X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Guillermo del Toro
screenplay by / screen story by
Patrick McHale
screenplay by
Carlo Collodi
based on the book "Pinocchio" written by
Matthew Robbins
screen story by

Cast

Gregory Mann
Pinocchio / Carlo
Finn Wolfhard
Candlewick
Cate Blanchett
Spazzatura
Tim Blake Nelson
Black Rabbits
Christoph Waltz
Count Volpe
Tilda Swinton
Wood Sprite / Death
Tom Kenny
Mussolini / Right Hand Man / Sea Captain
Alfie Tempest
Carlo / Pinocchio Additional Voices
Anthea Greco
Podesta's Wife / Twin Daughter 1 / Parishioner Woman / Dottore's Wife
Francesca Fanti
Twin Daughter 2 / Old Woman / Street Sweep
Sandro Carotti
Fruit Vendor / Butcher
Rio Mangini
Milliner / Soldier / Carnival Worker
Benjamin Valic
Confident Boy / Laughing Boy
Sky Alexis
Young Girl
Ariana Molkara
Older Girl
Roy Halo
Young Boy
Luciano Palmeri
Barrel Man / Soldier / Carnival Worker
Peter Arpesella
Carnival Worker

Produced By

Melanie Coombs
co-producer
Gris Grimly
co-producer
Lisa Henson
producer
Blanca Lista
co-producer
Jason Lust
executive producer
Gary Ungar
producer

Cinematography

Frank Passingham
director of photography

Sound

James Bowman
original dialogue mixer
Jack Cucci
Foley Mixer
John T. Cucci
foley artist
Dan Gamache
dialogue editor
Scott Martin Gershin
sound supervisor
Debbie Gonzalez
Audio Producer
Tavish Grade
foley mixer
Vishal Kori
sound recordist
Jeff Levy
original dialogue mixer
Tim Limer
stage engineer
Paul Lynch
adr recordist
Bill Meadows
re-recording mix technician
Frank A. Montaño
re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Steve Pierson
sound recordist
Jamison Rabbe
adr mixer
Chris Richardson
sound effects editor
Carlos Sotolongo
original dialogue mixer
Jon Taylor
re-recording mixer
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita
sound effects editor
Andrew Vernon
sound effects editor
Chris Whiteside
original dialogue mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Costumes

Georgina Hayns
Costume Designer

Makeup

Maeve Callahan
puppet hair artist
Emelia Hiltner
puppet hair artist
Katy Strutz
puppet hair artist

Special Effects

Pedro Alvarez Jnr
puppet mold maker
Alex Andrade
puppet armaturist
Max Barsana
mold maker
Rita Bausito
puppet painter: second unit
Magda Bieszczak
puppet casting fabrication
Gates Callanan
puppet armaturist
Tony Candelaria
puppet fabrication
Sofìa Carrillo
puppet costumes: second unit
Samantha Cobb
puppet maintenance
Jessica Crawford
puppet coordinator / puppet wrangler
Mattzilla Duron
puppet mold maker
Noel Estevez-Baker
special effects
Jordy Farrell
character design
León Fernandez
head of puppet department: second unit
Jon Frier
character armaturist: Mackinnon & Saunders
Toby Froud
puppet sculptor
Jennifer Hammontree
puppets production manager
Georgina Hayns
puppets creative supervisor
Bica Heilman
puppet fabrication
Winona Hwang
puppet armaturist
Guadalupe Islas
puppet costumes: second unit / puppet fabricator: second unit
Ivan Jiménez
puppet costumes fabricator: second unit / puppet fabricator: second unit
Jhess Knight
puppet trainee
Chris Landon
puppet fabrication
Faon Lewis
puppet casting fabrication
Corey Lunn
puppet painter
Ian Mackinnon
puppet development: Mackinnon & Saunders / puppet supervisor: Mackinnon & Saunders
Aaron Matthews
puppet mold maker
Emily D. Myers
puppet armaturist
Michelle Nyree
puppet development
Shannon O'Neill
puppet armaturist
Megumi Ogo
puppet casting fabrication
Eduardo Oropeza
puppet armaturist: second unit
Rubén Orozco
puppet sculptor: second unit
Miel-Margarita Paredes
puppet armaturist
Richard Pickersgill
puppet fabricator: Mackinnon & Saunders
Stella Rammeloo
puppets intern
Jesi Robison
puppet production assistant
Jeremy Ryder
puppet armaturist
Peter Saunders
puppet development: Mackinnon & Saunders / puppet supervisor: Mackinnon & Saunders
Yolanda Silva
puppet sculptor: second unit
Kieran Skade
puppet production assistant
Katy Strutz
puppet sculptor
Frankie Tonge
puppet fabricator: Mackinnon & Saunders
Omark Vazquez
paint assistant: second unit
Chris Walker
3d asset creation / puppet casting fabrication
Hasani Walker
puppet casting fabrication / puppet sculptor

Visual Effects

Pise Abhishek
Matchmove and Rotoanim artist
Sonawane Adesh
Matchmove Artist: MPC
Priya Prakash Ahiwale
Key Lighting Artist: MR.X
Balakrishnan Alagarsamy
digital compositor
Rajesh Anbu
compositor
Bhardwaj Aneesh
visual effects artist
Danilo de Lúcio Arantes
digital compositor
Raghuwanshi. Arun Singh
digital compositor: @Technicolor FEV, Mr. X
Renan Ashikawa
digital compositor
Kenneth Au
visual effects artist: Shadowmachine
Mandy Au
digital compositor
Tommy Bacorn
additional visual effects coordinator: Shadowmachine
Prakriti Banerjee
texture & lookdev artist
Jessica Beirne
visual effects producer: MPC
Keerthana R Bharathy
Production Co-ordinator: Moving Picture Company
Aneesh Bhardwaj
visual effects artist
Zaheer Bijapure
layout artist td
Saikat Biswas
visual effects artist
Loganathan Boopathy
digital artist: credited
Beatrice Borghi
Rigging Artist: Mr. X
Avi Botbol
digital compositor: MPC
Kane Brassington
visual effects artist: Shadowmachine
Natan Campos
senior compositor: visual effects
Andrew Carruthers
visual effects production manager
Cameron Carson
visual effects in-house supervisor: Shadowmachine
Quinn Carvalho
visual effects modeling artist
Antonio Díaz Cañas
Lighting Artist
Vikas Chander
Layout Artist
Pratheesh Chandran
digital compositor
Pankaj Choudhary
digital compositor
ClintonJeromiahDomnicl
visual effects coordinator
Sarah Coffyn
digital compositor
Dino Coons
visual effects editor: Shadowmachine
Akashnil Das
texturing & lookdev artist
Binod Kumar Das
asset supervisor: MPC
Dave David
animator: MPC
Amy Daye
digital compositor: Mr. X
Michael de Vera
Assets Artist
Bhaskar Deverakonda
production manager
Dani Devereux
digital matte painting supervisor
Sandipan Dey
lighting artist
Harsh Dhillon
software developer
Mikhail Donchenko
key effects artist
Matthew Dorey
lighting artist
Jake Durrer
compositor
Lorilee Evans
head of production operations: MPC
Paul John Faeldo
key compositor: MPC
Tiago Foa
imaging engineer: MrX
Jaime Fok
visual effects editorial lead
Abhijeet Gaikwad
matchmove lead
Julio Tovar Garcia
digital compositor
Keith Goh
assistant visual effects editor: MPC
Emma Gorbey
visual effects producer: MPC
Sanil Goti
digital compositor
Arthur Grandjean
environments lead
Luke Groves
visual effects executive producer: MPC
Alberto Arratia Gurza
layout artist: Mr. X/MPC
Huang Haiyue
lighting artist
Nathaniel Hancock
rigging artist
Brett Harding
compositor / visual effects artist lead: Shadowmachine
Hiromichi Hayashi
visual effects artist
Jorge Heredia
visual effects artist: Shadowmachine
Martin Hesselink
Head of Performance
Vijay Hibare
compositor: credited
Greg Holmes
visual effects data wrangler: Shadowmachine
Clare Hong
visual effects trainee: Shadowmachine
Jason Hooper
visual effects editor: Shadowmachine
Katie Hoyt
visual effects coordinator: Netflix
Zameer Hussain
creative head: Botvfx
Maheswar Jaganathan
digital compositor
Devendra Prasad Jaiswal
digital artist: MPC
Jay Dee Johnson
Head of workforce planning: visual effects
Rebekah Jones
Animation Artist
Govind Kalburgi
head of production
Rushikesh Chandrashekhar Kamble
3d digital matte painting artist
Sainath Kashikedar
MPC Compositor
Paddy Kelly
visual effects executive: Netflix
Samiksha Kh
visual effects artist
Vedpal Khandalikar
digital compositor
G. Manjunatha Khatavate
Assets Lead Artist
Dan Kim
visual effects artist: Shadowmachine
S. Gopi Krishna
Senior Compositor: credited
Atul Kshirsagar
lighting artist
Natalya Kuzmina
digital matte painting
Warren Lawtey
CG supervisor: MPC
Lalit Lichade
3d artist: MPC
Álvaro Alonso Lomba
visual effects artist lead: Shadowmachine
Daniel Ludlow
texture & lookdev artist

Assistant Director

Odin Acosta
first assistant director
Jared Bumgarner
first assistant director & scheduler
Brad Burns
second assistant director
Calvin Davis
third assistant director
Nick Ferlito
assistant director intern
Devon Maerz
assistant director trainee
Summer Olsson
second second assistant director
Sofia Rosales Arreola
second assistant director
Liz Schachterle
third assistant director
Lotty Vigue
third assistant director
Holly Werner
second assistant director
Joshua Winegarner
second second assistant director

Production Management

Estrella Araiza
production supervisor: second unit / production supervisor: second unit, Taller del Chucho, Guadalajara
Derek Cohen-Copeland
assistant production manager: story
Melanie Coombs
production supervisor
Sara Crowley
production manager
David Dresher
post-production supervisor
Fabrice Faivre
post-production supervisor
Alberto Gauna
studio operations: second unit
Akshara A Iyer
production manager
Angelica Lares
production supervisor: second unit, Taller del Chucho, Guadalajara / studio manager: second unit
Tharagai Sekar
production coordinator
Brianna Vitale
assistant production manager: scheduling

Art Department

Saeed Ahmed
puppet casting
Cecilia Andalon
stop motion model maker: second unit
Eduard Puertas Anfruns
puppet armature
Kate Arthur
puppet armature
Andy Berry
assistant art director
Mattie Bowden
model maker
Matt Burlingame
model maker
Gemma Byrne
puppet armature
Chris Caniglia
set fabricator
Brian Capati
scenic artist
Karla Castañeda
production decorator: 2nd unit
Merve Caydere
set designer
Lisa Chung
model maker
Carrie Clarke
puppet armature
Samantha Cobb
model maker
Erin Crane
model maker
Rachel Crook
puppet casting
Paul Davies
puppet painting
Sarah Eaton
scenic artist
Jennifer Ely
color artist
K.C. Englander
landscape fabricator
Noel Estevez-Baker
character sculptor/development
Danny Foran
environment artist / props
Olivia Fosner
art junior coordinator
Jon Frier
puppet armature
Gillermina Gomez
stop motion scenic artist: second unit
Mario Gonzalez
stop motion model maker: second unit
Jesse Gregg
concept artist
Graeme Hall
puppet armature
Matt Hall
landscape fabricator
Jon Hartman
landscape fabricator
Rustam Hasanov
concept artist
Georgina Hayns
character art and technical director
Rob Hazeldine
puppet mould maker
Elisa Helguera
stop motion scenic artist: second unit
Oscar Hernandez
stop motion set fabrication: second unit
Meg Holland
landscape fabricator
Matt Hopkins
landscape fabricator
Javid Howell
set fabricator
Gillian Hunt
scenic artist
Aaron Jarrett
scenic artist
Susanna Jerger
scenic artist
Bethan Jones
puppet casting
Beth Jupe
puppet armature
Nicole Kaufman
landscape fabricator
Christine Keogh
puppet armature
Paul Komen
intern art department
Joe Kortum
prop designer
Julieta La Valle
model maker
Cecilia Lagos
stop motion scenic artist/set dresser: second unit
Celeste Leipham
landscape fabricator
Jen Levear
set fabricator
Samantha Levy
landscape fabrication / landscape fabricator
Molly Light
model maker
Erin Long
landscape fabricator
Nicol Lozaya
stop motion set dressing/puppet fabrication: second unit
Ellie Mann
puppet build coordinator
Robbie Manning
puppet mould maker
Juan Medel
stop motion model maker: second unit
Juan J. Medina
art fabrication: 2nd unit
Daniel McKinley Miller
lead model maker
Emily Mills
puppet armature
Douglas Mitchell
landscape fabricator
Sophie Monks
puppet armature
Jackie Nash
model maker
Darcy Nelson
set fabricator
Laurie Olson
lead scenic artist
Desiree Ong
graphic designer
Lisa Ott
model maker
Lisa Ott
puppet armature
Caitlin Pashalek
lead landscape fabricator
Isabella Pastore
intern art department
Antonio Pedroche
stop motion set fabrication: second unit
Richard Pickersgill
workshop supervisor/puppet development
Thomas Pilling
puppet mould maker
David Pritchard
scenic artist
Matvey Rezanov
scenic artist
Nicole Richwalsky
art coordinator
Polly Allen Robbins
scenic artist
Si Rodgers
puppet armature
Simon Rogers
puppet armature
Ruth Rose
puppet armature
Laura Savage
landscape fabrication / landscape fabricator
Whitney G. Schmerber
art production manager
Kevin Scillitoe
workshop supervisor/puppet development
James Sharinghousen
art coordinator
Darcy Sharpe
landscape fabricator
Naomi Sharpe
puppet armature
Zach Sheehan
set fabricator
Rebecca Smith
puppet armature
Anthony Stacchi
storyboard artist
Sara Swodoba
landscape fabricator
Takashi Tateoka
character sculptor: development
Keith Thompson
additional concept art
Mark Thompson
puppet casting

Animation

Tim Allen
senior stop motion animator
Peggy Arel
stop motion animator
Cameron Baity
stop motion animator
Tucker Barrie
stop motion animator
Oliver Beale
stop motion animator
Ludovic Berardo
lead stop motion animator
Lara Bergs
key animator: MPC
Bob Blevins
stop motion animator
Gwendolyn Booth Hamilton
animation & camera coordinator
Christina Brous
stop motion animator
Kristien Vanden Bussche
lead stop motion animator
Thiago Calçado
senior stop motion animator
René Castillo
stop motion animator: second unit
Cecilia Cortés
stop motion facial librarian: second unit
Ulises Cortés
stop motion rigger: second unit
Mike Cottee
senior stop motion animator
Robert Cremins
stop motion animation rigger
Jeff Croke
facial animation
Payton Curtis
senior stop motion animator
Nicholas D'Agostino
stop motion animator
Scott DaRos
additional stop motion animator
Guy Davis
character designer
Cesar Diaz Melendez
senior stop motion animator
Chuck Duke
lead stop motion animator
Andrés Eduardo
stop motion animation assistant
Mikail Ekiz
stop motion animator
Anthony Elworthy
lead stop motion animator
Wendy Fuller
stop motion animator
Amara Gantz
stop motion animation trainee
Michael Granberry
stop motion animator
Carlos Grangel
character designer
Charles Greenfield
lead stop motion animator
Amy Greenspan
stop motion animator
Gris Grimly
character designer
Ben Habshush
key animator
Brian Leif Hansen
animation supervisor
Georgina Hayns
director character animation / director character fabrication
Arden Hemkes
3d animator: MPC
Allyssa Hill
stop motion animator
Tina T. Hsu
stop motion animator
Javan Ivey
stop motion animation rigger
Elliott Jacobson
stop motion animation rigger trainee
Shannon Jamison
animation: APM
Kim Keukeleire
senior stop motion animator
Malcolm Lamont
senior stop motion animator
Shami Lang-Rinderspacher
stop motion animation rigger
Kristian Kim Larsen
stop motion animator
Lars C. Larsen
stop motion animation rigger
Katie Lathrop
stop motion animator
Celeste Leipham
stop motion animator
Matias Liebrecht
senior stop motion animator
Hilary Lile
stop motion animator
Jessica Lowe
stop motion animation assistant
Jan-Erik Maas
lead stop motion animator
Meredith Mayer
stop motion animator
Molly McCandless
stop motion animator
Katie McClenahan
animation: APM
James Mendola
stop motion animator
Jody Meredith
senior stop motion animator
Parker Merrick
stop motion animator
Jeremy Murphy
stop motion animator
Tom Nagy
3d animation supervisor
Tennessee Reid Norton
stop motion animator
Chris Ohlgren
stop motion animator
Bartek Prusiewicz
stop motion animator
Dan Ramsay
lead stop motion animator
Justin M. Rasch
additional stop motion animator
Ruchika Rastogi
key animator: MPC
Salvador Rodriguez
stop motion assistant rigger: second unit
Sofia Rosales Arreola
stop motion animation assistant: second unit
Evelyn Jane Ross
stop motion animator
Kyle Rossi
stop motion animator
Catherine Saldana
stop motion rigger
Anthony Scott
senior stop motion animator
Mayrení Senior-Seda
stop motion animator: second unit
Peg Serena
facial animation lead
Kim Slate
facial animation lead
Joe Statom
stop motion animator
Savannah Steiner
stop motion animator
Tyler Stuart
stop motion rigger
Jerry Svoboda
stop motion animation rigger
Adam Taylor
stop motion animator
Chris Tootell
senior stop motion animator
Danie Townsley
facial animation librarian
Suzanne Twining
senior stop motion animator
Luis Téllez
stop motion animation supervisor/animator: second unit
Sergio Valdivia
stop motion animator / stop motion animator: second unit
Steve Warne
senior stop motion animator
Cass Yates
senior facial animation librarian
Tina Zito
stop motion animation rigger

Editorial

Hamilton Barrett
first assistant editor
Céline Bava-Helms
post-production assistant
Stephen Byrne
additional colorist
Emily Chiu
first assistant editor
Deborah Cohen
second assistant editor
Jason Fabbro
digital intermediate colorist
Abby Gentsch
second assistant editor
Evan Hailstone
editorial: APM
Danny Keefe
colorist: additional color
Julian McDougald
digital intermediate producer
Fiona Toth
additional editor
Courtney Wold
post production: APM

Other

Allison Abbate
special thanks
Todd Armstrong
special thanks
Chloe Capewell
special thanks
Melissa Cobb
special thanks
Matthew Cox
special thanks
Pam Cut
special thanks
Amy Dotson
special thanks
Sean Egan
special thanks
Laura Engel
special thanks
Erica Freyberger
special thanks
Kyla Gordon
special thanks
Julia Guariglia
special thanks
Sarah Hall
special thanks
Rob Jung
special thanks
Mattew Juniper
special thanks
Adam Parrish King
special thanks
Ron Magliozzi
special thanks
Emma Montague
special thanks
Keith O'Hara
thanks to
Susan Palamara
special thanks
Murad Pirani
special thanks: Villa Serena
Francisco Ruiz
special thanks
Erik Sandoval
special thanks
Fabrizio Sbezzi
acknowledgement
Brittany Shaw
special thanks
Gregg Taylor
special thanks
Don Urquhart
special thanks

Music Department

Romain Allender
Music programmer / composer assistant
Laurie Jane Anderson
musician: viola
Lianne Barnard
musician: flute
Chris Baron
musician: percussion
Chris Barrett
scoring editor
Fenella Barton
musician: violin
Jonathan Bartz
Music Preparation
Drew Bayers
music research consultant
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Nigel Black
musician: french horn
Thomas Bloch
musician: glass harmonica and cristal basket
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Natalia Bonner
musician: violin
Thomas Bowes
violin solos and concertmaster
Paul Boyes
musician: bassoon
Cathy Bradshaw
musician: viola
Benjamin Buckton
musician: violin
Ian Burdge
musician: cello
Alison Burton
studio manager: Air Studios
Jon Carnac
musician: clarinet
Eric Caudieux
music editor
Nicolas Charron
orchestrator
Reiad Chibah
musician: viola
Peter Clarke
additional music editor
Paul Clarvis
musician: percussion
Phil Cobb
musician: trumpet
Peter Cobbin
score recorded and mixed by
Elizabeth Cooney
musician: violin
Ben Creasey
score assistant engineer
Kurt Crowley
rehearsal pianist
David Cuthbert
musician: flute
Sarah Daramy-Williams
musician: violin
Ralph De Souza
musician: violin
Caroline Dearnley
musician: cello
Guillermo del Toro
songs: lyrics by
Sue Dench
musician: viola
Alexandre Desplat
executive music producer / songs: music by
Philip Eastop
musician: french horn
Paul Edmund-Davies
musician: flute
Alex Edmundson
musician: french horn
Dave Elliott
musician: percussion
Jason Evans
musician: trumpet
Jonathan Evans-Jones
musician: violin
Alex Ferguson
score assistant engineer
Xavier Forcioli
executive producer for galilea music
Dave Fuest
musician: clarinet
Fiona Fulton
musician: flute
Tim Gill
musician: cello
Fiona Gillott
studio manager: Abbey Road Studios, London
Steven Gizicki
music supervisor
Jenny Godson
musician: violin
Kathy Gowers
musician: violin
Mark Graham
head of music preparation
David Greed
musician: violin
David Hage
music preparation by
Sophie Harris
musician: cello
Jackie Hartley
musician: violin
Daniel Hayden
digital recordist
Philippe Honoré
musician: violin
Rebecca Hordern
score assistant engineer
Clive Howard
musician: viola
Martin Humby
musician: viola
Ian Humphries
musician: violin
Diego Incertis
musician: french horn
Daniel Jemison
musician: bassoon
Katherine Jenkinson
musician: cello
Marije Johnston
musician: violin
Karen Jones
musician: flute
David Juritz
musician: violin
Jo Ann Kane
music preparation by
Roeban Katz
songs: lyrics by
Helen Keen
musician: flute
Tom Kemp
musician: violin
Patrick Kiernan
musician: violin
Phil Knights
librarian
Joely Koos
musician: cello
Nicollette Kuo
musician: violin
Myriam Lafargue
musician: accordion
Rachael Lander
musician: cello
Julian Leaper
musician: violin
Dominique Lemonnier
additional song production / orchestra conducted by / score produced by
Gabrielle Lester
musician: violin
Bill Lockhart
musician: timpani
Mike Lovatt
musician: trumpet

Costume Department

Andy Bell
costumer
Brittany Bennett
puppet costumer
Diane Dwyer
costumer
Elsa Dye
puppet costumer
Thalia Lane
puppet costumer
Annika Schindler
puppet costumer

Camera Department

Rita Basulto
lighting cameraperson: second unit
Gavin Brown
additional lighting cameraperson / lead assistant camera
Ivan Cantu-Villarreal
lighting technician
Michel Amado Carpio
lighting cameraperson
Aaron Elijah Clausen
camera department intern
Derek Cohen-Copeland
camera operator: APM
Riley Cooper
assistant camera
Mark Eifert
practical lighting technician
Matthew Emmons
motion control operator
José Escoto
grip/gaffer: second unit
Drew Fortier
lighting cameraperson
Michael Gall
supervising gaffer
Gunnar Heidar
lighting cameraperson
Laura Howie
lighting cameraperson
Brian Jennings
additional lighting technician
Adam Jones
lighting cameraperson
John Leonhardt
assistant camera
Jesse Levitt
motion control operator
Jeanette Li
assistant camera: additional
Andrew Malek
assistant camera
David Mancillas
motion control operator: second unit
Precious Montiel
assistant camera
Julie Nhem
additional camera assistant
Ryan O'Brien
assistant camera
Jason Ptaszek
assistant camera
Susie Shircliff
assistant camera
Christie Spillane
assistant camera
Tristan Stoch
electrician
Shawn Sundby
additional lighting cameraperson
Gilberto Torres-Cañedo
camera assistant: second unit
David Trappe
motion control lead
Brittany Villela
additional gaffer
Alex Webster
assistant camera
Trahern Wells
gaffer / key grip
Jonathan Woolf
lighting technician

Script Department

Graham Annable
story artist
Emily Block
story board revisionist
Vera Brosgol
head of story
Piet Kroon
story artist
Edgar Martins
additional story artist
Brian Ormiston
story artist
Noah Pfarr
storyboard revisionist
Keely Propp
story artist
Victor Sampaio
story artist
Bridget Underwood
additional story artist
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo