X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Alan Yuen
screenplay / story

Cast

Baihe Bai
Huo Xiaolan
Boran Jing
Song Tianyin
Wu Jiang
Luo Gang
Elaine Jin
Grandmother
Wallace Chung
Ge Qianhu
Tang Wei
Pawn Shop Owner
Chen Yao
Female Head Chef
Ni Yan
Luo Ying
Jianfeng Bao
Zheng Tao
Xiaodong Guo
Tianyin's Father
Cindy Tian
Monster girl
Taishen Cheng
Uncle Dong
Chunxia Liu
Auntie Mo
Ludi Lin
Wind Monster Hunter
Shuai Chen
Little Astronomer
Wanting Liu
Waitress

Produced By

Yuan Cai
co-producer
Bin Chang
associate producer
Jessica Chen
associate producer
Man-Kei Chin
associate producer
Zijian Dong
co-producer
Kim Hung Fan
line producer
Shunkun Gu
associate producer
Lee Hao
co-producer
William Kong
executive producer / producer
Jianchu Lv
co-producer
Zhonghuai Sun
executive producer
Doris Tse
producer
Jinghua Wang
co-producer
Jun Wang
associate producer
Tongyuan Wang
executive producer
Huijun Wu
co-producer
Angela Xiong
associate producer
Alan Yuen
producer
Han Zhang
associate producer
Allen Zhu
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Anthony Pun
director of photography

Sound

Jeremy Bowker
sound designer
Jack Carter
sound editor
David Farmer
sound designer
George Yiu-Keung Lee
sound effects editor
Leff Lefferts
sound design assistant
Danny Yu-Fai Lo
sound recordist
Rich Macar
sound re-recording mixer: English version
Randy Thom
sound designer: Monster Creatures
Kinson Tsang
sound designer
Chun Hin Yiu
sound effects editor
Richard Gould
sound design apprentice

Casting Director

Production Design

Yôhei Taneda
Production Designer

Art Direction

Makeup

Eddie Liu
make up effects designer

Visual Effects

Charles Arulraj
digital artist
Khandu Bidkar
visual effects artist
Gavin Boyle
previsualization supervisor
Wang Chang
digital compositor
Jo-Wan Chao
modeling supervisor
Phil Chen
post-production supervisor
Shen Chen
production manager
Yuantong Cheng
lighting artist / lighting artist: Base FX
Joe Chiang
lighting artist
Chen Cui
digital compositor: Base FX
Yann Doray
post production vfx supervisor: Post Production Office
Wen-I. Fan
cg artist: TWR
Hsuanyi Fang
matchmove artist
Appasaheb Gade
visual effects artist
Shobhit Garg
roto artist
Roopesh Gujar
visual effects producer
Ashok Gunjal
visual effects
Stian Halvorsen
visual effects artist
Zixing Han
compositor
Pamela Hobbs
Digital Environment Supervisor: Base FX Beijing, China
Leon Hsieh
compositor: TWR
Nick Hsieh
compositing supervisor: Base FX
Yu Chen Hu
pipeline programmer
Deepali Jain
rotoscope artist
Siddarth Jambhulkar
stereo roto artist
Zhongwei Jin
visual effects artist
Zhu Keyao
visual effects artist
Alice Lam
visual effects coordinator
Charles Chao-Hua Lee
visual effects supervisor
Yu Lei
compositor
Young Lim
comp supervisor: Trooper Visual Effects
Junyi Lin
compositor: Base-FX Beijing
Tiansheng Liu
visual effects: digital paint & rotoscope artist: Base Fx
Yulong Liu
digital compositor
Zheng Liu
compositor
Shilpesh Mane
senior compositor
Gurpreet Mangat
rotoscope artist
Jatinder Singh Manhas
visual effects artist
Wil Manning
visual effects supervisor
Saurabh Mourya
Stereocoping Artist
Nirshid
visual effects producer: Montura VFX
Laxman Pawar
rotoscope artist: kaizen studio
Xiaolong Peng
visual effects artist
Ellen Poon
visual effects producer
Singarajan Praveen
visual effects: stereoscopic conversion
Yao Qin
environment lead: Base FX / matte painting lead: Base FX
Karthik Ramasamy
digital compositor: Base FX
Rebecca Ramsey
visual effects producer: Base Fx
Nathan Rich
CTO: Base FX
Magali Rigaudias
senior character animator
Saurabh
stereo artist
Prathap Sekar
digital paint artist: Base-FX
Dane Allan Smith
visual effects producer: Daneiam
Jason H. Snell
visual effects supervisor
J.K. Starr
visual effects artist
Winnie Su
stereoscopic supervisor
Bingbing Tang
visual effects producer
Vinay Tiwari
pipeline programmer
Wei Che Tseng
digital compositor: lead compositor
Poshin Wang
matte painting production manager: LightRay FX
TingYu Wang
compositor
Xiaoming Wang
lead compositor
Zhujun Bamboo Wang
fx artist: Base FX
Zixin Wang
Visual Effects Production Manager: BaseFX
Jonah West
matte painter/compositor: LightRay FX
Jiacheng Xu
digital compositor
Li Xu
visual effects
Xiaoling Xu
visual effects producer: Original Force
Jessica Yang
visual effects co-producer
Jason Zhao
visual effects artist / visual effects data wrangler

Production Management

Jason Pomerantz
director of production: IMAX Version
Xiaofeng Zhen
production manager

Art Department

Kim-Wai Chung
prop master
Wang Yue
concept artist

Stunts

Huen Chiu Ku
action director
Fan Xiaoshuang
stunt double

Animation

Manuel Almela
senior character animator
JieZhou Lei
lead animator
Liu-Jin
animator
Lin Qianhan
animator
You-Tian
animator
Zhanyu Yu
animator

Editorial

Kidman Tam
promotional editor

Other

Michael Geisler
special thanks / special thanks

Music Department

Dylan Berry
composer: additional music
Stefan Karrer
soundtrack album producer

Camera Department

Lok Man Chan
first assistant camera
Yun-Tai Ho
first assistant camera
Kimber Natalie
aerial operations coordinator
Wang Lei
gaffer
Stuart Sharpless
aerial cinematography / drone camera operator

Script Department

Shadow Hung
continuity
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo