X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Kevin Reynolds
story / screenplay
John Milius
screenplay

Cast

Doug Toby
Aardvark
Ben Johnson
Mr. Mason
William Smith
Strelnikov
Vladek Sheybal
Bratchenko
Frank McRae
Mr. Teasdale
Roy Jenson
Mr. Morris
Pepe Serna
Aardvark's Father
Lane Smith
Mayor Bates
Judd Omen
The Nicaraguan Captain
Michael D'Agosta
Boy in Classroom
Johelen Carleton
Girl in Classroom
George Ganchev
Soldier #1
Radames Pera
Stepan Gorsky
Lois Kimbrell
Mrs. Mason
Fred Rexer
Tank Survivor
Michael Meisner
Russian Tanker #1
Victor Meisner
Russian Tanker #2
Phil Mead
Mr. Barnes
Sam Dodge
Man at Drive-In
Ben Zeller
Man #2 at Drive-In
Dan Sparks
Man #3 at Drive-In
Krzysztof Janczar
Soviet Soldier
Benjamin Schick
Russian Sergeant
George Fisher
KGB Major
Zitto Kazann
Political Officer
Chuk Besher
Door Gunner
J.D. Ruybal
Cuban Crew Chief
Pacho Lane
Firing Squad Officer
Julius L. Meyer
Latin Soldier
Lara Dale
Soviet Spy
Tom Ireland
KGB Officer #2
Tomas Moore
Town person
Scott Phillips
Russian Soldier

Produced By

Sidney Beckerman
executive producer

Cinematography

Ric Waite
director of photography

Sound

Bub Asman
sound editor
Alex Bamattre
sound editor
Fred J. Brown
supervising sound editor
Carlos Delarios
re-recording mixer
Denise Horta
adr editor
Joe Kenworthy
sound mixer
Michael J. Kohut
re-recording mixer
Lauren Palmer
adr editor
Aaron Rochin
re-recording mixer
Michele Sharp
sound editor
Ken Dufva
foley artist
Juno J. Ellis
assistant sound editor
Robin Haskins
re-recordist

Editing

Production Design

Makeup

Lance Anderson
makeup artist
Wes Dawn
makeup artist

Special Effects

Tom Fisher
special effects
Dale L. Martin
special effects
Joseph C. Sasgen
special effects technician

Assistant Director

Jim Behnke
second assistant director
Terry Leonard
second unit director
Nilo Otero
dga trainee
Arne Schmidt
assistant director
Carol Smetana
second assistant director

Production Management

Elliot Schick
unit production manager

Art Department

Brandy Alexander
set designer
John Alvin
poster artist
Adrian Gorton
assistant art director
William G. Hall
labor foreman
Dennis J. Parrish
property master
Ken Sher
welder fabricator
William Apperson
construction foreman
Roy Barnes
set designer
Greg C. Jensen Sr.
general construction foreman
John R. Jensen
construction coordinator
George Jenson
sketch artist
Henry Stuart John
construction foreman
Billy W. Ray
carpenter
Curtis A. Schnell
set designer
Christopher Windisch
construction foreman

Editorial

Joan E. Chapman
assistant film editor
Bob Kaiser
color timer
Tom Moore
assistant film editor

Other

Terry Collis
transportation coordinator
Paul Ray
driver
Vic Cuccia
transportation captain

Music Department

Harry V. Lojewski
music supervisor
Stan Witt
music editor
Robert Adcock
musician: cello
Jim Atkinson
musician: french horn
Israel Baker
musician: violin
Arnold Belnick
musician: violin
Harry Bluestone
musician: violin
Michael Boddicker
musician: synthesizer
Denyse Buffum
musician: viola
Larry Bunker
musician: drums, percussion
Norman Carr
musician: violin
Jim Cox
musician: keyboards
Douglas Davis
musician: cello
James Decker
musician: french horn
Alan DeVeritch
musician: viola
Bob DiVall
musician: trumpet
David Duke
musician: french horn
Earl Dumler
musician: oboe
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Norman Forrest
musician: viola
Art Freeman
music copyist
Berj Garabedian
musician: violin
Pamela Goldsmith
musician: viola
Endre Granat
musician: violin
Gary Gray
musician: clarinet
Susan Greenberg
musician: flute
Ralph Grierson
musician: keyboards
Alan Harshman
musician: viola
Clayton Haslop
musician: violin
Paula Hochhalter
musician: cello
Barbara Hunter
musician: cello
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Karen Jones
musician: violin
Roland Kato
musician: viola
Randy Kerber
musician: keyboards
Milton Kestenbaum
musician: bass
Myra Kestenbaum
musician: viola
Katie Kirkpatrick
musician: harp
Raphael Kramer
musician: cello
Janet Lakatos
musician: viola
Kathleen Lenski
musician: violin
Gayle Levant
musician: harp
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Ray Mace
music copyist
Arthur Maebe
musician: french horn
Virginia Majewski
musician: viola
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet soloist
Greig McRitchie
orchestrator
Peter Mercurio
musician: bass
Carole Mukagawa
musician: viola
Kenneth Munday
musician: bassoon
Barbara Nahlik
music copyist
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Lou Ann Neill
musician: harp
Mike Nowak
musician: viola
Michael O'Donovan
musician: bassoon
Richard Perissi
musician: french horn
Basil Poledouris
conductor / score producer
Roy Poper
musician: trumpet
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
Emil Richards
musician: drums, percussion
Peter Manning Robinson
musician: keyboards
Aaron Rochin
recording engineer
Jay Rosen
musician: violin
Sheldon Sanov
musician: violin
David Schwartz
musician: viola
Jim Self
musician: tuba
Haim Shtrum
musician: violin
Henry Sigismonti
musician: french horn
Jack Smalley
orchestrator
Robert Sushel
musician: violin
Vicki Sylvester
musician: violin
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
Lloyd Ulyate
musician: trombone
Ian Underwood
musician: keyboards
Ken Watson
musician: drums, percussion
Mary Louise Zeyen
musician: cello

Casting Department

Joseph D'Agosta
additional casting
Elisabeth Leustig
casting associate
Sally Jackson
extras casting

Costume Department

Dan Chichester
costumer: men
Julie Starr Dresner
costumer: women
George L. Little
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Frederick Elmes
director of photography: second unit
Dana Kershner
title photographer
Mako Koiwai
assistant camera
Thomas P. Powell
rigging best boy
John R. Shannon
still photographer
Wayne Baker
insert camera

Location Management

Michael Jarvis
location manager
Raymond Moggio
location manager
Robert Thorson
location auditor

Script Department

Carline Davis-Dyer
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo