X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Washington Irving
story "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow"
Kevin Yagher
screen story
Andrew Kevin Walker
screen story / screenplay

Cast

Johnny Depp
Ichabod Crane
Christina Ricci
Katrina Van Tassel
Miranda Richardson
Lady Van Tassel / Crone
Michael Gambon
Baltus Van Tassel
Casper Van Dien
Brom Van Brunt
Jeffrey Jones
Reverend Steenwyck
Richard Griffiths
Magistrate Philipse
Ian McDiarmid
Doctor Lancaster
Michael Gough
Notary Hardenbrook
Christopher Walken
Hessian Horseman
Marc Pickering
Young Masbath
Lisa Marie
Lady Crane
Claire Skinner
Beth Killian
Christopher Lee
Burgomaster
Alun Armstrong
High Constable
Mark Spalding
Jonathan Masbath
Tony Maudsley
Van Ripper
Peter Guinness
Lord Crane
Sean Stephens
Thomas Killian
Gabrielle Lloyd
Doctor Lancaster's Wife
Robert Sella
Dirk Van Garrett
Michael Feast
Spotty Man
Jamie Foreman
Thuggish Constable
Philip Martin Brown
Constable One
Sam Fior
Young Ichabod
Tessa Allen-Ridge
Young Lady Van Tassel
Bianca Nicholas
Little Girl
Henry Allan
Market Boy
Sean Cronin
Prisoner
Tracy Gardener
TownsWomen
Russell Greening
Woodland Solider
Kevin Hudson
New Yorker
Martin Landau
Peter Van Garrett
Nic Main
Red Coat
John Shearer
Court Spectator
Allen Woodman
Grave-Digger

Produced By

Francis Ford Coppola
executive producer
Celia D. Costas
line producer: New York
Larry Franco
executive producer
Dieter Geissler
associate producer
Mark Roybal
associate producer
Scott Rudin
producer
Kevin Yagher
co-producer

Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki
director of photography

Sound

Gary Alper
sound mixer: New York
Richard L. Anderson
sound effects editor
James Ashwill
foley mixer
Matt Bainbridge
pro tools engineer
Bob Baron
adr mixer
Craig Berkey
sound effects editor
David Boulton
adr mixer
John T. Cucci
foley artist
Scott Curtis
foley editor
Tony Dawe
production sound mixer
Lee Dichter
re-recording mixer
Michael Dressel
foley editor
Tammy Fearing
foley editor
Robert Fernandez
re-recording mixer
Chris Fielder
assistant sound editor
Dave Flynch
assistant sound editor
Sean Garnhart
sound effects editor
Lewis Goldstein
sound effects editor
Chris Gurney
boom operator
Robin Harlan
foley artist
Matthew Harrison
foley editor
Ruth Hernandez
assistant sound editor
Harry Higgins
sound recordist
Bradford L. Hohle
stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Lisa J. Levine
adr editor
Linda Lew
foley recordist
Skip Lievsay
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Todd Milner
dialogue editor
Sarah Monat
foley artist
Frank Morrone
re-recording mixer
Shawn Murphy
re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Bob Olari
sound recordist
Bill Orrico
assistant sound editor
John Pospisil
sound effects editor
Fred Rosenberg
dialogue editor
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Thomas W. Small
supervising foley editor
Ted Swanscott
adr mixer
Paul Urmson
sound effects editor
David Acord
utility sound
Jaya Bishop
second boom operator
Benjamin Cheah
sound editor
Mike Chock
sound effects editor
Phillip Fuller
sound mix technician
Heather Gross
sound intern
Steve Mayer
second boom operator: cable man
Cate Montana
sound intern
David Pastecchi
additional sound: New York
Allan Zaleski
sound effects librarian

Production Design

Art Direction

Andy Nicholson
Art Director
Leslie Tomkins
supervising art director

Set Design

Paul Davies
Set Decorator

Makeup

Colleen Callaghan
key hair stylist: New York
Tamsin Dorling Barbosa
hair stylist / makeup artist
Paul Gooch
chief hair stylist / makeup artist
Don Kozma
makeup artist: New York
Bernadette Mazur
key makeup artist: New York
Peter Owen
hair designer / makeup designer
Susan Parkinson
hair stylist: second unit / makeup artist: second unit
Astrid Schikorra
hair stylist / makeup artist
Kirstie Stanway
hair stylist / makeup artist
Liz Tagg
chief makeup artist / hair stylist
Gary J. Tunnicliffe
makeup effects supervisor
Kelly Marazzi
dailies makeup artist
Demelza Rogers
makeup and hair
Leda Shawyer
makeup artist
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
make-up and hair artist

Special Effects

Jonathan Abbas-Klahr
mold maker: KYP UK crew
Tony Acosta Jr.
mold maker: KYP USA crew
Eric Acosta
production assistant: KYP USA crew
Dave Allum
special effects modeller
Jonathan Angell
special effects technician
Barry Best
mold maker: KYP UK crew
Brian Best
mold maker: KYP UK crew
Stephen Bettles
laboratory technician: KYP UK crew
Evan Brainard
mechanical designer: KYP USA crew
John Brown
special effects technician
Sarah Brunsdon
hair technician: KYP UK crew
Ryan Conder
special effects crew
Mitchell J. Coughlin
effects supervisor: KYP USA crew
Jill Crosby
hair technician: KYP USA crew
Pamela Cveticanin
feather fabricator: KYP USA crew
Zach Cveticanin
feather fabricator: KYP USA crew
Michael Dawson
special effects assistant supervisor
Frank Diettinger
mold maker: KYP USA crew
Manex Efrem
special effects floor supervisor
Rebecca Fisher
production assistant: KYP USA crew
Rodney Fuller
special effects technician
Carmila Gittens
special effects coordinator
Ken Gittens
special effects technician
Tamzine Hanks
mechanical designer: KYP UK crew
Shaune Harrison
sculptor: KYP UK crew
Graham High
sculptor: KYP UK crew
Kate Hill
sculptor: KYP UK crew
Andrea Hochgatterer-Kowland
hair technician: KYP UK crew
John Holmes
special effects technician
Mathew Horton
special effects 2nd unit floor supervisor
Jonathan Klane
mold maker: KYP UK crew
John Lambert
production assistant: KYP UK crew
Andy Lee
foam technician: KYP UK crew
Grant Mason
laboratory technician: KYP UK crew
Tony Matijevich
laboratory technician: KYP USA crew
David Miner Jr.
mechanical designer: KYP USA crew
Brian Morrison
special effects technician
Day Murch
fabricator: KYP UK crew
Kate Murray
sculptor: KYP UK crew
Roger Nichols
special effects technician
Ron Ottesen
special effects supervisor: New York
Steve Paton
special effects technician
Justin Pitkethly
laboratory technician: KYP UK crew
Jason Reed
mechanical designer: KYP UK crew
Matthew Roberts
special effects technician
Jonathan Spence
mechanical designer: KYP USA crew
Howard Swindell
sculptor: KYP UK crew
Derek Tomblin
special effects modeller
Mario Torres
sculptor: KYP USA crew
Gary J. Tunnicliffe
effects supervisor: KYP UK crew
Claire Jane Vranian
production assistant: KYP UK crew
Joss Williams
special effects supervisor
Ian Wingrove
special effects senior technician
Chris Yagher
studio manager: KYP
Kevin Yagher
creature effects coordinator: KYP / human/creature special effects
Noel Brevick
special effects crew
Duncan Capp
special effects
Simon Cockren
special effects technician
Garry Cooper
special effects technician
Dave Crownshaw
snow effects supervisor
Keith Dawson
special effects crew
Marlene Efrem
special effects assistant
Karin Hanson
special effects hair
Roland Hathaway
snow effects technician
Toby Hawkes
modeller
Fliss Jaine
work experience
Terry Jones
animatronics
Anthony Lucero
special effects assistant
Chris Manger
fabricator
John Mason
snow effects technician
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin
snow effects technician
Mark Raymond
snow effects technician
Stephen Shelley
snow effects technician
Lucien Stephenson
snow effects technician
Neil Toddy Todd
special effects technician
Victoria Williams
special effects
Gareth Wingrove
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Shadi Almassizadeh
digital artist: ILM
Stephen Aplin
digital modeler: ILM
Joel Aron
computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM
Trang Bach
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Chris Bayz
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Randall K. Bean
film scanning: ILM
Rob Blue
digital artist
Barbara Brennan
digital compositor: ILM
Cathy Burrow
digital compositor: ILM
Lawrence Carroll
digital artist
Tami Carter
digital compositor: ILM
Lanny Cermak
3D camera matchmover: ILM
Kyle Clark
computer graphics animator: ILM
Richard Clarke
3D animator: CFC
Theresa Corrao
lead visual effects coordinator: ILM
Gail Currey
senior staff: ILM
Julie D'Antoni
visual effects coordinator: ILM
Peter Daulton
computer graphics animator: ILM
Scott David
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Matthew Davies
computer graphics technical support: ILM
Adrian De Wet
visual effects designer: CFC
Tabitha Dean
digital editor: CFC
Robert DeHaan
computer graphics technical support: ILM
Michael Di Como
computer graphics artist: ILM
Paddy Eason
supervising visual effects designer: CFC
Raul Essig
cg artist: ILM
Tom Fejes
computer graphics artist: ILM
Ian Fellows
digital paint artist: CFC
Heather Fishlock
studio staff: CFC
Richard Friedlander
visual effects editor
Howard Gersh
computer graphics artist: ILM
Adam Glasman
digital scanning and recording: CFC
Dan Glass
visual effects designer: CFC
Susan Goldsmith
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Caroleen Green
digital matte painter: ILM
Howard Green
computer graphics artist
Darrel Griffin
studio staff: CFC
Chris Grottick
studio staff: CFC
Robert Hall
digital editor: CFC
Marius Hanganutiu
visual effects artist
Jonathan Harb
digital matte painter: ILM
Libby Hazell
visual effects line producer: CFC
Christophe Hery
computer graphics artist: ILM
Kela Hicks
Sabre compositing artist: ILM
Jan Hogevold
digital scanning and recording: CFC
John Horn
software engineer: ILM
David Horsley
computer graphics artist: ILM
Christopher Horvath
computer graphics artist: ILM
Polly Ing
computer graphics artist: ILM
Patrick Jarvis
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Drew Jones
visual effects producer: CFC
Eleanor Jones
visual effects production assistant: ILM
Louis Katz
digital artist: ILM
Susan Kelly-Andrews
lead digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Bill Kimberlin
visual effects editor: ILM
Adrian Leaman
technical support: CFC
Scott Leberecht
visual effects art director: ILM
Siobhan Lo
digital paint artist: CFC
Roz Lowrie
digital editor: CFC
Jeff Mann
senior staff: ILM
Robert Marinic
computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Scott Marriott
digital scanning and recording: CFC
Jennifer McKnew
computer graphics artist: ILM
Joseph Metten
3D camera matchmover: ILM
Neil Michka
computer graphics animator: ILM
Mark S. Miller
visual effects producer
Neil Miller
studio staff: CFC
Richard Miller
model maker: ILM
Michael Min
computer graphics artist: ILM
Jim Mitchell
visual effects supervisor
Terry Molatore
digital texture artist: ILM
Jack Mongovan
lead digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Chris Monks
3D animator: CFC
Stephen Murphy
3D animator: CFC
Aaron Muszalski
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Patrick Neary
computer graphics artist: ILM
Mark Nelmes
visual effects designer: CFC
Ken Nielsen
computer graphics artist: ILM
Dominic Parker
3D animator: CFC
Eddie Pasquarello
lead digital compositor: ILM
Mayur Patel
computer graphics artist: ILM
Alex Payman
digital paint artist: CFC
Alexander Pouchkarev
digital modeler: ILM
Brennan Prevatt
digital artist
Scott Prior
computer graphics artist: ILM
Vishwa Ranjan
software engineer: ILM
Rick Rische
digital matte painter: ILM
Justin Ritter
computer graphics technical support: ILM
Elsa Rodriguez
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Kim Ross
computer graphics artist: ILM
Jonathan Rothbart
digital artist: ILM
Joe Salazar
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Ellen Schade
assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Frederic Schmidt
computer graphics artist: ILM
Sean Schur
computer graphics artist: ILM
Dave Scott
technical support: CFC
M. Zachary Sherman
digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Jason H. Snell
3D camera matchmover: ILM
John Stillman
computer graphics artist: ILM
Chris Stone
studio staff: CFC

Assistant Director

Edward Brett
first assistant director: second unit
Ben Howarth
second assistant director
Patrick Mangan
second assistant director: New York
Alan Munro
second unit director
Christopher Newman
first assistant director
Janet Nielsen
third assistant director
Trevor Puckle
second assistant director: second unit
Thomas A. Reilly
first assistant director: New York
Ken Shane
first assistant director: daily
Sarah Wheale
floor runner: dailies

Production Management

Ramona Diaz Sanchez
production supervisor
David Dresher
post-production supervisor
Jan Foster
unit production manager: New York
Ben Link
unit manager: second unit
Dusty Symonds
unit production manager
Chantal Feghali
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Terry Apsey
construction manager
Julian Ashby
assistant art director
Ken Bacon
property storeperson
Ravi Bansal
concept illustrator
Paul Beeson
plasterer
Bill Boes
assistant art director
Mauro Borrelli
concept illustrator
Daniel Boxer
property master: New York
Mariko Braswell
draughtsperson
Adam Brockbank
concept illustrator
Philip Canfield
lead person: New York
Shannon Canfield
set dresser
Martin Charles
concept illustrator
Mick Chubbock
plasterer
Allan Croucher
head plasterer
Stephen Dobric
assistant art director
Nicholas Eiloart
key greensman
Tracey Holmes
draughtsperson
James Hunt
scenic artist
Christine Ivall
junior draughtsperson
Michael Anthony Jackson
storyboard artist
Stuart Kearns
draughtsperson
Laurie Kerr
carpenter
Tina Khayat
art department coordinator: New York
Michael King
property buyer
Bernard Maisner
on screen calligrapher: New York
Kirstin Mooney
art department coordinator
Simon Murton
concept illustrator
Nick Navarro
assistant art director
John New
assistant construction manager
John Ottesen
greens foreperson: New York
Robert Park
carpenter
Christine Parkin
draughtsperson
Julie Pitt
draughtsperson
Steven Pollecutt
head rigger
Jonathon Rosen
concept illustrator
Robert Butch Samarzich
greensperson: New York
Raymond M. Samitz
construction coordinator: New York
Debra Schutt
set decorator: New York
Ken Stachini
head stagehand
Adrian Start
head scenic painter
John Wright Stevens
art director: New York
Gerald Sullivan
draughtsperson
Gary Tomkins
assistant art director
Richard A. Ventre
chargehand scenic artist: New York
Lavinia Waters
art department coordinator
Michael Weaver
standby painter
Terry Wells
property master
Suzan Wexler
draughtsperson
Su Whitaker
assistant art director
Dominic Ackland-Snow
supervising carpenter
Dick Budden
sculptor
Jo Budden
sculptor assistant
Hillery Cope
construction buyer
Mel Claus Crawford
art dept co-ordinator
Darren Fitzsimons
dressing props
Gavin Gordon
chargehand carpenter
Steve Harris
carpenter
Emma Harrison
scenic artist
Chris Hawkins
construction
Robert A. Kennedy
assistant property master
Jeffrey Mossa
assistant art director
Brian Muir
sculptor
Peter Pace
illustrator
Addison Pettit
graphic artist: New York
Daren Reynolds
stand-by props
Keith Short
sculptor
Sophie Tarver
propmaker
Jake Wells
dressing props
William Wells
stagehand
Timna Woollard
portrait artist

Stunts

Riky Ash
stunts
George Cottle
stunt double
Nick Gillard
stunt coordinator
Rob Inch
stunt double: Headless Horseman
Luke Kearney
stunt performer
Ray Park
fight double: Headless Horseman
Dominic Preece
stunt double: Ichabod Crane

Editorial

Glenn Allen
first assistant film editor
Meredith Apel
apprentice editor
Sue Bodnar
assistant editor: UK
Ray Lau
assistant editor: UK
Dana L. Marker
negative cutter
Nadia Naimi
assistant editor: UK
Joel Negron
film editor
Jim Passon
color timer
Jamie Pearson
first assistant film editor: UK
Dominic Young
assistant cutter
Elise DuRant
editing intern
Kacie Haggerty
negative cutter

Music Department

Craig Anderson
music score coordinator
Julie Andrews
musician: bassoon
Roger Argente
musician: trombone
John Barclay
musician: trumpet
Steve Bartek
additional orchestrator
Pete Beachill
musician: trombone
Richard Bissill
musician: French horn
Julian Bratolyubov
music preparation
Andy Brown
orchestra contractor
Nicholas Bucknall
musician: clarinet
Heather Cairncross
singer: soloist
Chris Cozens
auricle control systems
Robert Fernandez
additional music mixer
Vic Fraser
music preparation
Cathy Giles
musician: cello
Isobel Griffiths
orchestra contractor
Mitchell Leib
executive in charge of soundtracks
Joe Lisanti
assistant music editor
Marc Mann
additional orchestrator
Mark McKenzie
additional orchestrator
Shawn Murphy
music recorded and mixed by
Mark Nightingale
musician: trombone
Anna Noakes
musician: flute
Jenny O'Grady
choir contractor
Conrad Pope
orchestrator
Nic Ratner
preview music editor
Liz Schrek
music production coordinator
Ellen Segal
music editor
David Slonaker
orchestrator
Jill Streater
assistant music preparation
Ron Vermillion
music preparation
Graham Walker
music production supervisor
Allan Wilson
conductor
Warren Zielinski
musician: violin
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Paul Kegg
musician: cello
Jennifer Nash
music editor
Allen Walley
musician: double bass
Bruce White
musician: viola

Casting Department

Kate Bryden
casting assistant
Brendan Donnison
voice casting
Kim Miscia
casting associate
Janice Wilde
casting assistant

Costume Department

Joanna Brett
wardrobe supervisor: New York
Anthony Brookman
wardrobe master
Lou Durkin
wardrobe mistress
Morgan Elliott
assistant costume designer
Philip Goldsworthy
costumer: "Headless Horseman", second unit
Alex Harwood
costumer: headless horseman
Claire Kitchener
textile artist
Ingrid Price
wardrobe supervisor: New York
Suzi Turnbull
costume supervisor
Dale Wibben
costume maker
Dominic Young
assistant cutter/fitter
Marianne Agertoft
costume assistant
Katherine Burchill
wardrobe assistant
Richard Cooke
crowd dresser
Steve Gell
costume textile artist
Rosie Grant
additional costume
Fliss Jaine
work experience
Carlos Rosario
costume illustrator

Camera Department

Patrick Capone
camera operator: New York
Clive Coote
still photographer
Tony Cridlin
grip: second unit
Kevin Edland
assistant chief lighting technician
Gene Engels
chief lighting technician: New York
John Ferguson
focus puller: second unit
Kevin Fraser
key camera grip
Conrad L. Hall
director of photography: New York
Conrad W. Hall
director of photography: second unit, New York
Peter Hannan
director of photography: second unit
John Higgins
chief lighting technician
William Hines
rigging gaffer: New York
Oliver Loncraine
clapper loader: second unit
Bruce MacCallum
camera operator: New York
Todd MacNicholl
grip: New York
Brian Martin
assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
David Morgan
focus puller
Billy Patsos
rigging grip: New York
George Patsos
first company grip: New York
Miles Proudfoot
clapper loader
Bob Smith
camera operator: second unit
Paul Stewart
rigging gaffer
Nigel Willoughby
camera operator
Micky Wilson
gaffer: second unit
John Bailie
first assistant camera: dailies, second unit
Robert Binnall
first assistant camera
Laurence Edwards
crane technician: Technocrane
Harry Elvin
crane/head technician dailies
Danny Espey
electrician
Jon Euesden
electrician
Alan Grayley
electrician
James Harker
electrician: New York
Adam Harris
rigging electrician
Brad Larner
second focus puller
Adam Lee
electrician
Vince Madden
rigging electrician
James M. McEwen
electrician: New York
Neil Munro
electrician
Russell O'Connor
crane technician
Franz Pagot
steadicam utility
Ian Speed
libra technician
Stefan Stankowski
camera operator
Joel Tishcoff
rigging electric best boy
John Ward
steadicam operator
Martin Ward
video assist operator

Location Management

Declan Baldwin
location manager: New York
Simon Burgess
assistant location manager
Keith Hatcher
location manager
Geoffrey Ryan
location manager

Script Department

Natasha Coombs
script supervisor: second unit
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
script supervisor
Tom Stoppard
script doctor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo