X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Cast

J.C. Currais
Truck Driver
Diego Calva
Manny Torres
Jimmy Ortega
Elephant Wrangler
Marcos A. Ferraez
Police Officer
Phoebe Tonkin
Jane Thornton
Troy Metcalf
Orville Pickwick
Jovan Adepo
Sidney Palmer
Hansford Prince
Joe Holiday
Jean Smart
Elinor St. John
Albert Hammond Jr.
Guest (Chicken Line)
Margot Robbie
Nellie LaRoy
Flea
Bob Levine
Brad Pitt
Jack Conrad
Olivia Wilde
Ina Conrad
Bregje Heinen
Female Guest (Nathalie)
Tal Seder
Male Guest (Wallach's)
Dana Marcolina
Female Guest (Jack Tattoo)
Robert Morgan
Director (Wallach's Party)
Nana Ghana
Woman in Ostrich Feather Hat
Joe Dallesandro
Charlie / Photographer (Wallach's Party)
Sol Landerman
Publicity Executive (Wallach's Party)
Circus-Szalewski
Driver (Wallach's Party)
Lukas Haas
George Munn
Li Jun Li
Lady Fay Zhu
Patrick Fugit
Officer Elwood
Eric Roberts
Robert Roy
Cici Lau
Gho Zhu
David Lau
Sam Wong Zhu
Tyler Seiple
Customer at Sam Wong's
Zack Newick
P.A. (Early Kinoscope)
Rory Scovel
The Count
P.J. Byrne
Max (Ruth's Assistant Director)
Alexandre Chen
Ruth's D.P. (James Wong Howe)
Bob Clendenin
Otto's Assistant Director
Max Minghella
Irving Thalberg
Laura Steinel
Abby (Assistant Jack's Tent)
Danny Jolles
Writer (Jack's Tent)
James Vincent
Employee (Camera Rental House)
Richard Clarke Larsen
A.C. (Camera Rental House)
Samara Weaving
Constance Moore
Jeff Garlin
Don Wallach
Anthony Burkhalter
Reporter (Small Restaurant)
Terry Walters
Editor (Kinoscope)
Trisha Simmons
Woman at Door
Ariel Flores
Young Man
Sean O'Bryan
Studio Executive (Billy)
David Ury
Fan (Autograph)
Katia Gomez
Nurse at Sanitorium
Vanessa Bednar
Nellie's Mother
Carson Higgins
Lloyd (Sound Mixer)
Armando Cosio
Grip Harry (1st Day of Sound)
Frederick Koehler
D.P. Bill (1st Day of Sound)
Spencer Morgan
Clapper (1st Day of Sound)
Ric Sarabia
Crew Member (1st Day of Sound)
Jim Allen Jackson
Set Medic (1st Day of Sound)
Cyrus Hobbi
Footballer
Anton Hedayat
Footballer
Hayley Huntley
Liz (Pool Party)
John Mariano
Master of Ceremonies
Christopher Allen
Manny's Assistant
Arely Vianet
Spanish Language Actress
Jeremy W. Roberts
Studio Employee (Sidney's House)
Alex Reznik
Kinoscope Exec
Chloe Fineman
Marion Davies
Pat Skipper
William Randolph Hearst
John Kerry
Jonathan Rothschild
Sarah Ramos
Harriet Rothschild
Jennifer Grant
Mildred Yates
Taylor Nichols
Wealthy Man
Kelly Meyer
Wealthy Woman
Brenna Power
Wealthy Woman
David Abed
Young Studio Executive
Kevin Symons
Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Jonathan Thomson
Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Jim O'Brien
Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Chris Doubek
Guest at Hearst Bungalow
Dorian Martin
Production Assistant
Todd Giebenhain
Prop Master (Kinoscope)
Mather Zickel
Distribution Executive
Ireland Sexton
Thalberg's Secretary
Andrew Hawtrey
Kinoscope Assistant Director
Mike Fletcher
Guard (Kinoscope)
Jonathan Ohye
New MGM Assistant Director

Produced By

Michael Beugg
executive producer
Dave Caplan
executive producer
Jason Cloth
executive producer
Helen Estabrook
executive producer
Wyck Godfrey
executive producer
Tobey Maguire
executive producer
Suraj Maraboyina
co-executive producer
Padraic Murphy
co-producer
Marc Platt
producer
Adam Siegel
executive producer
Christa Vausbinder
associate producer

Cinematography

Linus Sandgren
director of photography

Sound

Malte Bieler
sound effects editor
Matt Cavanaugh
sound effects editor
Jack Cucci
foley artist: One Step Up
John T. Cucci
foley mixer: One Step Up
Susan Dawes
dialogue supervisor
Craig Dollinger
boom operator
Teri E. Dorman
adr editor: Fox Studio Lot
John P. Fasal
sound effects recordist
Lee Gilmore
sound effects editor
Galen Goodpaster
assistant sound effects editor: Fox Studio Lot
Tavish Grade
foley mixer: One Step Up
Matthew Harrison
foley editor: Fox Studio Lot
Noah Hubbell
music playback operator
Mildred Iatrou
supervising sound editor: Fox Studio Lot
Tom Lalley
re-recording engineer: Fox Studio Lot
Ai-Ling Lee
supervising sound editor/sound designer/re-recording mixer: Fox Studio Lot
Helen Luttrell
dialogue editor: Fox Studio Lot
Bryan Mendoza
utility sound
Steven Morrow
production sound mixer
Andy Nelson
re-recording mixer: Fox Studio Lot
Dan O'Connell
foley artist: One Step Up
Willard Overstreet
foley supervisor
Mikel Parraga-Wills
foley mixer: One Step Up
Darren Polish
audio description narrator
Tobias Poppe
sound designer
Luke Schwarzweller
recordist: Fox Studio Lot
Tim Walston
sound effects recordist
David Betancourt
adr mixer: Fox Studio Lot
Greg Crawford
adr mixer: Smart Post Sound
Elliott Elsey
adr recordist: Truphonic
Ehren Pfeifer
adr recordist: Urban Post Production, Inc.
Jamison Rabbe
adr mixer: Aura Sound & Color
Phil Vo
re-recording mix technician: Fox Studio Lot

Editing

Casting Director

Production Design

Makeup

Erica Adams
additional hair stylist
Misa Aikawa
additional makeup artist
Cici Andersen
additional makeup artist
Mandy Artusato
background makeup supervisor
Alisha L. Baijounas
additional makeup artist
Katherine Barber
hair stylist
Alicia Barry
additional makeup artist
Jean Ann Black
makeup artist: Mr. Pitt
Jacki Brown
additional hair stylist / barber
Emma Johnston Burton
additional makeup artist
Annie Cardea
makeup artist
Seana Chavez
assistant makeup department head
Kirsten Coleman
additional makeup artist
Jason Collins
special makeup effects artist
Mitzi Druss
additional makeup artist
David DuMortier
additional makeup artist
Melanie Eichner
mold maker: R-E-N
Thomas Floutz
special makeup effects artist
Alexandra Ford
additional hair stylist
Rheanne Garcia
additional hair stylist
Lindsay Garrison
additional makeup artist
Celeste Gonzalez
additional hair stylist
Renia Green
hair stylist
Beth Hathaway
fabricator: R-E-N
Meghan Heaney
hair stylist
Janice Kavanagh
additional makeup artist
Brian Kinney
additional makeup artist
Kate Klein
additional makeup artist
Steve Koch
sculptor: R-E-N
Michelle Lee
additional makeup artist
Michelle Denise Lee
additional makeup artist
Cassie Lyons
additional makeup artist
Aimee Macabeo
wig stylist
Aubrey Marie
background hair supervisor
Tara Mascara
additional makeup artist
Akiko Matsumoto
additional makeup artist
Ally McGillicuddy
additional makeup artist
Jaime Leigh McIntosh
hair department head
Bart Mixon
prosthetic makeup artist
Ahou Mofid
assistant hair department head
Gabby Navarrete
additional makeup artist
Mark Nieman
prosthetic makeup artist
Jason Chandler Pettus
additional hair stylist
Brian Rae
mold department supervisor: R-E-N
Jamie Richmond
additional makeup artist
Danny Robles
hair stylist
Samantha Rodes
special makeup effects production assistant: R-E-N
Michelle Sfarzo
Additional makeup artist
Allie Shehorn
additional makeup artist
Cindy Shute
additional hair stylist
Leland Stewart
sculptor: R-E-N
Alex Storm
makeup artist
Alexandria Storm
makeup artist
Linda Sturgeon
makeup effects studio coordinator: R-E-N
Cale Thomas
makeup artist
Heba Thorisdottir
makeup department head
Mario Torres Jr.
sculptor: R-E-N
Arjen Tuiten
special makeup effects designer
Sweet P Vaughn
additional makeup artist
Levi Vieira
additional makeup artist
Tanner White
special makeup effects artist
Megan Williams
additional makeup artist

Special Effects

Andrea Crookes
special effects technician
Elia P. Popov
special effects supervisor
Alan Roberts
special effects foreman
Andrew Squire
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Keith Anthony-Brown
visual effects producer: ILM
Lance Baetkey
lead digital artist: ILM
Ron Barr
artist: Outback Post
Jeffrey Benedict
digital artist: ILM
Tan Bi
digital artist: ILM
Adam Blank
digital artist: ILM
Jeremy Bloch
digital artist: ILM
Katherine Farrar Bluff
senior visual effects producer: ILM
Brian Budak
digital artist: ILM
Taylor Carson
visual effects production coordinator: Onyx Visual Effects
Julian Cervantes
production & technical support
François Chardavoine
executive staff: ILM
Jay Cooper
visual effects supervisor: ILM
Krishnamurti Costa
digital artist: ILM
Lisa Durand
production and technical support: ILM
Chapel Folger
visual effects producer: Onyx Visual Effects
Patrick Gagné
digital artist: ILM
Scott Gastellu
digital artist: Onyx Visual Effects
Duncan Graham
digital artist: ILM
Shawn Griswold
digital artist: ILM
Greg Grusby
executive staff: ILM
Jonathan Harb
visual effects: Whiskytree
Nina Harlan
digital artist: Onyx Visual Effects
Benjamin Hawkins
digital artist: ILM
Trevor Hazel
rotoscope and paint supervisor: ILM
Wendy Hendrickson
digital artist: ILM
Traci Higbee
production and technical support: ILM
Deron Hoffmeyer
digital artist: ILM
Maura Hogan
visual effects editor: ILM
Jason Holt
production and technical support: ILM
Michael Holzl
digital artist: ILM
Michael Honrada
visual effects: Whiskytree
Paul Hudson
visual effects: Whiskytree
Ebrahim Jahromi
cg supervisor: ILM
Michelle Kater
digital artist: ILM
Shawn Kelly
lead digital artist: ILM
Michael Kennen
visual effects: Whiskytree
Josh Kent
digital artist: ILM
Jeanie King
executive staff: ILM
Stefan Kracun
matchmove artist
Heath Kraynak
digital artist: ILM
Hayden Landis
additional plate supervision: ILM
Stephanie LaRusso
digital artist: ILM
Kerry Lee
digital artist: ILM
John M. Levin
digital artist: ILM
Michael Maker
matchmove supervisor: Onyx Visual Effects
Emily Manheim
visual effects: Whiskytree
Kevin Martel
animation supervisor: ILM
Shawn Mason
compositing supervisor: ILM
Juan Carlos Mendoza
digital artist: ILM
Shawn Monaghan
digital artist: ILM
Cal J.T. Moreno
visual effects production coordinator: ILM
Timothy Mueller
lead digital artist: ILM
Myles Murphy
digital artist: ILM
Ben Neall
digital artist: ILM
Sheldon Neill
visual effects associate production manager: ILM
Marla Newall
digital artist: ILM
Michael Nouryeh
visual effects editor
Luke O'Byrne
visual effects executive producer: ILM
Alanna Pickerrell
visual effects: Whiskytree
Felipe Ramirez Zamarripa
production and technical support: ILM
Kevin Reuter
lead digital artist: ILM
Mark Robben
digital artist: Onyx Visual Effects
Andrew Roberts
additional plate supervision: ILM
Elsa Rodriguez
visual effects: Whiskytree
Jonathan Sabella
digital artist: ILM
Amy Shepard
digital artist: ILM
Keith D. Simpson
visual effects: Whiskytree
Indraneel Srivastava
production and technical support: ILM
Joe Woodward Stevenson
digital artist: ILM
John Stewart
visual effects supervisor: Onyx Visual Effects
Sam Stewart
digital artist: ILM
Chris Sutherland
digital artist: ILM
Alex Tang
digital artist: ILM
Alan Travis
digital artist: ILM
Martin Usiak
digital artist: ILM
Wendy Mashburn Vizard
production and technical support: ILM
Kenneth Voss
visual effects: Whiskytree
Lisa Wagner
visual effects: Whiskytree
Waikit Wan
digital artist: ILM
David Washburn
digital artist: ILM
John L. Weckworth
visual effects supervisor
Shannon Wiggins
production and technical support: ILM
Ronnie E. Williams Jr.
digital artist: ILM
Amber Wong
executive staff: ILM
Eric Wong
digital artist: ILM
Olivia Wong
production and technical support: ILM
Mattaniah Yip
digital artist: Onyx Visual Effects
Dacklin Young
digital artist: ILM
Quentin Hema
visual effects artist
Killian Huntley
visual effects production coordinator: Paramount Pictures
Emerald May
visual effects systems technician
Julian Xavier Oliver
visual effects production coordinator: Paramount Pictures
John Relosa
production and technical support: ILM

Assistant Director

Jameson Everett
production assistant
Robert E. Kay
second assistant director
David Marnell
second second assistant director
Carly Sturgeon
second second assistant director
Bob Wagner
first assistant director

Production Management

Michael Beugg
unit production manager
Aaron Downing
executive in charge of post production: Paramount Pictures
Mathew Ferrante
executive in charge of production: Paramount Pictures
Jason Miller
post production supervisor
Ram Paul Silbey
assistant production manager
Christa Vausbinder
production supervisor

Art Department

Lauren Baker
set dresser
Jill Beecher
art director's assistant
Linda Beugg
art department researcher
Mark Boucher
set dressing gangboss
Casey Burr
assistant property master
Joanna Bush
illustrator
Chris Cortner
set designer
Rick Craft
set dresser
Nancy Deren
set designer
Danny Diamond
set decoration buyer
Michael Diersing
construction coordinator
Heather Elwell
art department coordinator
Reid Embrey
on-set dresser
Olivia Ferguson
art assistant
Bryan Forrest
blacksmith
Penelope Franco Gilmore
set decoration buyer
Corey Gomez
set dresser
Ethan Goodwin
set decoration buyer
Darren Hardy
drapery foreman
Luis G. Hoyos
set designer
Kerry Hyatt
lead graphic designer
Emily Joe
props coordinator
Noelle King
set designer
Michael Koelsch
prop illustrator
David Ladish
set dresser
Thomas Lauifi
construction foreman
Jim Magdaleno
storyboard artist
Darren Mauch
set dresser
David Mauch
set dresser
Edgar Mayoral
blacksmith
May Mitchell
assistant art director
David Moreau
model maker
Gay Perello
property master
Gabriela Peñúñuri
property assistant
Jennifer Pray
set decoration buyer
Mike Reiber
paint foreman
Eric Rood
set dresser
Eric Rosenberg
graphic designer
Danny Rowe
set dresser
Kyle Salvatore
assistant property master
Grant Sawyer
assistant props
Alex Sessing
lead greensperson
Patrick Smith
set decoration production assistant
Paul Sonski
set designer
Jimmy Stannard
prop maker
Tony Swatton
blacksmith
Samuel J. Tell
set decoration buyer
Thomas White
construction foreman
Julie Witherington
first assistant property master
Philip Young
graphic designer

Stunts

Donny Bailey
stunt driver
Hannah Betts
stunt driver
Richard Burden
stunt driver
Doug Coleman
stunt coordinator
Whitney Coleman
stunt coordinator
Zack Duhame
stunt double: Brad Pitt
Timothy Eulich
fight coordinator
Cody Gilbert
stunt performer / stunts
Chad Guerrero
stunt double
Tony Hunt
stunt driver
Ingrid Kleinig
stunt double: Margot Robbie
Jalil Jay Lynch
stunt driver
Cody Mackie
stunt driver
Rene Mousseux
Key Stunt Rigger
A.J. Nay
stunt double
Hugh Aodh O'Brien
utility stunts
Rob O'Malley
stunt double: Brad Pitt
Allan Padelford
stunt driver
Chris Palermo
stunt driver
Chris Reid
stunt double: Brad Pitt
Con Schell
stunt rigger
Pete Turner
stunt performer

Editorial

Hunter Betts
vice-president of dailies: Company 3
Ryan Chavez
additional editing by
Mike Chiado
technologist: Company 3
Sharia Lynn Davis
assistant editor
Leeza Diott
dailies manager: Company 3
Chris Doerr
finishing editor: Company 3
Sheryl Goodhead
finishing executive: Company 3
Ben Grimm-Wilson
assistant editor
Michael Kannard
image scientist: Company 3
Jon Mendenhall
dailies workflow specialist: Company 3
Loan Phan
finishing producer: Company 3
John Quartel
image scientist: Company 3
Alexis Ross
dailies producer: Company 3
Marc Ross
dailies account executive: Company 3
Stefan Sonnenfeld
executive producer: Company 3
Jack Tashdjian
dailies colorist: Company 3
Spencer Terry
editorial assistant
Phillip Trujillo
assistant editor
Matt Wallach
colorist: Company 3
Kristin Graham
finishing production coordinator: Company 3
Thomas Kuo
dailies film scanner: Company 3
Evan Talianko
dailies technician: Company 3
Wilson Tang
digital restoration: Company 3

Other

Scott Robertson
the producers wish to thank

Music Department

Holly Adams
soundtrack executive
Darrell Alston
musician: accordion
Edward Atkatz
musician: percussion
Nick Baxter
music mixed by/on-set music supervisor/music recorded by
Max Berlin
music preparation
Eric Boulanger
musician: violin
Jacob Braun
musician: cello
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Minyoung Chang
musician: violin
Wade Culbreath
musician: principal percussion
Adam Faruqi
musician: vocalist
Luke Flynn
music preparation
Ross Gasworth
musician: cello
Dylan Gentile
musician: vocalist
Lena Glikson
music editor
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Mark Graham
music preparation
Eldad Guetta
music programmer
Dylan S. Hart
musician: french horn
Luanne Homzy
musician: violin
Todd Honeycutt
singer: small ensemble
Noah Hubbell
music mixed by/on-set music supervisor/music recorded by
Justin Hurwitz
conductor / music produced by / orchestrator
Benjamin Jacobson
musician: violin
Gregory Jamrok
music preparation
Randy Kerber
musician: piano
Brian Kilgore
musician: percussion
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Armen Ksajikian
musician: cello
Benjamin Lash
musician: cello
Andrew Lederman
musician: accordion
Jules Levy
musician
Abraham Libbos
music preparation
Alex Mansour
musician: cello
Robert Miskey
musician: violin
Justin Moshkevich
digital score recordist
Leo Pellegrino
musician: baritone sax soloist
Susanne Silvia Phan
assistant score mixer/score editor
Mateo Pollock
musician: banjo
Thea Prevalsky
assistant engineer
John Proulx
musician: piano
Jasper Randall
vocal contractor
Peter Rotter
music contraction and coordination: Encompass Music Partners
Andrew Rowan
music preparation
Jason Ruder
supervising music editor
Victoria Ruggiero
additional music editor
Greg Sadler
musician: piano
Naomi Sato
music preparation
Fletcher Sheridan
musician: vocalist
Scott Michael Smith
music recorded by
Doug Tornquist
musician: tuba
Keith Ukrisna
scoring stage recordist
Suzanne Waters
musician: vocalist
Rodney Wirtz
musician: cello
Joe Zimmerman
music librarian/preparation
Kyle Gordon
Music Preparation

Casting Department

Sande Alessi
background casting
Deborah Alvarez
additional background casting assistant
Kaley Boerneke
casting assistant
Grant Crocker
background casting assistant
Shayne Hartigan
background casting
Ashley Lambert
adr voice casting
César Ríos Legaspi
additional cast
Andrea Mendoza
background casting assistant
Luis Rosales
casting: Mexico
Molly Rose
casting associate
Luis Ángel Vázquez
casting coordinator: Mexico
Amber Wakefield
casting associate

Costume Department

Deborah Ambrosino
specialty costumer
Craig Anthony
personal costumer: Mr. Pitt
Margot Bardeen
Table Person
Allison Bloom
set costumer
Kelly Broderick
costume assistant
Jeffrey Brown
costume assistant
Sarah Brown
head dyer
Susi Campos
key costumer
Ian Churchill
ager/dyer
Siobhan Claridy
key costume coordinator
Amy Conte
costumer
Jayde Dennis
set costumer
Yen Do
set costumer
Jody Felz
costumer
Alice Garland
fabric buyer
Ilona Howe
wardrobe assistant
Irene Jeong
costume department production assistant
Sophie Kay
costume production assistant
Jordan Law
costumer
Stephanie Louie
additional costumer
Jill Otte
truck costumer
Kelly Porter
costumer margot robbie / key set costumer
Grace Rufin
set costumer
Paola Serrano
additional costumer
Nomi Shichor
assistant costume designer
Hope Slepak
costume supervisor
Giorgia Tramontano
Background Pre-Fitter
Ariel Werner
fabric buyer
Dale Wibben
cutter/fitter: Margot Robbie
Laura Wolford
costume supervisor

Camera Department

Daniel Abbott
best boy rigging grip
Cody Jake Banks
set lighting technician: Garden of Allah
Rochelle Brown
second assistant photographer
Tony Bryan
chief lighting technician
Steven Buehler
dolly grip: "b" camera
Shane Buttle
rigging electrician
Matthew Coleman
lighting technician
Craig Cooper
spydercam operator
James 'Spud' Danicic
edge technician
Sean Devine
dolly grip
David J. Duran
biscuit transport driver/technician
Pratt Dylan
lighting technician
Amanda Eckle
balloon light technician
Erin Endow
film loader
Adam W. Erler
key rigging grip
Christopher Ferguson
additional lighting console programmer
Shawn Fossen
matrix head technician
Brian Freesh
steadicam operator
Jason Garcia
first assistant photographer
Scott Garfield
still photographer
George Gomez
video assist assistant
Jerry Gregoricka
assistant chief rigging technician
Lisa Guerriero
second assistant photographer
Bogdan Iofciulescu
technocrane operator
Amy M. Jackson
set lighting technician
Ryan Jamison
rigging electrician
Nic Jones
media server programmer
Greg Ladwig
lighting technician
John R. Manocchia
chief rigging electrician
Jason Matt
Best Boy Grip
Mike Mentor
camera production assistant
Dave Muskeni
electrician
Michael Nelson
edge arm operator
Kyle Padelford
edge arm operator
Robert Petrin
edge arm operator
Jenna K. Pletcher
additional lighting console programmer
Joseph Michael Rodriguez
lighting technician
David Schmalz
additional video assist
Joel Schoenbach
additional set lighting technician
Aaron Schulte
rigging electrician
Davon Slininger
camera operator
Josh Smith
rigging grip
Jeff Snyder
video assist
Jorge Sánchez
first assistant photographer
Teague Uva
spydercam
Michael Wahl
dolly grip
Sam Wayman
Rigging Electrician
Cameron Zetty
lighting console programmer
Steve Zvorsky
rigging electrician
Jeffrey Teer
additional digital video assistant utility

Location Management

Lori A. Balton
location scout
Chris Baugh
supervising location manager
Erce Deli Cantu
key assistant location manager
Tristan Daoussis
key assistant location manager
Aubrey DeVaney
assistant location manager
Jeanie Farnam
key assistant location manager
Ted Kim
location scout
Sofia Ochoa
key assistant location manager
Santino Salamon
assistant location manager

Script Department

Alicia Accardo
script supervisor
Emma Danoff
additional script supervisor
Boluwatife Samson
script assistant
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo