X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Sean Penn
Director

Written By

Erin Dignam
written by

Cast

Javier Bardem
Miguel Leon
Brandon Phillips
Youth Orchestra Conductor
Anna Strelkov
Sand Painter
Mark De Villiers
Wren's Father
Jiji Kongolo
UN Student
Hopper Penn
Billy Boggs
William Mkunziza
Sudanese National
Halima Abdul Aziz
9 Yr. Old African Girl
Abdul Aziz Abubakar
Patient Girl's Father
Vaneshran Arumugam
East Indian UN Staffer
Lesley Indatwa
Nuban Woman
Thomas Mabula
1st Horse Rider
Oscar Best
Dr. Brown
Jared Harris
Dr. Farber
Ruvimbo Govera
Liberian Female Trainee
Jean Reno
Dr. Mehmet Love
Brian Svosve
Security Driver
Benedict Mitchell
Older Soldier
Bonga Adonisi
Blue Bear Soldier
Sinovuyo Mbuthuma
New Born Baby
Bill Gerber
UN Representative
Bronwyn Reed
Catholic School Girl
Kimberleigh van der Ventel
Catholic School Girl
Nokufika Mdanda
Air Hostess
Chris Gxalaba
Oom Pieter
Siyabonga Soyikwana
Masked Soldier
Sarah Muhoho
Sierra Leone Villager
Booi Victor Cele
Older Couple Survivor #1
Hilda Mtembu
Older Couple Survivor #2
Linda Sokhulu
Triage Nurse
Julie Brossard
Woman on the Stairs
Dominika Jablonska
News Reporter
Shelley Nicole
Hanging Helicopter Woman
Paul Pieterse
UN Representative in Refugee Camp
Christopher Stein
Wren's Dinner Date

Produced By

Bill Gerber
producer
Andrew Golov
executive in charge of production
Jon Kuyper
executive producer
Bill Pohlad
producer
Teri-Lin Robertson
line producer: additional photography
Janine van Assen
co-producer / line producer

Cinematography

Barry Ackroyd
director of photography

Sound

Michael Botha
adr mixer
Nick Jimenez
adr recordist
Richard Kitting
re-recording mix technician
Geoff Kock
a.d.r. recordist
Mary Jo Lang
foley/adr mixer
Jenna Lange
post audio producer
Nico Louw
additional sound recordist
Didier Lozahic
re-recording mixer
Henau Marais
BTS Sound Mixer
Dave McMoyler
supervising sound editor
Christian P. Minkler
re-recording mixer
Alyson Dee Moore
foley artist
Chris Navarro
adr mixer
Nancy Parker
foley artist
Michelle Pazer
dialogue editor
Jacques Pienaar
boom operator
John Ross
re-recording mixer
Pernell L. Salinas
first assistant sound editor
Warren Shaw
sound designer / supervising sound editor
Edward Tise
production sound mixer
Jon Title
sound effects editor
Stephen Webster
a.d.r. mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Darryl Hammer
supervising art director

Set Design

Makeup

Enzo Angileri
hair stylist: Charlize Theron
Hilary de Villiers
in-house junior prosthetics trainee
Marli Kruger
makeup artist
Andrea Leanza
key prosthetic makeup artist
Marie Maggio
hair stylist
Els Owen
makeup artist
Nadine Prigge
make up designer: hair designer
Anja Rechholtz
prosthetics applicator
Amanda Ross-McDonald
crowd supervisor
Kerry Skelton
makeup department head
Adrian Smith
prosthetics technician
Clinton Smith
prosthetic makeup designer
Gerald Sutherland
key special make up effects artist
Jessica Veasey
makeup artist
Marika Weber
hair stylist / makeup artist

Special Effects

Malcolm Cochrane
special effects technician
Doug Hardy
special effects technician
Laura Howard
prosthetics technician
Tyrell Kemlo
pyrotechnician
Julian Koberman
special effects technician
Cordell McQueen
special effects supervisor
Mick 'Stuntie' Milligan
special effects foreman
Mxolisi Mkhutshuwa
senior special effects technician / special effects technician
Michael Ngaba
special effects technician
Paul Pieterse
special effects coordinator / special effects coordinator: additional photography
Julio Scholze
special effects technician
Sithembiso Sontshaka
special effects technician
Donavin Waters
pyrotechnician

Visual Effects

Mat Beck
on set visual effects supervisor
Christopher Bekker
digital compositor
Hunter Chase
compositor
Jacob Eaton
visual effects producer
Lani Ehrlich
previz artist: BlackGinger
Evan Ghigliotty
compositing supervisor: Baked FX
John Grower
digital compositor
Gabriela Harris
visual effects producer
Jim Hillin
compositor
Darrin Hofmeyr
cg supervisor: BlackGinger / visual effects on set assistant
Jason Howey
cg supervisor
Katherine Hupp
visual effects producer
Bruce Jones
visual effects supervisor
Raymond Kelley
visual effects artist
George Loucas
visual effects supervisor: Baked FX
Helena Packer
visual effects supervisor
Dylan Palmboom
digital compositor
Greg Pilon
compositor
Marco Raposo de Barbosa
visual effects supervisor: BlackGinger
Matthew Dean Russell
visual effects producer
Tom Selbeck
visual effects artist
Joshua Spivack
visual effects producer: Baked FX
Byron Tofas
digital compositor
Douw van Niekerk
digital compositor
Theuns van Rensburg
visual effects artist
George Webster
visual effects supervisor: loco vfx
Marc Bloch
executive producer: BlackGinger
David Whitehouse
Visual Effects Producer: Loco VFX

Assistant Director

Brian W. Cook
first assistant director
Simon Green
third assistant director
Mark Inglis
second assistant director
Isabel Martens
second second assistant director
Lynette Mitchell
second assistant director
Thembalethu Ntuli
trainee assistant director
Jon C. Scheide
second assistant director
Lee Roy Titus
second unit
Marcy Trout
second second assistant director
Justin Van Der Merwe
first assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director
Luke Yiangou Mason
second unit director

Production Management

Britt Ballantyne
production manager: additional photography
Susannah Davies
assistant production manager: switzerland
Yves Herren
unit manager (switzerland)
Tim Pedegana
post-production supervisor
Donovan Roberts-Baxter
production supervisor
Janine van Assen
production manager

Art Department

Gaby Beyers
art department coordinator
George Brain
set and prop construction
Graeme Cowie
set designer
Silke Eckard
lead dresser
Melissa Eybers
property fabricator
Brendan Gibb
lead hand carpenter
Warren Gray
set designer
Sara Hartinger
props buyer
Brendan Jayne
greens foreman
Lesley Jooste
set dresser
Egbert Kruger
property master
Steve Paul Martin
set designer
Gary Middlewick
set dresser
Pearl Naude
set dresser
Rene Nel
set finisher
Gigi Potter
set and prop construction
Bianca E.A. Prinsloo
set decoration assistant: dresser
Phillip Roberts
standby set dresser
Spook Russell
art department
Karl Schulschenk
storyboard artist
Pravika Singh
set designer
Brendan Smithers
construction manager
Megan van Heerden
scenic set finisher
Caroline Walker
set dresser

Stunts

Oliver Bailey
stunt rigger
Brendon Bennett
safety diver
Tamer Burjaq
stand-by stunt double
Warren Germishuys
stunt double: Hopper Penn
Damian Green
stunt rigger
Nicholas K. Green
stunt rigger
Kerry Gregg
stunt coordinator
Paul Hampshire
stunt double: Javier Bardem
Malin Kirjonen
stunt double: Charlize Theron
Anneli Muller
stunt double: Charlize Theron
Kundai Murapa
stunt performer
Thembalethu Ntuli
Stunt Performer / stunt performer
Paul Pieterse
stunt coordinator: additional photography
Franz Spilhaus
stunt supervisor
Fleur van Eeden
stunt double: Charlize Theron
Stuart Williamson
stunt double: Javier Bardem

Editorial

Mike Azevedo
additional editor
Anthony Bozanich
first assistant editor
Paul Carlin
digital intermediate editor
Eileen de Klerk
dailies assistant editor
Reanne de Klerk
dailies assistant editor
Jeremy Edwards
assistant editor
Joe Guzman
digital intermediate producer
Ramon Huggins
avid technician
Quinn Kawata
post-production coordinator
Stefan Sonnenfeld
executive producer digital intermediate / senior colorist
Ian Sullivan
digital intermediate accountant
Jane Tones
first assistant editor
John Tripp
color assist
Pete Conlin
post production
Heather Goodwillie
post production
Jonathan Hoffman
post production
Jordan Schulz
assistant colorist: Company 3

Other

Jack Adams
assistant: Mr. Horwits
Adam Asmal
EPK Cameraman
Hilton Auffray
epk: sound
Karin Botes
crew payroll
Faa Brimmo
adr voice actor
John-James Buttress
payroll asistanct
Nick D'Benedetto
assistant: Eric W. Thompson
Guillaume Dabinpons
adr revoicing
Felicity Donarski
Controller: River Road Entertainment
Kenneth Fletcher
Unit captain
Anne C. Ford
financial controller
Jimmy Fraser
marine coordinator
Jane Fry
completion bond guarantor
Kyle Ginzburg
production assistant
Jennifer K. Jacobs
financial controller: additional photography
Sydne Japtha
production coordinator: for Moonlighting Films
Shepherd Kasema
production assistant
Tilu Khalayi
first assistant accountant: U.S.
Jacqueline Laura
adr voice actor
Luke Yiangou Mason
assistant to sean penn
Tim Monich
dialect coach
Liam Morrissey
Assistant to Bill Gerber
James Muringani
production coordinator
Kaci Page
travel and accomodation
Dezi Rorich
unit publicity
Jonathan Saba
studio executive
Rinaldi Schoeman
post production accountant
Dee Schuka
post production accountant
Carla Self
production accountant
T.C. Setlogelo
set pa: pickups
Byron Swiegers
production assistant
Eric W. Thompson
production lawyer
Omar Adam
adr actor
Lance Venter
travel & accommodation coordinator
Elize von Stade
accounts payroll
Tiffany von Willingh
production trainee
Brian Wentzel
key armourer
James C. Williamson
senior publicist
Delpaneaux Wills
adr loop group: voice
Christa Zofcin Workman
EVP/Head of Business & Legal Affairs: River Road Entertainment
Christian Zuidema
environmental control officer
Maria Doctor
business & legal affairs assistant
Nicolas Segura
Geneva Staff

Music Department

Max Aruj
composer: additional music
John W. Chapman
additional engineering
Taurees Habib
sampling team
Andrew Kawczynski
composer: additional music
Steven Kofsky
music production services
Stephanie McNally
technical score engineer
Melissa Muik
music editor
Cynthia Park
assistant to composer: Hans Zimmer
Alfredo Pasquel
assistant engineer
Shalini S. Singh
studio manager: remote control productions
Steffen Thum
technical music assistant
Raul Vega
sampling team

Casting Department

Terri Douglas
adr voice casting
Marcel Smit
extras casting: pick ups
Mpho Tshabalala
extras casting assistant
J.P. van der Merwe
extras casting

Costume Department

Cara-Lee America
costume trainee
Kristine Berg
key ager/dyer: fabricator
Rick de Souza
key costumer
Lindsey Eyre
on-set costumer
Gillian Florence
costume supervisor
Inge Hough
personal costumer: charlize theron
Koketso Mbuli
set costumer
Zanele Mhlanga
extras standby
Melissa Moritz
assistant costume designer
Cassandra Rowland
costume assistant
Michael Saal
ager/dyer

Camera Department

Jaime Ackroyd
camera trainee
Ashraf Benjamin
lighting technician
Julien Conod
grip: Swiss unit
Mavric de Beyer
data management
Pierre Henri De Villiers
video assist operator
Diogo Domingues
focus puller: "c" camera
Oliver Driscoll
a camera first assistant camera / c camera operator
Elías Fernández Salomón
electrician: Swiss Unit
John Gore
aerial octocopter drone
Jinny Gunuza
electrician
Justin Hawkins
first assistant camera
Nil Henchoz
key grip: Swiss unit
Ken Hodgson
key grip
Jacques Jouffret
camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Zahir Karriem
best boy grip
Makororo Mafolo
assistant grip
Lesley Manuel
rigging gaffer: pickups
Regardt Maritz
dailies: second unit
Jason Martin
underwater camera operator
Margaret Muggleston
second assistant camera
Dumi Ndumiso Ninela
assistant grip
Jem Rayner
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Keith Saayman
libra head technician / libra technician
Brent Sauls
rigging crew electrician: daily
Julien Schlaepfer
assistant camera: Swiss unit
Nigel Tompkins
digital imaging technician
Arno van der Laan
camera loader: b camera - dailies
Sven Vosloo
additional photography: re-shoots / camera operator: "b" camera - additional photography / camera operator: additional photography
Mathieu Werlen
electrician: Swiss unit
Amy Yeats
second assistant camera "a" camera
Justin Youens
"a" camera operator

Location Management

Peter Currey
location manager
Fernand Arnold Laubscher
location assistant / locations office coordinator
Gray Sinclair
assistant location manager

Script Department

Elelwani Netshifhire
continuity assistant
Ria Van Heerden
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo