X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Michael Morpurgo
based on the novel by
Toby Torlesse
screenplay by / adapted by
Ben Cookson
screenplay by

Produced By

Jwanwat Ahriyavraromp
executive producer
Tannaz Anisi
executive producer
Raj Awasti
executive producer
Kirsty Bell
executive producer
John Bernard
co-producer / line producer: France
Alastair Burlingham
executive producer
Phin Glynn
producer
Harriet Hammond
line producer: UK
Julian Hicks
co-producer
Geoffrey Iles
executive producer
Alan Latham
producer
Ross Marian
associate producer
Phil McKenzie
executive producer
Stephen Naulls
associate producer
Patrick Quinet
co-producer
Greg Schenz
executive producer
Daz Spencer-Lovesey
associate producer
Bhakbhume Tanta-Nanta
executive producer
Pornsuree Thienbunlertrat
executive producer
Paul Ward
executive producer

Music

Cinematography

Sound

Nick Baldock
sound editor
Peter Baldock
supervising sound editor
Ben Carr
re-recording mixer
Greg Crawford
adr mixer: Atlanta
Fred Englefield
head of audio
Marek Forreiter
dialogue editor
Adrian Furdui
adr supervisor
Aline Gavroy
foley mixer
Simon Gershon
sound designer
Rory Hammond
second sound assistant
James Harris
first sound assistant
Jérémy Hassid
sound editor
Josh Heilbronner
adr mixer: New York
Thomas Holroyd
assistant sound editor
James Kum
second sound assistant
Vincent Maloumian
foley artist
Dominique Marcel
coordinator
Daniel Marques
coordinator
Jo Masset
adr supervisor
James Matthews
foley editor
Kian McClure
boom operator
Tanay Nambiar
foley mixer
Bruno Schweisguth
ADR boom operator
Patrick Singer
foley artist
Jonathan Smith
sound effects editor
Kristiana Udre
foley artist
David Vranken
sound editor
Sacha Walker
sound effects editor
Adam Young
sound trainee

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Helen Chesworth
Hair & Make up Artist
Kate Cox
hair and makeup trainee
Frances Hounsom
hair and makeup designer
Delphine Lacaze
hairdresser: extras
Abi Lilley
makeup artist
Sarah Jane Marks
makeup supervisor
Fabienne Robineau
makeup/hair artist: daily
Nathalie Valade
hairdresser: extras

Special Effects

Grégoire Delage
special effects supervisor
Laurent Humblot
special effects assistant
Christophe Texier
special effects technician
David Tresallet
special effects assistant
Stéphane Vuignier
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Josh Barham
visual effects trainee
Fanni Demeter
visual effects trainee
Stephen Grimes
compositor
Uygar Gürkan
compositor / digital compositor
Andrew Jones
cg supervisor
Murali Kanakam
rotoscope artist
Venkata Maheswararao Katuri
production coordinator
Ari Levinson
visual effects supervisor: leonid studios
Ben Lilley
digital compositor
Ben Louden
visual effects supervisor
Thomas Mattinson
visual effects producer: for Viridian FX
Gary Maudsley
digital compositor
John R. McConnell
senior compositor: Caffeinated Mice VFX
Kit Monkman
visual effects producer: for Viridian FX
James Moreman
Lead 3D Artist/TD
Talha Rana
rotoscope lead
Manikandan Sathyabalan
rotoscope supervisor
Howard Simpson
concept artist
Jason A. Stroud
visual effects coordinator
Richard Van De Steenoven
digital compositor
Wenqi Wan
lead digital artist
Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti
rotoscope artist
Yvette Yang
visual effects coordinator
Yanru Yin
compositor
Alejandro Orjuela Álvarez
visual effects artist

Assistant Director

Nicolas Baldino
second unit
Tom Beacham
second second assistant director
Marie Gervais
crowd 2nd assistant director
Blandine Grimaldi
set second assistant director
Catherine Kerr-Phillips
crowd 3rd assistant director
Jordan Kotras
first assistant director
Jon Midlane
first assistant director
Brendon O'Loughlin
second unit director
Lorine Plagnol
base 3rd assistant director: Bordeaux shoot
Neil Wallace
first assistant director: Bordeaux shoot

Production Management

Maxime Couteret
production manager: France
Fabrice Hoarau
unit manager
Simon Marbrook
post-production manager
Julien Melebeck
post production supervisor: Artemis Productions
Grégoire Mouveau
unit manager
Kate Wright
post-production supervisor

Art Department

Clothilde Aubrey
second assistant art director: daily
Brigitte Baudet
head sculptor: daily
Arnaud Beaute
head sculptor
Wilfrid Belloc
standby props
Franck Bengochea
patina painter
Christophe Bonin
construction swing gang
Philippe Cabrie
first assistant art director
Frédéric Cauvy
supervising armourer
Sophie Chandoutis
head painter
Sabrine Chartier
second assistant art director
Hervé Daza
set dresser
David Desmousseaux
construction swing gang
Frédéric Domont
set decoration buyer
Jacq Eric
third assistant art director
Antoine Gay
construction swing gang
Thibault Geyer
armourer: daily
Christophe Graziani
construction swing gang
Adama Gueye
construction swing gang
Ludovic Jardiné
assistant standby props
Felix Lapierre
assistant standby props
Jessica Le Marque
painter: daily
Marie Odile LeBlanc
third assistant art director: daily
Régis Marduel
standby props
Paul Olivier
graphic designer
Antoine Peyret Lacombe
construction manager
Louis Sauveroche
construction swing gang
Marc Sauveroche
first assistant art director
Anthony Tilly
construction swing gang
José Torreno-García
construction manager
Sophie Vincent
patina painter

Stunts

Lee Bagley
stunt performer
Elaine Ford
stunt coordinator
Ian Kay
stunt performer
Pablo Verdejo
stunt performer

Editorial

Susumu Asano
on-line editor
Nigel Bunyan
first assistant editor
Bertrand Conard
first assistant editor
Nina Haditalab
assistant editor: sync rushes
Justin Lanchbury
digital intermediate consultant
Iliana Posca
assistant coordinator
Lauren Quinn
digital intermediate coordinator
Adam Shell
colourist / dailies colourist / digital imaging technician
Matthew Wingad
picture editorial: specialist

Other

Carlos Bedran
special thanks to
Marc Belu
special thanks to
Lindsey Bender
special thanks to
Florence Charmasson
special thanks to
Dave Claricoates
special thanks to
Steve Clark
special thanks to
Audrey Dunsmuir
special thanks to
Stephen Evans
special thanks to
John Fitzgerald
special thanks to
Sylvain Furcatte
special thanks to
Sean Gascoine
special thanks to
Nathalie Geoffroy
special thanks to
Yvonne Griggs
special thanks to
Jordan Kotras
special thanks to
J. Lean Labarrere
special thanks to
Joelle Garcet Lacoste
special thanks to
Michel Maffrand
special thanks to
Ian McCormack
special thanks to
Laurent Miramon
special thanks to
Rosine Miramon
special thanks to
Evelyne Mirande-Rey
special thanks to
Clare Morpurgo
special thanks to
Michael Morpurgo
special thanks to
Charles Savage
special thanks to
Karine Schnapp
special thanks to
Mitchell Schnapp
special thanks to
Jasper Segers
special thanks to
Helen Morwenna Torlesse
special thanks to
Julia Wyatt
special thanks to

Music Department

Jonathan Allen
score mixed by
Aris Anastassopoulos
music: choral and traditional recorded at Accous Church by
James Seymour Brett
orchestrated by
Andy Brown
contractor
John Cameron
music: choral and traditional arranged and composed by
The Childrens and Shepherds Choir
music: choral and traditional performed by
Andrew Dudman
score recorded by: at Abbey Road Studios
Paul Livingston
musician: viola
Liam McMellon
executive music producer / music supervisor
Steve McMellon
Executive Music Producer / music supervisor
Max Miligan
guitar solo: and accordion work composed, arranged and produced by
George Stroud
Music Production Assistant
Laurence Ungless
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Geneviève Acien
extras casting director assistant
Claire Bleasdale
casting: doubles
Nathalie Camidebach
extras casting director: local
Catherine Deserbais
extras casting director: children
Perrine Geoffray
local casting: production assistant
Doug Haley
casting associate
Nathalie Lampre
extras casting director assistant: local
Anne Le Marois
local casting: production assistant

Costume Department

Camille Ballouhey
set costumer
Emelyne Barrere
wardrobe mistress
Stéphanie Boissard
set costumer: daily
Kenza Chekal
Costume trainee: on location
Lindy Gander
costume buyer
Chislaine Grousset
wardrobe mistress
Eudina Huegas
set costumer: daily
Frédérique Marchadour
costume supervisor assistant
Julien Meunier
wardrobe production assistant
Philamena Oomens
set costumer
Adèle Pernet
costume trainee: Paris
Michéle Puyau
seamstress
Céline Sathal
wardrobe mistress
Helene Spychiger
set costumer
Sandrine Vuillemot
set costumer: daily

Camera Department

Thierry Alais
rigging grip
Ian Barwick
gaffer: prep
Thomas Bevia
electrician
Laura Booth
second assistant b camera
Adrien Brauge
camera trainee dailies
Catharine Brown
first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alastair Bury
electrician
Luca Ciuti
director of photography: b camera
Clare Connor
second unit first assistant camera
Julien Cotteret
rigging grip
Nicolas Dufay
balloon operator
Baptiste Favaro
rigging grip
Ben Gadsden
second assistant camera: second unit
Corentin Geisen
rigging grip
Llewellyn Harrison
second unit grip: daily
Reece Hearnshaw
camera grip: B
Melanie Jansen
second assistant a camera
Kevin Kain
electrician
Sean Kelly
camera grip trainee
Ryan King
first assistant camera
Dora Krolikowska
first assistant camera: A camera
James Lovick
drone pilot
Nathan Mann
second unit first assistant camera
Antoine May
electrician
Edouard Omnès
rigging grip
Andrew Rowlands
second unit director of photography
Bruno Seffino
genny operator
Clare Seymour
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Benjamin Speyer
rigging grip
Paul Stephenson
stills photographer
Duncan Steven
grip: "b" camera, second unit
Wesley Stokes-Mellor
video playback
Fabien Vagnot
drone pilot
Matthew Wingad
digital imaging technician
Adam Zimmerman
grip trainee

Location Management

Simon Armengaud
lock off pa
Luc Barrau
location scout: daily
Olivier Conchez
location assistant
Vincent Corbille
second unit location assistant
Caroline Dumas
location assistant
Adrien Duvivier
location assistant
Olivier Ferrand
location assistant
Julia Kowalska
location assistant
Floriane Labaye
location assistant
Magali Laulhère
assistant location manager
Olivier Martin
location manager
Yann Mazy
location assistant
Romain Meurquin
location assistant
Ronan Michel
location manager
Emilien Obert
assistant location manager
Marine Richard
location production assistant
Pierre Souchaud
lock off pa
Julia Steiger
location assistant

Script Department

Julie Hill
script clearances
Marie Lacey
second unit script supervisor
Charles Savage
script editor
Nua Watford
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo