X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Shinsuke Sato
screenplay

Cast

Ryô Yoshizawa
Yin Zheng / Piao
Masami Nagasawa
Yang Duan He
Kanna Hashimoto
He Liao Diao
Kanata Hongô
Cheng Jiao
Yasushi Ami
Lang Kai
Mame Yamada
Black Elder
Teru
White Elder
Masahiro Takashima
Chang Wen Jun
Riku Ônishi
Ri Shin (childhood)
Ryôka Minamide
Hyo (Childhood)
Ryûki Kitaoka
Chang Wen Jun's Man 1
Ippei Ôsako
Chang Wen Jun's Man 2
Yasuhito Ohchi
Chang Wen Jun's Man 3
Yuki Ito
Chang Wen Jun's Man 4
Masatoshi Sekino
Chang Wen Jun's Man 5
Hirota Ôtsuka
Chang Wen Jun's Man 6
Ippei Satô
Chang Wen Jun's Retainer
Yoshi Sakô
Civil official 1
Naoaki Kenmochi
Civil official 2
Tsuto Kawai
Civil official 3
Kenji Kishida
Civil official 4
Masayuki Shida
Civil official at the western gate
Jigoroh
General at Red Turtle Gate
Masanori Mimoto
Zuo Ci's subordinate
Takenori Kaneko
Messenger 1
Shinji Suzuki
Messenger 2
Kazuhiko Ozaki
Wagon Driver 1
Ukyô Nagura
Wagon Driver 2
Takahiro Kuroishi
Mountain People 1
Ryuji
Mountain People 2
Keisuke Hirose
Mountain People 3
Masami Suga
Mountain People 4
Bungo Satô
Bandit 2
Anko Yamada
Wife of Riten
Mikuni Fujikura
Riten's Child

Produced By

Adrian Chaw
executive producer
Makoto Hayashi
co-executive producer
Michiyuki Honma
co-executive producer
Minami Ichikawa
co-executive producer
Tsukasa Imamura
co-executive producer
Kyô Itô
executive producer
Shirley Kao
producer
Nobuoki Kinoshita
executive producer
Teruyuki Kitabatake
co-executive producer
Takahiro Koizumi
co-executive producer
Kei Morita
co-executive producer
Teiji Ozawa
line producer
Yusuke Tanaka
co-executive producer
Kazuo Tani
co-executive producer
Michiaki Tsunoda
line producer: China
Hiroshi Yamamoto
co-executive producer
Masanori Yumiya
co-executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Shunsuke Hongo
sound designer
Satoshi Itabashi
adr engineer
Kensuke Matsui
sound designer
Ryôta Ogasawara
dialogue editor
Hideya Okamoto
sound engineer
Naoyuki Shida
sound coordinator
Hitoshi Sumida
sound engineer
Moeno Tazukuri
adr engineer
Kazushiko Yokono
sound mixer

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Mariko Honda
makeup & hair designer

Visual Effects

Shôta Asakawa
compositor: Spade & Co.
Yek Bora
compositor: Annex Digital
Jiandao Cheng
compositor: MEA VFX
Touch Chumnit
compositor: Annex Digital
Guohui Deng
compositor: Annex Digital
Chieko Egawa
compositor: Undergraph
Harunobu Fujii
system engineer: Shirogumi
Tsubasa Fujii
vfx production manager: Spade & Co.
Kazuki Fujiryo
coordinator: M-Soft
Takeshi Fukiya
compositing supervisor: Digital Atom Lab
Miki Funayama
compositor: Shirogumi
Ni Gao
compositor: Annex Digital
Naohide Habara
vfx producer: Shirogumi
Dengbin Hao
compositor: Annex Digital
Kimiyuki Hashimoto
coordinator: Annex Digital
Koichi Hirata
visual effects: Picture Element
Dong Hou
compositor: Annex Digital
Lizhi Huang
visual effects manager: MEA VFX
Keiya Ikeda
vfx intern: Spade & Co.
Hiromasa Inoue
cg producer: Shirogumi
Tono Ishikura
operator: M-Soft
Kazuhiro Kameyama
vfx editor: Digital Atom Lab
Makoto Kamiya
visual effects supervisor
Saki Kawada
manager: M-Soft
Atsushi Kayama
digital artist: Spade & Co.
Keima
compositor: Shirogumi
Yuta Kigawa
cg director: Spade & Co.
Khim Kimsan
compositor: Annex Digital
Masanori Kobayashi
lead digital artist: Spade & Co.
Shingo Kobayashi
compositing supervisor: Shirogumi
Takahiro Kobayashi
vfx director: Undergraph
Taku Kono
digital artist: Spade & Co.
Naoki Korematsu
digital artist: Spade & Co. / matchmove artist: Shirogumi
Kazuyori Kosaka
visual effects supervisor
Daiju Kusunoki
cg artist: Shirogumi
Duqing Li
compositor: MEA VFX
Ruihong Li
compositor: Annex Digital
Shuna Li
compositor: Annex Digital
Xiangmei Li
compositor: Annex Digital
Xiwen Li
visual effects coordinator: MEA VFX
Jiawen Liang
visual effects director: MEA VFX
Jiaming Lin
compositor: MEA VFX
Hun Lina
compositor: Annex Digital
Changying Liu
compositor: Annex Digital
Hui Liu
assistant manager: Annex Digital
Qiaoqiao Lu
compositor: Annex Digital
Rui-lai Lu
compositor: Annex Digital
Dan Luo
visual effects manager: MEA VFX
Shupei Lyu
compositor: Digital Atom Lab
Mari Masuda
digital artist: Digital Atom Lab
Naritoki Matsumoto
digital artist: Digital Atom Lab
Hiroyoshi Matsuura
digital artist: Digital Atom Lab
Kyosuke Morimoto
compositor: Spade & Co.
Kouta Nakagawa
vfx production assistant: Shirogumi
Akihiro Nakamura
compositor: Spade & Co.
Akihito Nakano
compositor: Spade & Co.
Takamitsu Nyuta
system engineer: Shirogumi
Yusaku Oba
vfx supervisor support: Spade & Co.
Hitomi Ochi
matte painter: Spade & Co.
Norimasa Ohata
cg artist: Shirogumi
Shuntarô Ohno
visual effects: Picture Element
Roeurn Phearun
compositor: Annex Digital
Jingwei Qi
compositor: Annex Digital
Chang Qing
compositor: Annex Digital
Pho Ratnak
compositor: Annex Digital
Yuxiang Ren
compositor: Annex Digital
Khean Rith
compositor: Annex Digital
Nene Saito
fx artist: Digital Atom Lab
Ryota Sasaki
compositor: Undergraph
Satoru Sasaki
cg supervisor: Shirogumi
Hidetoshi Sato
system engineer: Shirogumi
Takaomi Seki
manager: Annex Digital
Yann Seyma
compositor: Annex Digital
Nanako Shiba
compositor: Spade & Co.
Yoshiki Shimahara
matte painter: Shimahara Matte Art
Saori Shimamura
cg artist: Shirogumi
Jun Shimazaki
compositor: Spade & Co.
Takumi Shinbori
cg artist: Shirogumi
Masaki Shinohara
vfx production manager: Shirogumi
Tetsuya Shiraishi
vfx director: Spade & Co.
Pech Sokunthea
assistant manager: Annex Digital
Ouch Sopheap
compositor: Annex Digital
Sacha Soriya
compositor: Annex Digital
Kan Sreymom
compositor: Annex Digital
Ryuji Sugiyama
system engineer: Shirogumi
Masaru Suzuki
system engineer: Shirogumi
Naotaro Takahashi
visual effects: Picture Element
Masaki Takaoka
visual effects director: Annex Digital
Shino Tanaka
compositor: Spade & Co.
Minoru Tominaga
compositor: Spade & Co.
Yoshiyuki Toyooka
digital artist: Alphaliez
Yûki Tozuka
vfx director: Digital Atom Lab
Tomohiko Tsuji
system engineer: Shirogumi
Tomohiro Tsuji
cg artist: Shirogumi
Harune Ueda
compositor: Spade & Co.
Aun Vibol
compositor: Annex Digital
Teppei Wakabayashi
visual effects producer: Annex Digital
Akira Watanabe
digital matte painter: Digital Atom Lab
Daisuke Yagi
system administrator: Shirogumi / system engineer: Shirogumi
Akihito Yamada
digital artist: Spade & Co.

Assistant Director

Sokoku Li
first assistant director

Production Management

Rintaro Hamasaki
production manager: China
Shinichiro Yoshida
production manager

Art Department

Kouji Tajima
concept designer

Stunts

Makoto Arakawa
stunt rigging coordinator
Yugo Fujii
stunt double
Ken Goto
stunts
Motoki Hanada
utility stunts
Masaki Inatome
utility stunts
Saori Izawa
stunt double
Takuya Kanayama
utility stunts
Koji Kawamoto
action coordinator
Naohiro Kawamoto
stunt double
Masahiro Kita
utility stunts
Takuya Koguchi
utility stunts
Masaaki Kurita
utility stunts
Kai Nakayama
stunt double
Masaharu Sagawa
utility stunts
Yukihiro Sakate
utility stunts
Ken Sato
utility stunts
Yousuke Shibata
utility stunts
Yûji Shimomura
action director
Kensuke Sonomura
utility stunts
Mine Tanimoto
stunt double
Umi Tanoue
stunt double
Daiki Watanabe
stunt double
Kazunori Yajima
utility stunts
Hiroaki Yamamoto
utility stunts

Editorial

Ryo Ariga
digital intermediate assistant: Picture Element
Rie Kayô
production desk: Picture Element
Kayo Miyashita
production desk: Picture Element
Seiji Saitô
color grading artist / digital intermediate producer
Kentarô Shima
digital intermediate assistant: Picture Element
Anji Ushio
assistant finishing editor: Picture Element
Ryûta Yamada
digital imaging technician: Picture Element
Wataru Ôtake
finishing editor: Picture Element
Tetsuo Ôya
post production producer

Other

Rosemary Dean
English subtitles
Saori Sekiguchi
end titles designer
Tetsuro Shimauchi
English subtitles
Ken Tajima
Financial Controller
Nazeeh Tarsha
talent coordinator
Teruo Tsuda
end titles designer
Kazuyuki Tsuruma
historical consultant

Music Department

Mitsunori Aizawa
music engineer / protools operator
Marton Barka
music concepts
Kohei Chida
music producer
Taka Chiyo
music coordinator
Marina Dimitrova
concertmaster
Suiko Fukai
music production support
Masami Horisawa
musician: solo cello
Bernd Mazagg
scoring engineer
Yurie Minakata
assistant to composer / additional music programming / additional orchestrator / musician: solo viola
Ako Miyagawa
music production manager
Tsutomu Satomi
orchestra contractor
Roland Tscherne
monitor engineer
Sabine Tucmandl
music coordination and sales
Martin Weismayr
protools operator
Shunsuke Miyazawa
assistant engineer
Koichiro Muroya
musician: solo violin
Hidehito Naka
musician: clarinet
Satoshi Shouji
musician: oboe, english horn
Hideyo Takakuwa
musician: flute, bamboo flute, ocarina
Tetsuro Toyama
musician: guitar
Yutaka Yamada
music programming / musician: other instruments / musician: piano / orchestrator

Camera Department

Yoshihiro Okayama
first assistant camera
Hideki Shima
camera operator
Futoshi Yamato
additional focus puller

Script Department

Ryoko Taguchi
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo