X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Mary Stewart
based on the novel "The Little Broomstick" by
Riko Sakaguchi
screenplay by

Cast

Yûki Amami
Madam Mumblechook
Hikari Mitsushima
The Red-Haired Witch
Jirô Satô
Flanagan
Eri Watanabe
Miss Banks
Shinobu Ôtake
Great-Aunt Charlotte
Lynn
Gib
Kate Winslet
Madam Mumblechook
Jim Broadbent
Doctor Dee
Lynda Baron
Great-Aunt Charlotte
Morwenna Banks
Miss Banks
Teresa Gallagher
The Red-Haired Witch
Rebecca Kidd
Light Fairy
Paul Barnhill
Additional Voice Cast
Robbie McMullan
Additional Voice Cast
Joy Wexler
Additional Voice Cast
Toby Baddeley
Additional Voice Cast
Giles New
Additional Voice Cast
Rebecca Wood
Additional Voice Cast
Maya Gartner
Additional Voice Cast
John Paul Sutherland
Additional Voice Cast
Yuma Gartner
Additional Voice Cast
Geoffrey Wexler
Additional Voice Cast

Produced By

Naoya Fujimaki
associate producer
Ryôichi Fukuyama
associate producer
Minami Ichikawa
associate producer
Kyôhei Itô
line producer
Naoki Iwasa
co-executive producer
Daisuke Kadoya
executive producer
Satoko Ôkubo
assistant producer

Cinematography

Sound

Naoko Higashida
recording assistant
Kôji Kasamatsu
sound director / sound mixer
Eriko Kimura
dialogue recording director
Momoko Murata
re-recording studio engineer
Hajime Takagi
adr mixer / dialogue recording engineer
Naoko Touda
dialogue recording assistant engineer

Art Direction

Special Effects

Ayumi Arahata
special effects
Keiko Itogawa
special effects
Kaori Kobayashi
special effects
Kumiko Taniguchi
special effects director

Visual Effects

Hitomi Amano
digital ink and paint
Yôko Chiba
digital ink and paint
Miwa Enji
digital ink and paint
Ayako Hagiwara
digital ink and paint
Chiharu Hashimoto
digital ink and paint
Asuka Hino
digital ink and paint
Ayaka Ichihara
digital ink and paint
Yuina Iizuka
digital ink and paint
Maki Ikeda
digital ink and paint
Natsuko Inohara
digital ink and paint
Masafumi Inoue
programming
Miyuki Ishida
digital ink and paint
Kyôsuke Ishikawa
digital ink and paint
Riku Ishikura
digital ink and paint
Yukiko Ito
digital ink and paint
Atsuko Itô
digital ink and paint
Shun Iwasawa
programming
Lee Junghee
digital ink and paint
Lee Junghye
digital ink and paint
Yukiko Kakita
digital ink and paint
Satsuki Kamoi
digital ink and paint
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu
digital ink and paint
Naoko Kawamata
digital ink and paint
Maki Kishishita
digital ink and paint
Yui Kubota
digital ink and paint
Mira Kwon
digital ink and paint
Oh Sook Kwon
digital ink and paint
Mai Nakamura
digital ink and paint
Kumi Nanjô
digital ink and paint
Minori Nishida
digital ink and paint
Kwon Ohin
digital ink and paint
Mayumi Oikawa
digital ink and paint
Ayasa Okada
digital ink and paint
Atsushi Okui
digital image director
Emiko Okui
digital ink and paint
Yuri Park
digital ink and paint
Kyôko Sekino
digital ink and paint
Yoo Seonghui
digital ink and paint
Yoshimi Shibata
digital ink and paint
Akiko Shimizu
digital ink and paint
Tomomi Shishido
digital ink and paint
Maki Tagawa
digital ink and paint
Mayumi Tanahashi
digital ink and paint
Teruka Tanaka
digital ink and paint
Hiroshi Tanibashi
digital ink and paint
Haruka Tanimoto
digital ink and paint
Mai Ueda
digital ink and paint
Rieko Umemura
digital ink and paint
Ayu Wakai
digital ink and paint
Aya Watanabe
digital ink and paint
Shoko Yamada
digital ink and paint
Tomoko Yamamoto
digital ink and paint
Akane Yamazaki
digital ink and paint

Assistant Director

Kenji Imura
unit director
Shintarô Nakazawa
unit director
Hiroaki Toda
unit director

Production Management

Tetsu Shinagawa
production management

Art Department

Misato Aida
assistant color key
Tomoya Imai
art designer
Kazuko Karube
assistant color key
Satoko Nakamura
assistant art director / prop designer
Hiromi Takahashi
assistant color key

Animation

Miyuki Abe
inbetween artist
Ikuko Akiyoshi
inbetween artist
Shûjirô Ami
key animator
Shiki Amo
inbetween artist
Masashi Andô
key animator
Takeshi Anzai
inbetween artist
Yoshiko Arahata
inbetween artist
Shiori Ariga
inbetween artist
Seiko Azuma
inbetween artist
Lee Boreum
inbetween artist
Lee Byeongjae
inbetween artist
Jiyoung Cho
inbetween artist
Nanako Egami
inbetween artist
Noriko Endô
inbetween artist
Shuto Enomoto
inbetween artist
Rie Eyama
inbetween artist
Maiko Fujihara
inbetween artist
Maya Fujimori
inbetween artist
Shiori Fujisawa
inbetween artist
Shigeru Fujita
key animator
Yoshie Fujiwara
inbetween artist
Tôru Fukushi
supervising compositor
Sae Fukushima
inbetween artist
Suzuka Furuya
inbetween artist
Hee-Euk Gwak
inbetween artist
Ham Gyeongmi
inbetween artist
Rong Haixia
inbetween artist
Takayuki Hamada
key animator
Hideki Hamasu
key animator
Kengo Haruhara
inbetween artist
Nana Hashiguchi
inbetween artist
Hotaka Hashimoto
inbetween artist
Shinji Hashimoto
key animator
Takashi Hashimoto
key animator
Kôsuke Hayashi
background artist
Akemi Higashi
background artist
Seong Jin Ho
inbetween artist
Toshie Honda
background artist
Yasuaki Honda
inbetween artist
Akira Honma
key animator
Sadaaki Honma
background artist
Yoshi Hori
inbetween artist
Masaya Horiuchi
inbetween artist
Yu Huruki
inbetween artist
Soon Ha Hwang
inbetween artist
Nozomu Ichijô
inbetween artist
Misuzu Ichinose
inbetween artist
Akiko Ikeda
inbetween artist
Fumie Imai
key animator
Ken Imaizumi
inbetween artist
Naoto Imamura
background artist
Takeshi Inamura
animation director
Ei Inoue
assistant animation director
Mitsuna Ishihara
inbetween artist
Yumi Ishii
background artist
Asami Ishikado
inbetween artist
Asami Ishiura
inbetween artist
Haruka Itô
inbetween artist
Kaori Itô
inbetween artist
Akane Iwakuma
background artist
Fuyuko Iwata
inbetween artist
Bae Je-en
inbetween artist
Li Jinrui
inbetween artist
Choi Jui
inbetween artist
Hyejin Jun
inbetween artist
Yôko Kamiyama
background artist
Ayae Kanbe
background artist
Hiroko Kando
inbetween artist
Ai Kaneko
inbetween artist
Fumie Kaneko
inbetween artist
Nobuhide Kariya
inbetween artist
Naomi Kasugai
background artist
Kurumi Katayama
background artist
Yuka Katsutani
inbetween artist
Hiroshi Kawaguchi
key animator
Toshio Kawaguchi
key animator
Sayako Kawasaki
inbetween artist
Bok-simm Kim
inbetween artist
Il Sun Kim
inbetween artist
Seong Beom Kim
inbetween artist
Junji Kobayashi
inbetween artist
Yaeko Kodama
inbetween artist
Noriko Kohinata
background artist
Tomoyuki Kojima
inbetween artist
Sachiko Kokubu
inbetween artist
Mizuki Kokubun
inbetween artist
Masahito Koyama
inbetween artist
Misa Koyasu
inbetween artist
Akira Kuramoto
background artist
Tatsuya Kushida
background artist
Younglim Lee
inbetween artist
Yu Xuan Liu
background artist
Kiyoko Makita
inbetween artist
Suzuko Mano
inbetween artist
Kaede Maruyama
inbetween artist
Hirofumi Masuda
key animator
Toshihiko Masuda
key animator
Yuki Masuya
inbetween artist
Hiromi Matsuda
inbetween artist
Koji Matsuda
inbetween artist

Editorial

Satoko Fujimoto
editing assistant
Ayako Handa
data conform
Tomohiro Hasegawa
data conform development
Naoki Kishida
post-production coordinator
Takeshi Kojima
lab coordinator
Wataru Matsumoto
color management
Sadaaki Nishinoo
post-production coordinator
Chiaki Tachikawa
post-production coordinator
Miho Takatsuka
digital cinema mastering
Takashi Watanabe
post-production coordinator

Other

Takahiro Chiba
special thanks
Yûji Hamada
special thanks
Takahisa Hashimoto
special thanks
Sadateru Hattori
special thanks
Tadahiro Hoshi
special thanks
Kôji Hoshino
special thanks
Hisayuki Imaeda
special thanks
Shin'ichirô Inoue
special thanks
Chihiro Ishiga
special thanks
Ryutaro Ito
special thanks
Koji Kawamura
special thanks
Yasuhiro Kodama
special thanks
Yûya Machida
special thanks
Hayao Miyazaki
with appreciation to
Aya Ogura
special thanks
Takahiro Ogura
special thanks
Tomomi Okabe
special thanks
Mari Okada
special thanks
Satoshi Okano
special thanks
Seiji Okuda
special thanks
Masato Saitô
special thanks
Taku Sekiya
special thanks
Daisuke Shirakawa
special thanks
Toshio Suzuki
with appreciation to
Takeshi Tajima
special thanks
Kazunari Takahashi
special thanks
Isao Takahata
with appreciation to
Fumiaki Terada
special thanks
Yasuhito Watanabe
special thanks
Miwa Yamaguchi
special thanks
Naoto Yamanaka
special thanks
Hiroyo Yamanishi
special thanks
Kenichi Yoda
special thanks

Music Department

Takaharu Arii
synthesizer manipulator
Akira Fukada
music recording engineer
Suminobu Hamada
music mixing engineer
Anri Inagaki
music recording: Sound Inn Studios Inc.
Tamaki Kojo
post-production coordinator
Joshua Messick
musician: hammered dulcimer
Takatsugu Muramatsu
musician: piano
Masaki Nakanishi
music producer: Amuse
Noriko Sekiya
musician coordinator: Face Music
Masato Tachibana
theme song coordinator
Mayumi Yamazaki
music producer: Amuse
Liu Zhengyue
music producer: Amuse

Casting Department

Ryûji Hayashi
casting office
Takuya Oono
casting office

Camera Department

Toshiyuki Fukushima
line test photography
Yûsaku Ishimi
line test photography
Kazuto Izumida
photography
Yukiyo Kajiwara
assistant cinematographer
Taku Kaneku
line test photography
Yoshiaki Kayaba
line test photography
Chûzan Kuno
line test photography
Miho Nishimura
background photography
Takeshi Ogawa
background photography
Atsuko Okui
line test photography
Yôichirô Satô
line test photography
Atsuko Shibata
line test photography
Kazumasa Someya
photography
Shûji Takahashi
line test photography
Minori Tsukagoshi
line test photography
Noriyuki Ueda
photography
Junji Yabuta
line test photography
Akiyo Yamaura
photography
Kanae Ôuchi
line test photography
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo