X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Mark L. Smith
screenplay

Cast

Joel Edgerton
Coach Al Ulbrickson
Callum Turner
Joe Rantz
Peter Guinness
George Pocock
Sam Strike
Roger Morris
Thomas Elms
Chuck Day
Luke Slattery
Bobby Moch
Wil Coban
Jim McMillin
Tom Varey
Johnny White
James Wolk
Coach Tom Bolles
Hadley Robinson
Joyce Simdars
Courtney Henggeler
Hazel Ulbrickson
Chris Diamantopoulos
Royal Brougham
Glenn Wrage
Coach Ky Ebright
Edward Baker-Duly
Benjamin Billings
Adrian Lukis
Jay Ellis
Dominic Tighe
Coach Brown
Alec Newman
Harry Rantz
Andrew Bridgmont
Heinrich Pauli
Jack Staddon
Bo Billings
Jyuddah Jaymes
Jesse Owens
Frankie Fox
Glenn Morry
Sam Douglas
Chairman Henry Burke
David Stoller
Lumber Foreman
Austin Haynes
Joe's Grandson
Jan Stratmann
German Oarsman
Johnny O'Dowd
Soup Kitchen Man in Line
Nick Tajan
German Coxswain
Ian McElhinney
Elderly Joe Rantz
Robert Morgan
Professor Stone
Laurel Lefkow
UW Registrar
Matt Brewer
Soup Kitchen Operator
John Ammirati
NY Radio DJ
Lorna Nickson Brown
Beautiful Girl at Student Center
Robert Cawsey
Regatta Starter
Joshua Akehurst
Cal Coxswain
George Alfie
Syracuse Coxswain
Tom Claxton
Nathan Coy
Lucy Appleton
Joyce's Friend
Jonathan Ball
Penn Coach
Hannah Atwood
Poughkeepsie Fan
Gethin Alderman
Olympic Starter
Betsy Picart
School Official
Biz Lyon
School Official
Nancy Baldwin
School Official
Daniel Hayde
Man Fan at Station
Serrana Su-Ling Bliss
Kid Fan at Station
Andrew Cullum
Soup Kitchen Server
Wally Wingert
Olympics Announcer
Mark Silverman
Newsreel VO
Fraser Anthony
Rowing Student
Harry Axton
Tall Latin Boy
Andreas Bedorf
Rower on the UK Team
Ricky Bevins
Rowing Candidate
Sam Bishop
Rowing Candidate #31
Ian Bjorn
Rowing Candidate
Edward Brooks
Train Conductor
Jaymes Butler
Charlie Rylie
John Capel
Olympic Stadium Spectator
Iain Carter
SS Officer
Graham Curry
German Finish Line Official
Nick Davison
Berlin Passerby
Nigel Finnissy
Soup Kitchen Customer
John Hughes
German Olympic Official / Announcer
Robert Jarvis
Paris Cafe Patron
Christian Jones
German Soldier
Nicholas Joy
Race Spectator
Daniel Kovacs
Wehrmacht Officer
Fran Lawton
Olympic Stand Spectator
Callum Macreadie
Young Joe Rantz
Ryan Mann
Rowing Candidate
Andy M Milligan
Olympic Stadium Spectator
Ivan Moy
Olympic Finishing Line Official
Paul Parker
Reporter
Trevor Puckett
News Reporter
Paul Riddell
Father of Varsity Rower
Luke Simon Roberts
Rowing Candidate
Stephen Samson
Olympic Grandstand Spectator
Nicol Shaw
Californian Student
Lee Simmons
Swiss Team Coach
Mick Slaney
Frankfurter Stall Holder
Jonathan Sparrow
Rowing Candidate / Student
Simon Strutt
Newspaper Seller
David Thrower
Journalist
Alex Vass
Athlete
Ben Vincent
Barman #1

Produced By

Gary Barber
executive producer
Lee Grumett
co-producer
Barbara A. Hall
executive producer
Peter Oillataguerre
executive producer
Kevin Ulrich
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Louise Adair
sound trainee
Julian Bale
first assistant sound: Splinter Unit
Todd Beckett
re-recording mixer
Jennie Breckenridge
adr recordist
Mark DeSimone
adr mixer
Jordan Feemster
2nd assistant sound
Oliver Ferris
foley artist
Renzo Garcia
first assistant sound: Splinter Unit
Arthur Graley
sound designer
Geraldo Gutierrez
Re-Recording Mix Tech
Danny Hambrook
Production Sound Mixer
Sue Harding
foley artist
Adam Laschinger
sound mixer: second unit
Dominika Latusek
assistant sound editor
Adam Mendez
Foley supervisor
Kate Morath
Key Boom Operator
Dan Morgan
Supervising sound editor
Jack Simpson
second assistant Sound: Dailies
Julian Slater
supervising sound editor
Lee Thompson
1st assistant sound
Max Walsh
Dialogue Editor

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Costumes

Makeup

Francesco Alberico
key hair stylist
Remee Archer
hair and makeup junior
Piotr Berkowicz
crowd hair and makeup artist
Laura Blount
crowd hair and makeup supervisor
Linzi Bowen
crowd hair & makeup daily
Charlotte Broadbent
crowd hair and makeup artist
Anita Burger
crowd hair and makeup artist
Herbie Calder
Junior Hair & Makeup Artist
Chris Coles
crowd hair and makeup artist
Sophia Criscuolo
Daily Hair & Makeup Artist
Grace Firmin
crowd hair and makeup junior
Gemma Flaherty
crowd hair and makeup artist
Cheryl Garvey
crowd hair and makeup artist
Grace Gorman
hair and makeup artist crowd
Poppy Haldar
Crowd Hair and Makeup Trainee
Shelley King
crowd hair and makeup artist
Klara Levring
hair and makeup artist
Anna Lubbock
Crowd Hair & Makeup Daily
Chris Lyons
special effects teeth
Katie Marson
crowd hair and makeup artist
Sharon Martin
hair and makeup designer
Waldo Mason
prosthetics supplier
Chanel Murray
Hair: Wigs & Makeup Artist
Niamh O'Loan
key makeup artist
Jade Paterson
crowd hair and makeup artist
Macy Pemberton
Crowd hair and makeup trainee
Alice Percival
crowd hair and makeup junior
Louise Perkins
Hair & Makeup Artist Crowd Daily
Kirsten Sare
crowd daily hair and makeup artist
Joanna Sim
hair & make up artist
Rosie Sinfield
Daily Crowd Hair & Makeup Artist
Rona Skuodas
crowd hair & makeup junior: daily
Janine Summerhayes
crowd hair and makeup artist
Francesca Thomas
crowd hair and makeup junior daily
Charlotte Brooks
makeup artist

Special Effects

Chris Daw
Special Effects Assistant Technician
Dewi Alun Foulkes
special effects technician
Duncan MacLeod
special effects technician
Ashleigh Marner
special effects coordinator
George Niven-Brown
special effects trainee
Stuart Oates
special effects assistant
Max Reader
Special Effects Assistant Technician
George Waite
senior special effects technician

Visual Effects

Maël Abobi
visual effects artist: BUF
William Wright Anderson
visual effects executive producer: Lola VFX
Thomas Arnoux
lead visual effects artist: BUF
Thibault Barreaud
visual effect artist: BUF
Geoffrey Basquin
visual effects supervisor BUF
Julien Baëza
visual effect artist: BUF
Manon Bennati
visual effect artist: BUF
Frédérique Blais
visual effects artist: BUF Canada
Jean Boltoukhine
visual effects artist: BUF
Thierry Bonard
visual effect artist: BUF
Esteban Boudaille
visual effects artist: BUF
Nicolas Bouf
visual effects artist: BUF
Adam Broderick
visual effects producer
Joseph Buxton
vfx production assistant
Tom Carter
VFX Lead Data Wrangler
Guillaume Castello
visual effect artist: BUF
Olivier Cauwet
senior visual effects artist: BUF
Coralie Chalon
visual effects artist: BUF
Richard Chu
visual effects artist: BUF
Romain Colombel
visual effects artist: BUF
Antoine Cosset
visual effects producer: BUF
Christiant D'Alberto
compositor: Cheap Shot VFX
Marion Decoste
visual effects artist: BUF
Antoine Delauney
visual effects artist : BUF
Youssef Dhane
visual effects artist
Christophe Dupuis
senior VFX artist: BUF
Frédérique Dupuis
visual effects production manager
Guillaume Dureux
senior visual effects artist: BUF
Marion Eloy
senior visual effects artist: BUF
Mahdi Amir Ferroukhi
visual effects artist
Marc Forest
visual effects artist: BUF
Bryan Foster
visual effects coordinator: MGM
Alice Fragnier
visual effects coordinator: BUF
Christina Garberson
visual effects executive: MGM
Maksym Gioda
visual effect artist: BUF / visual effects artist
Maxime Godard
visual effects artist: BUF
Anna Gravey
visual effects artist: BUF
Romain Guiton
visual effects artist: BUF
Eleanor Hambly
visual effects coordinator
Wensen Ho
visual effects artist: company 3
Guillaume Hupe
visual effect artist: BUF
Hugo Jacquier
visual effects artist: BUF
Mathis Jarno
visual effects artist: BUF
Camille Jarry
visual effects artist: BUF
Junyou Jiang
visual effects artist: BUF
Téo Jutard
visual effect artist: BUF
Matt Kasmir
visual effects supervisor
Ceylian Kirchhoffer
visual effects artist: BUF
Matija Kos
visual effects artist: BUF
Adrien Kottelat
visual effects artist: BUF
Rayan Lahsni
visual effects artist: BUF
Adrien Lambert
visual effect artist: BUF
Pierre Lanson
visual effects artist: BUF
Pablo Leger
visual effects artist: BUF
Vincent Levrero
visual effect artist: BUF
Florent Lin
visual effects artist: BUF
Manon Linard
visual effects coordinator: BUF
Toby Lloyd
visual effects editor
Philippe Lépine
visual effects head of production: BUF / visual effects producer: BUF
Pierre-Yves Marin
visual effect artist: BUF
Katharine Meadows
visual effects producer: Lola VFX
Daniel Meireles
visual effects artist: BUF
Victor Morinière
visual effects artist: BUF
Alex Mouandjo
visual effects artist: BUF
Yoann Tamsyr Mounthault
visual effect artist: BUF
Phi Dung Nguyen
visual effects artist: BUF
Diana Nikitina
visual effects supervisor: BUF
Geoffrey Niquet
senior visual effects supervisor: BUF
Cem Olcer
senior visual effects artist: BUF
Tristan Pasteur
visual effects artist: BUF
Hugo Paupert
visual effect artist: BUF
David Paynee
visual effects artist: BUF
Laura Pellin
visual effects production assistant: BUF
Matthieu Piat
visual effects producer: BUF
Gary Pierre-Paul
visual effects artist: BUF
Méline Pistilli
lead visual effects artist: BUF
Joana Powell
visual effects production manager
Charles-Henri Puelle
visual effects artist: BUF
Quentin Ramasseul
visual effect artist: BUF
Miranda Reze
visual effects artist: BUF
Nicole Ruffell
vfx production assistant
Balthazar Sahel
visual effect artist: BUF
Lucas Salton
senior visual effects artist: BUF
Jule Serruya
visual effects artist: BUF
Antoine Shousha
visual effects artist
Mickael Son
visual effects artist: BUF
Jeremiah Sweeney
visual effects supervisor: Lola VFX
Mickaël Tastet
lead visual effects artist: BUF
Hamza Tombari
visual effects artist: BUF
Kamila Turtemir
visual effects artist: BUF
David Uystpruyst
senior visual effects artist: BUF
Hans Vrignault
visual effects artist: BUF
Tristan Wannell
visual effects artist: BUF
Arnaud Watteau
senior visual effects artist: BUF
Brandon Weis
visual effects artist: BUF
David James Wood
Cyberscanning Technician
Annabelle Zoellin
head of production: BUF
Alexandra Greene
visual effects producer: ILM
Julian Körrenz
lead compositor: ILM
Kate LeBlond
visual effects production assistant: ILM

Assistant Director

Ed Attrill
Crowd PA
Hannah Campbell
Crowd PA: dailies
James Chasey
crowd second assistant director
Callum Crawford
Additional Crowd Third Assistant Director
Hannah Di Maida
director's assistant
Magda Gorczynska
Crowd PA: dailies
Jamie Graham
floor second assistant director
Lee Grumett
first assistant director
Mac Montero
base third ad: dailies
Krishan Sharda
additional crowd third assistant director
Jeff Taylor
first assistant director: second unit
Jo Tew
second assistant director
Illias Thoms
floor second assistant director: second unit / splinter unit third assistant director
Tina Vidmar
key crowd third assistant director
Kelcie Warner
crowd third assistant director
Ryan Westington
Base 3rd AD
Ben Wicks
third assistant director

Production Management

Barbara A. Hall
unit production manager
Steven Johnson
production supervisor: 2nd Unit
Rachel Rosser
production supervisor
Georgette Turner
unit production manager

Art Department

Zahida Ahmed
Art Department Coordinator
Lottie Anstice
prop making petty cash buyer
James Battison
action props buyer
Toby Bilton
Standby Props / props
Lucy Brewer
assistant art director
Rosie Burnett
graphic designer
Jess Case
petty cash buyer
Graham Caulfield
Drapesmaster
Aaron Contreras
supervising standby props
Josh Deighton
Draughtsperson
Lauren Dix
assistant graphic designer
Grace Edge
petty cash buyer
Rose Fox Lewis
assistant buyer
Harry Fulbrook
Chargehand
Noel Godfrey
Charge hand dressing prop
Lucy Gooder
Greens Coordinator/Buyer
Sara Hayward
standby art director
Jorge Jacobs
Lead Sign Painter
Wyn Jenkins
supervising prop maker
Colleen MacLeod
production buyer
Jessica Meredith
Assistant Set Decorator / assistant set decorator
Mike Mowatt
carpenter
Philippa Mumford
assistant art director
Peter Nation-Grainger
assistant art director
James New
art department assistant
Paul Oatway
property master
Dan Phelan
Dressing Props
Sophie Powell
lead graphic designer
Anya Revell
Assistant Storewoman
Mark Reynolds
supervisor dressing prop
Emily Roberts
art department assistant
Ej Schreuder
graphics trainee
Olivia Somary
food stylist
Sean Sweeney
supervising chargehand greensman
Kinga Szabó
draughtsperson
Aislinn Tudhope
Draftsperson
Phoebe Williams-Ellis
assistant set decorator
Betty Woodhouse
graphic designer
Drapery Workroom
drapes and upholstery
Eric Yamamoto
storyboard artist

Stunts

Andy Bennett
stunt coordinator
Elliot Collins
stunt performer
Josh Dyer
stunt performer
Luke Gomes
stunt double: Luke Slattery
Michael Page
stunt double: Callum Turner
Justin Pearson
Additional Stunt Coordinator
Eldredd Wolf
stunt performer

Editorial

Jordan Altria
dailies colourist operator
Cody Cardarelli
Finishing Producer
Shing Hong Chan
colour assistant
Jeremy Crichton
finishing editor
Theresa Crooks
colour assistant
Julian Debrah
post-production coordinator
Jon Gray
Account Executive
Jonas Jangvad
colour assistant
Thomas Lambert
finishing editor
Annamaria Pennazzi
second assistant editor
Agnaldo Rezende
post-production assistant
Debs Richardson
first assistant editor
Ian Sullivan
finishing accountant : Company 3
Viktorija Tupikaite
data i/o operator

Other

Maurice Batson
driver to executive producer Barbara A Hall
Harry Collett
production driver
Stevie Kotey
transportation captain
David Lewis
transport supplier
Robert Miller
transport coordinator
Norman Parr
Facilities Captain

Music Department

Michael Alexander
music editor
Romain Allender
music programmer
David Arch
Musician: Piano
Thomas Bowes
concertmaster
Nicolas Charron
Orchestrator
Peter Cobbin
score recorded and mixed by
Xavier Forcioli
music producer
Wes Hicks
score editor
Rebecca Hordern
assistant engineer
Mandy Mamlet
music supervisor
Gerard McCann
music editor
Jack Mills
protools recordist
Lori Silfen
executive in charge of music
Kirsty Whalley
score recorded and mixed by
Roger Linley
musician: double bass
Laurence Ungless
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Claire Chadwick
casting assistant
Patty Connolly
adr voice casting
Josie Kemp
junior casting assistant - uk
Benjamin Leuenberger
musician casting assistant
Lilly Mackie
casting assistant - uk
Rick Messina
casting associate
Mark Sussman
adr voice casting
Lucinda Syson
casting - uk
Lucy Taylor
casting associate - uk
Natasha Vincent
casting associate - uk

Costume Department

Jessica Albertson
assistant costume designer
Rosie Allen
costume coordinator
Mark Almond
Wardrobe Master
Alex Cox
knitwear maker
Emily Egge
costume supervisor
India Gaythwaite
head alterations
Spencer Lammy
principal costume standby
Luca Levai
Costume Breakdown daily
Susan MacKenzie
senior costume maker
Glen Mallen
additional standby
Harriet Martin
costume trainee
Sophie Brunskill Martin
assistant alterations
Alexandra McArthur
costume trainee
Nadia Miah
Alterations
Carla Monvid
assistant costume designer
Olwen Morrey
Key Crowd Standby
Darren Norris
senior textile artist
Matt Payne
costumer
Nori Pesina
costume assistant
Sandra Poole
Crowd Costume Assistant
Carol Palmer Race
Costume Puller UK
Katie Rogers
principal truck mistress
Amy Simpson Jukes
crowd costume standby
Rosie Smith
asistant cutter
Anna Spencer
principal costume standby
Thea Stainthorpe
costume trainee
Kieron Stone
Costume Puller. UK
Claire Wallwork
Alterations
Selma Zafer
Costume daily: costumes
Benjamin Money
costume assistant

Camera Department

Phil Arntz
aerial director of photography
Peter Ayriss
drone pilot
Luke Bannister
FPV Drone Pilot
Saskia Barnes
camera trainee
Alex Basham
Practical Electrical Supervisor
Kevin Bell
Digital Imaging Technician 2nd Unit dailies
Abigayle Blacow
second assistant camera: dailies
Klaudia Borbély
electrician
Emma Boswell
drone supervisor
Alessandro Brambilla
steadicam operator
Christopher B Broomfield
underwater electrician
Ross Brown
Lighting Technician: Dailies
Matthew Clements
second assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit
Aaron Cole
drone pilot
Rana Darwish
first assistant camera: dailies: Underwater Unit
Tobias Eedy
first assistant camera: A camera
Harry Elvidge
Electrical rigger
Keane Farrelly
rigging electrician dailies
Richard Follett
practical electrician
William Gibson
Electrical HOD Rigger
David Hartnett
Electrical Rigger
Archit Hegde
dit assistant
Rob Hill
assistant camera: underwater unit
Abi Hurcomb
floor best girl/floor spark
Karsten Jacobsen
director of photography: second unit
Jamie Legge
lighting console operator
Johannes Lohmann
central loader: main unit
Fred Mallin
rental house technician: not on production
Matthew McCabe
b cam grip
Alex McCormack
video operator: splinter unit
Adam McGrady
video operator
Arron Monkman
first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Adam Moody
electrician
Andy Munday
lighting programmer : rigging
Gary Owen
rigging electrician
Jordan Perry
Rigging chargehand
Rupert Power
B Cam/Steadicam dailies
Michele Abramo Puricelli
Libra Head Technician Dailies
Steve Quan
Drone Camera Operator
Hamza F. Qureshi
video assistant: dailies
Tanya Ringer
lighting technician
Jack Robson
crane grip second unit
Andrew Rowell
camera rf engineer
Thomas Royal
rigging gaffer
Lewis Ruffley
dit assistant
Rose Ryk
3rd Assistant Camera
Reiss Sanders
grip trainee
Robert Shaw
Z CAM Technician
Richard B. Shean
Video operator: second unit
Paul Snell
first assistant camera: B Camera
Vis Sopjani
key grip second unit
Mario Spanna
Head Technician
Sam Thurston
aerial camera assistant
Josh Tilley
second assistant camera "b" camera: main unit
Lawrence Whelan
camera tech
Leo Whitfield
FPV Drone Pilot
Jake Whittingham
lighting console operator
Julian Zarzoso-Lowe
Clapper Loader: Second Unit
Amir F. Qureshi
video assistant: main unit

Location Management

Ben Ahmed
supervising location manager
Hannah Campbell
location marshal: dailies
Matt Cowlam
assistant location manager / location manager
Mackenzie Crossland
location manager
Monty Eliot
location assistant
Iggy Ellis
location manager
Andrew Fielding
location marshal
Jodie Gregory
location manager
Max Mir
location marshal
Aliya Parvez
location coordinator
Cara Peel
location assistant
Ben Teicht
assistant location manager

Script Department

James Leathers
Script Supervisor: second unit / assistant script supervisor
Liz West
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo