X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

John Lasseter
original story by
Pete Docter
original story by
Andrew Stanton
original story by / screenplay by
Joe Ranft
original story by
Joss Whedon
screenplay by
Joel Cohen
screenplay by
Alec Sokolow
screenplay by

Cast

Tim Allen
Buzz Lightyear
Don Rickles
Mr. Potato Head
Jim Varney
Slinky Dog
Laurie Metcalf
Mrs. Davis
Penn Jillette
TV Announcer
Jack Angel
Shark / Rocky Gibraltar
Spencer Aste
Wounded Soldier
Greg Berg
Local Announcer
Debi Derryberry
Aliens / Pizza Planet Announcer
Bill Farmer
Monotone Announcer
Craig Good
Mission Control
Danielle Judovits
Burned Rag Doll
Jeff Pidgeon
Aliens / Robot / Mr. Spell
Patrick Pinney
Pizza Delivery Guy / Angry Driver #2
Phil Proctor
Pizza Planet Announcer / Pizza Planet Guard
Jan Rabson
Gas Station Attendant
Joe Ranft
Lenny the Binoculars
Andrew Stanton
Commercial Chorus
Jonathan Benair
Singing Chicken Toy

Produced By

Ed Catmull
executive producer
Steve Jobs
executive producer

Sound

Bob Baron
dialogue recordist
Tom Barwick
foley artist
Timothy J. Borquez
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Brad Brock
foley artist
Tony Eckert
foley recordist
Dan Engstrom
assistant sound editor
Timothy J. Garrity
re-recording mixer
Kostas Gkikas
adr editor / adr mixer / adr recordist
J.R. Grubbs
assistant sound editor
Tim Holland
supervising sound editor
Jeff Hutchins
sound effects editor
Pat Jackson
sound effects editor
Al Johnson
foley artist
Doc Kane
dialogue recordist
Jim Leber
foley recordist
Marc Mailand
assistant sound editor
Tom Myers
assistant sound designer / foreign mixer / fx recording
Susan Popovic
assistant sound editor
Gabriel Rosas
assistant sound editor
Gary Rydstrom
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Susan Sanford
assistant sound editor
Gary Summers
re-recording mixer
Thomas Syslo
adr editor
Dennie Thorpe
foley artist
Tina Canny
machine room operator
Vince Caro
original dialogue recording engineer
Gary A. Rizzo
mix assistant
Philip Rogers
sound recordist: temp mix
David E. Turner
machine room operator
Jana Vance
foley artist

Art Direction

Visual Effects

Mark Adams
modeling team
Narottama Alden
digital massage therapist
Darla K. Anderson
digital angel
Anthony A. Apodaca
renderman software development / shader team
Ronen Barzel
modeling & animation system development / modeling team
Kevin Bjorke
modeling team
Sharon Calahan
lighting supervisor
Loren Carpenter
modeling & animation system development / modeling team / renderman software development / shader team
Ed Catmull
renderman software development
Andrew Cho
render wrangler
Rob Cook
renderman software development
Mark Dornfeld
title optical supervisor
Mark Eastwood
additional modeler
Michael Fong
render wrangler
Deborah R. Fowler
modeling team
Damir Frkovic
modeling team
Shalini Govil-Pai
modeling team
Larry Gritz
shader team
Thomas Hahn
modeling & animation system development
Pat Hanrahan
renderman software development
David R. Haumann
modeling team
Mark Thomas Henne
modeling team / visual effects
Monique Hodgkinson
additional modeler
Grey Holland
additional modeler
Oren Jacob
visual effects
Steve Johnson
renderman software development
Chris King
modeling & animation system development
Tia W. Kratter
lead CGI painter
Barbara T. Labounta
lighting & rendering coordinator
John Lasseter
modeling & animation system development
Jim Lawson
renderman software development
Sam Leffler
modeling & animation system development / renderman software development
Michael Lorenzen
render wrangler
M.W. Mantle
renderman software development
Daniel McCoy
renderman software development
Yael Milo
modeling team
Peter Nye
modeling & animation system development
Keith Olenick
render wrangler
Eben Ostby
associate technical director / modeling & animation system development
Phyllis Oyama
digital librarian
Darwyn Peachey
modeling & animation system development / modeling team / renderman software development / visual effects
Thomas Porter
renderman software development / shader & visual effects supervisor
Mitch Prater
shader team / visual effects
William Reeves
modeling & animation system development / renderman software development / supervising technical director
Drew Rogge
modeling & animation system development
Brian M. Rosen
modeling & animation system development / shader team / visual effects
David Salesin
renderman software development
Rick Sayre
modeling & animation system development / modeling team / shader team
Don Schreiter
renderman software development
Michael Shantzis
modeling & animation system development
Eliot Smyrl
modeling & animation system development / modeling team / shader team
Heidi Stettner
modeling & animation system development
Galyn Susman
lighting supervisor / modeling team
Douglas Todd
assistant lighting & rendering coordinator
Mark T. VandeWettering
renderman software development
Vivek Verma
render wrangler
Graham Walters
modeling team / shader team
Deirdre Warin
modeling and shading coordinator
Tom Vukmanic
model maker

Production Management

Patsy Bouge
post-production supervisor
Karen Robert Jackson
production supervisor

Art Department

Kelly Asbury
storyboard artist
Kevin Bjorke
lead layout artist
Bob Boyle
prop designer: animation
Ash Brannon
storyboard artist
Mike Cachuela
storyboard artist
Jill Culton
storyboard artist
Pete Docter
storyboard artist
Perry Farinola
storyboard artist
Ewan Johnson
lead layout artist
Jorgen Klubien
additional storyboard artist
Sonoko Konishi
set dresser
Bud Luckey
character designer
Terry McQueen
art manager
Kelly O'Connell
set dresser
Jeff Pidgeon
storyboard artist
Ann M. Rockwell
set dresser
Andrew Stanton
storyboard artist
Randy Cartwright
storyboard artist
Randy Fullmer
artistic coordinator
Bob McKnight
character design
Chris Sanders
storyboard artist

Animation

Kelly Asbury
story artist
Bob Boyle
character designer: animation
Colin Brady
animator
Ash Brannon
directing animator / story artist
Mike Cachuela
story artist
William Cone
character designer
Jill Culton
story artist
Pete Docter
story artist / supervising animator
Perry Farinola
story artist
Roman Figun
layout artist
Jean Gillmore
character designer
Craig Good
supervising layout artist
George Goodchild
clean-up artist: animation
Rex Grignon
animator
Butch Hartman
character designer: animation
Dan Haskett
character designer
Tom Holloway
character designer
Ewan Johnson
layout artist
Steve Johnson
character designer
Jason Katz
story artist
Karen Kiser
animator
Heather Knight
animation checker
Shawn Krause
additional animator / additional layout artist
Bud Luckey
animator / character designer / story artist
Matthew Luhn
additional animator
Les Major
animator
Desiree Mourad
layout artist
Bob Pauley
character designer
Bob Peterson
additional animator / additional layout artist
B.Z. Petroff
animation manager
Jeff Pidgeon
animator / story artist
Jeff Pratt
animator
Rich Quade
directing animator
Roger Rose
animator
Andrew Schmidt
additional animator / additional layout artist
Bill Schwab
clean-up artist: animation
Steve Segal
animator
Andrew Stanton
character designer / story artist
David Tart
animator
Triva von Klark
animation manager
Ken Willard
animator
Maureen Wylie
animation coordinator
Tony Fucile
character designer
Ollie Johnston
animation consultant
Chuck Jones
layout artist
Frank Thomas
animation consultant

Editorial

Torbin Xan Bullock
second assistant editor
Ada Cochavi
assistant editor
Tom Freeman
assistant editor
Ed Fuller
apprentice editor
Dale E. Grahn
color timer
Robin Lee
assistant editor
Steven Liu
second assistant editor
Rich Mackay
negative cutter
Margaret Yu Mallari
post-production administrator
Julie M. McDonald
editorial manager
Deirdre Morrison
editorial coordinator
Dana Mulligan
assistant editor
Phyllis Oyama
apprentice editor
Mary Beth Smith
negative cutter
Jesse William Wallace
editorial production assistant
John Carnochan
supervising editor

Other

April
live action dog reference
Ronen Barzel
illumination engineer
Susan Bradley
title designer
Andrew Caldwell
production intern
Martin Caplan
production intern
Onny P. Carr
systems operator
Bill Carson
software engineer
Kathleen Chanover
purchasing assistant
David H. Ching
computer systems manager
Ryan Chisum
production intern
William Cone
cg painter/designer / concept artwork
Robin Cooper
cg painter
Nancy Copeland
production office assistant
Monica Corbin
marketing & promotions coordinator
Ellen DeVine
production coordinator
David DiFrancesco
photoscience consultant
Lisa Ellis
finance: Pixar
Lou Fancher
concept artwork
Heather Feng
assistant: John Lasseter and William Reeves
David Gordon
concept artwork
Terri Greening
assistant production accountant
Susan Hamana
senior production associate
Alethea Harampolis
production office assistant
Takeshi Hasegawa
production intern
Jay Hathaway
production intern
Kevin Hawkes
concept artwork
Jason Henry
production intern
Christian Hill
production office assistant
Ken Huey
software engineer
Shuji Inoue
coordinator
Kyôsuke Itô
recording
Tsukasa Izumi
translation
Victoria Jaschob
assistant production coordinator
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings
purchasing/facilities manager
Jenny
live action dog reference
Steve Johnson
concept artwork
William Joyce
concept artwork
Steven Kani
production intern
Robert Lence
story supervisor
Susan E. Levin
assistant: John Lasseter and William Reeves / story coordinator
Victoria Livingstone
production intern
Lori Lombardo
assistant: Bonnie Arnold / production coordinator
Maggie Mae
live action dog reference
Max
live action dog reference
Melany Maximus
creative consultant
Molly
live action dog reference
Michael E. Murdock
macintosh systems engineer
Goro Nakagawa
words translation
Kevin Page
production intern
Bob Pauley
concept artwork
B.Z. Petroff
layout manager
Lucas Putnam
assistant production coordinator
Edgar Quinones
hardware technician
Gustavo Ramírez
production intern
Joe Ranft
story supervisor
William Reeves
supervising technical director
Kevin Reher
production controller
Jonas Rivera
production office assistant
Nilo Rodis-Jamero
concept artwork
Benjamin Salles
production intern
Katherine Sarafian
production schedules coordinator
Thomas Schumacher
creative executive
Michael Shantzis
monitor calibration software
Heather Jane Smith
post-production scheduler
Allison Smith-Murphy
technical department manager
Alex Stahl
media systems engineer
Heidi Stettner
logistics programmer
Lauren Beth Strogoff
unit publicist
Dave Thomas
production intern
Deirdre Warin
assistant: Ralph Guggenheim
Cory Weisman
consultant / talent acquisition
Alec Wong
systems operator
Renato Cecchetto
Italian dubbing: Hamm
Leo Chu
creative executive
Bob Corff
voice teacher
Deborah G. Dalton
production staff
Jeffrey Katzenberg
creative executive
Don LaFontaine
trailer voice over
Mike Mozart
toy consultant
Ron Senkowski
assistant: Randy Newman
Christian von Burkleo
video recording engineer

Music Department

Tod Cooper
music production supervisor
Don Davis
orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor
Greg Dennen
music recording assistant
James Flamberg
music editor
Tom Hardisty
music recording assistant
Bill Kinsley
music recording assistant
Helena Lea
associate music editor
Ling Ling Li
assistant music wrestler
Susan McLean
music recording assistant
Chris Montan
executive music producer
Randy Newman
orchestrator / conductor / song rhythm section musician: piano
Robert Randles
storyreel music wrestler
Rail Rogut
music recording assistant
Frank Wolf
music mixer / music recordist
Nico Abondolo
musician: bass
Eun-Mee Ahn
musician: violin
Richard Altenbach
musician: violin
Dale Anderson
musician: percussion
Philip Ayling
musician: oboe
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Steve Becknell
musician: horn
Arnold Belnick
musician: violin
Emily Bernstein
musician: clarinet
Emily Bernstein
musician: clarinet
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Gary Bovyer
musician: clarinet
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe
Jacqueline Brand
musician: violin
Tom Brown
music copyist
Dennis Budimir
musician: guitar
Denyse Buffum
musician: viola
Darius Campo
musician: violin
Stuart Canin
musician: violin concertmaster
Lily Ho Chen
musician: violin
Gloria Cheng
musician: keyboard
Ron Clark
musician: violin
Anthony Cooke
musician: cello
Antony Cooke
musician: cello
Matthew Cooker
musician: cello
Douglas Davis
musician: cello
Mario De Leon
musician: violin
Brian Dembow
musician: viola
Drew Dembowski
musician: bass
Joel Derouin
musician: violin
Marcia Dickstein
musician: harp
Burnette Dillon
musician: trumpet
Chuck Domanico
musician: bass
David Duke
musician: horn
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Steve Edelman
musician: bass
Arni Egilsson
musician: bass
Michael Englander
musician: percussion
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Christine Ermacoff
musician: cello
Alan Estes
musician: percussion
David Ewart
musician: violin
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Richard Feves
musician: bass
Marlo Fisher
musician: viola
Michael Fisher
musician: percussion
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Armen Garabedian
musician: violin
Berj Garabedian
musician: violin
Rick Gerding
musician: viola
Julie Gigante
musician: violin
Daniel Gold
music prep
Pamela Goldsmith
musician: viola
Gregory T. Goodall
musician: percussion
Steven Gordon
musician: viola
John Goux
musician: guitar / song rhythm section musician: guitar
Gary Gray
musician: clarinet
Keith Greene
musician: viola
Larry Greenfield
musician: violin
Ralph Grierson
musician: keyboard
Alan Grunfeld
musician: violin
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Rowena Hammill
musician: cello
Clayton Haslop
musician: violin
Tamara Hatwan
musician: violin
Scott Haupert
musician: viola
Todd Hemmenway
musician: cello
Oscar Hidalgo
musician: bass
Dan Higgins
musician: clarinet
Paula Hochhalter
musician: cello
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
The Hollywood Studio Symphony
original score performed by
Carrie Holzman-Little
musician: viola
Barbara Hunter
musician: cello
Luana Jackman
background vocals
Ron Jannelli
musician: bassoon
Jimmy Johnson
musician: bass / song rhythm section musician: bass
Patricia Johnson
musician: violin
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Karen Jones
musician: violin

Casting Department

Nancy Hayes
additional casting
Ruth Lambert
casting consultant
Mickie McGowan
adr voice casting
Leslee Feldman
additional casting
Meredith Layne
casting assistant

Camera Department

Mark Adams
lighting team
Anthony A. Apodaca
lighting team
Larry Aupperle
lighting team
Sharon Calahan
lighting supervisor
Don Conway
camera technician
Cynthia Dueltgen
lighting team
Lisa Forssell
lighting lead
Deborah R. Fowler
lighting lead
Damir Frkovic
lighting team
Shalini Govil-Pai
lighting team
Larry Gritz
lighting team
David R. Haumann
lighting team
Oren Jacob
lighting team
Ewan Johnson
lighting technician
Sonoko Konishi
lighting team
Les Major
lighting team
Matthew Martin
camera engineer
Julie M. McDonald
camera manager
Yael Milo
lighting team
Desiree Mourad
lighting team
Kelly O'Connell
lighting team
Jeff Pratt
lighting team
Louis Rivera
camera supervisor
Galyn Susman
lighting supervisor
Tru'o'ng Gia Tìên
lighting lead
Bill Wise
lighting lead
Tien Truong
lighting lead
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo