X

Cast & Crew

Written By

Karen Janszen
characters
Noam Dromi
characters

Cast

Harry Connick Jr.
Dr. Clay Haskett
Ashley Judd
Lorraine Nelson
Nathan Gamble
Sawyer Nelson
Cozi Zuehlsdorff
Hazel Haskett
Morgan Freeman
Dr. Cameron McCarthy
Austin Stowell
Kyle Connellan
Tom Nowicki
Phillip J. Hordern
Denis Arndt
Dennis / Disabled Vet
Carlos Gómez
Dr. Miguel Arroyo
Bethany Hamilton
Bethany Hamilton
Kim Ostrenko
Alyce Connelan
Tom Hillmann
Male Morning Show Host
Amanda Powell
Female Morning Show Host
Lauren O'Quinn
Tourist Woman
Alana Cavanaugh
Toddler with Tourist Woman
Madison Absher
Volunteer #1
Cassie Livingston
Volunteer #2
Tamara Austin
Nurse's Aide
Jessica Fernandez
Volunteer with Pairing
Amy Jordan
Mandy's Mom
Damon Sementilli
News Reporter
Jennifer De Castroverde
Board Member Jackie
Jim R. Coleman
Board Member Pat
David Yates
Party Guest
Abby Stone
Stranding Team Woman
Camelle Zodrow
Stranding Team Woman
Howard Berger
Puppeteer
Alex Diaz
Puppeteer
Jeff Edwards
Puppeteer
David Grasso
Puppeteer
Carey Jones
Puppeteer
David Wogh
Puppeteer
Samuel John
Beach Goer
Brian Leone
Additional voices
Brandon Piper
Background extra
Cassie Tucker
Volunteer
Mina Nicole Alexis
beach lady Mina
Bradley Bowen
Tourist Man
Cayla Brady
Clearwater Marine Volunteer
Ashley Brown
Teenage CMA Volunteer
Tanichee Cain
CMA Volunteer
Kellyann Cernese
Aquarium Guest
Carlyn Cosby-Phillips
Aquarium Tourist
John E. Crowther
Dock worker
Gloria de Luna
Female Tourist
Jon DeLuzio
Board Member
Audrey Dempster
Tourist Girl
Emma Dempster
Tourist girl
Andrew Durliat
Lifeguard / Beach Goer
Omar Elkalyoubie
Aquarium Guest
Darin Ferraro
Dock Walker
Frenchi Firecracker
Beach Swimmer
Jeremy Fore
Tourist #4
Amy Fox
Print Reporter
Edward Hanlon
CMA Volunteer
Winston Haynes
Board Member
Steve Heinz
Tourist / CMA Staff
Randy Herman
News Photographer
Clay Higgins
CMA Volunteer
Veronica Hilburn
CMA Volunteer
Jacob Hoy
Tourist / Beachgoer
Evan Huit
Tourist Boy
Nicolette Huit
Tourist Girl
Carinne Julien
CMA Volunteer
Rich Keen
Dock Worker
Mark Kelliher
CMA SCUBA Diver
Autumn Klein
Skipping Girl #1
Sierra Klein
Surprised Girl

Produced By

Brad Arensman
associate producer
Noam Dromi
interactive producer
Robert Engelman
executive producer
David Yates
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

Christopher S. Aud
Sound Designer / supervising sound editor
Michael Babcock
re-recording mixer
Gregg Barbanell
foley artist
Kelly Cabral
supervising sound editor
Scott Clements
sound mixer
Tanja Crouch
post-production facility manager
Chris Giles
sound utility: additional
Catherine Harper
foley artist
Tim LeBlanc
re-recording mixer
Darrin Mann
foley mixer
Tyler Marino
adr assistant
Aynee Osborn
dialogue editor
Michael Pisano
sound utility
Mark Purcell
mix technician
Tom Ryan
adr mixer
Unsun Song
re-recording mix technician
Richard Swor
adr assistant
Gayle Wesley
1st Assistant Sound Editor
Katy Wood
sound effects editor
Ryan Young
adr recordist

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Makeup

Deena Adair
hairstylist: Morgan Freeman
Malinda Ballesteros
makeup artist
Ricci-Lee Berry
puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group
Ty Boyce
key makeup artist: KNB
Daniel Carlisle
puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group
Laurie Cocheio
make up artist
Martial Corneville
hairstylist: Harry Connick, Jr.
Nancy Cummings
makeup artist
Dolly Djuric
makeup department head
Jane Hassinger
head hair department
Beverley House
puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group
Craig Narramore
puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group
Claudia Pascual
key makeup artist
Randa Squillacote
key hair stylist

Special Effects

Jaremy Aiello
sculptor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Randy Ball
accountant: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Howard Berger
special effects project supervisor: KNB EFX Group
Travis Berger
lab technician: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
June Brickman
Puppeteer
Jeremy S. Brock
special effects foreman
Norman Cabrera
sculptor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Wes C. Caefer
puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group
Regina Castruita
office coordinator: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Judith A. Cory
puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group
Val Crawford
finisher: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Alex Diaz
sculptor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Jeff Edwards
mechanical department: KNB EFX Group. Inc.
Brie Ford
seaming department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Joe Giles
mold department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Brian Goehring
mold department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
David Grasso
sculptor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Beth Hathaway
fabrication department supervisor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Jeff Himmel
fabrication department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Grady Holder
lab technician: KNB EFX Group. Inc.
Garrett Immel
sculptor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Jason James
lab technician: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Carey Jones
shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Steve Katz
foam department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Roy Knyrim
Puppeteer
Derek Krout
foam department supervisor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Mike Lachimia
foam department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
James Leonard
mold department supervisor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Richard Maybery
painter: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Clare Mulroy
fabrication department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Sam Nicholson
puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group
Greg Nicotero
project supervisor: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
J. Michael O'Brien
mold department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Christina Prestia
seaming department: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
James L. Roberts
special effects coordinator
Dirk Rogers
lab technician: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Caleb Schneider
mechanical department: KNB EFX Group. Inc.
Veronica Torres
project coordinator: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
Terry Ververgaert
visual effects artist: Keyframe Digital Productions
David Wogh
mechanical department: KNB EFX Group. Inc.

Visual Effects

Douglas Addy
vfx lighting supervisor
David Alexander
cg artist: Switch VFX
Neishaw Ali
visual effects executive producer
Jun Asido
data technician: Switch VFX
Peter Bas
compositor
Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay
visual effects coordinator: Oblique FX
Rachel Beniuk
compositor
Barb Benoit
digital compositor: Switch VFX
Sebastian Bilbao
senior lighting artist
Kyle Boylen
digital compositor
Ian Britton
Lead Compositor - RSVFX
Benoît Brière
visual effects producer: Oblique FX
Scott Buda
compositor
Jon Campfens
visual effects supervisor: Switch VFX
Andrew Ceci
visual effects artist
Vikram Chandran
digital compositor
Thomas Chesny
tracking/matchmove/layout artist: Oblique FX
James Chretien
visual effects lighting: Spin VFX
Amber Couturier
vfx production coordinator
Darren Cranford
visual effects supervisor: Keyframe Digital Prod
Kyle Cribar
visual effects editor
Tony Cybulski
digital compositor - RSVFX
Colin Davies
visual effects supervisor: SpinVFX
Dave Dean
digital compositor
Vanessa Delarosbil
compositor: Oblique FX
Peter Denomme
visual effects producer: Switch VFX
Philippe Desiront
compositor: Oblique FX
Josh Fritchie
visual effects coordinator
Gabriele Gennaro
simulation artist: Oblique FX
Peter Giliberti
animation supervisor
Jerome Hartman
lighting td
Gudrun Heinze
digital compositor: Switch VFX
Irit Hod
lighting td: Spin VFX
Shuming Jiang
digital compositor
Asim Khan
visual effects artist: Spin vfx
Ryan Kitagawa
compositor
Lincoln Kupchak
visual effects editor: Flash Film Works
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput
visual effects supervisor: Oblique FX
Jongju Lee
animator: SPIN VFX
Darren Locke
visual effects artist: Keyframe Digital Productions
Jef Lonn
digital compositor: Switch VFX
François Lord
technical director: Oblique FX
Steven Lowles
visual effects artist
George Macri
supervising visual effects producer: SPIN VFX
Guillaume Mainville
shading artist: Oblique FX
John Mariella
digital creature supervisor
Karen McGregor
visual effects coordinator
Taylor McNutt
visual effects editor
Tony Meagher
visual effects producer
Nigel Mendoza
visual effects editor
Arthur Mesa
compositing supervisor: Flash Film Works
Charles Mesa
visual effects assistant
William Mesa
visual effects supervisor: Flash Film Works
Bob Munroe
visual effects supervisor
Don Myers
animation supervisor: Flash Film Works
Jeremy Nelson
digital compositor: Flash Film Works
Mark Neysmith
cg supervisor: SPIN vfx
Lynn Nikolaidis
visual effects coordinator: Keyframe Digital Productions
Chris Nokes
visual effects producer: Rocket Science VFX
Richard Owen
matchmove/layout artist
Beau Parsons
visual effects coordinator: Switch VFX
Elaine Phaneuf
animator: Oblique FX
Tom Plaskett
visual effects coordinator: Rocket Science VFX
Marc-Andre Poulin
modeler: Oblique FX
Carol Prince
animator: Spin VFX
Stevie Ramone
compositing supervisor
David Raymond
rigging artist: Oblique FX
Sandra Richard
digital compositor: Switch VFX
Brandon Rogers
cg artist: Switch VFX
Antoine Rouleau
texture artist: Oblique FX
Ahmed Shehata
cg supervisor: SPIN VFX
Tim Sibley
effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
Rob Sischy
digital compositor: Switch VFX
Holley Smirnov
visual effects artist
Rob Tasker
digital compositor
Charles Angus Taylor
digital compositor
Dennis Temprile
visual effects project manager: Keyframe Digital Productions
Mike Terrigno
compositor: Spin VFX
Martin Tori
visual effects on-set supervisor
Tom Turnbull
visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
Jessica Vallée
texture artist: Oblique FX
Ryan Van Steenburgh
digital compositor: Switch VFX
Emily Wallin
visual effects editor
Antoine Wibaut
compositor: Oblique FX
Beryl Wu
cg artist: Switch VFX
Xye
tracking
Louis Yeum
animator: Spin VFX
Perunika Yorgova
digital compositor
John P. Mesa
visual effects consultant: Flash Film Works

Assistant Director

Benita Allen
first assistant director
Meaghan F. McLaughlin
second assistant director

Production Management

John A. Machione
production manager

Art Department

Bobby Amor
set dresser
Carla Bailey
scenic artist
Joan Bernier
scenic artist
Lewis Bowen
key scenic artist
Robert Cox
set designer
Colin Crapser
stand by painter
James P. Crapser
construction foreman
Peter Damien
propmaker gang boss
Anthony Darin
set dresser
Michael J. Flynn
greens foreman
Donald Fulmer
scenic artist
Daniel J. Gillooly
greens coordinator
Yuri Gordeyev
set dresser
James Harris
construction coordinator
Kurt Harris
metal fabrication specialist
James Jeff Heinhuis
lead plasterer
John Francis Kupfer
standby greens
Chloe Lipp
art department coordinator
Robert Loring Jr.
greens foreman
Chip Mena
scenic artist / scenic
Peter Müller
set dresser
Gaillyn Pena
graphic designer
Frank A. Raffa Jr.
key set dresser
Scott Remington
set dresser
Joe Smith
property assistant
Willa Whalen
art department assistant
Kurt Thoresen
property master
Joel Venti
storyboard artist
Elaine Victoria
set decoration buyer
Paul Vistocco
scenic gang boss
Dan Wilkerson
on set dresser
Jim S. Williams
assistant property master
Jan Wittman
scenic painter
Ryan Zook
scenic artist
Scott E Murray
set dresser
Alexandra Tibbe
props day player

Stunts

Ricou Browning Jr.
stunt coordinator
Ryan Browning
stunt double
John Rottger
assistant stunt coordinator / water safety coordinator

Editorial

Robert Berman
first assistant editor
Valance Eisleben
digital data conform/color assist
Daniel Guerrero
post-production assistant
Edward Hobson
senior digital cinema compressionist
Christina Kremer
post-production coordinator
Carrie Oliver
digital data conform
Faust Pierfederici
digital preview colorist
Mike Sowa
digital intermediate colorist
Chris Van Duyn
post-production: dailies operations-Technicolor
Kenny Vicent
dailies colorist assistant
Jack Watts
senior digital cinema compressionist
Denise Woodgerd
dailies producer: Technicolor

Other

Music Department

Deva Anderson
music supervisor
David Arch
musician: piano
Jeff Atmajian
conductor / orchestrator
Christine Bergren
music clearance and licensing
Richard Bissill
musician: French horn
Nicholas Bucknall
musician: clarinet
Chris Cozens
auricle control systems
Ashley Culp
executive music producer
Chris Dibble
scoring engineer
Sarah Fuggle
assistant to composer
Andrew Glen
music editor
Simon Haram
musician: soprano saxophone
David William Hearn
orchestrator: programming
Michael Hodges
executive music producer
Adam Miller
score recordist
Angie Rubin
music editor
Michael T. Ryan
music editor

Casting Department

Jennifer Conrader
extras casting director
Erin Fragetta
casting associate
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting

Costume Department

Amy Gavel
set costumer
Leslie Herman
costume supervisor
Sue Rhoden
cutter/fitter
Candace Rice
set costumer
Keishla Rivera-Estrada
costume assistant
Susan Salzano
key costumer
Cathie Valdovino
personal costumer: Morgan Freeman

Camera Department

Rylan Akama
assistant camera
Eli Aronoff
steadicam operator
Dave Boulay
electrician
Kevin Celi
digital imaging technician
Joseph B. Dare
digital image technician
Louis Dimeglio
electrician
Jason Dowling
video utility
Greg Faysash
underwater technician
Sean Fisher
dolly grip
Seth Floyd
electrician
Sean P. Gilbert
underwater first assistant camera
Marvin Haven
techno crane operator: "a" camera/dolly grip
Bruce Hazen
best boy electric
Alex V. Hurley
video playback operator
Ross Jones
rigging key grip
Bill McConnell Jr.
second assistant camera "b" camera
Tony Nagy
assistant camera: a camera
Nino Neuboeck
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ken Palladino
electrician
Earl Perque
best boy grip
Logan Polizzotti
electrician
Rico Recio
electrician
Nathan Spencer
rf technician
Michael St. Hilaire
camera operator
Shawn Torge
dimmer board operator
Danny Vanzura
second assistant camera: Underwater Tech
Wilson Webb
still photographer
Gregg M. Wolf
grip/electric dayplayer
Marc Wostak
rigging gaffer
Peter Zuccarini
underwater cinematographer
Bryant Diaz
rigging electric

Location Management

Guy Balson
location scout
Kris Gray
key assistant location manager
Kelly Garrett Green
location assistant
Jennifer Radzikowski
location manager
Courtney Spence
location assistant

Script Department

Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo