X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

T.S. Nowlin
screenplay by
James Dashner
based upon the novel "The Scorch Trials" by

Cast

Terry Dale Parks
Carl (Masked Man)
Alan Tudyk
Blondie
Luke Gallegos
Young Thomas
Matthew Page
Harold (Soldier)
John Christian Love
Surveillance Room Attendant
John Trejo
M3 Soldier
James Burnett
Rebel Sentry
Brian Barela
Bunker Soldier
Kim Blacknall
Red-haired girl
Jetto Dorsainville
WCKD / Bunker Militia
Melissa-Lou Ellis
Rescued Glader
Andrea Good
Ash People
Keith Jardine
Scavenger Guard (Jim)
Jess King
WCKD Soldier
James E. Lane
Crank-Scavenger
Kelly V. Lucio
Glader / Rescued Glader
Jon McGarrah
Right Arm Militia
Mercy
Rave Party Girl
Victoria L. Moya
Rave Party Goer
Rodney Nagel
Ash Mob Crowd
Martin Palmer
Rave Party Guest
Ben Pronsky
Additional Voices
Gonzalo Robles
Hazmat Soldier
Diego Romero
Scavenger Guard
J. Nathan Simmons
Ash Mob Evacuee
Phil Sperandeo
WCKD Soldier
Patricia Taylor
Cafeteria Worker
Alex Wagenman
Kid on Train
Richard Daniel Williams
Right Arm Militia

Produced By

Wes Ball
executive producer
Marty Bowen
producer
Eddie Gamarra
executive producer
T.S. Nowlin
executive producer
Lindsay Williams
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

James Ashwill
foley mixer
Brian Bair
re-recording engineer
Ron Bartlett
re-recording mixer
Derek Casari
adr stage engineer
Blake Collins
foley mixer
Carlos Corral
boom operator: behind the scenes / sound mixer: behind the scenes
Jack Cucci
foley mixer
John T. Cucci
foley artist
Scott Curtis
foley editor
Ismail Daif
auro engineer
Susan Dawes
dialogue supervisor
Iwan de Kuijper
auro-3d production supervisor
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Kathleen Edwards
adr recordist
Joshua Fielstra
sound design: trailer music
Sam François
sound assistant: Auro 3D
Lee Gilmore
sound effects editor
Tim Gomillion
sound recordist
Galen Goodpaster
first assistant sound editor
John Guentner
foley mixer
Matthew Harrison
foley editor
Jesse Johnstone
sound recordist
Bob Kellough
sound effects editor
Sebastien Lacheray
dialogue editor
Vanessa Lapato
adr supervisor
Paul Ledford
production sound mixer
Ai-Ling Lee
additional mixing / sound designer / supervising sound editor
David Lucarelli
adr recordist
Kevin Maloney
boom operator
Matthias Neumann
dubbing recordist
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Erin Michael Rettig
sound engineering
David Sickles
utility sound
John Soukup
sound transfer recordist
David Wolowic
assistant sound editor
Shayna Brown
adr recordist
Evan J Haley
sound designer: D-Box Technologies
Billy Theriot
adr mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Andrew Max Cahn
supervising art director

Set Design

Makeup

Janessa Bouldin
hair stylist
Daniel Casillas
special makeup effects artist
Megan Daum
key hair stylist
Mark Garbarino
prosthetic makeup department head
Alec Gillis
makeup designer
Jerrad Gray
special makeup effects artist
Michael Heintzelman
archivist: Amalgamated Dynamics / studio coordinator: Amalgamated Dynamics
Shelly Jensen
assistant hair stylist
Gina Lovato
contact lens technician
Leonard MacDonald
special makeup effects artist
Bonnie Masoner
makeup artist
Karen McDonald
makeup department head
Betty Niecy Alexander-Lawson
assistant hair stylist: background / hair stylist
Bryan Perkal
key makeup artist
Reyna Robinson
hair stylist
Sara Roybal
makeup artist
Geordie Sheffer
hair department head
Jon Shroyer
makeup artist
Dave Snyder
special makeup effects artist
Thomas E. Surprenant
special makeup effects artist
Teri Ann Uccan
hair stylist
Frieda Valenzuela
makeup artist
Delana Veirs
hair stylist
Corey Welk
key prosthetic makeup
Tom Woodruff Jr.
makeup designer

Special Effects

Elliott Agnew
special effects technician
William Boggs
special effects technician
Alan Decktor
special effects technician
David Greene
special effects coordinator
Jeff Miller
special effects
Jon K. Miller
fabricator
Ayumi Miyashiro
special effects: sculptor
Fagan O'Reilly
special effects assistant
Doug Passarelli
pyro gangboss
Claire Piao
special effects assistant
Mike Prawitz
special effects foreman
Tim Prawitz
special effects technician
Mike Rotella
sculptor: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Michael Roundy
special effects foreman
Chad Van Baalbergen
special effects
Ray L. Wilkerson
special effects foreman

Visual Effects

Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis'
senior animation technical director
Glen Adlam
camera technical director: Weta Digital - uncredited
Gerardo Aguilera
visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
Tristan Alarcon
Assistant Technical Director: Weta Digital
Carlos A. Alfaro Jr.
stereo compositor
Corey Allen
finaling artist: stereo d
Mark Edward Allen
senior fur groomer: Weta Digital
Terence Alvares
digital compositor
Shudhdodhan Milind Ambhore
finaling compositor-artist: Deluxe Stereo D
Georgy Arevshatov
senior texture artist: Weta Digital
Daniel Ashton
digital imaging technician
Dan Ayling
camera td
Jessica Bagby
stereo compositor
Michael Bain
environment td: Weta Digital
Shamus Baker
modeller: Weta Digital
Jon Baldwin
the third floor: Previs Artist
Robert Baldwin
texture artist: Weta Digital
Anthony Barcelo
senior compositor: The BOX Creative
Jessica Bascom
senior paint artist: Weta Digital
Mark Battle
stereoscopic compositor
Ines Baumgartner
the third floor: Previs Artist
Scott E. Baxter
senior paint artist
Bryn Bayliss
visual effects artist
Kathleen Beeler
senior texture artist
Lucy Beeler
rotoscoping: Weta Digital
Brittany Bell
shading technical director
Gregory Bellis
camera technical director: Weta Digital
Nathan Benner
stereo compositor
Jesse B. Berger
visual effects production assistant
Paul Berry
the third floor: Previs Artist
Alex Berson
digital compositor: Weta Digital
Jarnail Bhachu
lead compositor: Weta Digital
William Pete Bingham
element quality control
Jourdan Biziou
postvis supervisor / previs supervisor / the third floor: Previs Supervisor
Aaron Black
concept artist: Weta Digital art dept
Pavani Rao Boddapati
cg supervisor: Weta Digital
Florin Boieriu
senior compositor: Weta Digital
Sebastian Bommersheim
digital compositor: Weta Digital
Jason Bond
senior rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Nick Booth
digital imaging supervisor: Weta Digital
Adam Bradley
rotoscope supervisor: Weta Digital
Derek Brady
senior layout technical director
Benjamin Brenneur
senior motion editor: Weta Digital
Kristie Breslin
senior production manager assets: Weta Digital
Laura Brewer
sr stereo artist
Scott Brisbane
environment artist: Weta Digital
Ryan Brooks
digital paint artist
Joerg Bruemmer
digital compositor: Weta Digital
Andy Burmeister
senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Ria-Bella Buys
digital artist: rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Sam Buys
digital asset manager: Weta Digital
Tom Buys
motion capture producer: Weta Digital
Djordje Cakovan
digital modeler: Weta Digital
Andy Campion
production coordinator: Weta Digital
Robin Stuart Cape
digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Miguel Carballal
digital compositor
Caleb Carr
senior paint artist
Johnny Chan
paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Leslie Chan
modeller
Matthew Chan
stereo compositor
Raymond Chan
motion capture
Jung Min Chang
models: Weta Digital
Will Chang
digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Star Chaplin
stereoscopic compositer
Justin Chappell
motion capture stage assistant: Weta Digital
Jason Chen
visual effects producer: The BOX Creative, LLC. / visual effects supervisor: The BOX Creative, LLC.
Tim Cheng
visual effects artist: digital painter
Michael Chochol
data wrangler
Tina Thitinuch Chongko
paint artist: Weta Digital
Andrea Christie
lead environment artist
Douglas Chubb
digital paint
Joe Churchill
visual effects artist
Patrick Clancey
digital opticals
Graham D. Clark
head of stereography: Stereo D
Sam Cole
lead compositor: Weta Digital
Tom Collier
digital compositor: Weta Digital
David Conley
visual effects executive producer: Weta Digital
Karen Therese Connolly
stereo production coordinator: stereo d
Shane Cook
digital compositor: Weta Digital
Shane Cooper
senior r&d engineer / senior software engineer
Sarah Coppin
stereoscopic coordinator
Brenton Cottman
head of matte painting: Weta Digital
Michael Cozens
animation supervisor
David Crane
stereoscopic compositor
Jim Croasdale
senior paint artist: Weta Digital
Steven Crowe
stereo production supervisor
Aaron Cubis
senior visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
Matt Cunningham
head of systems
Holly Dale
software developer
Varuna Darensbourg
lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
Sashwata Das
stereoscopic lead
Tomas Davidovic
rendering researcher
Yoshi DeHerrera
visual effects supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios
Rahul Deshprabhu
effects technical director: Weta Digital
Jason Desjarlais
layout technical director: Weta Digital
Rustin Devendorf
stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D

Assistant Director

Vic Armstrong
Action Unit Director
John M. Morse
second assistant director
Justin Muller
first assistant director
Walter E. Myal
second second assistant director
Ann Shimabukuro
additional second ad

Production Management

David McKimmie
post-production supervisor
Jim Powers
production manager
Prashant Sharan
production manager
Anne Taunga
production manager

Art Department

Brett Andrews
property master
Joshua R. Aragon
prop assistant
Derrick Ballard
set designer
Ken Barthelmey
creature designer
Kurt Blondis
propmaker
Jack Boubelik
carpenter
Mark W. Brown
assistant property master
Richard K. Buoen
conceptual designer
Isaiah Carpenter
labor foreman
Nivanh Chanthara
concept artist
Lance Cheatham
set dresser
Jeremy Chiordi
set dressing gang boss
Andy Chung
illustrator
Jessica Clark
set decoration coordinator
Mark Cormack
set dresser
Andre Criniti
set dresser
Rocky De la Vega
scenic foreperson
Ralph Diaz
laborer
Kevin Duran
Utility Tech
Adam Eisman
propmaker
Lonam Fogleman
set dresser
Eric Gallegos
set painter
Severino Gonzales
on set dresser
Ram Goradia
set dressing gang boss
Dani Gustafson
assistant set dec paint
Wayne John Haag
concept artist
Kenneth Heimer
propmaker foreman
Bill Holmquist
construction coordinator
Virginia Hopkins
lead scenic artist
Barry Keenan
concept art atd: weta digital
Chris Keim
key greens
Terry Kempf
propmaker foreman
Eric Komala
gangboss painter
Scott Kuipers
carpenter
Kirk LeBlanc
set painter
Dale Lotreck
set dresser
Amahl Lovato
concept model maker
Christopher McCain
construction foreman
Edward McLoughlin
assistant set decorator
Vickie Michelle McWilliams
art department coordinator
Nichole Miller
on set painter
John Navarro
set decoration crew
David Peck
general foreman
Brooke Peters
set designer
Bradley Reyes
sculptor gang boss
Raj Rihal
concept illustrator
Siobhan Roome
set designer
Leonard Sanchez
greens on set foreman
Julian Scalia
art department assistant
Patrick Scalise
assistant art director
Loren Schoel
construction buyer/accountant/payroll
Ethan Scroggins
set dresser
Josh Sheppard
storyboard artist
Rachel Srigley
set dresser
Rachel Steele
set dresser
Dionisio Tafoya
set dec paint
Ely Vegh
set dressing gang boss
Joel Venti
storyboard artist
Joel Waldrep
graphic designer
James Walton
plasterer
Anthony Whitman
set decoration buyer
Carl Zeller
plaster foreman

Stunts

Damien Bray
stunt performer / stunts
Dan Brown
creature movement specialist / stunt double: Thomas Brodie Sangster / stunts
Kacy Esther Catanzaro
stunt performer / stunts
Ilram Choi
stunt double: Ki Hong Lee / stunt performer / stunts
Matthew Lee Christmas
stunt performer / stunts
George Cottle
stunt coordinator
Tom Crisp
stunt performer / stunts
Shane Daniels
stunt double: Dylan O Brian / stunt performer / stunts
Steve DeCastro
stunt performer
Chris Donaldson
stunt performer
Jayson Dumenigo
stunts / utility stunts
Ed Duran
stunts
Mark Fichera
stunt performer / stunts
Tommy Goodwin
stunt performer / stunts
Isaac Hamon
stunt coordinator: motion capture: Weta Digital
Adam Hart
stunt performer / stunts
Christie Hayes
stunt performer / stunts
Elnora J. Keller
background stunts
Alex Kingi
stunt performer / stunts
Kara Petersen
stunt performer: Crank girl / stunts
Alice Rietveld
core stunt team / stunt double: Kaya Scodelario and Rosa Salazar
James R.W. Smith
motion capture stunt performer: Weta Digital
Emily Snell
background stunts
Brent Steffensen
stunt performer / stunts
Torrey Vogel
stunt performer / stunts
Mark Aaron Wagner
stunt performer / stunts
Victoria Walker
stunt player / stunts
Saleem Watley
stunt double: Dexter Darden / stunt performer / stunts

Animation

Isaac Haiswee Tan
animator: Weta Digital
Jacob Luamanuvae
facial models

Editorial

Milton Adamou
stereoscopic post executive: Deluxe 3D Stereo D
P.J. Burch
first assistant editor
Adrian DeLude
colorist: dailies
Jennifer-Noel Dennis
post-production supervisor: EPK and Behind The Scenes
Leeza Diott
dailies manager: post production
Mara Gagnon
post-production assistant
David Gallegos
tv promo editor
Élodie Ichter
2nd digital colorist
Alex Ivany
post-production assistant
Emily Mason
stereoscopic editor: StereoD
Christopher McDonald
dailies operator
Wendy Nomiyama
assistant editor
Mitch Paulson
supervising digital colorist
Christopher Price
assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Katie Starke
post-production assistant
Joachim Zell
supervising color technician
David Zimmerman
first assistant editor
Tracy Jemison
digital colorist assistant
Andre Rivas
assistant digital colorist

Other

Carl Goodwin
dot dispatcher
Rita Lundin
transportation
James William Ray
transportation captain
Paul Ray
driver
Patrick A. Reynolds Jr.
transportation coordinator
Eric Rivera
transportation captain
Marc Terrien
picture car mechanic
Mark Webb
transportation

Music Department

Christoph Allerstorfer
composer: trailer music
Pete Anthony
conductor / orchestrator
Jonathan Bartz
music preparation
Jacob Braun
musician: cello
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Tom Brown
music preparation
Reid Bruton
score vocalist
Caroline Buckman
musician: viola
Jeff Carson
music editor
Wade Culbreath
musician: percussion
Andrew Duckles
musician: viola
Candy Emberley
music preparation
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Nina Evtuhov
musician: violin
Luke Flynn
music preparation
Chris Fogel
additional score recording
Allen Fogle
musician: french horn
Ben Foskett
orchestrator
Ross Gasworth
musician: cello
Kevin Globerman
digital score recordist
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Mark Graham
head of music preparation
Paul S. Henning
musician: violin
Jim Honeyman
orchestrator
Riley Hughes
music preparation
Benjamin Jacobson
musician: violin
Gregory Jamrok
music preparation
Philip Keen
musician: trombone
Braden Kimball
composer: additional music
Katie Kirkpatrick
musician: harp
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Jon Kull
orchestrator
Erich Lee
composer trailer music
Edie Lehmann Boddicker
vocalist/vocal contractor
Michael Lichtenauer
score vocalist
Jason Livesay
composer: additional music / orchestrator
Nolan Livesay
composer: additional music / orchestrator
John Lofton
musician: trombone
Anthony Loomis
technical score assistant
Michael Werner Maas
composers: Trailer Music
Josh Margolis
mix assistant
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Alan Meyerson
music scoring engineer
Laszlo Mezo
musician: cello
Lucia Micarelli
musician: violin
Rebecca Morellato
music production executive
Victor Pesavento
music copyist
Radu Pieptea
musician: violin
Ben Powell
musician: violin
Andrew Rowan
music preparation
Naomi Sato
music preparation
Fletcher Sheridan
score vocalist
Kate Sloan
musician: violin
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
Roger Suen
music programmer
Rayshaun Thompson
trailer music
Evgeny Tonkha
musician: cello
Keith Ukrisna
mix assistant
Craig Ware
musician: trombone
Suzanne Waters
singer: choir
Lara Wickes
musician: oboe
Yelena Yegoryan
musician: violin
Joe Zimmerman
music copyist
Bob Zimmitti
musician: percussion
Gina Zimmitti
music contractor
Thomas Cavanaugh
music business & legal affairs
Danielle Diego
music executive
Ellen Ginsburg
music clearance
Dylan S. Hart
musician: french horn

Casting Department

Kiira Arai
local casting director
Beth Day
casting associate
Elizabeth Gabel
extras casting director
Johnny Gidcomb
adr voice casting
Christian Kaplan
executive in charge of casting
Madeleine Lauve
extras casting assistant
Liz Ludwitzke
casting associate

Costume Department

Pilar Agoyo
cutter/fitter
Gina G. Aller
costume supervisor
Maria Bentfield
key costumer
Rachel Bris
ager/dyer
Daniel Casillas
set costumer
Wynema Chavez
ager dyer
Clifton Davis Clarke
stylist: FOR PROMOS
Christian Cordella
costume concept artist
Lilia Diaz
wardrobe coordinator
Rosanna Dill
set costumer
Annika Edwards
set costumer
Sharon Fauvel
head ager and dyer
Darryl Garcia Jr.
additional set costumer
Breanne Hardwick
costume assistant
Brittnee Holmquist
costume assistant
Michelle Kelly
additional costumer
Kari King
set costumer
Lora McKenny
key set costumer
Katie L. Murphy
costume shopper / set costumer
Liz Pecos
costumer
Nava R. Sadan
costume supervisor
Irena Stepic
assistant costume designer
Jesse Trevino
ager/dyer

Camera Department

Jeff Andrus
rigging grip
Jason Armstrong
rigging electrician
Joey Bacharka
lighting technician
Nick Behrmann
electrician / rigging electrician
Mike Biss
rigging grip
Daniel Bombell
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Waylon Brady
electrician
Myles Brink
electrician
Kingslea Bueltel
first assistant camera: c camera
Mark Carlile
lighting technician
Sharla Cipicchio
first assistant camera
Oliver Clark
video assist
Jacob Cottrell
dimmer board programmer
Logan Covelli
camera technician
Lonny Danler
digital imaging technician
Justin Dawson
best boy grip
Travis Elkins
Fixtures Foreman/Electrician
Scott M. Evans
video assist
Richard Foreman Jr.
still photographer
Tone Freshwater
lighting technician
Raphael Freud
rigging electrician
Lamarr Gray
chief rigging technician
Ian Hanna
dolly grip: "a" camera
Erik Hernandez
rigging electrician
Max A. Hoyt
lighting technician
Michael Kelem
aerial cinematographer
Robert Lofstrom
electrician
Trevor Loomis
"b" camera focus puller
Brian Malone
key grip rigger
Kyle McRee
electrician
Lea E. Miller
dolly grip
Evan Nelson
technocrane operator
Gabriel Pfeiffer
first assistant camera: additinal camera
Andre Roberson
grip rigger
Robin Roles
aerial photographer
Nolan Rudi
second assistant camera
Jason Seigel
second assistant: 'b' camera
Anthony M. Suarez
assistant chief rigging technician
David J. Thompson
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Scott Wetzel
key video engineer
Bradley Everett Wilson
camera supporter
Ashton Wood
electrician
Daniel Zollinger
additional second assistant

Location Management

Clay DeVelvis
assistant location manager
Camelia Finley
location coordinator
Erik Keeling-Torrez
assistant location manager
John Lucas
key assistant location manager
Bryce Palmer
location assistant
Jonathon Slator
location manager
Jon Sturgess
location assistant
Juan Torres Jr.
location assistant
Jason Wetter
assistant location manager/scout

Script Department

Steve Gehrke
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo