X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Tim Herlihy
written by
Adam Sandler
written by

Cast

Adam Sandler
Happy Gilmore
Christopher McDonald
Shooter McGavin
Julie Bowen
Virginia Venit
Robert Smigel
IRS Agent
Bob Barker
Bob Barker
Richard Kiel
Mr. Larson
Dennis Dugan
Doug Thompson
Joe Flaherty
Jeering Fan
Lee Trevino
Lee Trevino
Jared Van Snellenberg
Happy's Waterbury Caddy
Rich Elwood
Assistant Coach
Helena Yea
Chinese Lady
Ellie Harvie
Registrar
Ian Boothby
Guy on Green
Andrew Johnston
Crowd Guy - Waterbury
Kim Restell
Crowd Girl - Waterbury
Fred Perron
Waterbury Heckler
Helen Honeywell
Crazy Old Lady
Paul Raskin
Starter #1 - Waterbury
William Samples
Starter #2 - AT&T
John Shaw
Daniel Lafferty
Ted Deekan
Auctioneer
John Destry
Zamboni Driver
James Crescenzo
Shooter's AT&T Caddy
Brett Armstrong
Shooter's Tournament Caddy
Peter Kelamis
Potter's Caddy
Ed Lieberman
Pro Golfer
Donnie MacMillan
Young Happy
Louis O'Donoghue
Happy's Dad
Lisanne Collett
Happy's Mom
Douglas Newell
Starter #4 - Pro-Am
Frank L. Frazier
Blue Collar Fan
David Kaye
Reporter
Zachary Webb
Batting Kid
Mark Lye
Mark Lye
Betty Linde
Elderly Woman
Dave Cameron
Reporter #2
Louis Kliman
Reporter #3
Jessica Gunn
Signed Chest Woman
Phillip Beer
Cowboy Joe
Fat Jack
Jack Beard
Michelle Holdsworth
Babe on Green
Charles L. Brame
Abe Lincoln
Julien Bardakoff
Italian Golf Fan
Mark Falvo
Golf Fan
Jack Giarraputo
Sportscaster
Michael Roberds
Shirtless 'H' Fan
Joe Sakic
Player at Hockey Tryouts
Ben Stiller
Hal L. - Orderly in Nursing Home
Heath Young
Golf Fan

Produced By

Bernie Brillstein
executive producer
Warren Carr
co-producer
Jack Giarraputo
co-producer
Brad Grey
executive producer
Sandy Wernick
executive producer

Cinematography

Arthur Albert
director of photography

Sound

Christopher Assells
dialogue editor
Destiny Borden
assistant sound editor
Thom Brennan
sound effects editor
Jeff Courtie
adr mixer
Chris David
re-recording mixer
Dino Dimuro
dialogue editor
Sukey Fontelieu
dialogue editor
Richard C. Franklin
foley supervisor
Hilda Hodges
foley artist
Alan Holly
adr mixer
Doug Jackson
foley editor
James Kusan
boom operator
Mary Jo Lang
foley mixer
Brian D. Lucas
sound recordist
Paul Massey
re-recording mixer
James Moriana
foley artist
Tony Negrete
assistant sound editor
Bruce Nyznik
supervising sound editor
Patrick O'Sullivan
sound effects editor
Matt Patterson
sound recordist
Richard Patton
sound mixer
Tom Perry
re-recording mixer
John Roesch
foley artist
Carolyn Tapp
foley recordist
Scott Blynder
additional boom / cable
Jeff Hook
daily sound transferer
Magic A. Moreno
Mag and Opticle Transfer Engineer
Mark Noda
sound assistant

Casting Director

Production Design

William Heslup
co-production designer

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Anji Bemben
key hair stylist
Doug Morrow
special makeup effects artist
L. Taylor Roberts
key makeup artist
Fay von Schroeder
makeup artist
Jill Winston
hair stylist
Patricia Murray
makeup artist

Special Effects

Tony Gardner
animatronics
Lars Lenander
special effects assistant
Clay Orr
special effects bestboy
William H. Orr
special effects
Clay Scheirer
special effects
Keith Wardlow
special effects
Doug Hudson
prosthetic effects
Tony Lazarowich
special effects assistant
Vincent Niebla
sculptor and painter: Animal Makers, Inc.

Visual Effects

William L. Arance
digital animator: Available Light Ltd.
Beverly Bernacki
optical: Available Light Ltd.
John Follmer
visual effects supervising producer: MetroLight Studios
Martin Hilke
visual effects production assistant: Available Light Ltd.
Cynthia Hyland
digital animator: Available Light Ltd.
Katherine Kean
visual effects producer: Available Light Ltd.
Laurel Klick
digital supervisor: Available Light Ltd.
Jennifer Law-Stump
digital artist: MetroLight Studios
Steve R. Moore
visual effects editor: Available Light Ltd.
Larry Stanton
digital animator: Available Light Ltd.
Joseph Thomas
visual effects animation camera operator: Available Light Ltd.
John T. Van Vliet
visual effects supervisor: Available Light Ltd.
Tamara Watts Kent
visual effects line producer: MetroLight Studios
James W. Kristoff
executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios
Dobbie Schiff
visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios
Samrod Shenassa
technical assistant: MetroLight Studios

Assistant Director

Arlene L. Arnold
third assistant director
Wayne Bennett
second assistant director
Peter D. Marshall
first assistant director
David W. Rose
assistant director: second unit

Production Management

Warren Carr
unit production manager
Robert Hackl
post-production supervisor
Michelle Marx
unit production manager: second unit, Miami
Donna Smith
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Bruno Coupe
set dresser
George Cromartie
set dresser
Bernie Desfosses
on-set carpenter
Roger Dole
assistant set decorator
Dave Dyer
construction foreman
R.D. 'Luther' Fairbairn
assistant propsman
Nancy Ford
assistant art director
Arthur A. Green
on-set greensman
Shannon Grover
on-set carpenter
Denise Hutniak
set dresser
John G. Kennedy
set dresser
Avo Liva
head greensman
Cricket Price
art department assistant
Mark Prior
set buyer
Elmar Theissen
head painter
Bill Thumm
property master
Glenn Woodruff
construction coordinator
Rob Boulet
scenic artist
Wendy McAllister
storyboard artist
James Steuart
set designer

Editorial

Carolle Alain
first assistant editor: Vancouver
Sandy Brundage
negative cutter
Jonathan Cates
assistant film editor: Los Angeles
Richard Conkling
assistant editor: Los Angeles
Bonni Devlin
second assistant editor: Vancouver
Jason Gourson
second assistant editor: Los Angeles
Claudia Morgado
trainee editor: AVID
Jim Passon
color timer
Sharidan Sotelo
first assistant editor: Los Angeles
Ryan Hogan
dailies colorist

Music Department

Tom Adams
composer: additional score / orchestrator
Michael Baber
assistant music editor
Bob Casale
music mixer / music producer
Larry G. Goldman
composer: additional score / orchestrator
Mutato Muzika
music recordist
Kim Naves
music editor
Jennifer Pyken
music supervisor
Mary Ramos
music supervisor
Michelle Silverman
music supervisor
Bruce Young Berman
musician: guitar solos

Casting Department

Michelle Allen
casting: Vancouver
Sandra Couldwell
extras casting
Joan Ryan
adr voice casting
Toby Stone
adr voice casting
Jennifer Wilson
casting assistant

Costume Department

Christine Coutts
assistant costume designer
Jean Murphy
costume set supervisor

Camera Department

Craig Aines
cablecam dolly operator
Sarah Baldwin
remote head technician: second unit
Dana Barnaby
second assistant camera
Chris Cochrane
generator operator
David Crone
camera operator
Chris Dyson
camera trainee
Einar Hansen
electrician
Tim Hogan
key grip
Greg Johnson
camera operator: cablecam
Christina Kasperczyk
second assistant camera
Vince Laxton
electrician
Joseph Lederer
still photographer
Blair McDonald
best boy electric
Terry McEwen
first assistant camera
Michael McLellan
cablecam rigger
Klaus Melchior
video playback operator
Rob Parisien
video playback operator
Joel Ransom
camera operator
Peter Reynolds
cablecam rigger
Thom Ryan
first assistant camera
John Sanderson
video playback operator
Aki Shigematsu
camera trainee
Chris Turner
playback operator / video assist operator
Jim Webber
cablecam engineer

Location Management

Greg Jackson
location manager
Craig Young
assistant location manager
Rick Dallago
location scout
Joel Hurley
location scout

Script Department

Lara Fox
script supervisor
Judd Apatow
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo