X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Tom Hanks
screenplay by
C.S. Forester
based on the novel "The Good Shepherd" by

Cast

Tom Hanks
Captain Krause
Stephen Graham
Charlie Cole
Matt Helm
Lt. Nystrom
Rob Morgan
Cleveland
Joseph Poliquin
Lee Helmsman #1
Casey Bond
Helmsman #1
Josh Wiggins
Talker #1
Grayson Russell
Signalman #1
Dave Davis
Boatswain's Mate #1
Tom Brittney
Lt. Watson
Parker Wierling
Messenger #1
Ian Pala
Radarman
Will Pullen
Talker #3
Cade Burk
Starboard Lookout
Jesse Gallegos
Signalman #2
Alex Kramer
Talker #2
Lee Norris
Messenger #2
Adam Aalderks
Helmsman #2
Keon Motakhaveri
Lee Helmsman #2
Michael Carollo
Forward Lookout
Caleb J. Thaggard
Port Lookout
John Frederick
Chief Quartermaster Frederick
Jimi Stanton
Lt. Harbutt
Brandon Holubar
Bridge Lookout #1
Joel Newsom
Bridge Lookout #2
Chet Hanks
Bushnell
Jeremy Madden
Farnsworth
James Anderson
Navy Crewman
Joshua Ashton
Seaman Crewmember / Firing Line Rifleman
Trinity L Beals
Port Lookout / Navy
Tony Beard
20mm Gun Crew
Silas Borelly
Navy Crewman
Doug Day
Boatswain's Mate #2
Brandon Jolicoeur
Navy Crewman
Paul Kulis
20mm Gun Crew
Phil Meyer
U.S. Army Air Corps Officer
Sean Powell
Commander / Naval Officer
Jack Reeder
Navy Crewman / Radar Operator
Anthony Rogers
U.S. Soldier
Mike Stoudt
Pilot / Soldier
Cameron Stout
Navy Crewman
Dennis Thomas IV
Navy Crewman
Adam Woldtvedt
Gunman Leader
Jordan Zuppardo
Navy Crewman

Produced By

Nori Chia
co-producer
Jason Cloth
executive producer
David Coatsworth
executive producer
Alison Cohen
executive producer
Aaron L. Gilbert
executive producer
Thomas A. Giovine
associate producer
Sanping Han
executive producer
Michael Jackman
executive producer
Richard McConnell
executive producer
Anjay Nagpal
executive producer
Ben Nearn
executive producer
Milan Popelka
executive producer
Tom Rice
executive producer
Aaron Ryder
executive producer
Steve Shareshian
executive producer
Alex Zhang
executive producer

Cinematography

Shelly Johnson
director of photography

Sound

Jason Abell
mix technician
Jedediah Barton
audio description narrator
Odin Benitez
sound effects editor
Beau Borders
re-recording mixer
Charlie Campagna
sound effects recordist
Paul Timothy Carden
dialogue editor
Peter S. Carlstedt
mix technician
Marko A. Costanzo
foley artist
Mario De Socio
ADR recordist / adr recordist
Will Digby
additional re-recording mixer / associate supervising sound editor
Luke Gibleon
foley editor
Jason King
sound effects editor
Richard Kitting
re-recording mixer
Jonathan Kreimerman
audio operator
George A. Lara
foley mixer
Betsy Lindell
boom operator
Dave McMoyler
adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Christian P. Minkler
re-recording mixer
Michael Minkler
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Michelle Pazer
dialogue editor
Pernell L. Salinas
first assistant sound editor
Jeff Sawyer
sound effects editor
Ann Scibelli
sound designer
Warren Shaw
supervising sound editor
David Tichauer
dialogue editor
Jon Title
sound designer
Marc Uddo
sound utility / second unit sound mixer
Jason Vowell
sound utility
David Wyman
sound mixer
John Zvolensky
adr recordist
Sam Auguste
adr mixer
Justine Baker
adr recordist
Alistair Bolt
adr mixer
David Boulton
adr mixer
Greg Crawford
adr mixer: Atlanta
Joshua Paul Johnson
additional sound editing
Jonathan Jost
adr mixer
Amanda Knowledge
re-recording mixer: audio description
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Danny Reeves
adr recordist

Casting Director

Ruth Lambert
voice casting director
Meagan Lewis
casting director: local
Francine Maisler
Casting Director
Robert McGee
voice casting director
Rob Decina
casting director: New York

Production Design

Art Direction

Tom Frohling
supervising art director

Set Design

Leonard R. Spears
Set Decorator

Costumes

Makeup

Anthony Canonica
prosthetic makeup artist
Judy Chin
makeup department head
Christine Fennell
hair department head
Lindsay Gelfand
prosthetic makeup coordinator
Mary Ashton Honore
makeup artist
Courtney Jarrell
key makeup artist
Michael Marino
prosthetic makeup designer
Conor McCullagh
key prosthetic makeup artist
Stacey Perry
makeup artist
Emily Stegeman
key hair stylist
Courtney Callais
makeup artist
Oscar Gale
hair stylist
Kaylee Guidroz
makeup artist
Ashley Kent
makeup artist
Daniel McGraw
makeup artist
William Spataro
makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Ashley Treadaway
makeup artist
Myeisha Wade
hair stylist

Special Effects

Marc Banich
special effects foreman: second unit
Ilya Churinov
special effects shop foreman
Erdwin J. Clausen Jr.
special effects assistant
Timothy Coderre
special effects technician
Ron Colucci
special effects technician
George Corrie
special effects fabricator
Yves De Bono
special effects supervisor
Scott Dwyer
special effects technician
Vladimir Esipenko
special effects technician
Ada Grybauskas
mold maker
Matthew A. Hahn
special effects fabricator
Ryan Hartnett
special effects technician
Michael Hauck
special effects senior technician
Jonn Herzberger
special effects engineer
Mik Kastner
special effects technician
Eric Kaufman
special effects buyer / special effects coordinator
Spencer Lightfoot
special effects assistant
Vance Manley
special effects machinist
RIP Odebralski
assistant mold maker
Richard Terry Tjelmeland
special effects set foreman
Jase Warrington
special effects assistant
Michael Wilson
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Victoria Abel
pre-visualization artist
Saad Abou-Khazaal
visual effects producer: DNEG
Sushant Acharekar
cg supervisor: DNEG
Virendra Agawane
visual effects crew: DNEG
Mukund Agicha
matchmove artist
Aquib Ali
effects technical director: DNEG
Andrew Amato
pre-visualization artist
Sneha Amin
lead compositor / visual effects crew: DNEG
Thakur Amit
visual effects crew: DNEG
Zuny An
visual effects crew: DNEG
Sanchit Anant
visual effects artist / visual effects roto artist
Anbarasu
matchmove artist
Jarrod Anderson
creature technical director
Gerald Ang
visual effects crew: Double Negative
Prasad Narahari Apte
lead digital matte painter
Dhruv Arora
visual effects crew: DNEG
George Arun
technical director: lighting
Aymeric Ballester
digital compositor: DNEG
Mandar Bangare
visual effects crew: DNEG
Aviv Bar-Ami
visual effects artist
Santosh Barad
visual effects crew: DNEG
Swapnil Baravalia
digital artist
George Barbour
visual effects crew: DNEG
Kali Bateman
colorist: visual effects
Alexis Baudoin
visual effects crew: DNEG
Pete Bebb
visual effects supervisor: DNEG
Sebastian Becker
visual effects crew: DNEG
Rohan Bediskar
visual effects department supervision: DNEG
Jack Bell
assistant visual effects editor: DNEG
Rabin Bera
texture artist: DNEG
Lara Berners
resource manager
Jack Beynon
visual effects crew: DNEG
Praveen Bhagat
visual effects crew: DNEG
Uttham Bhalaykar
visual effects crew: DNEG
Sumit Bhola
visual effects crew: DNEG
Zaheer Bijapure
bodytrack & matchmove Dneg
Ajay Bisht
visual effects crew: DNEG
Arpi Biswas
visual effects crew: DNEG
Christopher Blasko
visual effects production: DNEG
Josh Bleeze
visual effects production: DNEG
Joao Bogossian
visual effects crew: DNEG
Radhakrishna Bokka
visual effects crew: DNEG / lead lighting technical director: DNEG
Nagarjuna Bollapalli
digital compositor: DNEG / visual effects crew: DNEG
Dionysis Bouloutzas
visual effects crew: DNEG
Garry Brar
visual effects crew: DNEG
Adam Brenn
technology support
Ben Brown
visual effects department supervision: DNEG
Ben Brown
shoot department supervision: DNEG
John Bruno
pre-visualization supervisor
Stu Bruzek
visual effects department supervision: DNEG
Stuart Bruzek
compositing supervisor
Goolzar Buchia
visual effects department supervision: DNEG
Ania Budko
visual effects production: DNEG
Charley Carlat
visual effects artist
Charlie Carlat
visual effects crew: DNEG
Andreas Carrena
visual effects crew: DNEG
Anthony Chadwick
visual effects crew: DNEG
Rahul Chakraborty
visual effects production: DNEG
Mike Chambers
production visual effects producer
Leon Chan
digital artist: DNEG
Deepak Chandra
digital compositor / visual effects crew: DNEG
Arunkumar Chandrasekaran
Roto Prep Supervisor
Sayan Chattopadhyay
VFX Compositor
Sohan Chaudhari
lead compositor / visual effects crew: DNEG
Jigar Chauhan
visual effects crew: DNEG
Timofey Cheblokov
pre-visualization: NVIDIA Waveworks
Brian Chen
pre-visualization artist
Dax Chew
visual effects department supervision: DNEG
Nilesh Chhadimali
visual effects artist
Gourij Choudhari
roto artist: visual effects
Akshay Choudhary
visual effects crew: DNEG
Deepak Choudhary
lighting technical director: DNEG
Ishwar Chougule
prep artist
Ann Chow
visual effects department manager
Bianca Cirdei
effects technical director: DNEG - London
Cj Cole
visual effects producer: Hydraulx VFX
Jordi Collet-Texido
visual effects crew: Double Negative
Mollie Connor
visual effects artist
Carla Conradi
visual effects production manager: DNEG
Julio Corpeno
3d modeler: Hydraulx
André Correia
visual effects crew: DNEG
Amanda Czermak Cortes
visual effects production: DNEG
Danish Davis
visual effects crew: DNEG
David Denley
visual effects department supervision: DNEG
Mahesh Desai
digital matte painter: DNEG
Santosh Kumar Dey
visual effects crew: DNEG
Prateek Dhamija
visual effects crew: DNEG
Namdev Dhanavde
visual effects crew: DNEG
Michael Diaz
visual effects crew: DNEG
Paola Diaz
visual effects production: DNEG
Menno Dijkstra
visual effects crew: DNEG
Sachin Divkar
visual effects crew: DNEG
Mitesh Dodia
visual effects production: DNEG
Brenna Dolan
visual effects production: DNEG
Vivek Dolare
visual effects crew: DNEG
Vincent Domaigné
visual effects crew: DNEG
Jayshri Dudhyal
visual effects crew: DNEG

Assistant Director

Kevin Collins
key second assistant director
Kaylee Johnson
second second assistant director
Mary Anne Olinsky
additional second assistant director
Steven Quale
second unit director
Patrick Richmond
first assistant director: second unit
Wes Stallcup
second second assistant director: second unit
Kim H. Winther
first assistant director
Lisa Zugschwerdt
key second assistant director: second unit
Kevin Lorio
second second assistant director: second unit

Production Management

David Coatsworth
unit production manager
Erik Rogers
head of production: Company 3
David Scott Rubin
executive in charge of production
John Sylva
post-production supervisor
Ian Watermeier
assistant unit production manager

Art Department

Paul Albert
construction gangboss
Phil Alongio
construction propmaker
Robert Basham
construction propmaker
Allie Battle
set dresser
Brian Becnel
set decoration buyer
Richard Blankenship
construction coordinator
Roslyn Blankenship
construction buyer
Edward J. Borasch Jr.
property master
Steve Brennan
key on-set dresser
Jesse Bryan
additional on-set dresser
John Bullen
welding foreman
Trey Capdevielle
set dresser
Mitchell Coleman
set painter
Clayton Davis
construction propmaker
Alex Dorminy
set decoration gangboss
Mark Druhet
scenic painter
Jeff Errico
storyboard artist
Sean Feaster
construction propmaker
Jaime Fernandez
property assistant
Joey Giovingo
construction medic
Drew Guajardo
assistant property master
Mark Heard
scenic gangboss
Destin M. Hebert
property assistant
Doug Hill
construction propmaker
Willo Jean-Baptiste
Scenic Artist / scenic artist
Camile Kelsey
key scenic artist
Grace Kelsey
scenic artist
Jerry Lee Kerley Jr.
construction propmaker
Daniel Kirschner
construction propmaker
Leo Kukuy
set dresser
Ty Landry
set dresser
Hank Langlois
set decoration buyer
Lydia Lucente
art department coordinator
Salvatore Marino
construction propmaker
Garrett Martin
construction propmaker
David May
set dresser
Robert Miller
construction propmaker
Rowdy Moore
construction propmaker
Nathan Mulligan
scenic artist
Matt Palmer
construction utility
Darrell Poirrier
construction gangboss
Richard Salinas
standby painter
Rudi Spruell
construction propmaker
Brenz Stanford
construction propmaker
Patric Sullivan
construction gangboss
Jeffrey Scott Thomas
construction foreman
Mark Touche
construction propmaker
Brian A. Waits
set designer
Ben Wolcott
graphic designer
Richard Wolf
construction propmaker
Monty Granito
storyboard artist
Joshua S. Jones
construction medic
Ross Macdonald
graphics props

Animation

Chris Sokalofsky
senior animator
Evan Clover
lead animator
Sianoosh Nasiriziba
senior animator
Stephen Painter
animation supervisor
Dan Santos
animator

Editorial

Eric Alirez
data i/o
Chris Armstrong
ols engineer
Vivian Benjamin
post-production assistant: second unit
Paul Carlin
finishing editor
Mike Chiado
technologist
Christina de Guzman
digital intermediate finishing producer
Danny Keefe
color assistant
Zachary Korpi
color assistant
Max Magbee
assistant colorist on location
Carmen Morrow
first assistant editor
John Mullin
assistant editor
Christine Park
assistant editor
Amy Pawlowski
digital intermediate finishing editor
John Quartel
image scientist
John Vladic
on location colorist
Trudy Yee
second assistant editor
Clark Zijun Zhu
editor: tv spot
Stefan Sonnenfeld
president/executive producer/senior colorist: Company 3
Ian Sullivan
finishing accountant
Denise Woodgerd
dailies producer
Douglas Yablun
assistant colorist

Other

Christopher Slager
special thanks

Music Department

Deva Anderson
music supervisor
Christine Bergren
music licensing
Angela Claverie
music editor
Thor Fienberg
additional recording / musical sound design
Matt Friedman
score mix assistant
M.B. Gordy
musician: percussion
Greg Hayes
music producer / music recorded & mixed by
Raashi Kulkarni
scoring assistant
Rachel Lautzenheiser
assistant to music supervisor
Jasper LeMaster
pro tools operator
Camille Miller
musician: violin solos and effects
Blake Neely
conductor / music producer / musical sound design / orchestrator
Jacob Neely
musical sound design
Brad Ritchie
music preparation
Murat Selçuk
musical sound design / scoring assistant
Michael C. Traylor
assistant temp music editor
Alan Umstead
orchestra concertmaster: Nashville Music Scoring Orchestra / orchestra contractor: Nashville Music Scoring Orchestra
Jojo Villanueva
executive in charge of music
Philippe Briand
featurette music

Casting Department

Maxim Bennet
casting associate
Margaret Broach
extras casting assistant
Rebecca Carfagna
local casting associate
Terri Douglas
adr voice casting
Kathy Driscoll
casting associate
Adam Hochfeld
casting head: extras
Mary Huber
extras casting
Meagan Lewis
local casting
Chase Lubag
extras casting assistant
Isis Men-Nefer
casting assistant
Blossom Peters
extras casting
Molly Rose
casting associate
Tiffany Caprine
extras casting: additional photography
Rob Decina
casting director: New York
Derek Hersey
casting associate: New York

Costume Department

Wyatt Bartlett
costumer: Tom Hanks
John Casey
costume supervisor
Jared Chandler
key military costumer
Charles E. Disipio
military costume consultant: History Preservation Associates
Peggy Donovan
set costumer
Reo Fordecor
production assistant
Krista Guggia
key costumer
Steven McColgan
military costume consultant: SM Wholesale
Steven Porch
costume ager/dyer
Hope Slepak
costume supervisor
Jack Taggart
ager/dyer
Kaley Daniel
costume production assistant
Sarah Wrigley
production assistant

Camera Department

Jacob Alvarez
grip: second unit
Joshua Anderson
rigging gaffer
Christopher Bangma
libra head technician
Patrick Barnes
technocrane operator
Adam Barth
key video assist operator
Bob Bates
chief lighting technician
George Billinger III
camera operator: 'b' camera / steadicam operator
Jacob Borck
assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Michael Charbonnet
first assistant camera: 'a' camera
Michael Chateauneuf
chief lighting technician: second unit
Joe Chess
camera operator: 'c' camera, second unit
Joey Chiappellone
lighting technician: second unit
Andy Clapp
dmx technician
Aaron Cohan
drone pilot
Chris Conahan
rigging key grip
Duane Cooper
rigging grip
Justin Crawford
best boy rigging grip
Rene Crusto
rigging grip
Don Devine
camera operator: 'a' camera
Austin Doyle
set lighting technician
Matthew Estes
key grip: second unit
Troy Felder
electrician
Taylor Fenno
second assistant camera: 'b' camera
Albert Ferreira
fixtures best boy
Jim Firios
set lighting technician
Bryan Freed
rigging best boy electric
Melanie Gates
digital loader
Ted Gregg
company grip
Henry Guzman
rigging best boy electric
Nate Harvey
rigging grip
Holly Horne
first assistant camera: drone
Dana Hunt
dimmer board operator
B.J. Iwen
camera operator: electronic press kit
Ryosuke Kawanaka
first assistant camera: 'b' camera
Hai Le
additional second assistant camera: 'b' camera
Jerome Miller Jr.
rigging grip
Brent Swampy Mullins
set lighting technician
Adrian Neri
best boy grip: second unit
Billy Pizani
rigging grip
Luke Porterfield
best boy grip
Steven Quale
director of photography: second unit
Maricella Ramirez
first assistant camera: 'c' camera, second unit
Harrison Reynolds
second assistant camera: 'c' camera, second unit
Jonathan E. Robinson
second assistant camera: 'a' camera
Joseph Rodmell
technocrane operator
Rob Church Rosales
rigging best boy electric
Mike Rushing
technocrane operator
Tony Sansovich
rigging best boy electric
Troy Schnell
fixtures technician
Travis Shannon
technocrane operator
J.M. Stelly
video utility
Devon Stinson
technocrane operator
Jason Sutton
libra head technician
Niko Tavernise
still photographer
Theodore Thyssen
company grip
Katelyn Tyree
fixtures foreman
Eric Ulbrich
drone cinematographer
Tedd Underwood
assistant chief lighting technician
Eric van der Vynckt
camera utility
Sydney Viard
camera utility
Neil Werries
rigging grip
Scott Wetzel
video assist operator: second unit
Darrick Akey
edge head technician
Dale Cole
rigging grip
Austin Kenyon
rigging electric
Spencer Mann
electrician: second unit
Michael Martino
first assistant camera: additional photography
Connor Sullivan
rigging grip
Caitlin Trost
second assistant camera: 'd' camera
Dan Warner
second assistant camera: additional photography

Location Management

Brandon Maher
location assistant
Aquiles Montalvo
location manager
Shedrick Nellon
assistant location manager
Deirdre Peterson
location coordinator
Drew Tewell
location assistant
Faydra Thomas
location assistant
Jermaine M. Boyd
location production assistant
David Fields
location assistant

Script Department

Luca Kouimelis
script supervisor
Jillian Terwedo-Malsbury
script supervisor: second unit
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo