X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Philip K. Dick
short story "We Can Remember It For You Wholesale"
Ronald Shusett
screen story / screenplay
Dan O'Bannon
screen story / screenplay
Jon Povill
screen story
Gary Goldman
screenplay

Cast

Ronny Cox
Cohaagen
Marshall Bell
George / Kuato
Roy Brocksmith
Dr. Edgemar
Ray Baker
McClane
Mark Carlton
Bartender
Ken Strausbaugh
Immigration Officer
Michael Gregory
Rebel Lieutenant
Ken Gildin
Hotel Clerk
Mickey Jones
Burly Miner
Parker Whitman
Martian Husband
Ellen Gollas
Martian Wife
Gloria Dorson
Woman in Phone Booth
Erika Carlsson
Miss Lonelyhearts
Benny Corral
Punk Cabbie
Erik Cord
Lab Assistant
Frank Kopyc
Technician
Chuck Sloan
Scientist
Dave Nicolson
Scientist
Paula McClure
Newscaster
Milt Tarver
Commercial Announcer
Monica Steuer
Mutant Mother
Sasha Rionda
Mutant Child
Linda Howell
Tennis Pro
Kamala Lopez
Additional Voices
Morgan Lofting
Additional Voices
Patti Attar
Additional Voices
Bob Bergen
Additional Voices
Joe Unger
Additional Voices
Karlyn Michelson
Additional Voices
Andy Armstrong
Richter's Henchman
Graeme Crowther
Richter's Subway Agent
Thomas Ebert
Subway Rider
Frank Allen Forbes
Vestron Soldier
Allan Graf
Harry's Henchman
Peter Kent
Richter's Subway Agent
Joel Kramer
Harry's Henchman
Steven Lambert
Man Standing Behind Fat Lady
Billy D. Lucas
Richter's Subway Agent
Bennie Moore
Richter's Subway Agent
Terry Richards
Henchman at Cementfactory

Produced By

Robert Fentress
associate producer
Mario Kassar
executive producer
David Rodgers
creative producer
Elliot Schick
associate producer
Andrew G. Vajna
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

David A. Arnold
dialogue editor
David Bartlett
sound effects editor
Ron Bartlett
sound effects editor
John Brilhante
re-recordist
James Christopher
sound effects editor
Carlos Delarios
re-recording mixer
Dean Drabin
adr mixer
Ezra Dweck
sound effects recording
Donald Flick
sound effects editor
Judee Flick
foley editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
supervising sound effects editor
Dana Gustafson
assistant sound editor
Scott Hecker
supervising dialogue editor
Alan Howarth
special sound effects
Nicholas James
sound effects editor
Doug Kent
assistant sound editor
Michael J. Kohut
re-recording mixer
Susan Mazzei
assistant sound editor
John Pospisil
special sound effects
Steve Richardson
foley editor
Aaron Rochin
re-recording mixer
Fred Runner
boom operator / production sound
Hank Salerno
adr editor
Norman B. Schwartz
supervising adr editor
Dan Sharp
re-recordist
George Simpson
sound effects editor
Michael R. Sloan
post-production sound supervisor
Gina Spiro
assistant sound editor
Nelson Stoll
production sound
Rosemarie Wheeler
assistant sound editor
Butch Wolf
foley editor
Matthew Harrison
foley editor
Jason King
assistant sound designer
Steve Lee
sound effects librarian
Bill Rojas
sound facility supervisor

Production Design

Set Design

Makeup

Craig Berkeley
makeup artist
Rob Bottin
special makeup effects design and creation
Rosemary Campbell
makeup artist
Jeff Dawn
makeup department head
Everardo Mora
assistant makeup artist
Vincent Prentice
lead special makeup effects artist / special makeup effects
Raúl Sarmiento
assistant makeup artist
Alfred Sousa
special makeup effects: Rob Bottin Crew
Peter Tothpal
key hair stylist
Robin Weiss
makeup artist
Michael White
hair stylist
Charles Carter
special makeup effects artist

Special Effects

Henry Alvarez
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Anthony Allen Barlow
special effects
Jennifer Ann Barnes
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Paula Barnes
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Amanda Beard
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
James Belohovek
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Roland Blancaflor
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew / special effects technician: Rob Bottin Productions
Marcus Brancly
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
James Clark
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Rich E. Cordobes
special effects runner
Allen Coulter
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Tracy DeFreitas
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Brian Dewe
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Stephan Dupuis
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Mike Elizalde
special effects technician
Fernando Favila
project coordinator: The Bottin Effects Crew
Jim Feldman
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Gunnar Ferdinandsen
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Greg Figiel
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Scott R. Fisher
special effects
Thomas L. Fisher
special effects coordinator
Tamara Fites
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Erick Geisler
creature effects
Roy Goode
mechanical
Lee Grodsky
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Gloria Hylton
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Sergio Jara Jr.
special effects assistant
Crit Killen
minatures
Karen Kleinfeld
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Bruce Y. Kuroyama
special effects technician
John Lundberg
special effects technician
Dale L. Martin
special effects
Robin McDonald
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Tricia McFarlin
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Don McLeod
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Chuck Montoya
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Becky Ochoa
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Dennis Pawlik
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Andy Perillo
special effects
Art Pimentel
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Margaret Prentice
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Vincent Prentice
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Tom Prossner
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Alberto Revilla
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Samuel Sanz
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Dawn M. Severdia
project coordinator: The Bottin Effects Crew
Ernie Shelton
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Loren Soman
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Alfred Sousa
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Richard Stutsman
special effects foreman: miniature unit
Miles Teves
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Blake Torney
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Andrea Toste
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Gene Young
model construction
Stuart Ziff
effects crew: The Bottin Effects Crew
Louise Alvarez
special effects crew
Colin Arthur
special effects
Robert DeVine
special effects
Johan Klingler
special effects
Ted Koerner
special effects

Visual Effects

Yarek Alfer
head sculptor
Philip Bartko
mechanical effects technician
Elissa Bello
visual effects
Rob Bottin
character visual effects
Eric Brevig
visual effects supervisor
John Frederick Bryant
production engineer: Metrolight Studios
Rob Burton
realtime motion control supervisor
Kathy Chasen-Hay
visual effects editor
Brent Collins
computer graphics designer
Michael Condro
motion control programmer/operator
Thierry Coup
model maker
C. Marie Davis
additional visual effects editor
Christopher Duddy
visual effects
David Esparza
miniature efx painter
Alex Funke
director of miniature photography: Dream Quest Images
Paul Gentry
director of photography: visual effects blue screen unit
Erik Henry
visual effects editorial
Tom L. Hutchinson
digital effects artist
Patric Kenly
visual effects animation cameraman: DQI
Carole A. Kenneally
video effects coordinator
Bill Kent
motion control operator
James W. Kristoff
executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios
Brad Kuehn
optical photography supervisor
Mark A. Lasoff
software designer
Jeff Matakovich
optical supervisor: Dream Quest
Tim McGovern
visual effects: cgi director
Alexandra Menapace
motion control graphics
George Merkert
visual effects producer
Rexford L. Metz
visual effects photographer
Derrick Mitchell
assistant visual effects editor
Jim Morris
senior staff: ILM
Marlo Pabon
visual effects compositor: DQI
David A. Poole
visual effects
William Powloski
motion control
B.J. Rack
visual effects producer
Linda Renaud
assistant visual effects editor
Thomas Rosseter
optical lineup
Dobbie Schiff
visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios
Mary Siceloff
visual effects line producer
Jesse Silver
matte artist
Steve Slocomb
camera operator
Mark Stetson
miniature effects co-supervisor: SVSI
Michael Talarico
motion control camera technician: Dreamquest Images
Donna Tracy
digital compositor: matte painter
George Trimmer
chief model maker
James Valentine
rotoscope supervisor
George Willis
model maker
Mark Yuricich
miniature effects foreman
Brian Adams
matte photography
Michael Arias
computer graphics: Title Sequence
Judy Elkins
motion control operator: miniatures
Michael Kory
CG monitor graphics
John Mauvezin
model maker
Scott Ross
general manager: ILM
Laurel Schneider
miniature effects production coordinator

Assistant Director

Vic Armstrong
second unit director
Guillermo 'Memo' Carreno
second assistant director
Efren del Moral
second assistant director
Matthew Feitshans
second unit director
Ileana Franco U.
second assistant director
A. Hugo Gutierrez Cuellar
second assistant director
Miguel Lima
first assistant director
Kuki López Rodero
first assistant director
Íñigo Vallejo-Nágera
second assistant director

Production Management

Anuar Badin
production manager
Pablo Buelna
production leader
Terry Collis
production manager
Marco Aurelio Ortiz
production chief
Issy Shabtay
unit manager
Michael R. Sloan
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Alfred Borg
storyboard artist
Steve Burg
illustrator
Judy Cammer
assistant art director
Elpidio Cano
plasterer
Miguel Chang
set designer
Donna Cline
illustrator
Ron Cobb
conceptual artist
Bruce Di Valerio
assistant construction coordinator
Cal DiValerio
construction coordinator
Thomas B. DiValerio
construction foreman
Dragon Dronet
specialty props
Carlos Echeverria
set designer
Tim Flattery
illustrator
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
storyboard artist
Scott Goodale
carpenter
Mentor Huebner
production illustrator
Neil Lamont
assistant art director
Etta Leff
assistant set decorator
Antonio Mata Jr.
props supervisor
Antonio Mata
property master
Jonathan McKinstry
assistant art director
Ron Miller
illustrator
Dennis J. Parrish
property master
Dan Pemberton
construction coordinator: additional photography / construction foreman
Héctor Romero
assistant art director
Anna Sanchez Genard
set dressing assistant
Alex Scutti Jr.
plaster supervisor
Benjamin Suarez
warehouse supervisor
Miles Teves
concept illustrator: Rob Bottin Productions
Marco Trentini
set designer
Theresa Wachter
set dresser
David Wiezer
model maker
Alejandro Ayala
art assistant
Chris Buchinsky
storyboard artist
Renato Casaro
poster designer
Chris Courtois
model maker

Stunts

Vic Armstrong
stunt coordinator
May Boss
stunts
Peter Kent
stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger / stunts
Joel Kramer
stunt coordinator
Billy D. Lucas
stunts / stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger
Gregg Sargeant
stunt actor / stunts

Editorial

Derek Brechin
assistant editor
Noori Dehnahi
post-production coordinator
Ron Lambert
color timer
Teressa Longo
assistant editor
Humberto Luna-Gallardo
apprentice editor
Edgar Pavon
assistant editor
Carlos Puente
assistant editor / assistant editor
Florent Retz
assistant editor
Mark Eggenweiler
assistant editor
Martin Fuentes Wilchis
apprentice editor

Other

Jon Carpenter
transportation
Alan Collis
transportation captain
Donald Collis
transportation
Jack Collis
transportation
Lynn Collis
transportation
Bob Dewitt
transportation
John Dickenson
transportation
Alma Rosa Elizondo
transportation
Shane Greedy
production van driver
David Trevino
transportation captain
Tim Wolf
transportation

Music Department

John Barclay
musician: trumpet
Jason Bentley
assistant music supervisor
Chris Boardman
music arranger
Marc Bonilla
composer: additional music / musician: electric guitar
Bruce Botnick
music engineer
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Tom Brown
music preparation
Alexander Courage
supervising orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Mike Deasy
musician
Jerry Goldsmith
conductor / music producer / orchestrator
Mark Graham
music librarian
Darrell Hall
assistant music editor
Kenneth Hall
music editor
Craig Huxley
Producer Enterprise Synclavier Sound Package, Blaster Beam
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba soloist
Stephen Craig Love
music supervisor
Arthur Morton
orchestrator
Henry Schuman
musician: Oboe
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Don Williams
musician: percussion
Jerry Williams
musician: percussion
Skaila Kanga
musician: harp
Henry Lowther
musician: trumpet
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
Allen Walley
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Claudia Becker
casting: Mexico
Jorge Guerrero
extras casting assistant
Joni Kearney
casting assistant

Costume Department

Haleen K. Holt
costume illustrator
Taneia Lednicky
set costumer
Abel Melo
wardrobe
Muto-Little
costume maker
Mayes C. Rubeo
assistant costume designer
Joan Thomas
costume supervisor

Camera Department

David Appleby
still photographer
Donald Bryant
camera operator
Richard Clark
video playback supervisor
Teodoro García
second assistant camera
Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez
lighting technician
Xavier Grobet
first assistant camera
Anette Haellmigk
camera operator
Adolfo Lara
chief electrician
Ignazio Maccarone
electrician / gaffer
Hector M. Garcia Marin
first assistant camera
David McMillan
lighting technician
Carlos Montaño
camera operator
Enrique Morales
electrician / gaffer
Francisco Roble Mota
electrician / gaffer
Guillermo Moysen
first assistant camera
Álex Phillips Jr.
director of photography: second unit
Juan Manuel Priego
second assistant camera
Alan B. Samuels
video assist operator
Chuck Shuman
plate and blue screen photography
Steve Slocomb
camera operator

Location Management

Lily Flaschner
location manager
Anna Roth
location manager

Script Department

Trudy Ramirez
script supervisor
Lilia Soto Aragón
script supervisor
Steven Pressfield
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo