X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Andrew Lanham
written by
Bryan Stevenson
based on the book by

Cast

Jamie Foxx
Walter McMillian
Charlie Pye Jr.
Charlie the Tree Expert
Michael Harding
Sheriff Tate
Michael B. Jordan
Bryan Stevenson
Adam Boyer
Prison Guard
Jacinte Blankenship
Christy Stevenson
Bryan G. Stevenson
Howard Stevenson, Jr.
Brad Sanders
Howard Stevenson, Sr.
Charmin Lee
Alice Stevenson
Brie Larson
Eva Ansley
John Lacy
Bill Freeman, Office Manager
Dominic Bogart
Doug Ansley
Hayes Mercure
Jeremy Doss
Rob Morgan
Herbert Richardson
David Garlock
Prison Interviewee
Robert Caston
Prison Interviewee
Talmedge Hayes
Prison Interviewee
Kuntrell Jackson
Prison Interviewee
O'Shea Jackson Jr.
Anthony Ray Hinton
Rafe Spall
Tommy Chapman
Karan Kendrick
Minnie McMillian
C.J. LeBlanc
John McMillian
Scarlet Olivia Dunbar
Jackie McMillian
Denitra Isler
Evelyn McMillian
Darrell Britt-Gibson
Darnell Houston
Al Mitchell
Uncle Leo
Pete Burris
Local Male Witness
Susie Spear Purcell
Local Female Witness
Ron Clinton Smith
Woodrow Ikner
Tim Hooper
Charles Cooper, Office Manager
Ryan Dinning
Young Officer
Carl Palmer
Older Officer
Tim Blake Nelson
Ralph Myers
Greta Glenn
Doris Miller
Alex Van
Chamber Guard
Leydi Morales
Female Death Row Guard
Ben Peck
Holman Warden
Mallory Hoff
Alice Brooks, Reporter
Lindsay Ayliffe
Judge Foster
Ryan Girard
Clay Kast
Tim Ware
Psychologist
Norm Lewis
Newscaster
Claire Bronson
Mrs. Chapman
Kelly Mumme
Stella Taylor, Reporter
Desmond Phillips
State Officer
Drew Starkey
Young Guard
Rhoda Griffis
Judge Bachab
Harvey B. Jackson
Mason Sheriff Deputy Reeves
Kate Ash
Townsperson
Elizabeth Becka
Mrs. Franklin
Gregg Bernhard
Monroe County Deputy Sheriff
Kirk Bovill
David Walker
Kevin Brown
Deputy Sheriff
Matthew Byrge
Officer Williams
Tucker Clement
Photographer
Steve Coulter
Judge Buren
Olivia De Paux
Court Reporter
Matthew Del Bene
Male Lawyer 2
Sandy Givelber
Court Reporter
Jerome Godwin
Kickball Player
John Grimm
Community Leader
Christine Hameed
Family Member
Champ Hollins
Kickball Player
Whitney Howard
Female Lawyer
Kevin Alan Johnson
Jail Prisoner
Malik Jubal
Prisoner
Jay D. Kacho
Prominent Monroeville Citizen
Kevin Kedgley
Holman Prison Guard
Donald J. Koko
Senator Paul Simon
Mary Kraft
Professor Bartholet
Deron Lillard
Police Officer
Roy Luke
Community Leader
David Michael-Smith
Deputy Sheriff Barnes
Cynthia Q. Minor
Family Member
Andy Morales
Mysterious Man
Mark Randle
News Photographer
Leonard Roll
Townsperson
Josh Royston
Police Officer
Patti Schellhaas
Courtroom Spectator

Produced By

Scott Budnick
executive producer
Mike Drake
executive producer
Tami Goldman
associate producer
Daniel Hammond
executive producer
Gabriel Hammond
executive producer
Charles D. King
executive producer
Niija Kuykendall
executive producer
Jennie Lee
associate producer
Alana Mayo
co-producer
Gil Netter
producer
Jeff Skoll
executive producer
Bryan Stevenson
executive producer

Cinematography

Brett Pawlak
director of photography

Sound

David Bach
dialogue editor
Phil Barrie
sound effects editor
Onnalee Blank
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Greg Crawford
adr mixer
Brian Didsbury
boom operator
Benjamin Farthing
sound utility
Matt Gruber
re-recording mixer: WB Marketing
Catherine Harper
foley artist
Ando Johnson
sound effects editor
Daniel Lepervanche
sound designer: trailer
Jay Meagher
production sound mixer
Eric A. Norris
sound effects editor
Laura Post
audio description narrator
Katherine Rose
foley artist
Lynn Sable
first assistant sound editor
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Brian Tarlecki
re-recording mix technician / additional re-recording mixer
Mathew Waters
re-recording mixer
Katy Wood
supervising sound editor
Ryan Young
mix technician
Devendra Cleary
sound mixer: additional photography
Thomas J. Doolittle
sound recordist
Christopher Joseph Harris
play back operator
Karl Heilbron
sound recordist

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

David Atherton
special makeup effects artist
Andrea Bowman
hair department head
Patrice Coleman
makeup department head
Bridgit Crider
key makeup artist
Lawrence Davis
hair department head
A. Renea Dyson
additional hair
Jove Edmond
personal hair stylist: Mr. Jordan
Joyce Gilliard
hair stylist
Conrad Hilton
personal hair stylist: Jamie Foxx
Natalie Johnson
key makeup artist
Robert C. Mathews III
key hair stylist: additional photography
Ai Nakata
personal hair stylist: Ms. Larson
Katasha Thomas
makeup artist
Irenia Vail
hair stylist
Crystal Woodford
key hair stylist
Julie Hill-Parker
key makeup artist
Gaby Macias
makeup artist
Tammi Terrell
hair stylist

Special Effects

Nicholas Coleman
special effects supervisor
Caius Man
special effects coordinator
Lacy Cavins
special effects buyer

Visual Effects

Matt Akey
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Joshua Bailor
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Daniel Dupre
compositor
Phylicia Feldman
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Chad Fetzer
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Chris Higgins
compositor
Nick Johnson
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Brandon Kachel
matte painter
Cindy Rago
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Aldo Ruggiero
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Ben Sumner
visual effects artist
Christian Wood
visual effects: Crafty Apes
Joshua Young
compositor
Zach Bailor
digital compositor
Jasper M. Baltzersen
compositor: Crafty Apes
Steven Benjamin
digital compositor: Crafty Apes
Bryan Haines
digital compositor
Alexander Johnson
compositor: Crafty Apes
Duncan Key
digital compositor
Chris LeDoux
visual effects supervisor
Brad Lucas
digital compositor
Michael A. Martinez
digital compositor / visual effects editor: Crafty Apes
Sean Pollack
cg supervisor
Travis Reinke
3d scanning and modeling
Brock Shekelton
visual effects editor: Crafty Apes
Daniel L. Smith
digital compositor
Heather Taylor
visual effects editor

Assistant Director

Karen Davis
second assistant director
Michael J. Moore
first assistant director
Gregory Santoro
second second assistant director

Production Management

Jax Baker
production supervisor
Brett Cranford
unit production manager
Fady Hadid
post-production supervisor: Warner Bros.
Mark Scoon
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Spencer Anderson
set dresser
T.D. Antoine
on-set dresser
Jody Bishop
prop maker
Shannon Black
scenic charge
Luke Castleberry
greens foreman
Maria Elia Castro
art department coordinator
Curtis Crowe
construction coordinator
Mallory Curry
scenic artist
Tim Ellis
prop maker
Brett Fahle
set dresser
Jared Foust
set dresser
Shawn M. Gray
property master
Charles Gunter
location foreman
Rodney Harris
set dresser
Thomas Horn
prop maker
Melissa Horning
Assistant Props: additional photography
Jeff Juszkiewicz
set dresser
Cierra Madison
set designer
Jessie McMillion
construction foreman
John Moredock
set designer
Joseph Nadeau
gang boss
Wesley Phillips
head plasterer
Elizabeth Ralston
assistant property master
Drew Simmons
general foreman
Naomi Smith
set dresser
Eitan Sonnenberg
set dresser
Karen Everett Spicer
art department coordinator
Brian C.A. Thomas
on-set painter
Brittany Upchurch
set decoration buyer
Monika van Schellenbeck
set decoration buyer
Steven J. Vana
general foreman
Christopher Watson
set decoration warehouse manager
Chris Wrathell
prop maker
Lisa Yeiser
graphic designer
Carolyn Baumert
graphic designer
Steve Broussard
construction coordinator: Los Angeles Unit
Dean Burns
set dresser
Faith Farrell
paint foreman
Justin J. Jordan
graphic designer
Christian Lopez
paint gang boss
Clarke McAlarney
model maker
John Harris Moody
props assistant
Andrew O. Page
assistant property master: additional photography
Eric Reichardt
paint supervisor: Los Angeles
Thibault Tosseram
scenic foreman

Editorial

Kaitlyn Ali
post-production assistant
Adoma Ananeh-Firempong
first assistant editor
Tom Barile
dailies operator
Matt Blackshear
digital intermediate editor
Beau Cardall
assistant editor: Marketing
Manny Dubon
digital intermediate editor
Monique Eissing
digital intermediate editor
Max Fisher
apprentice editor
Abdullah Ghazal
data management: Light Iron
Borna Jafari
colorist: marketing
Zara Park
digital intermediate producer
Skyler Proctor
dailies operator
Paul Rehder
dailies coordinator
Ian Vertovec
digital intermediate colorist
Brandee Wyse
digital intermediate assists

Other

Eva Ansley
the filmmakers would like to thank
Patricia Blanchet
special thanks: Ed Bradley Foundation
Ryan Coogler
the filmmakers would like to thank
Tera DuVernay
the filmmakers would like to thank
Bernard Harcourt
the filmmakers would like to thank
Sonia Kapadia
the filmmakers would like to thank
Jonathan Kubakundimana
the filmmakers would like to thank
Evan Milligan
the filmmakers would like to thank
Michael O'Connor
the filmmakers would like to thank
Alison Ollman
the filmmakers would like to thank
Arthur Spector
the filmmakers would like to thank
Randy Susskind
the filmmakers would like to thank
Elizabeth Woodson
the filmmakers would like to thank

Music Department

Nico Abondolo
musician: bass
Shane Eli Abrahams
songwriter: "our world": trailer music
Ken Aiso
musician: violin
Teddy Austin
musician / singer
Jacob Braun
musician: principal cello
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Minyoung Chang
musician: violin
Thomas Drayton
featured musician
Steve Dress
musician
Andrew Duckles
musician: viola
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Mark Graham
conductor / head of music preparation / orchestrator
Gabe Hilfer
music supervisor
Chris Hobson
score recorded & mixed by
Luanne Homzy
musician: violin
Michael Larco
musician: viola
Larry Mah
pro tools operator
Lucia Micarelli
musician: violin
Jonny Pakfar
song: "Our World": trailer music
Matthew Gregory Powell
additional composer: "Our World" - Trailer Music
Jasper Randall
choir conductor / choir contractor
Michelle Rearick
musician: cello
Karriem Riggins
featured musician
Jessica Rotter
score vocalist
Peter Rotter
music consultant
Corinne Sobolewski
musician: viola
Del Spiva
music editor
Justus West
featured musician
Mike Whitson
musician: viola
Lynette Williams
featured musician
Bethany Brinton
music preparation
Nicholas Fitzgerald
additional temp music editor
Luke Flynn
music preparation
Jon Mattox
trailer music composer
Victor Pesavento
music preparation
Henry van Roden
music coordinator
Joe Zimmerman
music librarian

Casting Department

Katie Feigenbaum
casting assistant
Tara Feldstein
casting director: Atlanta
Charley Medigovich
casting associate
Chase Paris
casting: Atlanta
Kalas Pendergraft
extras casting assistant
Heather Taylor
extras casting
Heather A Taylor
extras casting director
Brad Bittner
extras casting: additional photography
Jamie Ember
casting assistant
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting

Costume Department

Joy Cretton
assistant costume designer
Jose Luis Ramos Jr.
set costumer / costumer
Kaitlyn Smith
costume coordinator
Earl Tanchuck
costume supervisor
Icy White
costume buyer
Kate Sawyer
costumer
Terra Stuart
costume supervisor: additional photography LA
Zena Zeizet
set costumer: additional

Camera Department

Johanna Ansnick
camera operator
Christopher Arata
camera operator: "b" camera
Branden Bell
rigging grip
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Kelly Clear
chief lighting technician
Michael Cochrane
best boy rigging
Michael Cohen
rigging grip
Darren Council
video assist operator
Jamaal Crosby
rigging electrician
Eric Cunningham
assistant chief lighting technician
Nick Davenport
rigging electrician
Matt Evans
camera loader
Rob Exner
key grip Los Angeles reshoots
Ryan Ferguson
"a" dolly grip
Matt Heath
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Michael Heathcote
"a" camera/steadicam operator
Beau Higgins
rigging electrician
Taylor Kennedy
digital utility: additional photography
Michael Kim
digital imaging technician
Bruce Leefook
lighting technician
Colin Lutke
lighting technician / electrician
Craig Massie
best boy grip: Los Angeles
Ryan Mengel
lighting technician
Christopher L. Miller
key rigging grip
Phil Morgan
rigging electrician
Roberty Murray
lighting technician
Jake Giles Netter
still photographer
Doyle Petty
best boy rigging grip
Johnny Quintana
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nito Serna
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Kennith G. Smith
"b" dolly grip
Stewart Smith
additional camera operator
Chris Spears
rigging electrician / rigging gaffer
Aaron Toups
best boy grip
Joe Waistell
additional first assistant
Victoria K. Warren
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Edward Young
rigging grip
Alejandro Arballo
dit assistant: second unit / ice unit
Chelsea Craig
day player
Michael Dzialowski
additional first assistant camera
Eric Fahy
chief lighting technician: Los Angeles
Greg Faysash
camera operator: "c" camera
Griffin McCann
second assistant camera: "c" camera
Robert Robinson
camera operator
Zachary Sigelko
cinematography assistance
Juan Smith
lighting technician: Los Angeles unit
Kaliya Warren
bts cinematographer
Kurt Zelmer
best boy rigging electrics

Location Management

Dean Adam Citroni
assistant location manager
Tommy Fell
location scout
Aaron Gutentag
key assistant location manager
Jamal Dz Mullen
key assistant location manager
Jeremy Tan
assistant location manager
Rehya Young
location manager
John Brown
key assistant location manager
Jen Farris
location scout
Jake North
location assistant
Tom Pierce
location scout
Cryselle Stewart
key assistant location manager / locations scout
Cynthia D. Williams
assistant location manager
Michael Woodruff
location scout

Script Department

Amber Harley
script supervisor
Cheryl Starbuck
additional script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo