X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Richard Hatem
written by
Matt Reeves
written by
J.F. Lawton
characters

Cast

Steven Seagal
Casey Ryback
Eric Bogosian
Travis Dane
Everett McGill
Marcus Penn
Katherine Heigl
Sarah Ryback
Morris Chestnut
Bobby Zachs
Peter Greene
Mercenary #1
Scott Sowers
Mercenary #3
Afifi Alaouie
Female Mercenary
Andy Romano
Admiral Bates
Brenda Bakke
Captain Linda Gilder
Sandra Taylor
Kelly, Barmaid
Jonathan Banks
Scotty, Mercenary
David Gianopoulos
Captain David Trilling
Royce D. Applegate
Ryback's Cook
Nick Mancuso
Tom Breaker
Dale Dye
Captain Garza
James Clark
Train Consultant
Stan Garner
Train Consultant
Silan Smith
Friendly-Faced Engineer #1
Rick Wiles
Conductor
Kurtwood Smith
General Stanley Cooper
Denis L. Stewart
Holy Mercenary
Jim Dirker
Helicopter Pilot
Todd O. Russell
Ryback's Driver
Warren Tabata
Bartender
Phyllis Davis
Hostage #3
Ginger Lewis
Lady Hostage
Greg Collins
Huey Pilot
Ken Vieira
Helicopter Pilot
Wren T. Brown
Captain Williams
D.C. Douglas
Technician #1
Catherine MacNeal
ATAC Assistant #1
Al Sapienza
Captain #2
Jennifer Starr
ATAC Assistant #2
Ping Wu
SYSOS Officer
Steve Abbott
Train Patron
John Alden
Mercenary
Robert Apisa
Dane's Tech
Scott Atkins
Sebastian
Anthony Backman
Control Room Officer
Chino Binamo
Mercenary
Paul Borne
Search and Rescue Victim
Joe Bucaro III
Mercenary Thrown From Train
Steve Chambers
Mercenary Shot by Accident
Norm Compton
Mercenary
Mark De Alessandro
Cliffhanging Mercenary
K. Lee Johnson
Search and Rescue Clerk
Henry Kingi
Mercenary
James Lew
Mercenary
John Machado
Terrorist
John Meier
Mercenary Shot with Flare Gun
Jody Millard
Second Conductor
Manny Perry
Locomotive Mercenary
Don Pulford
Mercenary Kicked in Front of Train
Mario Roberts
Mercenary
Pat Romano
Mercenary in 2nd Loco
John Rottger
Dane's Tech
Ted Shred
Hostage with Knife
Jen Kuo Sung
Mercenary

Produced By

Gary W. Goldstein
executive producer
Russ Kavanaugh
associate producer
Edward L. McDonnell
associate producer
Doug Metzger
associate producer
Julius R. Nasso
co-producer
Jeffrey R. Neuman
executive producer
Steve Perry
producer
David Rodgers
creative producer
Dan Romero
associate producer
Martin Wiley
executive producer

Cinematography

Robbie Greenberg
director of photography

Sound

Rick Alexander
re-recording mixer
George H. Anderson
dialogue editor
Mike Anderson
cable person
Christopher S. Aud
sound effects editor
James Beshears
adr supervisor
John Voss Bonds Jr.
sound effects editor
Christopher Boyes
sound designer
Fred J. Brown
sound effects editor
Milton C. Burrow
sound effects editor
Neil Burrow
foley editor
David E. Campbell
re-recording mixer
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith
dialogue editor
John Countryman
assistant sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher
sound effects editor
Mike Dobie
sound effects editor
Todd Egan
assistant sound editor
David Giammarco
dialogue editor
Eric Gotthelf
foley mixer
John Haggar
assistant sound editor
Matthew Harrison
foley editor
Scott D. Jackson
foley supervisor
Constance A. Kazmer
dialogue editor
Gary Krivacek
sound effects editor
Darrin Martin
assistant sound editor
Alan Robert Murray
supervising sound editor
Tom Myers
assistant sound editor / assistant sound designer / fx recording
Walter Newman
supervising sound editor
Kim Nolan
assistant sound editor
Ken S. Polk
re-recording mixer
Troy Porter
adr mixer
John T. Reitz
re-recording mixer
Gregg Rudloff
re-recording mixer
Michael Ruiz
assistant sound editor
Todd O. Russell
boom operator
Madeleine Swift
adr assistant
Edward Tise
production sound mixer
Butch Wolf
foley editor
Mark Johnston
sound recordist
Dennis C. Salcedo
boom operator

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Makeup

Gandhi Bob Arrollo
makeup artist
Margaret E. Elliott
makeup artist
Mary L. Mastro
hair stylist
Jef Simons
key makeup artist
Ken Wensevic
makeup artist
Shelley Woodhouse
makeup artist

Special Effects

Lynn Garrido
model effects: WKR Productions
Matt Kutcher
special effects
Dale L. Martin
special effects coordinator
Blumes Tracy
special effects technician
Joe Viskocil
pyrotechnics supervisor
Steven Hintz
special effects propmaker
Tad Krzanowski
model effects: WKR Productions
Beecher Tomlinson
special effects

Visual Effects

Mimi Abers
digital compositor
Jim Berney
technical director: Metrolight
Brent Boates
visual effects art director
John Frederick Bryant
software support
Carole Cowley
digital painter
Paddy Eason
digital compositor
Rosa Farre
digital effects supervisor
John Follmer
visual effects supervising producer
Bill Gilman
digital camera matchmover: Cinesite Hollywood
Rocco Gioffre
matte artist
Dan Glass
visual effects compositor
Pete Hanson
studio manager
Lucy Hofert
visual effects editor
Chris Holmes
digital artist
Rodney Iwashina
digital tracking supervisor
Jennifer Neysa Jew
visual effects editor
Bill Kent
digital effects supervisor
James W. Kristoff
executive in charge of production: MetroLight Studios
Brad Kuehn
digital visual effects supervisor
Jennifer Law-Stump
digital effects artist: Metrolight Studios
Michael Lawler
visual effects cameraman
Gregory D. Liegey
digital compositor: Cinesite
Kevin Lingenfelser
digital paint supervisor: Cinesite
Anthony Mabin
digital effects compositor: Cinesite
Al Magliochetti
digital artist
Chad Merriam
digital assistant coordinator
Richard Murken
computer graphics coordinator
Chris Nakayama
model maker
Lori J. Nelson
visual effects producer
Eric Pascarelli
miniatures motion control camera operator
Cristin Pescosolido
digital artist
Jerry Pooler
visual effects compositor: Cinesite
Liz Radley
video & computer graphics supervisor
John Rauh
digital effects compositor
Jennifer Lee Scheer
digital effects coordinator
Dobbie Schiff
visual effects executive producer: MetroLight Studios
Wayne A. Shepherd
previsualization compositor
Derek Spears
digital tracking supervisor
Garv Thorp
first assistant director: visual effects unit
Amy Tompkins
assistant visual effects editor
Lisa M. Tse
visual effects artist
Doug Tubach
digital compositor
James Valentine
rotoscope supervisor
Michele C. Vallillo
visual effects associate producer: Cinesite
Tamara Watts Kent
digital effects producer
Mark H. Weingartner
gaffer: green screen and miniatures
Richard Yuricich
visual effects director of photography / visual effects supervisor
Scott Keppler
visual effects editor
John Lafauce
digital effects artist
Carlyle O. Livingston II
model maker: Donald Pennington, Inc.
Terrence Masson
visual effects
Michael Paris
digital compositor
Samrod Shenassa
technical assistant: MetroLight Studios
Thomas Zell
model maker

Assistant Director

John Elmore
second second assistant director
Michael Alan Kahn
first assistant director: second unit
Sean Kavanagh
second assistant director
Doug Metzger
first assistant director
Craig A. Pinckes
first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director
Jason Roberts
dga trainee
Denis L. Stewart
first assistant director
Dick Ziker
second unit director

Production Management

Paul Moen
unit production manager

Art Department

Tony Allard
propmaker
Dawn Ascher-Trevino
art department coordinator
David B. Brenner
construction coordinator
Dan Colegrove
propmaker
Brad Curry
drapemaster
Richard Bryan Douglas
construction foreman
Andrew P. Flores
second lead
Anthony Gaudio
standby painter
John Giuliano
propmaker
Darryl Henley
storyboard artist
Sam Moore
property master
Paul Stanwyck
head painter
John Sweeney
assistant propmaster

Stunts

Paul Borne
stunt safety coordinator / stunts
Joe Bucaro III
stunt double / stunts
Clint Cadinha
fight choreography
Danny Lopez
stunt performer
John Machado
guest fight choreographer / stunts
Rich Minga
stunts / utility stunts
Pat Romano
stunt rigger / stunts
Luis J. Silva
stunt performer / stunts
Dick Ziker
stunt coordinator
Rhino Michaels
stunt double: Steven Seagal
Jeff Winn
stunt performer

Editorial

Ken Blackwell
associate editor
Mo Henry
negative cutter
Bob Putynkowski
color timer
John Venzon
assistant editor

Other

Steve Bonner
driver: special equipment
Richard Burch
insert car driver
Robert E Dingle
driver: Colorado
Pete Johnson
transportation coordinator
Dennis Junt
driver: honeywagon

Music Department

Tim Boyle
score recordist
Robert Garrett
assistant music editor
Greig McRitchie
orchestrator / composer: additional music
Basil Poledouris
conductor / score producer
Lolita Ritmanis
orchestrator
Curtis Roush
music editor
Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Robert Adcock
musician: cello
Richard Altenbach
musician: violin
Ann Atkinson
musician: bass
Philip Ayling
musician: oboe
Rick Baptist
musician: trumpet
Michael Boddicker
musician: synthesizer
Charles Boito
musician: clarinet
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Dmitri Bovaird
musician: viola
Tom Boyd
musician: oboe soloist
Jacqueline Brand
musician: violin
Robert Brosseau
musician: violin
Denyse Buffum
musician: viola
Larry Bunker
musician: tympani
Jodi Burnett
musician: cello
Ken Burwood-Hoy
musician: viola
Darius Campo
musician: violin
Russell Cantor
musician: violin
Lily Ho Chen
musician: violin
Jon Clarke
musician: oboe
Larry Corbett
musician: cello
Rose Corrigan
musician: bassoon
Brian Dembow
musician: viola
Drew Dembowski
musician: bass
Burnette Dillon
musician: trumpet
Chuck Domanico
musician: bass
Peter Doubrovsky
musician: bass
David Duke
musician: french horn
Bruce Dukov
musician: violin
Earl Dumler
musician: oboe
Steve Edelman
musician: bass
Arni Egilsson
musician: bass
Steve Erdody
musician: cello
Christine Ermacoff
musician: cello
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Michael Ferril
musician: violin
Don Ferrone
musician: bass
Richard Feves
musician: bass
Marlo Fisher
musician: viola
Jerry Folsom
musician: french horn
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Steve Forman
musician: drums, percussion
Juliann French
musician: violin
Matthew Funes
musician: viola
Armen Garabedian
musician: violin
Berj Garabedian
musician: violin
Julie Gigante
musician: violin
Harris Goldman
musician: violin
Pamela Goldsmith
musician: viola
Endre Granat
concertmaster
Gary Grant
musician: trumpet
Danny Greco
musician: drums, percussion
Susan Greenberg
musician: flute
Ralph Grierson
musician: piano
Alan Grunfeld
musician: violin
Opie Gruves
music re-mixing coordinator
Mario Guarneri
musician: trumpet
Larry Hall
musician: trumpet
Clayton Haslop
musician: violin
Gwenn Heller
musician: violin
Oscar Hidalgo
musician: bass
Paula Hochhalter
musician: cello
Tiffany Y. Hu
musician: violin
Ron Jannelli
musician: bassoon
Marilyn Johnson
musician: french horn
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Karen Jones
musician: violin
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Dennis Karmazyn
musician: cello
Suzie Katayama
musician: cello
Dan Kelley
musician: french horn
Peter Kent
musician: violin
Katie Kirkpatrick
musician: harp
Miran Kojian
musician: violin
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Razdan Kuyumjian
musician: violin
Timothy Landauer
musician: cello
Michael Lang
musician: piano
Natalie Leggett
musician: violin
Dimitrie Leivici
musician: violin
Gayle Levant
musician: harp
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
Dane Little
musician: cello
Norman Ludwin
musician: bass
Warren Luening
musician: trumpet
Frank Macchia
music preparation
Michael Markman
musician: violin
Fred Martin
choir master
Miriam Mayer
musician: viola
Don McInnes
musician: viola
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet

Casting Department

Maryellen Aviano
extras casting coordinator
Dorian Dunas
additional casting
Emilie Talbot
casting associate

Costume Department

Gregory B. Peña
set costumer
Hugo Peña
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Audie Aragon
dolly grip
Roy Bean
video technician
Rick Bota
additional photographer
David A. Brown
dolly grip
Marc Brown
first assistant camera
William Coss
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Tom Doherty
best boy
Christopher Duddy
camera operator
David Dunbar
lighting technician
John J. Ellingwood
second assistant camera
Jerry Enright
chief lighting technician
Scott Fieldsteel
set lighting best boy
Ken Fisher
first assistant camera
Jeff Gershman
first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Gershman
director of photography: second unit
Lisa Guerriero
second assistant camera: second unit
Conrad W. Hall
camera operator
George A. Hock
unit gaffer
Douglas S. Holgate
camera assistant
Frank M. Holgate
director of photography: aerial unit
Stephen Johnstone
rigging gaffer
Ron Kunecke
night light operator
Karl Linde
second assistant camera
Gregory Lundsgaard
steadicam operator
Donald M. Morgan
director of photography: aerial unit
Brett Peters
second assistant camera
Ronald Raschke
aerial unit
Calmar Roberts
first assistant camera
Sky Rockit
second assistant camera
Tim Ryan
key grip
Kurt E. Soderling
aerial camera operator
Benjamin Spek
second assistant: second unit
Carl A. Vidnic
lighting technician
Joel David Warren
still photographer
Alexander Witt
additional photographer
James M. Cox
best boy electric
Edward A. Gutentag
assistant camera
Richard Kelley
assistant camera
Larry Markart
computer/video playback

Location Management

Huw Davies
location manager
Antoinette Levine
location manager
Joshua Silverman
location manager
Martine White
location manager

Script Department

Jeanne Byrd
script supervisor
Connie Papineau
script supervisor
Mitchell Kapner
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo