X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Tom Holland
Director

Written By

Tom Holland
written by

Cast

Chris Sarandon
Jerry Dandrige
William Ragsdale
Charley Brewster
Amanda Bearse
Amy Peterson
Roddy McDowall
Peter Vincent
Jonathan Stark
Billy Cole
Dorothy Fielding
Judy Brewster
Art Evans
Detective Lennox
Nick Savage
Bouncer #1
Ernie Holmes
Bouncer #2
Irina Irvine
Teenage Girl
Bob Corff
Jonathan
Pamela Brown
Miss Nina
Chris Hendrie
Newscaster
Prince Hughes
Bouncer #3
Tina Benez
Crossdressing Vampire
Joy Michelle Moore
High School Student
Read Morgan
The Octaman
Deanna Oliver
Mrs. Greene - Night Club Patron Who Drinks Juice

Produced By

Jerry A. Baerwitz
associate producer
Herb Jaffe
producer

Music

Brad Fiedel
Composer

Cinematography

Jan Kiesser
director of photography

Sound

Neil Burrow
sound editor
David E. Campbell
re-recording mixer
Gordon Davidson
sound editor
Jay Engel
adr editor
David J. Kimball
re-recording mixer
Tom McCarthy Jr.
supervising sound editor
Brossy Reina
assistant sound editor
John T. Reitz
re-recording mixer
Don Rush
production sound mixer
David Spence
sound editor
Joseph Holsen
sound editor

Editing

Casting Director

Jackie Burch
Casting Director

Production Design

John DeCuir Jr.
Production Designer

Set Design

Makeup

Ken Diaz
makeup artist
Marina Pedraza
hair stylist
Rick Stratton
additional makeup artist
Dale Brady
special makeup effects artist
Bill Sturgeon
creature effects crew

Special Effects

Morton Greenspoon
contact lens consultant
Albert Lannutti
special effects
Michael Lantieri
special effects
Dean W. Miller
special effects
Thaine Morris
mechanical effects supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Clay Pinney
special effects
Darrell Pritchett
special effects
Johan Klingler
special effects
Larry Odien
animatronics
Jeff Rand
special effects assistant

Visual Effects

Fredrick Albrecht
grip: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Brent Boates
production illustrator: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Dale Brady
crew/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
John Bruno
visual effects art director: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Laura Buff
production supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Rob Cantrell
crew/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Craig Caton
crew/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Dave Chamberlain
model shop production assistant
Robert Cole
head effects technician: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Randall William Cook
creature designer and creator: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Charles Cowles
optical printer operator: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Richard Edlund
visual effects producer
Robert Eyslee
gaffer: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Alan Harding
assistant matte cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Steve Johnson
creature designer and creator: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Makio Kida
crew/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Neil Krepela
matte department supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
John Lambert
assistant cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Mary Mason
production coordinator: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Dave Matherly
crew/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Michele Moen
matte artist: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Ronald B. Moore
optical line-up: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Bill Neil
visual effects cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Steve Neill
crew/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
James Nelson
production advisor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Sean Newton
key animator: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Martin November
visual effects editor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Pat Repola
lab technician: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Pete Romano
assistant cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Richard Ruiz
crew/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Annick Therrien
rotoscope supervisor: Entertianment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Patrick Van Auken
grip: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Mark Vargo
optical supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Garry Waller
animation supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Mary E. Walter
optical line-up: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Gene Whiteman
chief engineer: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Claire Wilson
production accountant: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Mark Bryan Wilson
first technician/creature effects shop: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Terry Windell
animation supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles
Matthew Yuricich
chief matte artist: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles

Assistant Director

Carole Keligian
second assistant director
Rory Romero
dga trainee
Jerry Sobul
first assistant director

Production Management

Jerry A. Baerwitz
unit production manager

Art Department

Mark Fabus
set designer
Ross Gallichotte
set designer
Arthur Shippee
property master
Robert Van Dyke
propmaker gangboss
Hendrik Wynands
set construction

Stunts

Bradley Alan
stuntperson
Alonzo Brown
stuntperson
Jerry Brutsche
stuntperson
Gerald Clarke
stuntperson
Bill Couch Jr.
stunt coordinator
Paula Crist
stuntperson
Nick Dimitri
stuntperson
Cheryl E. Duncan
stuntperson
Donna Hall
stuntperson
Mark Harden
stuntperson
Larry Holt
stuntperson
Terry James
stuntperson
Lane Leavitt
stuntperson
Frank Perrino
stuntperson
Chere Rae
stuntperson
Clifford Strong
stuntperson
Michael Washlake
stuntperson
Jerry Wills
stuntperson

Editorial

Larry Bock
additional editor
Carrie Ellison
assistant editor
Patricia Lee
assistant editor
Adam Weiss
assistant editor

Other

Sheila Barnes
production coordinator
Oga Danylo
assistant: Herb Jaffe
Sue Donoghue
unit publicist
Dorain Grusman
choreographer
Ralph Helfer
animal supervisor: Gentle Jungle [us]
Steve Housewright
production assistant
Pamela Madeiros
assistant: Mr. Holland
Gail Mutrux
video consultant
Glenn Nicol
production accountant
Hal Reinstra
personal assistant: Mr. Holland
Stan Rodarte
stand-in for Stephen Geoffreys / stand-in: Stephen Geoffreys
Miguel Tejada-Flores
assistant to producer
Bundy Chanock
set medic
Mark Harden
animal trainer
Brian McMillan
head animal trainer
Vikki McMillan
animal trainer
Mike Revell
assistant production accountant
Elizabeth Toth
animal trainer
Kari Toth
animal trainer
Nicholas Toth
animal trainer
Helena Walsh
animal trainer

Music Department

Kevin Benson
music supervisor: Cinemusic
David Chackler
music supervisor: Cinemusic
Ross Levinson
musician: electric violin / score mixer
Irwin Mazur
music supervisor: Cinemusic
Jim Weidman
music editor
Brad Fiedel
background vocalist / electronic orchestrator / musician: keyboards / score mixer

Costume Department

Mort Schwartz
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Ron Batzdorff
still photographer
Craig Denault
camera operator
Clyde Hart
key grip
To Lee
second assistant camera
Calvin Maehl
chief lighting technician
Louis Niemeyer
first assistant camera
Aaron Pazanti
first assistant camera
Jeff Stanman
lighting technician
Bruce Zachary Herman
still photographer
Monty Woodard
lighting technician

Script Department

Marcia 'Mavis' Girard
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo