X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Roald Dahl
based on the book by
Wes Anderson
written for the screen by
Noah Baumbach
written for the screen by

Produced By

Molly Cooper
co-producer
Arnon Milchan
executive producer
Simon Quinn
line producer
Steven Rales
executive producer
Scott Rudin
producer

Music

Cinematography

Tristan Oliver
director of photography

Sound

Maurizio Armato
mix assistant: Simone Corelli
Harry Barnes
foley editor
Laurent Bindar
dialogue re-recording engineer / dialogue re-recordist
Steve Browell
re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Peter Burgis
foley artist
John Camino
re-recording engineer: foreign language versions
Denis Caribaux
dialogue re-recording engineer / dialogue re-recordist
Ryan Collison
foley mixer
Simone Corelli
re-recording sound mixer: foreign version
Carlos Cortés Navarrete
foreign language versions
Tony Currie
dialogue editor
Jeff Dalmaine
sound re-recording engineer
Nick Del-Molino
sound studio assistant
Andie Derrick
foley artist
Gerald Donlan
dialogue editor
Brian Emrich
sound effects editor
David Evans
supervising sound editor
Suzanne Facenfield
sound scheduling manager
Andrew Feliciano
dialogue re-recording engineer / dialogue re-recordist
Peter Gleaves
adr mixer
Rick Gould
adr recordist
Stefan Henrix
sound effects editor
Paul Jarvis
sound re-recording engineer
Andy Kennedy
sound effects editor
Mike King
sound re-recording engineer
Joe Maher
sound re-recording engineer
Tony Martinez
dialogue editor
Stefano Mascitti
synchronization
Eric McAllister
assistant sound editor
Adam Mendez
foley recordist
Michael Miller
dialogue re-recording engineer / dialogue re-recordist
Jordan O'Neill
dts sound mastering engineer
Jay Peck
foley artist
Didier Pouydesseau
dialogue re-recording engineer / dialogue re-recordist
Jacob Ribicoff
supervising sound editor
Brett Rothfeld
boom operator
James Seddon
dolby consultant
Stuart Stanley
foley editor
Michael Suarez
dialogue re-recording engineer / dialogue re-recordist
Sven Taits
re-recording mixer
Carol Thomas
additional sound coordinator
Noah Timan
location sound recordist
Adam West
dialogue re-recording engineer / dialogue re-recordist
Stuart Wilson
location sound recordist
Lee Ascher
additional sound mixer
Tim Atkins
adr mixer
Greg Farrell
adr engineer
Paul Langwade
adr mixer
Nathan Lindsey
adr recordist
Markus Moll
sound mix technician
Pip Norton
adr mixer
Mark Paterson
mix technician
Tom Ryan
sound intern
John Soukup
sound transfer

Editing

Andrew Weisblum
supervising editor

Production Design

Art Direction

Special Effects

Katherine Archer
puppet department assistant
Vicky Ball
puppet modeller
Lisa Carracedo Barbet
puppet modeller
Fiona Barty
puppet modeller
Barbara Biddulph
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Richard Blakey
lead model rigger
Chris Bowden
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Emma Boyson
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Fiona Bunting
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Amy Burnand
puppet modeller
Steve Carey
puppet modeller
Rosetta Cassini
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Carrie Clarke
puppet modeller
Laura Clempson
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Tom Clempson
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Deborah Cook
puppet modeller
Josie Corben
puppet modeller
Nigel Cornford
puppet modeller
Anna Deschamps
puppet department intern
Noel Estevez-Baker
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Michele Gelormini
puppet modeller
Andy Gent
puppet fabrication supervisor
Paolo Goldstein
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Jonathan Grimshaw
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Yves Gutjahr
puppet crew intern
Graeme Hall
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Natasha Harrison
puppet department runner
Valma Hiblen
puppet modeller
Sam Holland
puppet modeller
Joe Holman
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Rebecca Hunt
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Richard Jeffers
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Bethan Jones
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Oliver Jones
puppet model rigger
Paul Jones
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Christine Keogh
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Angela Kiely
puppet modeller
Janet Knechtel
puppet modeller
Richard Lake
puppet wrangler
Thalia Lane
puppet modeller
Nigel Leach
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Anne-Sophie Lecourt
puppet department intern
Melissa Lipscombe
puppet department coordinator
Ian Mackinnon
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Robby Manning
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Cormac McKee
puppet modeller
Claire Moore
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Sara Mullock
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Karen Nicholls
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Cordelia O'Neill
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Shannon O'Neill
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Angela Pang
puppet modeller
Richard Pickersgill
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Tom Pilling
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Michele Pouncey
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Becky Redhead
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Gareth Richards
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Ruth Rose
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Denis Russo
puppet model rigger
Claudia Röthlin
puppet crew intern
Matt Sanders
puppet modeller
Peter Saunders
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Michelle Scattergood
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Kevin Scillitoe
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Gemma Slack
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Nick Smalley Ramsdale
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Bridget Smith
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Rebecca Smith
junior puppet modeller
Catherine Snelling
puppet modeller
Vicky Stockwell
puppet modeller
Anne Sutcliffe
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Stuart Sutcliffe
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Rosie Taylor
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Amanda Thomas
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
John Turnbull
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Geraldine Walker
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Caroline Wallace
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Ben Weller
puppet model rigger
Simon White
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Laura Wijngaard
puppet department intern
Amy Wilkinson
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Alex Williams
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Aine Woods
puppet modeller
Kevin Wright
puppet modeller
Adam James Thompson
puppet wrangler

Visual Effects

Simon J. Allen
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Lucy Benson
assistant visual effects editor
Nic Birmingham
cg supervisor
Katie Anna Brady
rotoscope paint artist
Kate Burgess
rotoscope paint artist
Naomi Butler
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Liz Chan
visual effects producer
Tom Collier
visual effects supervisor: Lip Sync Post
Rupert Davies
compositing supervisor
Stefan Drury
head of visual effects: Lip Sync Post
Paddy Eason
digital artist: Stranger FX
Chris Elson
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
David Emeny
digital artist: Stranger FX
Matt Foster
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Dorothee Freytag
visual effects production assistant
Qian Han
compositor
Ben Hicks
compositor
Nic Hodgkinson
compositor
Max Horton
colourist
Marc Hutchings
compositor
Daryl Jordan
visual effects editor
Tim Ledbury
visual effects supervisor
Joe Lewis
motion control
Hugh Macdonald
digital artist: Stranger FX
Natalie MacDonald
digital compositor
Sherin Mahboob
rotoscope paint artist
Craig Mepham
previz artist
Rich Nosworthy
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Glen Pratt
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Wendy Seddon
compositor
Luke Sikking
rotoscope paint artist
Greg M. Silverman
title designer
Sally Spencer
visual effects producer: Stranger FX
Angela Stanley
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Samantha Tracey
visual effects coordinator: Lip Sync Post
Tom van Dop
rotoscope paint artist
Sheila Wickens
head of 2d: Lip Sync Post
Blake Winder
digital compositor: Lip Sync Post
Rachel Wright
compositor
Andre Brizard
digital compositor: Stranger FX
Richard Ketteridge
visual effects editor
Matthew W.B. Plummer
junior compositor: Stranger
Adam Rowland
digital compositor

Assistant Director

Ben Barrowman
second assistant director
Alice Dunseath
third assistant director
James Emmott
third assistant director
Greg Furber
third assistant director
Kevin Harwood
first assistant director
Dan Pascall
second assistant director

Production Management

Jeannine Berger
post-production supervisor
Fred De Bradeny
production supervisor
Charlotte Owen
production manager

Art Department

Tom Aizlewood
art department assistant
Chris Appelhans
environment designer
Jim Barr
modeller
Lucy Begent
art department assistant
Roy Bell
modeller
Emily Bick
junior modeller
Alice Bird
assistant art director
Jill Brooks
character turnaround artist
Alan Case
environment designer
Tony Cervone
storyboard artist
Padraig Collins
storyboard artist
Robin Crowley
assistant modeller
Christian De Vita
lead storyboard artist
Gavin Dean
junior draughtsman
Kim Fischer
art department intern
Victor Georgiev
character designer
Turlo Griffin
artist: Mrs. Fox's paintings / environment designer
Teddy Hall
character turnaround artist
Félicie Haymoz
lead character designer
Amy Horwell
modeller
Barry Jones
modeller
Gala Jover
junior graphic artist
John Lee
modeller
Melissa Lipscombe
art department coordinator
Yossel Simpson Little
art department modeller
Poppy Luard
draughtsman
Roddy MacDonald
art department supervisor
Paul Marsh
modeller
Chris Wolfgang Mauch
storyboard artist
Alex McDowell
design consultant
Hannah Moseley
draughtsman
Nikolay Moustakov
storyboard artist
Richard Nye
storyboard artist
Christian Passerotti
art department stage assistant
Collette Pidgeon
assistant modeller
Catriona Rings
art department runner
Simon Rogers
puppet fabrication
Andy Roper
environment designer
Tim Ross
art department stage assistant
Claire Tennant
puppet maintenance
Tony Travis
modeller
Laura Treen
Prop painter / modeller
Todd Van Hulzen
environment designer
Joe Vettese
modeller
Huy Vu
character designer
Alexandra Walker
draughtsman
Karl Wardle
modeller
Sarah Wells
modeller
Colin White
storyboard artist
Mark Woollard
art department coordinator
James Addink
art department assistant
Arshad Mirza Baig
storyboard artist
Elaine Carr
modeller
Kerry Dyer
puppet fabricator
Priscilla Elliott
art department researcher
Cat Murphy
art department intern
Cindy Rodriguez
junior modeller
Alexandra Schaller
art department assistant
Luke Sikking
art department researcher
Adam Wright
armature

Animation

Daniel Alderson
key animator
Tim Allen
animator
Andy Biddle
key animator
Payton Curtis
key animator
Peter Dodd
key animator
Chuck Duke
key animator
Tobias Fouracre
key animator
Andy Gent
head of puppet dept / hod puppet department
Daniel Gill
assistant animator
Mark Gustafson
animation director
Brian Leif Hansen
key animator
William Hodge
key animator
Michael Hughes
assistant animator
Kim Keukeleire
key animator
Malcolm Lamont
key animator
Ray Lewis
animator: 2D
Shannon O'Neill
puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Jeff Riley
key animator
Andrew Salter
assistant animator
Brad Schiff
key animator
Patricia Sourdes
assistant animator
Jason Stalman
key animator
Trey Thomas
key animator
Chris Tichborne
key animator
Mark Waring
animation supervisor
Adam Wright
armature maker

Editorial

John Addis
second assistant editor
Matthew Bristowe
digital intermediate project manager
James Cundill
assistant on-line editor
Claire Dodgson
first assistant editor
Richard Etchells
on-line editor
Michael Ho
second assistant editor
Max Horton
colorist
Tony Hull
track reader
Katherine Janes
editorial department assistant
Begoña Lopez
digital intermediate project manager
Tim Maxwell
digital transfer
Zoe Verrier-Stunt
editorial and story coordinator
Gilbert Carreras
color timer

Other

Alice Bamford
special thanks
Michael Chabon
special thanks
Donald Chaffin
special thanks
Cameron Crowe
special thanks
Liccy Dahl
special thanks
Maya Forbes
special thanks
Iris Keitel
special thanks
Jody Klein
special thanks
Steve Kloves
special thanks
Juman Malouf
special thanks
Angel McConnell
special thanks
Nancy Meyers
special thanks
Mike Nichols
special thanks
Steve Smith
special thanks
Wallace Wolodarsky
special thanks

Music Department

Piers Adams
musician: recorder
Richard Addison
musician: woodwinds
Jim Anderson
musician: brass
David Arch
musician: celeste
Chris Baron
musician: percussions
John Barrett
pro tools operator
Richard Berry
musician: brass
Dave Bishop
musician: saxophone
Dudley Bright
musician: brass
Nicholas Bucknall
musician: woodwinds
Peter Clarke
music editor
Paul Clarvis
musician: percussions
Peter Cobbin
score recording engineer
David Coulter
musician: Petey's Band
Mitchell Dalton
musician: guitars
Gordon Davidson
assistant score mixing engineer
Philippa Davies
musician: woodwinds
Alexandre Desplat
conductor / orchestrator
Jessica Dolinger
music clearance and licensing
Andrew Dudman
score recording engineer
Jim Dunbar
music coordinator
Richard Edwards
musician: brass
Tracey Edwards
musician: brass
Xavier Forcioli
music production coordinator
Rod Franks
musician: brass
Tristan Fry
musician: timpani
David Fuest
musician: woodwinds
Grégoire Garrigues
musician: Petey's Band
Nigel Gomm
musician: brass
Stephen Henderson
musician: percussions
Mike Hext
musician: brass
Helen Keen
musician: piccolo/recorder / musician: woodwinds
Jill Kemp
musician: recorder
Gary Kettel
musician: percussions
Andy Kitchen
pro tools operator
Annabel Knight
musician: recorder
Robert Kraft
executive in charge of music
Dominique Lemonnier
musician: Traffic Quintet
Bill Lockhart
musician: percussions
Jean-Yves Lozac'h
musician: Petey's Band
Sara Matarazzo
music clearance and licensing
Glyn Matthews
musician: percussions
Gerard McCann
supervising music editor
Tristan Montroco
pro tools operator
Christophe Morin
musician: Traffic Quintet
Maurice Murphy
musician: brass / musician: trumpet/piccolo trumpet
Anna Noakes
musician: woodwinds
Philippe Noharet
musician: Traffic Quintet
Sam Okell
score recording engineer
John Parricelli
musician: banjo/ukelele/guitar/mandolin
Tom Pigott Smith
musician: violin
Randall Poster
music supervisor
David Pyatt
musician: brass
Frank Ricotti
musician: keyboard percussions / musician: percussions
Nina Robertson
musician: woodwinds
Claude Romano
music preparation
Ralph Salmins
musician: drum kit
Owen Slade
musician: brass
Jean-Pierre Sluys
music recordist: Petey's Band
Darren Smith
musician: brass
Alison Stephens
musician: mandolin
Dave Stewart
musician: brass
Jamie Talbot
musician: saxophone
Phil Todd
musician: saxophone
Jean Touitou
musician: Petey's Band
Norbert Vergonjeanne
music preparation
Anne Villette
musician: Traffic Quintet
Estelle Vilotte
musician: Traffic Quintet
Sam Walton
musician: percussions
Lee Ward
choirmaster
Felix Wareing
musician: solo boy vocalist
Richard Watkins
musician: brass
Lucy Whalley
assistant musician contractor
Nigel Woodhouse
musician: guitars/banjo/mandolin
Ellen Ginsburg
music clearance
Robert Houston
additional music editor
Chris Laurence
musician: double bass
Sylvain Morizet
additional orchestrator

Camera Department

Andy Bowman
motion control supervisor
Paulo Fernandes
electrician
James Foreman
electrician
Gunnar Heidar
head camera assistant
Jeremy Hogg
lighting cameraman
Tommy Holman
motion control assistant
Toby Howell
lighting cameraman
Laura Howie
camera assistant
Jamie Kennerley
camera assistant
Jamie Khosravi
lighting technician trainee
Christophe Leignel
motion control operator
James Lewis
lighting cameraman
Bobby Logan
head motion control operator
Christopher R. Nunn
camera assistant
Graham Pettit
lighting cameraman
Mark Swaffield
motion control assistant
Sarah Thompson
camera assistant
Gary Welch
practical lighting specialist
Kathrin Woodtli
camera assistant
Jonathan Hearn
studio vision engineer

Location Management

Jennifer Furches
location script supervisor
Emma Woodcock
location advisor

Script Department

Claire Watson
continuity
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo