X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Gene Roddenberry
creator: based on "Star Trek"
David Loughery
story / screenplay

Cast

David Warner
St. John Talbot
Cynthia Gouw
Caithlin Dar
Todd Bryant
Captain Klaa
Jonathan Simpson
Young Sarek
Beverly Hart
High Priestess
Harve Bennett
Starfleet Chief of Staff
Bill Quinn
McCoy's Father
Paul Acerno
Sybok Warrior
Michael Berryman
Sybok Warrior
Gene Cross
Sybok Warrior
Conrad Hurtt
Crew Member
Mel Mede
(Galactic Army Of Light, Rebel)
Patrick Michael
Enterprise Crew Member
Carey Scott
Young Spock
Mike Smithson
Klingon Helmsman
Adrian Tafoya
Nimbus III Bar Patron / Wrinkles - Alien Settler
Ilona Wilson
Nimbus III Bar Patron

Produced By

Brooke Breton
associate producer
Mel Efros
co-producer
Gene Roddenberry
executive producer
Ralph Winter
executive producer

Cinematography

Andrew Laszlo
director of photography

Sound

Gary Alexander
re-recording mixer
Wayne Allwine
sound effects editor
Scott Austin
recordist
Ron Bartlett
foley editor
Michael J. Benavente
sound effects editor
Destiny Borden
assistant sound editor
Greg Curda
foley mixer
Ken Dufva
foley artist
John Dunn
sound effects editor
David Lee Fein
foley artist
Warren Hamilton Jr.
sound effects editor
Doug Hemphill
re-recording mixer
Larry Hopkins
sound mixer
Alan Howarth
special sound effects
Chris Jenkins
re-recording mixer
Ken J. Johnson
sound effects recordist
Angie Luckey
assistant sound editor
Mark A. Mangini
sound effects
Randy McDonald
utility sound technician
Dave Moreno
sound effects recordist
Sonny Pettijohn
assistant sound editor
John Pospisil
special sound effects
David M. Ronne
sound mixer
John B. Schuyler
boom operator
David Spence
sound effects editor
J.D. Ward
recordist
David A. Whittaker
sound effects editor
Ezra Dweck
sound effects recording

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Janice Alexander
special makeup artist
Ellis Burman Jr.
special makeup artist
Hazel Catmull
hair stylist
Jeff Dawn
makeup artist
Wes Dawn
makeup artist
Katalin Elek
special makeup artist
Ben Gorman
Klingon and Vulcan prosthetics
Paul Harrod
special makeup effects: sculptor
Edouard F. Henriques
special makeup artist
Rolf John Keppler
special makeup artist
Michael Mills
special makeup artist
Kenny Myers
special makeup designer
Ron Pipes
Klingon and Vulcan prosthetics
Brian Wade
prosthetics: klingons and vulcans
Allan A. Apone
special makeup designer
Bruce Barlow
assistant hair stylist
Roland Blancaflor
foam latex technician
Lynette Eklund
fake body fabrication
Tina Hoffman
makeup artist
Erin Koplow
special makeup effects artist

Special Effects

Mike Edmonson
special effects assistant
Gregory Ramoundos
special effects miniatures
Michael Wood
special effects supervisor
John McLeod
special effects technician
Mike Reedy
special effects technician
Joseph C. Sasgen
special effects technician
Michael A. Tice
special effects technician

Visual Effects

John Alagna
senior optical layout: optical unit
Myles Ambrose
electrical technician: live action effects unit
Eric Angelson
visual effects coordinator: Associates & Ferren
Valerie Baiardi
effects animator: optical unit
Patricia Barry
assistant producer: Associates & Ferren
Nicholas Baum
computer engineering: live action effects unit
Stewart Brown
precision printer: optical unit
David Bruce
animation stand camera operator: model unit
Don Canfield
motion control operator
Paul Clemente
coordinator: model unit
Susan Coursey
assistant: Mr. Ferren
Phillip Cullem
mechanical fabrication: live action effects unit
David Drapkin
animation stand camera operator: model unit
Rachel A. Drapkin
manager: model unit
Joe Dubs
computer animation and tactical display: Novocom, Inc.
Syd Dutton
matte paintings: Illusion Arts
Kinnereth Ellentuck
film librarian: live action effects unit
Michael Faerman
production executive: model unit
Bran Ferren
visual effects
Robert C. Francis
electrical technician: live action effects unit
John Frith
electrical technician: live action effects unit
John Gaeta
chief lighting technician: model unit
Jim Gerken
computer animation and tactical display: Novocom, Inc.
Mike Gerzevitz
chief lighting technician: model unit
Louis Goold
optical layout: optical unit
Phil Gosiewski
camera operator: live action effects unit
Gregory Harker
senior animation stand photographer: optical unit
Chester Hartwell
equipment manager: live action effects unit
Clint Hope
special projects supervisor: live action effects unit
Barry Hyman
titles and opticals
Paul Jordan
electrical engineering: live action effects unit
Michael Kellough
set construction: model unit
Robert Kohut
mechanical fabrication: live action effects unit
Maria Konwicka
2D artist: model unit
Peter Kuran
additional optical effects: VCE
Susan Le Ber
purchasing agent: Associates & Ferren
Otto Leichliter
computer engineering: live action effects unit
Veronica E. Lesser
2D artist: model unit
Robert Lyons
motion control camera operator: model unit
Jeff McGrath
computer animation and tactical display: Novocom, Inc.
David Mei
senior model maker: model unit
Linda Miller
computer animation and tactical display: Novocom, Inc.
Eric Moore
props: model unit
Seth Nathanson
electrical engineering: live action effects unit
Daniel Nauke
fabricator: model unit
Don Nolan
optical layout: optical unit
Thomas Quinn
motion control support: model unit
Edward Lee Rapp
motion control and animation producer: model unit
Dick Rauh
effects animation supervisor: optical unit
Jack Riedel
senior motion control photographer: model unit
Robert Rowohlt
senior optical photographer: optical unit
Mark Sawicki
matte photographer: Illusion Arts
Noel Scheinberg
optical coordinator: model unit
Robert Schulze
optical photographer: optical unit
James Shelly
general manager: Associates & Ferren
Tom Snowden
optical layout: optical unit
Eddie Stewart
precision printer: optical unit
Eric Stich
electrical engineering: live action effects unit
Michael Sullivan
model photography design and lighting: model unit
Dick Swanek
optical supervisor: optical unit
Michael Tabacco
model maker: model unit
Peterson Tooke
motion control stage manager: model unit
Susan Tremblay
2D supervisor: model unit
Bruce Vaughn
assistant photographer: live action effects unit
Michael Ventresco
senior effects animator: optical unit
Valentine Vignes
assistant model wrangler: model unit
Peter Wallach
motion control and animation supervisor: model unit
Liz Wassel
2D artist: model unit
Alan D. Webb
process projection support: live action effects unit
Ron Webster
computer engineering: live action effects unit
Tom Weston
photographer: live action effects unit
Frost Wilkinson
photographer: live action effects unit
Mitch Wilson
senior optical timer: optical unit
Ken Wisner
mechanical engineering: live action effects unit
Tim Zach
decals and graphics: model unit
Jammie Friday
animator: VCE
Gregory Jein
model constructor
George Muhs
visual effects
Ken Walker
visual effects: model unit

Assistant Director

Burt Burnam
second assistant director
Bob Carmichael
second unit director
George Fortmuller
second assistant director
Douglas E. Wise
first assistant director
James Lansbury
second assistant director

Production Management

Mel Efros
unit production manager

Art Department

Richard J. Bayard
construction coordinator
James Betts
production painter
Anthony Brockliss
assistant art director
Gary Clark
paint foreperson
Jeff Clark
sign writer
Don Hulett
property master
Kurt V. Hulett
property master
John Matheson
construction foreperson
Richard McKenzie
set designer
Andrew Neskoromny
set designer
Michael Okuda
scenic artist
Kenneth Sayers
set dresser
Rick Sternbach
illustrator
Barton M. Susman
lead person
Cari Thomas
scenic artist
Sandy Veneziano
assistant art director
Ron Wilkinson
set designer
Robert Van Dyke
propmaker gangboss

Stunts

Gregory J. Barnett
stunt double: Leonard Nimoy
Kenny Bates
high fall stunt
John McLeod
stunt rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Bernie Pock
stunt rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Don Pulford
stunt double: William Shatner
R.A. Rondell
stunts / stunt double: William Shatner
Dan St. Duran
utility stunts
Glenn R. Wilder
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Christopher E. Bennett
apprentice film editor
John Haggar
assistant film editor
Robert Raring
color timer
Jeff Stroot
international editor
George C. Villaseñor
assistant film editor

Other

Raymond A. McLaughlin
transportation coordinator
Gaston Veilleux
transportation captain

Music Department

Bruce Botnick
music scoring mixer
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Alexander Courage
composer: additional music: from "Star Trek"
Jerry Goldsmith
composer: theme music / conductor
Kenneth Hall
music editor
Craig Huxley
Blaster Beam, Synth
Arthur Morton
orchestrator
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Larry Bunker
musician: percussion
Bob DiVall
musician: trumpet
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Joe Porcaro
musician: percussion
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
Jim Self
musician: tuba
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute
James Walker
musician: flute

Casting Department

Barbara Harris
voice casting

Costume Department

Dan Bronson
wardrobe: men
Joseph Markham
wardrobe: men
Sue Moore
wardrobe: women
Ray Phelps
wardrobe: men
Dodie Shepard
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Bruce Birmelin
still photographer
Werner Braun
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Jim Bridwell
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Philip Caplan
camera operator
Bob Carmichael
camera operator
Lex duPont
assistant camera: Yosemite climbing sequence
Jon Falkengren
dolly grip
Steven Haire
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Richard Hartley
assistant chief lighting technician
Bud Howell
key grip
Carmon H. Howell
first company grip
Troy Johnson
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
William E. Kelley Jr.
camera operator
Bill Killey
camera operator: Yosemite climbing sequence
Burton Lindemoen
second company grip
Richard Craig Meinardus
first assistant camera
Nadim Melkonian
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Dean Miller
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Scot A. Nederman-Paul
camera loader: David Anderson's TV sequence versions
Ken Nishino
first assistant camera
Don Nygren
chief lighting technician
Keith Peterman
camera operator
Sean Plunkett
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Bill Russell
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Dennis Seawright
second assistant camera
Walter Shipley
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Paul Sibley
climbing rigger: Yosemite climbing sequence
Bob Stradling
assistant camera: Yosemite climbing sequence
Rob Sweeney
first assistant climbing photographer: Yosemite climbing sequence
Jeffrey Thorin
second assistant camera
Joseph F. Valentine
camera operator: Yosemite climbing sequence
Patric J. Abaravich
lighting technician

Location Management

Michael Mann
location manager

Script Department

Marion Tumen
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo