X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Jeff Nathanson
screenplay by
Irene Mecchi
based on "The Lion King" screenplay by
Jonathan Roberts
based on "The Lion King" screenplay by
Linda Woolverton
based on "The Lion King" screenplay by

Produced By

John Bartnicki
co-producer
Debbi Bossi
associate producer
Jon Favreau
producer
Tom C. Peitzman
executive producer
Thomas Schumacher
executive producer
Julie Taymor
executive producer
David H. Venghaus Jr.
associate producer

Cinematography

Sound

Christopher Boyes
Re-Recording Mixer / Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor / field recording
Ronni Brown
foley artist
Tom Burns
mix tech: Sony
Lisa Chino
assistant dialogue editor
Blake Collins
foley mixer
Justin Doyle
sound effects editor
Frank E. Eulner
Supervising Sound Editor / field recording
Andre Fenley
assistant supervising sound editor
Pascal Garneau
sound effects editor
Lora Hirschberg
re-recording mixer
Dusty Jermier
engineering services
Ron Judkins
dialogue recordist
Noah Katz
digital editorial support / audio engineer
Michael Krikorian
ProTools Playback Operator
James Likowski
foley supervisor
Josh Lowden
general manager
Lester Mendoza
sound recordist
Lucas Miller
assistant sound design / assistant sound editor / field recording
Steve Morris
head of engineering
Richard Novick
additional sound: additional photography
Jon Null
head of production
Anand Pawar
dialogue recordist
Tanya Peel
utility sound
Carrie Perry
scheduling
Michael Peters
post-production finance manager
Eva Porter
client services
Eva Rismanforoush
sound utility
Renee Russo
Post-Production Sound Accountant
Dee Selby
foley editor
Jana Vance
foley artist
Tony Villaflor
assistant re-recording mixer
Marshall Winn
dialogue editor
Danielle Adams
assistant re-recording mixer
Justin Herman
mix stage engineer
Derek McGinley
assistant re-recording mixer
David Peifer
digital editorial support

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Vlad Bina
supervising art director

Special Effects

Ken Egly
special effects supervisor

Visual Effects

De Abhijit
senior modeling and sculpting artist: MPC
Navale Abhishek
asset td: 3D
Alberto Abril
Additional LAB Animator
Anshad Abu
lighting artist
Ajith MV
Modeling TD: MPC
Tennille Alcindor
visual effects coordinator
Holly Aldersley
Stereo Supervisor
Nicola Alexander
lighting artist: MPC
Mark Allen
virtual production technician
Amy Altvater
VFX Production Coordinator: Disney / Virtual Production Coordinator: MPC
Ricardo Alves
modeling td: MPC
Amine Amahadar
environment artist
Reza Amidi
visual effects editor: MPC
Akash Amol
software developer: MPC
Marta Ampudia
visual effects artist
Joni Andreou
visual effects coordinator
Harini Annavarapu
software developer
Pasquale Antonelli
visual effects sr. coordinator
Juncal Valle Aparici
Senior VFX Coordinator
Galder Apraiz
senior lighting developer: MPC
Jannik Archer
visuel effects assistant
Javier Argente
visual effects artist
Lorenzo Argentieri
visual effects: MPC
Jose Armengol
visual effects photographer: Kenya
David Armitage
Lead Digital Artist
Gabriel Arnold
lead groom artist: MPC
Xabier Arrieta
digital compositor
Balabaskarachandran Arun
digital compositor
Jrv Arun
for: MPC
Sivakumar Arunachalam
senior compositor
Rajeshsai Athmuri
visual effects artist
Krishna c Athul
production operations associate
Jonathan Attenborough
Lighting Lead: MPC
James Austin
cg supervisor
Sunil B.
Asset TD
Shruthi B.S.
texturing and lookdev
Ed Babb
lead digital matte painter / matte painter: MPC
Manuel Martin Baena
modelling: MPC
Rajneesh Bahukhandi
Digital compositor: MPC films
Lucy Bailey
software developer
Bhavika Bajpai
groom technical director: MPC
Tallaulah Baker
visual effects coordinator
Manjusha Balachandran-Hall
Lighting Key Artist
Girish Balakrishnan
virtual production supervisor: MPC
Naveena Baleguli
software developer: MPC
Josh Ball
virtual art dept set TD artist: MPC
Sachin Bangera
Character FX Technical Director
Subhashis Banik
lead digital artist: MPC
Ravi Bansal
art director: MPC
Radhika Barot
production assistant
Cristina Bartolome Pernas
environment artist: MPC
Christopher Barton
virtual art dept rendering TD: MPC
Thomas Battistetti
environment td
Cédric Battude
senior compositor: MPC
Julien Baëza
visual effects artist
Charine Bederar
visual effects assistant
Leah Beevers
cg supervisor
Marc-Antoine Beineix
Environment TD: MPC
Alannah Belanger
visual effects manager
Ganesh Belgur
Software Developer: MPC Film
William Bell
modeller: MPC
Jamie Bellamy
digital compositor: MPC
Asaf Ben Zur
rigging td: MPC
Chris Bending
HOD crowd simulation: MPC
George Benson
visual effects coordinator
Siobhan Bentley
head of production: MPC
Joseph Besagni
Animator: MPC
Mugdha Bhat
software developer: MPC
Bhuvaneswaran
digital compositor
Kelly Biggins
visual effects coordinator
Hanna Binswanger
rigging td: MPC
Swadhin Biswal
senior compositor: MPC
Anupam Biswas
visual effects artist: MPC
Nunzio Bitetti
visual effects artist
Olivier Blanchet
digital compositor: MPC
Ramon Blanquer
visual effects
Jules Bodenstein
lead environment artist: MPC
Caroline Boisvert
visual effects coordinator: MPC
Julien Bolbach
Lighting supervisor: MPC
Luca Bonatti
lead environment artist: MPC
Harsh Borah
lead modeler: MPC
Massa Almarza Borja
creature effects artist
Shannon Boshell
visual effects coordinator
Kirean Boughan
visual effects coordinator: MPC
Noami Bourgeois
lead vfx editor: MPC London
Freddie Bowden
visual effects coordinator
Arun Kumar Boyidapu
visual effects artist: mpc: Lighting
Devin Breese
vfx photographer
Justin Brekke
technology resource analyst: MPC
Zaira Brilhante
visual effects production manager: MPC
Sarah Brims
visual effects production coordinator: MPC
Andre Brizard
vfx lead compositor: MPC
Jeremy Wayne Brooks
visual effects production coordinator: mpc
Ben Brown
vfx photographer: MPC
Dave Brown
production accountant: MPC
Katie Brown
visual effects coordinator: MPC
Andrew Browne
groom technical director
Leonardo Bruni
technical director

Assistant Director

Robert Legato
second unit director
Kim Richards
first assistant director
David H. Venghaus Jr.
first assistant director
Morgan Willis
additional second assistant director

Production Management

Russell Allen
production supervisor
Stephanie Karim
production manager
Todd London
post production executive
Shiv Mandavia
production manager: Kenya
Tina Louise Newman
production executive
Leon Rize
production supervisor
Hemal Shah
production manager: Kenya

Art Department

Christian Alzmann
concept art director: ILM
Ed Babb
concept artist
James Bentley
storyboard coordinator
Andrew Campbell
illustrator: graphics
Fae Corrigan
art department intern
John Coven
storyboard artist
Trinity Tad Davis
assistant art director
David G. Derrick Jr.
storyboard artist
Seth Engstrom
concept artist
Jun Falkenstein
storyboard artist
Jeff Frost
concept model maker
Nazare Ganesh
set designer
Alex Gundersen
Animatic Assistant
Angela Gygi
art department researcher
Ruan Jia
concept artist: MPC
Jaime Jones
illustrator
Philip Keller
storyboard artist
Vance Kovacs
conceptual artist
Fabian Lacey
concept illustrator
Leandre Lagrange
concept artist: MPC
Phil Langone
storyboard artist
Andrew H. Leung
concept artist
Stephane Levallois
concept artist: MPC
Angelo Libutti
storyboard artist
Karl Lindberg
concept artist: ILM
David Lowery
head of story
Finnian Macmanus
concept artist
Jess Madia
digital asset manager
Steve Markowski
storyboard artist
Arielle Ness-Cohn
assistant art director
Till Nowak
concept artist
Joseph Ramiro
set designer
James Rothwell
animatic supervisor
Peter Mitchell Rubin
senior illustrator: Virtual Sculpture
Chris Sanford
set designer
Nathan Schroeder
illustrator
Faraz Shanyar
concept artist: MPC
Shae Shatz
illustrator
Joe Studzinski
illustrator
Donglu Yu
concept artist: MPC
Stephen Zavala
concept artist: ILM
Daniel Enrique De Leon
sr. concept artist

Animation

Jhon Alvarado
lead animator
Alex Alvarez
animator / key animator
Balaji Anbalagan
senior animator
Dan Blacker
lead animator
Camille Carceller
animator: MPC
Andrea Castagnoli
senior animator
Hyunju Cho
senior animator
Ricky Chow
animator
Amaury Coljon
senior animator
Oliver Dale
animator
Valentin Dely
virtual production animator
Pushpak Dey
animator
Fatih Dogan
animator
Csizóczki Ede
technical animator
Henrik Eia
animator
Gianluca Fratellini
3D Senior Animator
Scott Fritts
lead animator
Mario Grosu
animator
Primus Hallin
character td: MPC
Olga Kowalczyk
production assistant: MPC
Michael Kutsche
character designer
Seng Lau
senior animator
Nathan Lawrence
animation discipline developer: MPC
Andy Le Cocq
senior animator: MPC
Thomas Lemoine
lead animator
Christian Liliedahl
animator / animator: MPC
Kitty Lin
lead previs/layout artist: MPC
Prabhat Majumder
background artist
Ankit Meena
animator: MPC
Kenneth Mo
animator
Jessica Ott
animator
Sivapranav Panicker
animator: mpc
Matthieu Poirey
key animator
Alex Potts
layout artist
Chandrashekhar Ramprasad
senior animator: MPC
James Rothwell
animatic supervisor
Chan Sagoo
animator
Ingo Schachner
senior animator
Harry Smith
animator
Joe Smith
animator: MPC
Nicolas Sparks
Layout Lead Artist
Elwaleed Suliman
lead animator
John Sung
senior animator: MPC
Edmund Tang
animator
Levent Ulas
animator
Oskar Urretabizkaia
senior animator
Arda Uysal
lead animator
Tim van Hussen
lead animator
Nancy Xu
animation manager

Editorial

Brenton Covington
marketing editor
Laura Geucherian
digital intermediate producer
Rachel Goldsmith
first assistant editor
James Hurwitz
digital technician
Joe Ken
finishing editor: Company 3
William Kruzykowski
first assistant editor
David Matusek
assistant editor
Ian McClarren
apprentice editor
Carl McKay
trailer finishing artist
Adam Nazarenko
finishing artist/colorist
Louis Plamondon
marketing editor
Leslie Quan
post-production coordinator
Brian Russell
post-production assistant
Dov Samuel
assistant editor
Michael Stone
VFX Associate Editor
Ian Sullivan
finishing accountant
David Thomashower
studio assistant editor
Edwin Van Huizen
digital intermediate colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
president/executive producer/senior colorist: Company 3
Jessica T. Stone
associate finishing producer

Other

Roger Allers
the filmmakers would like to thank
Brenda Chapman
the filmmakers would like to thank
Don Hahn
the filmmakers would like to thank
Mark Livolsi
in memory of our friend
Rob Minkoff
the filmmakers would like to thank

Music Department

Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Crystal Brooke Alforque
musician: violin
Aldo Arechar
additional engineering
Andrew Bain
French horn / music supervisor: french horn
Omer Benyamin
score programmer
Beyoncé
singer
Curt Bisquera
musician: drum kit circle
Gary Bovyer
bass clarinet
Jacob Braun
musician: cello
Reid Bruton
score vocalist
Raynor Carroll
musician: percussion
Nicholas J. Cazares
additional orchestrations: Music Librarian
John W. Chapman
additional engineering
Lyndsie Chlowitz
music coordinator: walt disney studios
Chuck Choi
Technical Score Consultant / score technical consultant
Blake Cooper
musician: tuba
Wade Culbreath
musician: timpani
Steven Doar
Sequencer Programming
Steve Dress
musician
Samantha Duckworth
musician: bassoon
Sheila E.
musician: drum kit circle
Steve Erdody
soloist: cello
Marlon Espino
additional engineering and music production
Pedro Eustache
musician: woodwinds
David Everson
musician: french horn
Katelyn Faraudo
musician: french horn
David Fleming
additional arrangement
Allen Fogle
musician: french horn
Bruce Fowler
supervising orchestrator
Walt Fowler
orchestrator
Kaylin Frank
music executive
David Giuli
orchestration
Kevin Globerman
digital score recordist
Craig Gosnell
musician: trombone
James Grimwade
score technical assistant
Opie Gruves
music re-mixing coordinator
Tina Guo
soloist: cello
Taurees Habib
digital instrument preparation
Jennifer Hammond
orchestrator
Dylan S. Hart
musician: french horn
Richard Harvey
musician: woodwinds
Ayana Haviv
singer: ensemble
Alex Iles
musician: trombone
Benjamin Jaber
musician: french horn
Elton John
songs by
Dylan C. Jones
composer: trailer music
Rishikesh Kamekar
playback singer
Madhan Karky
Lyricist: Dialogue Writer
Kevin Kaska
orchestrator
Brian Kilgore
percussions
Steven Kofsky
music production services
Pete Korpela
musician: percussion
Mike Larson
recording engineer
Edie Lehmann Boddicker
vocals, Vocal Contractor, Conductor, Vocal Producer
Mitchell Leib
executive in charge of music
Michael Lichtenauer
score vocalist
Ben Han-Wei Lin
score vocalist
Stephen Lipson
Song Producer
Nick Lok
musician
Sarah Lynch
singer: ensemble
Frank Macchia
music preparation
Thando Magwaza
studio personnel
Burt Mason
musician: trombone
Baraka May
demo vocalist / featured vocalist / singer / small ensemble singer
William May
musician: bassoon
Steve Mazzaro
additional arrangement
Tonoccus McClain
score vocalist
Martin McClellan
orchestrator
Mike McCoy
musician: french horn
Stephanie McNally
music editor
Dave Metzger
orchestrator
Aaron Meyer
music preparation / orchestrator
Alan Meyerson
music scoring mixer

Casting Department

Priyanka Sirpal
casting assistant
Jason B. Stamey
casting associate

Camera Department

Eric Amundsen
second assistant camera
Tim Davis
electrician
Maurizio Dotto
camera operator
Justin Geoffroy
video assist
Kirk Greenberg
best boy rigging grip
Chris Haarhoff
camera operator b camera: steadicam operator
Kim Heath
key grip
Jeb Johenning
vfx video assist
Samuel Maniscalco
lighting director
Diego Mariscal
dolly grip
Ryan Jacob Morgan
lighting technician
Dale Myrand
camera operator
Michael Schmidt
lighting technician
Charles Simons
dolly grip
Tommy Tieche
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Henry Tirl
steadicam operator
Daniel Vlahos
best boy: grip / dolly grip

Location Management

Lori A. Balton
location scout
Rob Frank
location manager

Script Department

Rebecca Boyle
additional script supervisor
Parzan Dhonsi
continuity
Kathy McHugh
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo