X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Tim Smith
screenplay by
Arkasha Stevenson
screenplay by
Keith Thomas
screenplay by
Ben Jacoby
story by
David Seltzer
based on characters created by

Cast

Ralph Ineson
Father Brennan
Sonia Braga
Sister Silva
Tawfeek Barhom
Father Gabriel
Charles Dance
Father Harris
Bill Nighy
Cardinal Lawrence
Nicole Sorace
Carlita Scianna
Ishtar Currie-Wilson
Sister Anjelica
Dora Romano
Sister Romano
Anton Alexander
Father Spiletto
Eugenia Delbue
Pregnant Woman
Charita Cecamore
Red Headed Girl
Federica Santoro
Smoking Nun
Rachel Hurd-Wood
Katherine Thorn
Nicola Garofalo
Obstetrician
Giacomo Henri Dossi
Museum Security Guard
Milena Bozic
Young Sister Silva
Dobrila Stojnic
Comforting Nun
Alberto Tierrez
Shadowy Priest
Ljiljana Zujic
Sadistic Nun
Eva Ras
Angry Nun
Miodrag Rakocevic
Shadowy Figure
James Swanton
Jackal Performer
Andjelko Pavloviç
Jackal performer
Mina Knezevic
Infant / newborn (1 month old)
Ema Nastic
Infant / newborn (1 month old)
Mateja Nesovic
baby Layla
Borislav Bogosavac
Scaffold Worker
Dejan Dragosavac
Scaffold Worker
Darko Corovic
Scaffold worker
Strahinja Despic
Scaffold Worker
Amy Clayton
Margaret Picture Double
Amalia Strand
Carlita picture double
Nigel Dyson
Cardinal Lawrence Picture Double

Produced By

Whitney Brown
executive producer
Cristina Giubbetti
executive producer: Italy
Nuno Martins
line producer
Andrew Pfeffer
executive producer: additional photography
Tim Smith
executive producer
Aleksandar Leka Tadic
line producer: additional photography, SRB
Gracie Wheelan
executive producer

Music

Mark Korven
Composer

Cinematography

Aaron Morton
director of photography

Sound

Michael Babcock
re-recording mixer
Michael J. Benavente
supervising dialogue/adr editor
Ivan Branisavljevic
second boom operator: additional photography
Claudio Castorina
boom operator: second unit
Mario De Socio
ADR recordists / Italian language re-recording mixer
Brian Dunlop
dialogue editor: additional
Tommaso Gentile
boom operator
Shane Hayes
dialogue editor
James Hyde
adr mixer
Novica Jankov
production sound mixer: additional photography
Flavio Moro
boom operator
Daniel Pagan
sound fx editor
Zoran Prodanovic
boom operator: additional photography
Jamison Rabbe
adr mixer
Joe Schiff
dialogue editor
Ric Schnupp
sound designer / supervising sound editor
David Semon
re-recording mix technician
Kathie Talbot
additional sound design
Jussi Tegelman
supervising sound designer
Jonathan Wales
re-recording mixer

Production Design

Art Direction

Djurdjevic Olga
on set art director: Additional Photography
Tiziana Liberotti
supervising art director
Andrea Migliaccio
Art Director

Makeup

Richard Alonzo
special makeup effects artist
Joe Badiali
special makeup effects artist
Jasmina Banovic
key hair stylist: additional photography
Michela Barberini
first assistant hair stylist
Silvia Beltrani
additional makeup artist
Simona Calera
additional hair stylist: extras
Valentina Carboni
additional junior makeup artist: extras
Eleni Charismoglou Bantoula
additional hair designer: extras
Rosalba Cimino
additional makeup artist: extras
Helen Cohen
special makeup effects artist
Joe Colwell
special makeup effects artist
Roberta D'Alessio
additional makeup artist: extras
Fatima Di Santis
additional hair stylist: extras
Elisabetta De Leonardis
hair department head
Renata di Leone
additional makeup artist: extras / key makeup artist: second unit
Carmen Esposito
additional junior makeup artist: extras
Laura Fiasco
additional hair stylist: extras
Chris Gallaher
special makeup effects artist
Giulia Giorgi
key hair stylist: second unit
Grazia Maria Giorgi
crowd hair supervisor / hair crowd supervisor: second unit
Ilaria Girolami
additional junior hair designer: extras
Miriam Giuliani
additional junior hair designer: extras
Kelly Gorman
special makeup effects artist
Elena Gregorini
additional hair stylist: extras
Riccardo Incagnoli
additional makeup artist: extras
Samantha Innace
additional junior hair designer: extras
Raffaella Iorio
crowd makeup supervisor / makeup crowd supervisor: second unit
Muna Jibril
additional junior makeup artist: extras / makeup artist: second unit
Natasa Krstic
hair and makeup designer: additional photography
Sendy Kumalakanta
special makeup effects artist: additional photography
Dalton Kutsch
special makeup effects artist
Federico Laurenti
makeup department head / makeup designer: second unit
Charlie Lenny
special makeup effects artist
Petra Macura
hair and makeup artist: additional photography
Giosuè Madeddu
additional junior hair designer: extras
Arturjana Manaj
additional hair designer: extras
Ludovica Marini
additional junior makeup artist: extras
Marika Marino
additional makeup artist: extras
Francesca Marongiu
additional junior hair designer: extras
Kristell Messina
additional makeup artist: extras
Adrien Morot
prosthetic designer / special makeup effects artist
Karina Muzzio
additional junior makeup artist: extras
Tiberio Nardi
first assistant makeup artist / key makeup artist: second unit
Jess Nelson
special makeup effects artist
Valentina Parrino
additional junior makeup artist: extras
Jovana Paunkovic
hair stylist: additional photography
Claudia Pompili
additional makeup artist: extras
Brian Poor
special makeup effects artist
Vukasin Popovic
special makeup effects artist: additional photography
Haydee Qusque Prado
additional hair designer: extras
Lana Rakanovic
special makeup effects artist: additional photography
Lucrezia Ramundi
additional makeup artist: extras
Chiara Rossano
hair stylist: second unit
Catalina Rusnaciuc
additional hair designer: extras / hair stylist: second unit
Federica Salamone
makeup effects production assistant
Devin Seman
special makeup effects artist
Diarra Sidibe
hair stylist
Roberta Smargiassi
additional hair designer: extras
Fosca Giulia Tempera
additional hair designer: extras
Dan Thomson
special makeup effects artist
Maria Cristina Tordella
additional hair designer: extras
Claudia Tozzi
makeup artist
Stefania Trippa
additional makeup artist
Kathy Tse
special makeup effects artist
Vague Vartanian
special makeup effects artist
Carol Vicini
additional hair stylist: extras
Valentina Villani
additional junior makeup artist: extras
Ludovica Vitale
additional hair designer: extras
Giorgia Zaccagni
additional junior makeup artist: extras

Special Effects

György Albitz
special effects senior technician: additional photography
Viktor Albitz
special effects assistant technician: additional photography
Giorgio Antonini
special effects technician
Béla Buzgó
special effects technician: additional photography
Maurizio Corridori
special effects supervisor
Gabriele Cumpact
special effects technician
Kelly Gorman
special effects technician
Rajmund Gál
special effects technician: additional photography
Attila Góczán
special effects technician: additional photography
Gabor Kiszelly
special effects supervisor: additional photography
Géza Kocsis
special effects technician: additional photography
Norbert Orosz
special effects floor supervisor: additional photography
Franco Ragusa
workshop supervisor
Ezio Sabelli
special effects technician
Zsolt Schweigert
special effects technician: additional photography
Tamas Uzoni
special effects coordinator/splinter unit floor supervisor: additional photography
Luigi Zanna
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Justin Bates
compositing supervisor: Herne Hill Media
Mario Beck
previs artist
Prayag Bhardwaj
digital compositor: Herne Hill Media
Kristy Blackwell
digital compositor: Herne Hill Media
Marlon Victor Bondoc
visual effects artist
Annalisa Caffa
lidar scanning: Entracte
Simone Caldara
digital compositor
James Cooper
visual effects supervisor
Rose-Marie Daniels
visual effects artist
Dave David
animator: Herne Hill Media
Piotr Dybowski
visual effects on-set supervisor
Arthur Fornara
visual effects artist
Siddarth Jambhulkar
digital compositor: Herne Hill Media
Magdalena Jurcagova
visual effects coordinator
Ashwini Koteeswaran
VFX production Coordinator
Marco Lorenzin
lidar scanning: Entracte
Trrehan Makhania
digital compositor: Herne Hill Media
Danny McNair
visual effects producer
Alan Millan
digital compositor: Herne Hill Media
Pietro Miotto
lidar scanning: Entracte
Divyansh Mittal
VFX Supervisor: HumTum - The Visual Effects Team.
Taj Nabhani
3d artist: Herne Hill Media
Elena Perreira
visual effects artist
Gaia Giustina Puma
visual effects coordinator: credited
Meagan Ryan
visual effects assistant: 20th Century Studios
Dave Sauro
executive producer: herne hill media
Alex Schead
editorial assistant
Alberto Serrano
Lead Lighting Artist
Harry Shaper
senior capture technician
Gary Shelley
roto paint supervisor: Herne Hill Media
Jason Smeyres
visual effects coordinator: 20th Century Studios
Xiao Su
digital compositor: Herne Hill Media
Olivia Yapp
digital compositor: Herne Hill Media

Assistant Director

Matteo Albano
first assistant director: Italy
Barbara Bevacqua
third assistant director
Edoardo Brugnatelli
set production assistant
Gilberto Calise
second second assistant director
Rebecca Creighton
third assistant director
Ermanno Dantini
crowd production assistant / key production assistant
Annamaria Dicesare
additional assistant director
James Excell
third assistant director
Sara Fathi
set assistant director
Alex Gavigan
key second assistant director
Mirko Genduso
base second
Claudio Giordano
crowd production assistant
Anna Guerra
assistant director
Alessandro Labadessa
cast assistant director
Francesco Liotti
third assistant director
Liam Lock
first assistant director
Maria Cristina Lucantonio
assistant director
Dewisinta Nogi
set production assistant
Barbara Pasquali
cast production assistant
Jason Rickwood
second second assistant director
Fiorenza Salvador
second assistant director: Italy
Rute Santos
cast production assistant
Giulia Sardelli
set production assistant
Alberto Scisco
key set production assistant / third assistant director: second unit
Patricia Sommer
crowd third assistant director
Patrick Waggett
crowd second assistant director

Production Management

Ali Bell
assistant production manager
Ana Biskupljanin
Production manager: Additional photography
Whitney Brown
unit production manager
Giorgio Calogero
production secretery
Nicoletta Cataldo
unit manager
Jonathan Deiner
Production Executive
Chineza Lynn Ezinkwo
manager of physical production: 20th Century Studios
Francesco Formica
unit manager
Richard Middleton
executive in charge of production
Marco Olivieri
production manager
Fausto Russo
production secretary
Simone Troili
unit manager

Art Department

Sabina Angeloni
assistant art director
Manuela Assennato
art department coordinator
Giulia Berardi
assistant art director
Dionisia Cirasola
assistant set decorator
Sergio Cosulich
assistant art director
Jonathan Davis
storyboard artist
Arianna Ferrazin
assistant property master
Snjezana Gomilanovic
art department coordinator: additional photography
Francesco Grant
storyboard artist
Paolo Iudice
swing gang
Sivia Maimone
On Set Dresser
Marija Mandic
set dec buyer
Andrea Migliaccio
standby art director
Marko Milosevic
standby props
Craig Price
property master
AnaMarija Spasenovic
property master: additional photography
Uros Stojanovic
graphic designer
Keith Thompson
creature designer
Nadja Trajkovic
assistant set decorator
Jovan Uhrin
carpenter

Stunts

Milan Alavanja
stunt rigging coordinator
Emiliano Barretta
assistant stunt coordinator / stunt coordinator / stunt driver
Alessandro Borgese
action designer / stunt coordinator
Francesco Cauzzi
stunt performer
Emanuel Comanducci
utility stunts
Muzio Fumai
stunt performer
Evangelos Grecos
assistant stunt coordinator
Slavisa Ivanovic
stunt coordinator
Lucy Johnson
stunt double: Ishtar Currie-Wilson / stunt double: Nell Tiger Free
Ronan Kearns
key rigger
Francesco Lodà
stunt department
Roberto Dias McCarthy
stunt previs / stunts
Margo Miles
stunt coordinator assistant
Peter Miles
supervising stunt coordinator: UK
Giuliano Pierini
utility stunts
Lorenzo Vecchi
assistant stunt coordinator

Editorial

Samuel James Bellamy
additional editor
Hector Cartagena Jr.
second assistant editor
Alessio David Ciattini
technical manager: dailies
James Durante
visual effects editor
Laura Geucherian
Head of Production: Company 3
Sheryl Goodhead
finishing executive-company 3
Joe Ken
Senior Finishing Editor: Company3
Philip Marvin
Finishing Producer
Stephen Nakamura
Finishing Colorist
Nick Nassif
additional colorist
Alex Panton
dailies producer
Dov Samuel
first assistant editor
Brianne Wilhelmi
post production coordinator: dailies

Other

Alessandro Alei
health and safety office coordinator
Gilda Aloisi
assistant to producers
Adriano Aragon
adr performer
Peter Arpesella
Voice Over Actor / adr performer
Asad Ayaz
President of Marketing
Rob Beggs
production safety manager: Disney, additional photography
Alessia Bonacci
adr performer
Rebecca Booth
production coordinator
Sally Ann Brooks
adr performer
Lorenzo Caccialanza
adr performer
Bruno Cassone
production secretary
Claudia Castellucci
production assistant
Chanvuthy Chen
risk management
Paula Holt Colligan
post production accountant
Nathaniel DesRosiers
religious consultant
Francesca Fanti
adr performer / voice dubbing
Maile Flanagan
adr performer
Donna Jay Fulks
adr performer
Elisa Gabrielli
adr performer
Emma Jayne Goins
assistant production coordinator
Colin Greten
development/production executive
Anne Jacobsen
financial controller
Holly Kintop
Coordinator: Production Technology
Lex Lang
adr performer
Sam Lilja
dialect coach
Giorgio Lombardelli
assistant to cast: additional photography
Brendan Luckey
manager: budgeting and finance, 20th Century Studios
Nadja Mandic
assistant: Arkasha Stevenson, additional photography
Serena Mandrici
production assistant
Luca Manganaro
adr performer
Aurelio Marino
assistant account / production account assistant
Akiko Matsumoto
Development Assistant
Jimmy McSparron
health and safety director
Piotr Michael
adr performer
Melanie Minichino
adr performer
Davide Morabito
epk/behind-the-scenes
Dina Morrone
adr performer / adr voice actor
Lana Novovic
office production assistant: additional photography
Cailey O'Brien
epk production coordinator
Beatrice Orlandini
assistant to cast
Pierfrancesco Pappa
production assistant
Laurie Petok
adr performer
Cristina Piedimonte
assistant: Arkasha Stevenson
Jelena Pindovic
production secretary
Jim Pirri
adr performer
Katarina Popovic
production coordinator: additional photography
Cat Protano
adr performer
Predrag Rafailovic
production assistant
Chiara Rap
travel and accommodation coordinator
Shari Reed
physical production coordinator
Lisa Rhyne
legal affairs
Giuseppe Romeo
health and safety manager
Giuseppe Russo
ADR: voice / adr performer
Carlotta Saccani
assistant: Cristina Giubbetti
Antonello Sammito
health and safety advisor
Alessandro Sozio
health and safety coordinator: second unit
Mila Stojadinovic
assistant: Andrew Pfeffer
Andrea Tadic
assistant to cast: additional photography
Nick Toren
adr performer
David Tracy
Executive in Charge of Production
Giulia Valeri
assistant production coordinator
Alex Veadov
adr performer
Csaba Veres
production accountant-additional photography
Audrey Wasilewski
adr performer
Michele Lilley
additional production coordinator

Music Department

Heather Cairncross
soloist: alto
Johnny Choi
music executive
Nick Cooper
soloist: cello
Sara Davey
soloist: soprano
Amy Ewen
orchestra contractor: for Isobel Griffiths
Alex Ferguson
recordist
Jim Fowler
orchestrator
Rebecca Hordern
assistant engineer/mix assistant
Jake Jackson
score engineer & mixer
Jeff Kwong
music editor
Roger Linley
musician: double bass
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Eve Morris
assistant engineer
Ben Parry
choir director
Laurence Ungless
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Daniel Cabeza
studio casting executive
Simone de Feo
extras casting assistant
Daniele Giasi
extras casting assistant
Jenna Keehn
Manager of Casting
Nemanja Milosavljevic
extras casting: additional photography
Nenad Pavlovic
local casting serbia: additional photography
Greta Porrello
casting assistant
Teresa Razzauti
casting director: Italy and Europe
Holly Rodman
casting associate
Claudio Valentini
extras casting coordinator

Costume Department

Patrizia Baiocchi
assistant costume designer
Costanza Bastanti
key crowd costumer
Giacomo Bottone
crowd costumer
Odeta Cali
assistant costume coordinator
Agustina Castellani
cast costumer
Anna Cavaliere
assistant costume designer
Saverio Cicala
cast costumer
Milica Cortanovacki
daily costumer
Manuel D'Andrea
costume cutter
Gaia De Laurentiis
costumer extras
Clara Diana
set costumer
Roberta Frangella
assistant costume designer
Augusto Grassi
costume supervisor
Martina Parravicini
crowd costumer
Mariafrancesca Ricci
on-set seamstress
Claudia Tini
crowd costumer
Daniele Ucciero
assistant ager/dyer
Giusi Vacalebre
key crowd costumer
Amy Wright
costume coordinator

Camera Department

Petar Ateljevic
video playback operator: additional photography
Roberto Barbona
best boy grip
Dusan Bartolovic
on-set colorist: Serbia / on-set colorist: additional photography
Marco Angelo Bosco
QTake Operator
Alberto Bracalente
second assistant camera
Paolo Cafiero
first assistant camera: "c" camera
Pasquale Carbone
Video assist
Emanuele Chiari
camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Mattia Conati
electrician
Tiziano Contaldo
electrician
Cinzia Corpetti
second assistant camera
Daniele Correr
electrician
Simona De Lullo
first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Sebastiano De Pascalis
camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Trifunovic Dragan
drone operator
Alessandro Fanari
senior dailies operator
Fabio Ferrantini
Phantom camera technician
Samuela Langi
Video Assist
Andrea Legnani
camera operator
Uros Lukic
second assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography
Fabrizio Margaroli
digital imaging technician
Luca Menici
crane technician
Luca Mercuri
camera operator
Tuhin Uddin Milon
video assistant / video assistant: second unit
Filomena Montesano
second assistant camera
Michele Nassuato
first assistant camera b cam
Viola Pagli
assistant camera
Giuditta Paolini
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Slobodan Pikula
still photographer: additional photography
Andrea Rauccio
camera operator: "c" camera
Emanuele Salvatore
key rigging grip: second unit
Ryan Samul
director of photography: second unit
Valeria Schifeo
additional digital imaging technician
Simone Serantoni
dolly grip: "a" camera, second unit
Andrea Soncin
digital imaging technician: second unit
Luciano Teolis
addiotional first assistant camera
Emanuele Tiberti
dolly grip: "a" camera
Filippo Toma
second assistant camera
Dario Tosti
electrician
Dragan Trifunovic
drone operator
Petr Volokitin
video assist: additional photography
Roberto Zaccheddu
video assistant: second unit
Aleksandr Zharkov
Phantom camera technician: additional photography
Luca Zuccolo
Data Manager

Location Management

Ivan Buttiglieri
assistant location coordinator
Costanza Consigli
location assistant
Sofia Gabrielli
location coordinator
Elisa Matteucci
assistant location manager
Pierluigi Potier
location manager
Nicola Rovito
location manager
Simona Sciannimanico
location manager

Script Department

Paola Mengoni
script supervisor
Timothy Visentin
script coordinator
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo