X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Ugo Chiti
written by
Matteo Garrone
written by
Giambattista Basile
loosely based on the novel by

Cast

Salma Hayek
Queen of Longtrellis
Vincent Cassel
King of Strongcliff
Toby Jones
King of Highhills
John C. Reilly
King of Longtrellis
Stacy Martin
Young Dora
Laura Pizzirani
Jonah's Mother
Franco Pistoni
Necromancer
Michael Martini
1st Circus Boy
Alessandro Campagna
2nd Circus Boy
Lorenzo Bernardi
Contortionist
Giselda Volodi
Lady-in-Waiting #1
Giuseppina Cervizzi
Lady-in-Waiting #2
Luisa Ragusa
Lady-in-Waiting #3
Giovanni Calcagno
Court Knight
Stefano Strufaldi
Court Cardinal
Giuseppe Carnemolla
Court Astrologer
Diego Parenti
Baby Elias
Paolo Risi
Court Jester #1
Giuliano del Taglia
Court Jester #2
Elisabetta La Padula
Court Jester #3
Kenneth Collard
Knife Sharpener
Guenda Goria
1st Maid of Honour
Catrinel Marlon
2nd Maid of Honour
Talita Bartoli
Courtesan #1
Cristiana Vaccaro
Courtesan #2
Elizabeth Kinnear
Courtesan #3
Andrea Rodriguez
Courtesan #4
Sabrina La Torre
Courtesan #5
Nicola Sloane
Violet's Handmaiden
Davide Campagna
Circus Performer #1
Giulio Beranek
Circus Performer #2
Vincenzo Nemolato
Circus Performer #3
Andrea Loreni
Tightrope Walker
Alba Rohrwacher
Mother Circus Performer
Massimo Ceccherini
Father Circus Performer
Tiziana Buldini
Dead Queen of Longtrellis

Produced By

Sheryl Crown
executive producer
Paolo Del Brocco
co-producer
Nicki Hattingh
executive producer
Justin Kelly
associate producer
Alainée Kent
associate producer
Alessio Lazzareschi
executive producer
Anne Sheehan
executive producer
Davide Tovi
associate producer
Peter Watson
executive producer
Andrea Zoso
associate producer

Music

Cinematography

Peter Suschitzky
director of photography

Sound

Marta Billingsley
sound editor
Leslie Bloome
foley artist
Libero Colimberti
boom operator
Ryan Collison
foley mixer
Gabriele Conti
sound engineer assistant
Davide D'Onofrio
boom operator
Joanna Fang
foley artist
Jon Flores
sound effects editor
Detlef Halaski
re-recording mixer
Maricetta Lombardo
sound recordist
Leslie Shatz
sound design & sound mixing
Damiano Silva
assistant re-recording mixer
Marco Streccioni
sound engineer
Daniel Ward
foley editor

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Gianpaolo Rifino
supervising art director

Set Design

Matteo Mattei
Set Decorator

Makeup

Ivan Bejarano
creature effects painter
Pierangela Biasi
makeup artist
Novella Borghi
makeup artist
Valter Casotto
prosthetic makeup supervisor
Ilaria D'Amico
makeup trainee / prosthetics trainee
Luigi D'Andrea
creature supervisor / special makeup effects supervisor
Andrea Eusebi
key prosthetics sculptor
Andrea Giomaro
prosthetic mould maker
Vesna Giordano
art finisher
Nelly Guimaras
key prosthetic makeup artist
Andrea Leanza
prosthetics crew
Giulia Maran
additional makeup artist: extras
Samuele Miccoli
additional hair stylist
Francesco Pegoretti
hair designer
Diego Prestopino
makeup artist
Michele Salgaro Vaccaro
silicone prosthetics creator / special makeup effects artist
Maria Teresa Sisto
additional makeup
Gino Tamagnini
makeup designer
Lorenzo Tamburini
key prosthetic makeup artist
Valentina Visintin
key prosthetic makeup artist

Special Effects

Claudia Brugnaletti
special effects assistant
Nolwenn Caro
special effects crew
Daniel Carrasco
character designer
Silvia Chicoli
coordinator
Leonardo Cruciano
"special effects designer and coordinator: Makinarium" / special effects supervisor: Makinarium
Luigi D'Andrea
special makeup effects & creature supervisor
Andrea Eusebi
special effects
Andrea Giomaro
sculptorprop maker
Renzo Iemmolo
special effects crew
Andrea Leanza
creature effects lead artist and co-supervisor
Cristina Malillos
special effects makeup
Marta Marrone
art finisher / mold maker
Domenico Matera
special effects crew
Viola Moneta
creatures
Gigi Ottolino
creature effects workshop supervisor
Luigi Ottolino
creature effects: Makinarium
Vito Sabini
sculptor
Elio Terribili
special effects technician
Giovanni Tricomi
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Bruno Albi Marini
visual effects supervisor
Luca Bellano
digital compositor
Ubaldo Boni
3d artist
Dennis Cabella
lead compositor
Amedeo Califano
visual effects coordinator
Korinne Cammarano
digital compositor
Ivan Cenzi
vfx camera technician
Gabriele Chiapponi
dynamics artist
Sara Ciceroni
digital compositor
Claudia Coppa
digital compositor
Gianluca De Pasquale
digital compositor
Francesca Di Giamberardino
main and end titles designed by
Marcello Ercole
lead compositor
Giorgio Iovino
matte painter: visual effects
Simone Jacoella
digital effects
Jodi Ann McNamara
photographer: visual effects unit / scanner
Giuseppe Motta
creatures supervisor
Luigi Nappa
3d artist
Francesco Pachetti
digital artist
Miriam Pavese
compositor: makinarium
Donatello Della Pepa
visual effects: vfx camera technician
Matteo Petricone
digital compositor
Riccardo Demetrio Provazza
digital compositor
Francesco Rizzi
vfx camera technician
Andrea Salvatori
character modeler: Makinarium
Nicola Sganga
visual effects supervisor
Sorin Voicu
visual effects artist
Andrea Schiavone
digital compositor: Makinarium

Assistant Director

Brando De Sica
assistant director
Nicola Deorsola
first assistant director
Elvis Frasca
assistant director
Andrea Tagliaferri
first assistant director
Paolo Trotta
first assistant director

Production Management

Gianluca Chiaretti
line producer
Claudia Cravotta
unit manager
Fabio Marini
location manager: scouting e preparazione puglia
Neri Migani
assistant unit manager
Maurizio Milo
unit manager
Michela Rossi
production manager
Monica Verzolini
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Marco Bisesti
dailies set dresser
Tommaso Borrelli
graphic designer
Mauro Capogrosso
scenic painter
Davide De Cubellis
storyboard artist
Paolo Iudice
set dresser
Sebastiano Murer
property master
Tommaso Ragnisco
concept artist and matte painter
Domenico Reordino
head painter
Francesco Sereni
concept artist
Valeria Vecellio
assistant set decorator

Stunts

David Ambrosi
stunt coordinator
Danilo Capuzi
stunt double: John C. Reilly
Riccardo Mioni
stunt coordinator
Vittorio Nencini
animal handler / horse master / stunt horse coordinator

Editorial

Rosario Balistreri
digital imaging engineer
Andrea Baracca
post production supervisor
Chiara De Cunto
Making of: editor
Guendalina Folador
Post production coordinator' assistant
Simone Lungo
trainee editor
Giuliana Sarli
assistant editor
Vincenzo Soprano
trainee editor
Claudio Trotti
post production manager

Other

Nico Garrone
dedicatee
Marco Onorato
dedicatee
Damiano Silva
special thanks

Music Department

Jonathan Allen
music mixer
Romain Allender
composer assistant / music programmer
Nicolas Charron
orchestrator
Gabriele Conti
score engineer assistant
Alexandre Desplat
conductor / orchestrator
Xavier Forcioli
music coordinator
Dominique Lemonnier
score producer
Sylvain Morizet
orchestrator
Marco Streccioni
score engineer

Casting Department

Olivia Brittain
casting assistant
Jessie Frost
casting assistant
Pietro Manigrasso
extras casting assistant Puglia
Chiara Polizzi
casting: Italy

Costume Department

Patrizia Barbera
assistant costume designer
Claudio D'Avanzo
costume cutter/tailor
Aurelia Laurenti
costume maker
Pamela Paolini
costume breakdown technician
Veronica Spadaro
seamstress: costumes
Lucia Votoni
costume assistant

Camera Department

Emiliano Bambusi
additional camera: opening credits underwater shooting
Alessandro Brambilla
steadicam operator: a camera
Laura Corio
second assistant camera
Greta de Lazzaris
still photographer
Bruno Fundarò
additional digital image technician
Livio Montarsi
second assistant camera
Eleonora Patriarca
first assistant camera
Giacomo Rebuzzi
additional digital imaging technician
Francesco Scazzosi
digital imaging technician
Claudio Serantoni
best boy grip
Simone Trecca
underwater unit
Lorenzo Catenacci
underwater second assistant camera: underwater unit

Location Management

Ilena Aquino
assistant location manager
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo