X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Dennis Shryack
story / screenplay
Michael Blodgett
story / screenplay
Jim Cash
screenplay
Jack Epps Jr.
screenplay

Cast

Tom Hanks
Det. Scott Turner
Mare Winningham
Dr. Emily Carson
Craig T. Nelson
Chief Howard Hyde
Scott Paulin
Zack Gregory
J.C. Quinn
Walter Boyett
John McIntire
Amos Reed
Ebbe Roe Smith
Harley McCabe
Kevin Scannell
Jeff Foster
Joel Bailey
Ferraday
Ernie Lively
Motel Clerk
Clyde Kusatsu
Kevin Williams
Eda Reiss Merin
Mrs. Remington
Victor DiMattia
Sean Boyett
Elden Henson
Eric Boyett
Cheryl Anderson
Mrs. Boyett
Sharon Madden
Mrs. Kathy Harper
Jenny Drugan
Christine Harper
Madeleine Klein
Animal Control Woman
Jules Sylvester
Animal Control Man
Terry Israel
Police Officer
Andrew Walker
Police Officer
Fred Ponzlov
Police Officer
Jim Beaver
Plant Manager
Conrad Hurtt
Dock Worker
Chris Lugo
Boy on Beach
Fred Moon
Stevedore
Danny Nero
Precision Driver
Jim Painter
Police Officer
Greg Stechman
Boy on Street

Produced By

Michele Ader
co-producer
Daniel Petrie Jr.
executive producer

Cinematography

Adam Greenberg
director of photography

Sound

David Baldwin
sound editor
Kevin Barlia
assistant sound editor
Robert Batha
assistant sound editor
Lon Bender
supervising sound editor
Neal Burger
supervising sound editor
Dean Drabin
foley mixer
Sukey Fontelieu
foley supervisor
Avram D. Gold
sound editor
Mark Gordon
sound editor
Penny Lee Hallin
assistant sound editor
Kevin Hearst
sound editor
Devon Heffley Curry
adr supervisor
Dan Hegeman
sound editor
David J. Hudson
re-recording mixer
Harrison D. Marsh
cable person
Mel Metcalfe
re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell
foley artist
Kelly Oxford
assistant sound editor
John T. Reitz
re-recording mixer
George Simpson
sound editor
David Spence
sound editor
Wylie Stateman
sound editor
Alicia Stevenson
foley artist
Douglas Vaughan
boom operator
James E. Webb
production sound mixer
Allen Hurd
sound recordist
Darren Polish
audio description narrator

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Sugar Blymyer
hair stylist
Daniel C. Striepeke
makeup artist
Rolf John Keppler
makeup artist

Special Effects

Alan E. Lorimer
special effects coordinator
Charles E. Dolan
special effects technician
Mike Elizalde
special effects technician

Assistant Director

Linda Brachman
second second assistant director
Garth Craven
second unit director
William Green
first assistant director: second unit
Artist W. Robinson
second assistant director
Albert M. Shapiro
first assistant director

Production Management

Michele Ader
unit production manager
William Green
unit production manager: second unit

Art Department

Richard Baum
assistant property master
Jerry Fitzpatrick
construction coordinator
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
stand-by painter
Philip C. Hurst
greens foreman
James A. Rathbun
property master
Oscar Delgadillo
set dresser

Stunts

Conrad E. Palmisano
stunt coordinator
Brian J. Williams
stunt double: Scott Paulin / stunts
Harry Wowchuk
stunt driver

Editorial

Terence Anderson
assistant editor
Daniel Craven
assistant editor
Samuel Craven
assistant editor
Mallory Gottlieb
additional editor
Mary Jo Markey
assistant editor
Pam Parrillo
color timer
Angel Pine
supervising assistant editor
Wendi Jill Raderman
apprentice editor
Frederick Wardell
assistant editor

Other

Randy Burke
transportation captain
Bill M. Puluti
transportation coordinator

Music Department

Gary Anderson
conductor / orchestrator
Daniel Allan Carlin
supervising music editor
Rob Eaton
music mixer / music recordist
Craig Pettigrew
music editor
Gary Wasserman
assistant music editor

Casting Department

Judith Bouley
casting: Monterey
Carl Joy
extras casting
Joni Kearney
casting assistant

Costume Department

Jean Rosone
costume supervisor
Eric H. Sandberg
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Dave Anderberg
key grip: second unit
Mike Benson
camera operator / camera operator: second unit
Alan Cohen
second assistant camera
Larry Durna
grip: second unit
Christopher Dunn George
first assistant camera
Kelly Green
second assistant camera
Harold Hathaway
assistant chief lighting technician
Ted H. Hauser
assistant camera: second unit
Jono Kouzouyan
chief lighting technician
Bruce Manning
assistant camera: second unit
Mark O'Kane
steadicam operator
Joseph J. Orefice
assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Sal Orefice
chief lighting technician: second unit
Vance Piper
first assistant camera
Marcia Reed
still photographer
Michael St. Hilaire
camera operator
Gil Valle
best boy grip
Kris Krosskove
first assistant camera
Cindy Kurland
assistant camera
Michael Orefice
rigging gaffer
László Regos
steadicam operator
Gary Stark
electrician

Location Management

Eric Johnson
location manager
Lauren Ross
assistant location manager

Script Department

Nancy Hansen
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo