joseph V. Cicio
assistant camera
John J. Connor
director of photography: second unit
John T. Connor
assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Andrew Cooper
still photographer
Glenn Corbett
rigging gaffer
Billy Craft
lighting technician
James 'Spud' Danicic
remote head technician: Power Pod
Thomas DeSoto
photographer
Jim Duggan
company grip
David M. Dunlap
camera operator
William E. Fitch
best boy grip
Anthony Gaudioz
camera operator
Michael Genne
camera operator
Adam Glick
set lighting technician
Joseph Graham
dolly grip
Stan Harrison
video assist operator
John Holmes
assistant camera
Michael A. Jones
electrician
Johnny Karls
assistant camera
Ron Kunecke
night light operator
Christopher J. Lama
best boy rigging electric
Kelsey Lauren Leigh
rigging electrician
Matthew F. Leonetti
additional director of photography
Michael E. Little
camera operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
steadicam operator
Damon Marcellino
set lighting technician: second unit
Robert D. McBride
cinematographer: second unit
Benny McNulty
assistant chief lighting technician
Paul Plannette
second assistant camera
Tom Priestley Jr.
director of photography: second unit
Timothy Prince
video engineer
George Richmond
second assistant camera
Kenny Schneider
lighting technician
Nick Shuster
assistant camera
Mark Simon
stunt camera rigger
Donald E. Thorin Jr.
first assistant camera
Jeffrey Thorin
second assistant camera
Paul Threlkeld
dolly grip
Julian Whatley
first assistant camera
Steve Wong
first assistant camera: second unit
Michael B. Corbett
lighting technician
Edward A. Gutentag
assistant camera
Richard Kelley
assistant camera
Mark Mele
rigging electrician

Location Management

Paul Brinkman
location manager: second unit
Michael Neale
location manager
F. Stanley Pearse Jr.
location manager
Alex Reid
assistant location manager
Lee J. Bognar
assistant location manager
George Herthel
location manager: preparation
Lea Ann Lynch
assistant location manager

Script Department

P.R. Tooke
script supervisor
Fred Dekker
script doctor
Jonathan Lemkin
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo