X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Gene Roddenberry
television series "Star Trek"
Nicholas Meyer
screenplay

Cast

Kim Cattrall
Lt. Valeris
Grace Lee Whitney
Excelsior Communications Officer
Brock Peters
Admiral Cartwright
Leon Russom
Chief in Command
Kurtwood Smith
Federation President
David Warner
Chancellor Gorkon
John Schuck
Klingon Ambassador
Michael Dorn
Klingon Defense Attorney
Robert Easton
Klingon Judge
Clifford Shegog
Klingon Officer
William Morgan Sheppard
Klingon Commander
Brett Porter
General Stex
Jeremy Roberts
Excelsior Officer
Michael Bofshever
Excelsior Engineer
Angelo Tiffe
Excelsior Navigator
Boris Lee Krutonog
Helmsman Lojur
Christian Slater
Excelsior Communications Officer
Iman
Martia
Tom Morga
The Brute
Todd Bryant
Klingon Translator
John Bloom
Behemoth Alien
Jim Boeke
First Klingon General
Carlos Cestero
Munitions Man
Edward Clements
Young Crewman
Katie Johnston
Martia as a Child
Doug Engalla
Prisoner at Rura Penthe
Matthias Hues
Second Klingon General
David Orange
Sleepy Klingon
Judy Levitt
Military Aide
Michael Snyder
Crewman Dax
Lena Banks
Federation President's Assistant
Carole Bennett
Council Member
Shirley Blackwell
Starfleet Admiral
Jeff Bornstein
Excelsior Crewmember
Faith Burton
Starfleet Flag Officer
Bret Davidson
Excelsior Crewmember
Douglas Dunning
Alien Dignitary
Clay Hodges
Klingon Officer
Scott Leva
Excelsior Crewmember / Klingon Transporter Officer
Daryl F. Mallett
Rura Penthe Prisoner
Noon Orsatti
Excelsior Crewman
Jim Portnoy
Starfleet Flag Officer
Evans Ricciardi
Starfleet Admiral
Denise Lynne Roberts
Enterprise-A Crewmember
Richard Sarstedt
Vulcan Delegate
Charlie Skeen
Klingon Soldier
Kevin G. Tracey
Federation President Adviser
Roma Lee Tracy
Alien Dignitary

Produced By

Brooke Breton
associate producer
Marty Hornstein
co-producer
Leonard Nimoy
executive producer

Cinematography

Hiro Narita
director of photography

Sound

Bobbi Banks
adr editor
Bob Baron
adr mixer
Bruce Bell
sound editor
Gene S. Cantamessa
production sound
Steve Cantamessa
boom operator
Greg Curda
foley mixer
Ken Dufva
foley artist
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
stereo consultant: Dolby
John P. Fasal
special sound effects
David Lee Fein
foley artist
Marva Fucci
assistant sound editor
Thomas A. Fucci
sound editor
Jeffrey J. Haboush
re-recording mixer
Mike Haney
recordist
Matthew Harrison
foley editor
Michael Herbick
re-recording mixer
Frank Howard
sound editor
Alan Howarth
special sound effects
Mark Jennings
cable person
Suhail Kafity
sound editor
Victoria Martin
foley editor
F. Hudson Miller
supervising sound editor
Maggie Ostroff
assistant sound editor
R.J. Palmer
sound editor
Jonathan Phillips
apprentice sound editor
Gary Ritchie
recordist
Greg P. Russell
re-recording mixer
Fred Stafford
adr editor
Marcy Stoeven
assistant sound editor
Greg Thompson
assistant sound editor
George Watters II
supervising sound editor
Butch Wolf
foley editor
Jack Woods
sound editor

Casting Director

Production Design

Herman F. Zimmerman
Production Designer

Art Direction

Makeup

Janice Alexander
hair stylist
R. Christopher Biggs
special makeup effects artist
Mary Burton
makeup artist
Greg Cannom
special alien dog makeup
Joe Colwell
foam technician
Ed French
special makeup effects artist
Art Harding
makeup artist
Tina Hoffman
makeup artist
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi
assistant makeup artist
Dayne Johnson
prosthetic makeup artist
Dean Jones
makeup artist
Michael Key
makeup artist
Karen Kubeck
assistant makeup artist
John Logan
makeup effects technician: Cannom Creations
Brad Look
special makeup effects artist
Cat'Ania McCoy-Howze
special makeup effects artist
Michael Shawn McCracken
prosthetic mold department
Brian McManus
makeup artist: Mr. Shatner
Michael Mills
makeup supervisor
Gilbert A. Mosko
makeup artist
Kenny Myers
makeup department head
Steve Neill
special makeup effects artist
Ron Pipes
shop coordinator
Gerald Quist
makeup artist
Rick Stratton
makeup artist
Wayne Toth
special makeup effects artist
Todd Tucker
special makeup effects artist
Anne P. Turk
special makeup effects assistant
Keith VanderLaan
makeup effects technician: Cannom Creations
Ron Walters
makeup artist
Michael F. Blake
makeup artist
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
special makeup effects artist
Andrew Kenworthy
Shop foreman/Richard Snell Designs. Inc.

Special Effects

Paul Barnes
special props assistant
Eugene Crum
special effects assistant
Donald Frazee
special effects assistant
Logan Frazee
special effects assistant
Terry D. Frazee
special effects supervisor
Ed French
special alien makeup creator
Karin Hanson
special effects hair
Kevin Hudson
special effects makeup
Scott Lingard
special effects assistant
Donald Myers
special effects assistant
Joseph C. Sasgen
special effects assistant
Peter Takeuchi
special effects
Brannon Wright
special effects makeup crew
Jaremy Aiello
sculptor: Richard Snell Designs
Bryan Blair
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Nick Carey
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Federico Cervantes
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Beth Hathaway
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Jeff Himmel
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Grady Holder
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Mark Killingsworth
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Nick Marra
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
David W. Mosher
sculptor: Richard Snell Designs/R. Christopher Biggs
Larry Odien
special effects technician
Ron Pipes
studio coordinator: Richard Snell Designs
Chris Robbins
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs
Jonathan Spence
lab technician: Richard Snell Designs

Visual Effects

Alia Agha
production assistant: ILM
Jon Alexander
optical camera operator
Scott E. Anderson
computer graphics animator
Gordon Baker
animation effects artist
Craig Barron
visual effects supervisor: Matte World
Kathleen Beeler
rotoscope artist
Jil-Sheree Bergin
visual effects coordinator
Tom Bertino
rotoscope supervisor
John Andrew Berton Jr.
CG animator: ILM
Thomas R. Bryant
visual effects editor
Wade Childress
camera operator: Matte World
Barbara Cimity
tactical display: Cimityart
Donald Clark
optical camera operator
Charlie Clavadetscher
effects camera operator
Peter Crosman
animation effects artist
Gail Currey
CG production supervisor
Andrea D'Amico
digital visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Peter Daulton
motion control camera operator
Krystyna Demkowicz
visual effects project manager: Matte World
Bernie Demolski
stage technician: ILM
Les Dittert
optical supervisor: PDI
Jeff Doran
optical camera operator
Janet L. Earl
video image display: Video Image
Selwyn Eddy
optical camera operator
Mike Ellis
optical processing
Scott Farrar
visual effects supervisor: ILM
Robert Finley Jr.
stage technician: ILM
Jon Foreman
model maker: ILM
Bill George
visual effects art director: ILM
Brian Gernand
model maker: ILM
John Goodson
model maker
John Graves
visual effects
Carol Lee Griswold
production assistant: ILM
Nelson Hall
optical processing
David Hanks
motion control camera assistant
Rick Hannigan
optical camera
Jack Haye
model maker: ILM
Linda Henry
optical effects line-up: VCE
Rebecca Heskes
rotoscope artist
Joel Hladecek
motion control camera
Sandy Houston
rotoscoper
Wade Howie
digital effects artist
Peg Hunter
optical lineup
Keith Johnson
optical camera operator
David Karpman
optical lineup
Pam Kaye
production accountant: ILM
Brad Kuehn
optical photography supervisor
Peter Kuran
photographic effects: VCE
Kevin Kutchaver
animation effects: VCE
Jennifer Hall Lee
optical lineup
Robin Lee
assistant visual effects editor
Joe Letteri
CG animator: ILM
Bradford Lewis
visual effects art director
Karen Logan
production support: PDI
Ross Lorente
stage technician: ILM
Nancy Luckoff
production assistant: ILM
Al Magliochetti
animation effects: VCE / animation supervisor
Shari Malyn
animation effects coordinator
Tina Matthies
production assistant: ILM
Michael McGovern
visual effects editor
Rich McKay
camera assistant
Barb Meier
animator: PDI
Richard Miller
model maker: ILM
Craig Mohagen
stage technician: ILM
Terry Molatore
rotoscope artist
Jack Mongovan
rotoscope artist
Dan Moore
video operator: visual effects unit
Mark Moore
visual effects art director
Jim Morris
senior staff: ILM
David Morton
motion control gaffer / stage technician: ILM
Ellen Mueller
rotoscope artist
Craig Newman
tactical display: Cimityart
Katie O'Hara
tactical display: Cimityart
Kate O'Neill
motion control camera assistant
Paul Oehlke
camera assistant: Matte World
Michael Pangrazio
matte artist supervisor: Matte World
Joe Pasquale
digital artist
Alan Peterson
model maker: ILM
William Powloski
motion control camera
Chuck Ray
stage technician: ILM
Steve Reding
effects camera operator
Carolyn Ensle Rendu
rotoscope artist
Pat Repola
optical camera operator
Jay Riddle
computer graphics supervisor
Susan Ross
model maker: ILM
Thomas Rosseter
optical lineup
Nina Salerno
tactical display: Cimityart
Tim Segulin
optical effects line-up: VCE
Alex Seiden
cg animator
Kenneth Smith
optical camera operator
Kim Smith
model maker: ILM
Eben Stromquist
model maker: ILM
Eric Swenson
effects camera
Wes Takahashi
animation supervisor
Lawrence Tan
model shop supervisor
Paul Theren
model maker: ILM
David Tucker
optical printing: VCE

Assistant Director

Katy Garretson
second assistant director
Christopher T. Gerrity
assistant director
Steven-Charles Jaffe
second unit director
Randy Suhr
second second assistant director
David Trotti
dga trainee
Douglas E. Wise
first assistant director

Production Management

Marty Hornstein
unit production manager

Art Department

Aaron M. Albucher
art department assistant
John Alvin
poster artist
Mike Apperson
labor foreperson
Stan Atkins
metal fabricator foreman
Richard J. Bayard
construction coordinator
Richard Beck
assistant property master
Cliff Bergman
construction foreperson
Cliff Boulé
graphics designer
James Buckley
assistant property master
Gary Clark
painter
Joseph Conti
graphic designer
Dragon Dronet
props, weapons
Buffee Friedlich
art department assistant
Don Hulett
property master
Gregory Jein
special props
Alan S. Kaye
set designer
Crit Killen
prop design
Iain McCaig
storyboard artist
Louise Nielsen
set designer
Gene Nollman
set designer
Phillip Norwood
storyboard artist
Michael Okuda
graphic designer
Robert Van Dyke
propmaker foreman
Ron Wilkinson
set designer
Ed Miarecki
propmaker

Animation

Editorial

Scott Caldwell
assistant film editor
Daniel Candib
assistant film editor
Dale E. Grahn
color timer
Michael Hofacre
apprentice editor
Preston Richard
negative cutter
Richard Sellmer
apprentice editor

Other

Gene Roddenberry
in memory of

Music Department

Bunny Andrews
music editor
Bob Bornstein
music preparation
Alexander Courage
composer: additional music: from "Star Trek"
Cliff Eidelman
conductor / orchestrator
Robin Eidelman
assistant music editor
Carl Fortina
orchestra contractor
William Kidd
additional orchestrator
Mark McKenzie
orchestrator
Paul Salamunovich
choir conductor
Armin Steiner
music scoring mixer / score recordist
Rebecca Barr
musician: violin
Timothy Barr
musician: bass
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Charles Boito
musician: clarinet
Dmitri Bovaird
musician: viola
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Jacqueline Brand
musician: violin
Denyse Buffum
musician: viola
Ken Burwood-Hoy
musician: viola
Matthew Cooker
musician: cello
Ronald Cooper
musician: cello
Larry Corbett
musician: cello
Brian Dembow
musician: viola
Marcy Dicterow-Vaj
musician: viola
David Duke
musician: french horn
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Christine Ermacoff
musician: cello
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Rick Gerding
musician: viola
James Getzoff
musician: violin
Julie Gigante
musician: violin
Harris Goldman
musician: violin
Pamela Goldsmith
musician: viola
Danny Greco
musician: percussion
Susan Greenberg
musician: flute
Ralph Grierson
musician: keyboards
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Rowena Hammill
musician: cello
Clayton Haslop
musician: violin
Paula Hochhalter
musician: cello
Carrie Holzman-Little
musician: viola
Patricia Johnson
musician: violin
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Karen Jones
musician: violin
Jim Kanter
musician: clarinet
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Anne Karam
musician: cello
Roland Kato
musician: viola
Peter Kent
musician: violin
Renita Koven
musician: viola
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Connie Kupka
musician: violin
Roger Lebow
musician: cello
Dimitrie Leivici
musician: violin
Kathleen Lenski
concertmaster
Brian Leonard
musician: violin
Gayle Levant
musician: harp
Peter Limonick
musician: percussion
Dane Little
musician: cello
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Margot MacLaine
musician: viola
Rene Mandel
musician: violin
Jack Marsh
musician: bassoon
Brice Martin
musician: flute
Don McInnes
musician: viola
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Joe Meyer
musician: french horn
Todd Miller
musician: french horn
Victoria Miskolczy
musician: viola
Bruce Morgenthaler
musician: bass
Ralph Morrison
musician: violin
Kenneth Munday
musician: bassoon
Buell Neidlinger
musician: bass
Dan Neufeld
musician: viola
Helen Nightengale
musician: violin
Mike Nowak
musician: viola
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Claudia Parducci
musician: violin
Norman Pearson
musician: tuba
Robert Peterson
musician: violin
Kazi Pitelka
musician: viola
Joe Porcaro
musician: percussion
Barbra Porter
musician: violin
Sue Ranney
musician: bass
Dorothy Remsen
musician: harp
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
David Riddles
musician: bassoon
Anatoly Rosinsky
musician: violin
Geri Rotella
musician: flute
Sheldon Sanov
musician: violin
Harry Shlutz
musician: cello
David Shostac
musician: flute
Haim Shtrum
musician: violin
Barry Socher
musician: violin
Margaret Storer
musician: bass
Linn Subotnick
musician: viola

Casting Department

Jan Glaser
casting associate
Barbara Harris
voice casting
David Sherry
casting assistant
Wendy Wassall-Engalla
casting assistant

Costume Department

Greg Hall
costumer
Christine Heinz
key costumer
Joseph Markham
key costumer
Elaine Maser
costume supervisor
Bob Moore Jr.
set costumer

Camera Department

Patric J. Abaravich
lighting technician
Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi
lighting technician
Eric Anderson
camera operator
Keith Baber
chief rigging electrician
Ben Beaird
first company grip
John S. Beyers
assistant chief lighting technician
Jeff Case
dolly grip
Ian Christenberry
lighting technician
John Cybulski
chief rigging electrician
Frank Del Boccio
assistant photographer: second unit
Jeff Durling
electrician / lighting technician
Tom Embree
lighting technician
John V. Fante
director of photography: second unit
Kristin R. Glover
camera operator
Mark Gutterud
vistavision camera operator
Clyde Hart
second company grip
Michael Katz
lighting technician
Rob Morey
first assistant camera
Frank Parrish
assistant photographer: second unit
Raman Rao
chief lighting technician
Gregory Schwartz
still photographer
Stephen Sfetku
film loader
Richard Stevens
second assistant camera
Monte Swann
supervising engineer
Dan Kneece
steadicam operator
Randy Nolen
steadicam operator

Location Management

Rhonda Baer
location manager

Script Department

Faye Brenner
script supervisor
Andrea Walzer
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo