X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

John Travis
screenplay
John Connolly
short story

Cast

Kevin Costner
John James
Ivana Baquero
Louisa James
Samantha Mathis
Cassandra Parker
Erik Palladino
Officer Ed Lowry
Noah Taylor
Professor Evan White
James Gammon
Roger Wayne
Martin Thompson
Stewart Green
Rob Bonz
Adrian
Ralph LaCorte
Publisher
Guy Perry
Alpha Creature
Edmund Entin
Creature #2
Gary Entin
Creature #1
Mark Davis
Student

Produced By

Paul Brooks
producer
Guy Danella
co-producer
Brad Kessell
co-producer
Don Kurt
co-producer
Scott Niemeyer
executive producer
Jonathan Shore
associate producer
Norm Waitt
executive producer

Cinematography

Checco Varese
director of photography

Sound

Brian Campbell
dialogue editor
Timothy Cargioli
boom operator
Jay Cheetham
background sound editor
Paul Curtis
supervising sound editor
Dario DiSanto
foley editor
Kris Fenske
sound designer
Jason Gaya
adr mixer
Jonathan Gaynor
production sound mixer
Judah Getz
adr mixer
David Green
assistant dialogue editor
Graeme Hughes
re-recording mixer
Devan Kraushar
additional sound designer
Christine McLeod
sound supervisor
Marc Meyer
sound designer
Maureen Murphy
foley artist
Glen Noseworthy
foley recordist
Ryan Nowak
sound effects editor
Iain Pattison
re-recording mixer
Christopher M. Ray
m&e re-recording mixer
Paul A. Sharpe
re-recording mixer
Rob Speight
adr recordist
James Wallace
sound designer
Ross Wissbaum
adr recordist
John St. Denis
adr recordist

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Jessica Anderson Crocker
special makeup effects artist
Mark Ballou
special makeup effects coordinator: MastersFX
Darlene Brumfield
department head hair stylist / hair stylist: Mr. Costner
Susan Buffington
hair stylist
Gigi Collins
assistant makeup artist
Joe Colwell
special makeup effects artist
Michelle Garbin
special makeup effects artist
Dennis Liddiard
key makeup artist
Todd Masters
special makeup effects producer
Werner Pretorius
special makeup effects technician
Francisco X. Pérez
makeup department head
Chad Washam
special makeup effects technician

Special Effects

David Beavis
special effects coordinator
Luiso Berdejo
creature designer
Jack Firman
creature crew: MastersFX, Inc.
Jonathan Gording
contact lens consultant
David Hill
special effects foreman
Matt Mizell
special effects technician
Robert 'Lucky' Rieker
special effects technician
Mauricio Ruiz
concept artist: MastersFX / prosthetic painter: MastersFX
Hill Vinot
sculptor/fabricator: Todd Masters FX
Susan Beavis
special effects buyer

Visual Effects

Austin Basile
digital compositor
Nadine Blackler
digital compositor
Greg Cheng
digital artist
David Cole
digital colourist
Pete Dionne
3d artist: Technicolor
Christopher Elke
visual effects producer: Technicolor Vancouver
Steve Elliott
visual effects i/o: Technicolor Vancouver
John Fukushima
senior compositor
Sean Gilhooly
visual effects coordinator
Colin Liggett
senior composite artist
Jason Maher
visual effects artist: Technicolor Vancouver
Damian McDonnell
additional digital intermediate colorist
Robert McKinnon
creature concept designer
Stephen Misek
character technical director
Milton Muller
digital compositor: Artifex Studios
Doug Oddy
visual effects supervisor
Richard Patterson
cg supervisor
Vasho Pekar
digital compositor
Jeremy Price
visual effects artist
Michael S. Pryor
visual effects producer: Laser Pacific
Kenton Rannie
digital compositor
Persis Reynolds
visual effects executive producer: Technicolor Vancouver
Cabral Rock
on-set VFX coordinator
Vicki Silva
digital compositor
Adam Stern
visual effects supervisor: Artifex Studios
Patrick Thompson
digital compositor
Joel Tong
digital compositor
Brent Veal
digital compositor
Dmitry Vinnik
visual effects artist
Jason Wilson
visual effects artist
Matt Yeoman
digital compositor
Sebastien Betsch
digital painter

Assistant Director

John D. Bert
second second assistant director
Scott Carter
second assistant director
Jesse Nye
second assistant director
Chip Signore
first assistant director

Production Management

Jeff L. Anderson
production supervisor
Koah Kruse
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Jack Ballance
set designer
Chris Bogart
scenic foreman
Brooke Brunson
set decoration buyer
Chris Buchinsky
storyboard artist
Robert Church
greensman
Katie Clinebelle
props / property assistant
Jennifer D. Corley
art department coordinator
John P. Faivre
construction buyer
Jordan Foster
set dresser
Susanna Glattly
camera scenic
Sarah Hoopes
art department production assistant
Richard Krish
co-leadman
Christopher Kuder
propmaker gang boss
Scott A. Lawson
set dresser
Bill MacSems
property master
Angela Nahum
art department assistant
James Passanante
construction coordinator
Ryon Peck
props / storyboard artist
Gregg Perez
set dresser
John Pundt
graphic artist
Erik Sedwick
storyboard artist / Concept Artist
Nicole Strojny
set painter
Darlene Vega
scenic artist
Richard Waldrop
assistant property master
Dana White
on-set dresser
Kelly Rubottom
set dresser

Stunts

Danielle Hershon
stunt double
Cal Johnson
stunt coordinator
Emily Jordan
stunt double
David Brian Martin
stunt performer
Josh Petro
stunt performer
Brian Smyj
stunt rigger

Editorial

Rob Bonz
first assistant editor
Gilbert Carreras
color timer
Valance Eisleben
digital intermediate editor
Maxine Gervais
digital intermediate colorist
David Kennedy
digital intermediate assistant
Kate Kroll
post-production coordinator
Ralph LaCorte
editorial production assistant
Drew MacDonald
editorial production assistant
Carrie Oliver
digital intermediate conformist

Other

Guillermo del Toro
special thanks
Jorge Dorado
special thanks
Tom Drumm
special thanks
Adrián Guerra
special thanks
Peter Safran
special thanks
Koldo Zuazua
special thanks

Music Department

Hal Beckett
supervising music editor
Meagan Carsience
music editor
Eimear Noone
conductor
Julie Pearce
music editor
Tyler Westen
scoring mixer

Casting Department

Ashli Bogart
casting assistant
Richard Futch
location casting

Costume Department

Teresa Beach
wardrobe assistant
Shawna-Nova Foley
set costumer
Maritza Garcia-Roddy
costume supervisor
Terri Helms
seamstress
Emmie Holmes
costume buyer
Karen Keyes
key set costumer: Kevin Costner
Keva Keyes
additional on-set costumer

Camera Department

Alan Aldridge
additional first assistant camera: "b" camera
Benjamin Baggott
rigging electrician
Troy Boggess
rigging electrician
Antonio Calvache
additional director of photography
Joe Collins
camera operator: "a" camera
Pam Connor
co-key grip
Catherine Cravens
company set electric
Ben Davidson
electrician
Jackson Lee Davis
camera preview technician
Lee Donaldson
dolly grip: "b" camera
Colin Duran
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rusty Edmonson
rigging gaffer
Jerome Fauci
camera operator: "b" camera / cinematographer: second unit / steadicam operator
Tom Fendley
best boy electric
Ben Glass
still photographer
Daniel R. Haizlip
best boy grip
Zsolt P. Haraszti
camera loader
Geoff Herbert
dolly grip: "a" camera
Tony Jenzano
video assist operator
Mike Mickens
additional photography
Jeff Moore
additional camera operator: "b" camera
Ignacio Musich
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alan Newcomb
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Harrison Palmer
electrician
Scott Read
best boy electric
Kenny Rivenbark
super technocrane operator
Mike Satterfield
rigging electrician
Art Schultz
rigging electrician
James Selph
set grip
John E. Stephens
dolly grip: "a" camera
Jeff Sterner
electrician
John R. Sutton
rigging key grip
Dan Turek
first assistant camera: "b" camera

Location Management

Chris Drake
location assistant
Cindi Hobgood
location manager

Script Department

Liliana M. Molina
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo