X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Brad Ableson
co-director
Jonathan del Val
co-director

Written By

Matthew Fogel
screenplay by / story by
Brian Lynch
story by

Cast

Pierre Coffin
The Minions
Alan Arkin
Wild Knuckles
Taraji P. Henson
Belle Bottom
Michelle Yeoh
Master Chow
Julie Andrews
Gru's Mom
Dolph Lundgren
Svengeance
Danny Trejo
Stronghold
Lucy Lawless
Nun-Chuck
Jimmy O. Yang
Henchman 1
John DiMaggio
Henchman 3
RZA
Biker
Michael Beattie
VNC Announcer / Guru Rick
Will Arnett
Mr. Perkins
Steve Coogan
Silas Ramsbottom
Colette Whitaker
Gru's Teacher
Raymond S. Persi
Birthday Kid
Kyle Balda
Additional Voices
Bob Bergen
Additional Voices
Beau Billingslea
Additional Voices
Cathy Cavadini
Additional Voices
David Chen
Additional Voices
Will Collyer
Additional Voices
Meilee Condron
Additional Voices
Antonio Raul Corbo
Additional Voices
Debi Derryberry
Additional Voices
Scarlett Estevez
Additional Voices
Kellen Goff
Additional Voices
Jake Green
Additional Voices
Isa Hall
Additional Voices
Ramone Hamilton
Additional Voices
Aaron Hendry
Additional Voices
Barbara Harris
Additional Voices
JP Karliak
Additional Voices
Evan Kishiyama
Additional Voices
Sam Lavagnino
Additional Voices
Dawnn Lewis
Additional Voices
Amari McCoy
Additional Voices
Levi Nunez
Additional Voices
Benjamin Plessala
Additional Voices
Alex Puccinelli
Additional Voices
David Randolph
Additional Voices
Carla Rempp
Additional Voices
Nev Scharrel
Additional Voices
James Sie
Additional Voices
Mindy Sterling
Additional Voices
Fred Tatasciore
Additional Voices
Regina Taufen
Additional Voices
Nisa Ward
Additional Voices
Debra Wilson
Additional Voices
Nora Wyman
Additional Voices

Produced By

Janet Healy
producer
Brett Hoffman
executive producer
Kelly Lake
associate producer
Latifa Ouaou
executive producer
Robert Taylor
associate producer

Sound

Marco Alicea
first assistant sound editor
James Austin
engineering services
Jason Butler
foley recordist
Justin Doyle
sound effects editor
Christopher Flick
Foley Supervisor / Foley Editor
Richard Gould
foley editor
Erin Grote
sound effects assistant
Jeff King
assistant re-recording mixer
Heikki Kossi
foley artist
Tim Nielsen
Re-Recording Mixer / Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
David Peifer
digital editorial support
Eva Porter
client services coordinator
Brandon Proctor
re-recording mixer
Michael Rivera
ADR Mixer: Remote
Steve Slanec
supervising sound editor
James Spencer
dialogue editor / assistant supervising sound editor
Kari Vähäkuopus
foley recordist
Matthew Wood
adr mixer: remote
Andre Zweers
sound effects editor
James Bowman
original dialogue recordist
Jason Chiodo
re-recording mixer: marketing
Greg Crawford
adr mixer
Ramsay De Marco
adr recordist
Philippe Fontaine
dialogue recordist: jcvd
Michael Gloria
assistant mix engineer
Paul Lynch
adr recordist
Derek McGinley
assistant re-recording mixer
Michael Miller
original dialogue mixer
Bruno Seznec
studio manager
Carlos Sotolongo
original dialogue mixer
Scott Theakston
digital editorial support
Gareth Van Niekerk
adr recordist
Tom Wenger
adr recordist
Chris Whiteside
original dialogue mixer

Visual Effects

Régis Aillet
senior compositing artist
Céline Allegre
compositing artist
Julia André
lighting artist
Jean-Marc Ariu
senior character modeler artist
Jérôme Arthuis
assistant computer graphics supervisor
Paul Bar
rigging artist
Frank Baradat
cg supervisor
Xavier Bec
head of research & development
John R.A. Benson
stereoscopic supervisor
Mathieu Blanchys
character supervisor: surfacing
Vincent Blanqué
senior lighting artist
François Bordeau
character modeling lead
Sandra Boucher
lighting artist
Francois Boudaille
character supervisor: rigging
Riccardo Cecchinato
senior lighting artist
Carole Chanal
matte painting lead
Carmen Cones
key lighting artist
Anne Coulet
character surfacing
Clement Darbois
Lead Compositing Artist
Florent de La Taille
crowds supervisor
Clément Delatre
key compositing artist
Julien Depoortere
pipeline supervisor
Vivien Ebran
compositing artist
Rodrigue El Hajj
visual effects artist
Nicolas Emery
creature fx td
Melissa Faucher
software engineer
Thomas Foncelle
lead render wrangler
Daniel García Tapia
compositing artist
Benjamin Garnier
senior compositing artist
Valentin Gasarian
compositing artist
Anne Getto
character supervisor: hair & fur
Baptiste Gillibert
assistant computer graphics supervisor
Simon Gobbi
Character fx Setup
Sergio Juan Gomez
visual effects artist
Arthur Grauby
compositing artist
Vincent Haumont
character effects animator
Leslie Herbert
Key lighting artist
Kévin Herbrich
character modeling
Tristan Hocquet
lead compositing artist
John Hreich
Key lighting artist
Denis Hénon
character effects artist
Jean-Marc Imele
set supervisor: rigging
Mathieu Jordan
lead effects technical director
Simorre Kevin
visual effects artist
Rim Khayat
character modeling
Elodie Labbe
Senior Lighting TD
Marc Lamorille
visual effects artist
Cedric Launay
lead lighting artist
Erwann Le Faou
compositing artist
Yannick Lecoffre
lead lighting artist
François-Xavier Lepeintre
set supervisor: modeling
Pierre Lopes
set supervisor: surfacing
Adrien Lourdelle
lead effects technical director
Olivier Luffin
character supervisor: hair & fur
Aubin Mangeot
Lead artist compositor: visual effects
Matthieu Martiny
lighting artist
Thomas Metais
lead research & development engineer
Sandrine Moniez
digital compositor
Thierry Noblet
visual effects artist
Brian Padilla
Key compositor
Simon Pate
fx supervisor
Pablo Penchansky
senior effects technical director
Alexis Peraste
compositing artist
Arthur Philippe
character supervisor: character effects
Benoit Philippon
stereoscopic compositing supervisor
Guillaume Pierre
lighting artist
Joel Pinto
visual effects artist
Massimiliano Piscozzi
senior research & development engineer
Jérome Ponzevera
sets and props modeling
Auriane Predour
key lighting artist
Olivier Prigent
senior lighting artist
Antoine Prost
set supervisor: set dressing
Clement Rambach
senior research & development engineer
Martin Reneleau
lead lighting artist
Romain Revert
character effects set up
Thomas Revidon
Matte Painting
Milo Riccarand
fx supervisor
David Rodrigues
character supervisor: character effects
Renaud Staut
character supervisor: modeling
Haian Sun
character effects artist
Greg Tallec
visual effects artist
Nicolas Tiso
compositor
Arnaud Tisseyre
senior lighting artist
Andrei Toroplean
technical director
Julien Trouchet
compositing supervisor
Valentin Tuil
key compositing artist
Morgane Vaast
lighting artist
Christophe Verspieren
senior research & development engineer
Damien Viatte
lighting supervisor
Jocelyn Vincent
Render Supervisor
Milan Voukassovitch
cg supervisor
Laetitia Young
Lead Compositing Artist

Production Management

Lia Abbate
story production supervisor
Loni J. Albertson
Custom Content Senior Manager
Olivier Auba
associate production manager
Stève Balissat
production manager
Jeannine Berger
post production producer
Brice Colinet
production manager
Eileen Godoy
post-production supervisor
Laëtitia Grandjean
senior shot finaling production supervisor
Béatrice le Mennec
production supervisor
Elizabeth Malpelli
story production supervisor
Julie Verweij
Layout Production Supervisor
Jessica Warszawski
assistant production manager

Art Department

Scott Alberts
storyboard artist
Nima Azarba
storyboard artist
Guy Bar'ely
Head of Story
Jerod Chirico
storyboard artist
Eric Favela
story artist
David Feiss
storyboard artist
Daniel Fernandez Casas
character designer
Guillaume Fesquet
visual development artist
Gregory Georges
color designer
Serguei Kouchnerov
storyboard artist
Taylor Krahenbuhl
additional character designer
Claire Lentz
visual development/color artist
Habib Louati
storyboard artist
Chris Martin
story artist
Glenn McCoy
story artist
James Moreau
graphic designer
Moroni
additional story artist
Patrick Muylkens
color designer
Matthew Nealon
storyboard artist
Brett Nystul
Visual Development
Mark O'Hare
additional story artist
Javier Recio Gracia
storyboard artist
Edwin Rhemrev
set designer
Travis Ruiz
Concept Artist
Philippe Tilikete
character designer
Darren Webb
storyboard artist
Zhaoping Wei
visual development artist
Maggie Kang
storyboard artist
Mark Koetsier
story artist
Kyler Spears
story artist
Joe Uebie
Story Artist

Stunts

Gui DaSilva-Greene
stunt performer
Alvin Hsing
stunt performer
Connor Simon
stunt performer
Paul Whitecotton
stunt performer
Travis Wong
stunt coordinator

Animation

Lincoln Adams
freelance story revisions
Hichem Arfaoui
supervising animator
Pierre Avon
supervising animator
Loic Baton
animator
Lukasz Burnet
senior animator
Jerome Calvet
layout artist
Maria Castro Rodriguez
technical layout artist
Anne Coulet
character surfacing
Benoit Courpière
character rigging
David Dangin
layout artist
Florent de La Taille
crowd supervisor
Brecht Debaene
supervising animator
Christophe Delisle
animation director
Julien Depoortere
pipeline supervisor
Andy Dupont
layout artist
Jean Duval
animator
Marion Félicité
layout artist
Nerimen Gbane
technical layout supervisor
Gabriel Gelade
supervising animator
Carter Goodrich
additional character designer
Clément Griselain
color supervisor
Eric Guillon
character designer
David Jucht
animator
Laperdrix Julien
Compositing
Mike Klim
animator
Maxime Labate
layout artist
Fanny Lhotellier
animation technical supervisor
Livia Macon
surfacing artist
Jean Philippe Martins
animation technical supervisor
Pierre-Baptiste Marty
animation fixing supervisor
Mathieu Menard
supervising animator
Alberto Montalva
layout artist
Varun Nair
additional character designer
Francesca R. Natale
additional character designer
Shaoru Ni
additional character designer
Gwénolé Oulc'hen
animation director
Guy Paris
Additionnal technical layout supervisor
Fred Peci-Evesque
layout artist
Amélie Peyrache
Animation production supervisor
Kevin Phou
animator
Michael Phy
animator
Margot Poupart
pipeline supervisor
Abdullah Pusa
animation developer
Côme Roy
animator
Ludovic Roz
animation director
Thomas Saez
animator
Ludovic Savonnière
supervising animator
Fabrice Senia
supervising animator

Editorial

Rachel Brennan
additional associate editor
Romana Cicova
first assistant editor
Hunter Clancey
feature mastering, producer
Patrick Clancey
post finishing editor
Samuel Craven
first assistant editor
Jason Hanel
colorist
Lily Henry
assistant colorist
Jitte Hoekstra
editor: tv spot
Scott Jacobs
additional assistant editor
Alexandra Jonásová
additional assistant editor
Imran J. Khan
additional assistant editor
Lenny Pomedio
video technical manager
Katherine Ringgold
additional editing by
Nicolas Stretta
associate editor
Hadrien Vial
second assistant editor
Jamie Boulton
marketing editor

Music Department

Nico Abondolo
musician: bass
Jack Antonoff
executive music producer
Sean Barrett
assistant orchestrator
Jonathan Beard
orchestrator
Charlie Bisharat
musician: violin
Bo Bodnar
scoring crew: EastWest
Anna Brode
scoring crew: EastWest
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Roberto Cani
musician: violin
Nicholas J. Cazares
Music Librarian / music librarian: Music Preparation
Rose Corrigan
musician: bassoon
Jonathon Deering
composer: promo music
Steve Dress
musician
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Kevin Globerman
digital score recordist
Dylan S. Hart
musician: french horn
Ayana Haviv
Singer: ensemble
Benjamin Hoff
assistant orchestrator
Emily Joseph
Synth Programming
Sydney Kearney
scoring crew: EastWest
Mike Knobloch
music supervisor
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Michael Larco
musician: viola
Tim Lauber
crew: The Newman Scoring Stage
Yuval Lavi
music editor
Phillip Levy
musician: violin
Rachel Levy
music supervisor
Lawrence Malchose
scoring crew: EastWest
Martin McClellan
music preparation
Aaron Meyer
music preparation
Alan Meyerson
music scoring mixer
David Allen Moore
musician: bass
Justin Moshkevich
additional score mixing
Keith Munson
scoring crew: EastWest
Peter Nelson
crew: The Newman Scoring Stage
Mike Nowak
musician: viola
Grace Oh
musician: violin
Alyssa Park
musician: violin
Jasper Randall
choir contractor / score vocalist / vocal contractor
Kody Reiners
scoring crew: EastWest
Erin Michael Rettig
crew: The Newman Scoring Stage / scoring stage engineer
Stacey Robinson
crew: The Newman Scoring Stage
Peter Rotter
orchestra contractor
Rob Schaer
musician: trumpet
Ann Marie Sheridan
score vocalist
Fletcher Sheridan
score vocalist
Jacob Shrum
assistant orchestrator
Soya Soo
score mixer assistant
Tereza Stanislav
musician: violin
Damon Tedesco
crew: The Newman Scoring Stage
Jamie Thierman
assistant orchestrator
Edward Trybek
conductor / orchestrator
Alan Tyler
additional music by
Alex Umfleet
assistant
Caleb Vaughn-Jones
musician: cello
Suzanne Waters
singer: choir
Booker White
music preparation
Lara Wickes
musician: oboe
Henri Wilkinson
orchestrator
Elyse Willis
score vocalist
Hoss Yekband
crew: The Newman Scoring Stage

Casting Department

Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Mickie McGowan
additional voice casting

Script Department

Melissa Nemcek
script & record production supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo