X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
2023 Game Awards Tracker
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
V Rising
Hades 2 [Early Access]
Sea of Thieves (PS5)
Endless Ocean Luminous
Stellar Blade
Manor Lords [Early Access]
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes
Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
MAY MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
The Fall Guy
Star Wars Ep. 1: The Phantom Menace
Tarot
Evil Does Not Exist
I Saw the TV Glow
Challengers
Boy Kills World
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
Civil War
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
MAY TV PREVIEW
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
Interview With the Vampire S2
Doctor Who
Dark Matter
John Mulaney Presents: Everybody's in L.A.
Star Wars: Tales of the Empire
Hacks S3
The Tattooist of Auschwitz
The Veil
See All
Music
New Albums
Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department
Taylor Swift: TTPD The Anthology
Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism
Sia: Reasonable Woman
St. Vincent: All Born Screaming
Iron & Wine: Light Verse
Justice: Hyperdrama
Pearl Jam: Dark Matter
Vampire Weekend: Only God Was Above Us
Beyonce: Cowboy Carter
See All
News
Register
Register
Wilde
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Brian Gilbert
Written By
Julian Mitchell
original screenplay
Richard Ellmann
based on the book by
Cast
Stephen Fry
Oscar Wilde
Jude Law
Lord Alfred Douglas
Vanessa Redgrave
Lady 'Speranza' Wilde
Jennifer Ehle
Constance Wilde
Gemma Jones
Lady Queensberry
Judy Parfitt
Lady Mount-Temple
Michael Sheen
Robbie Ross
Zoë Wanamaker
Ada Leverson 'Sphinx'
Tom Wilkinson
The Marquess of Queensberry
Ioan Gruffudd
John Gray
Matthew Mills
Lionel Johnson
Jason Morell
Ernest Dowson
Peter Barkworth
Charles Gill
Robert Lang
C.O. Humphreys
Philip Locke
Judge
David Westhead
Edward Carson
Jack Knight
Cyril Wilde
Jackson Leach
Cyril Wilde, aged 4
Laurence Owen
Vyvyan Wilde
Benedict Sandiford
Alfred Wood
Mark Letheren
Charles Parker
Michael Fitzgerald
Alfred Taylor
Orlando Bloom
Rentboy
Bob Sessions
Mine Owner
Adam Garcia
Jones
Joseph May
First Miner
Jamie Lee
Second Friend
James D'Arcy
First Friend
Orlando Wells
Undergraduate
Robin Kermode
George Alexander
Avril Elgar
Lady Bracknell
Jean Ainslie
Miss Prism
Andrew Havill
Algernon
Biddy Hodson
Gwendolen
Judi Maynard
Mrs Allonby
Hugh Munro
Chasuble
Michael Simkins
Lord Illingworth
James Vaughan
Hotel Manager
Richard Cubison
Head Waiter
Christine Moore
Nanny
John Bleasdale
Warder
Peter Forbes
Detective
Peter Harding
Doorman at the Cadogan
Edward Laurie
Cabman
Geoffrey Leesley
Policeman
Colin MacLachlan
Prison Officer
Simon Molloy
Waiter
Hywel Simons
Reporter
Albert Welling
Arthur
Arthur Whybrow
Doorkeeper
Sacha Bennett
Rent Boy
Kenneth W Caravan
Court Room Heckler
Harry Fielder
Man in Courtroom
Anthony Maddalena
Rent Boy
Royston Munt
Carriage Driver
Guy Standeven
Lady Windermere's Fan Cast Member
Produced By
Rachel Cuperman
assistant producer
Alex Graham
executive producer
Alan Howden
executive producer
Nick O'Hagan
line producer
Deborah Raffin
executive producer
Marc Samuelson
producer
Peter Samuelson
producer
Michael Viner
executive producer
Michiyo Yoshizaki
executive producer
Music
Debbie Wiseman
Cinematography
Martin Fuhrer
Sound
Jimmy Boyle
assistant sound editor
Martin Cantwell
foley artist
Gianni D'Amico
sound mixer
Graham Daniel
re-recording mixer
Simon Firsht
boom operator
Jim Greenhorn
sound mixer
Stefan Henrix
dialogue editor
Steve Mayer
boom operator
Becki Ponting
assistant dialogue editor
Editing
Michael Bradsell
Casting Director
Sarah Bird
Production Design
Maria Djurkovic
Art Direction
Sarah Hauldren
Martyn John
Costumes
Nic Ede
Makeup
Eugenio Bagaglia
additional makeup artist: Spain
Arrate Garmendia
additional hair stylist: Spain
Pat Hay
makeup artist
Helen Johnson
makeup artist
Geraldine Jones
hair stylist
Satur Merino
additional hair stylist: Spain
Liz Michie
hair stylist
Sandra Mundy
additional makeup artist: Spain
Stephen Rose
hair stylist
Barbara Sutton
additional hairdresser
Special Effects
Bob Hollow
special effects
Tez Palmer
special effects technician
Assistant Director
Melanie Bägust
runner
Cordelia Hardy
first assistant director
Alex Hester
additional assistant director
Rodrigo Ruiz
third assistant director
Manolo Santa Cruz
second assistant director
Toby Sherborne
second assistant director
Andrew Woodhead
third assistant director
Production Management
Mark Albela
production manager
Gilly Case
unit production manager
Marilla Elliott
unit manager
Art Department
Mick Boleyn
construction manager
Tanya Bowd
assistant production buyer
David Chettleborough
construction team
Dave Coley
standby
David Coley
stand-by carpenter
Noel Cowell
stand-by props
Brian Dowling
construction team
Judy Ducker
production buyer
Jim Dyson
construction team
John Gooch
storeman
Clare Holland
construction team
Steve Lazarides
construction team
Ray McNeill
construction team
Annette Powell
construction buyer
Keith Slote
assistant art director
Howard Weaver
scenic artist
Peter Wilkinson
stand-by painter
Editorial
Daryl Jordan
first assistant editor
John Nuth
second assistant editor
Other
Maya Amsellem
international sales: WestEnd Films
Linzi Baltrunas
production runner
Beatriz Calvo
production accountant: Spain
Jorge Calvo
assistant location manager
Anna Cassina
production secretary: Spain
Virginia Gilbert
production trainee
Patrick Isherwood
production accountant
Alex Panagakis
publicist
Leon Samuelson
production assistant
Eve Schoukroun
international sales: WestEnd Films
Graham Smith
unit publicist
Rachel Quigley Smith
assistant production accountant
Cristian Genovés
appearing in film
Music Department
Perry Montague-Mason
orchestra leader
Debbie Wiseman
conductor
Skaila Kanga
musician: harp
Allen Walley
musician: double bass
Casting Department
Julia Gale
casting assistant
Costume Department
Lee Clayton
costume cutter / tailor
Angela Dodson
costume assistant: Spain
Ali Goss
costume supervisor
Melissa Layton
additional costume designer
Marcus Love-McGuirk
set costumer
Pilar Sainz de Vicuña
costume assistant
Camera Department
Marc Beneria
focus puller: Spain
Joan Benet
camera operator: Spain
Raimon Bufí
grip: Spain
Martin Cox
electrician
Liam Daniel
still photographer
Tony Devlin
bestboy
Tony K. Devlin
best boy
Terry Eden
electrician
Sam Garwood
focus puller
Steven Hall
first assistant camera
Angus Hudson
focus puller: dallies
Josep Llopart
electrician
Toni Llopart
grip
Mike Miller
camera operator
Kelly Paul
electrician
Richard Philpott
camera operator: second unit
Larry S. Prinz
gaffer
Darren Quinn
key grip
Victor Santos
electrician: Spain
Location Management
Julio Fernández
location manager: Spain
Fernando Matas
first assistant location manager
Rachel Neale
location manager
Amanda Stevens
assistant location manager
Salvador Yagüe
set runner
Script Department
Liz Elizabeth West
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by