X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Robert L. Baird
screenplay by
Tim Federle
screenplay by
Brad Copeland
screenplay by
Ron Burch
screen story by
David Kidd
screen story by
Don Rhymer
screen story by
Munro Leaf
based upon the book "The Story of Ferdinand" by
Robert Lawson
based upon the book "The Story of Ferdinand" by: illustrations

Cast

Jack Gore
Young Valiente
Jet Jurgensmeyer
Young Guapo
Nile Diaz
Young Bones
Colin H. Murphy
Young Ferdinand
Carlos Saldanha
Screaming Matador / Additional Voices
Jeremy Sisto
Ferdinand's Father
Bobby Cannavale
Valiente's Father / Valiente
John Cena
Ferdinand
Karla Martínez
Village Mother
Jordi Caballero
Balloon Vendor / Additional Voices
Maria Peyramaure
Tall Nun / Additional Voices
Nazanin Homa
Short Nun / Police Officer #2 / Additional Voices
Andreas A. Esparza
Police Officer #1 / Additional Voices
James Palumbo
Village Tourist / Additional Voices
Bernardo De Paula
Animal Control Officer / Additional Voices
Belita Moreno
Shopkeeper
Tim Nordquist
Maquina / Additional Voices
Alvaro Mendoza
Ranch Hand #3
Carlos Reig-Plaza
Ranch Hand #2 / Additional Voices
Cindy Slattery
Bunny / Additional Voices
Jason Fricchione
Madrid Tourist / Additional Voices
Susana Ballesteros
Newscaster / Additional Voices
Laura Bayonas
Additional Voices
Anna Clols
Additional Voices
Susana G. Esteban
Additional Voices
Johnny Gidcomb
Additional Voices
Adrian Gonzalez
Additional Voices
Richard Gould
Additional Voices
Andrea Lareo
Additional Voices
Andre Robinson
Additional Voices
Carter Sand
Additional Voices
Julian Zane Chowdhury
Additional Voices

Produced By

John Davis
producer
Lori Forte
producer
Joel Gotler
associate producer
Chris Wedge
executive producer

Music

John Powell
Composer

Cinematography

Sound

Filipe Antunes
sound intern
Christopher Barnett
foley editor / sound effects editor
Jeremy Bowker
sound designer
Jamie Branquinho
adr editor / first assistant sound editor
Phil Castellano Jr.
adr recordist
Scott Curtis
foley recordist / foley artist / foley mixer
Pascal Garneau
sound effects editor
Bill Higley
adr mixer
Lora Hirschberg
re-recording mixer
E.J. Holowicki
sound effects editor
Devon Kelley
assistant sound editor
Leff Lefferts
first assistant sound editor / re-recording mixer
Scott Levine
engineering services
Jeff Levy
original dialogue mixer
Josh Lowden
general manager
David Lucarelli
adr recordist
Dmitri Makarov
supervising dialogue editor
Chris Manning
foley editor
Liz Marston
assistant re-recording mixer
Chris McNaughton
adr recordist
Edgar Meza
i.t. engineer / engineering services
Alec Moore
sound recordist
Steve Morris
head of engineering: Skywalker Sound
Will Morton
adr recordist
Connor Nagy
adr recordist
Jon Null
head of production
Larry Oatfield
foley supervisor / foley editor
Carrie Perry
scheduling
Michael Peters
post-production finance manager
Ivan Piesh
digital editorial support
Eva Porter
client services
Will Ralston
adr editor
Gary A. Rizzo
additional re-recording mixer
Shelley Roden
foley artist
John Roesch
foley artist
Renee Russo
post production sound accountant
Randy Thom
re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Tony Villaflor
assistant re-recording mixer
Jon Vogl
adr mixer
Paul Williams
foreign re-recording mixer
Dave Wilson
adr mixer
Qianbaihui Yang
foley editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
supervising sound editor
Cameron Barker
assistant sound editor
Nick Docter
sound intern
David Peifer
digital editorial support
John Soukup
sound transfer recordist

Editing

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Special Effects

Ravindra Dwivedi
effects technical director
Aditi Kapoor
senior materials technical director

Visual Effects

Daniel Abramovich
stereoscopic supervisor
Mark Adams
visual effects
Elvis Au
technical stereoscopic lead
Rachel A. Bailey
technical director
Mark Bajuk
fur technical lead
Bill Houston Ball
effects technical director
Victor Banks
compositing lead
David Barksdale
senior fur technical director
Jon Barry
effects technical director
Allison Botkin
fur technical director
Heather Brown
materials technical director
Ian M. Burkard
modeling lead
Sam Calabrese
assembly technical director
Yaron Canetti
visual effects
Elliott Cattell
production engineer
Svetla Cavaleri
crowds/character simulation technical director
Lih Chang
technical director
Eldar Cholich
lighting lead
Sheldon Chow
fur technical director
Chingtien Chu
lighting and compositing technical director intern
Justine Codron
lighting technical director
Rhett Collier
senior effects technical director
Brian Cooper
stereoscopic lead
Shaun Cusick
lead character modeler
Lucas De La Torre
tv campaign graphics
Diana Diriwaechter
lead materials technical director
Ravindra Dwivedi
effects technical director
Gregory Ecker
senior effects technical director
Scott W. Edelman
character simulation technical director
Mark Edwards
Senior Character Technical Director
Jason Emmendorfer
lighting technical director
Jud Estes
senior stereoscopic technical director
Mason Evans
crowds technical director
Lorraine Harte Fitzgerald
pre-visualization artist
Alex Frenklakh
digital compositor / visual effects artist
Anthony Fung
visual effects artist
Ilan Gabai
senior effects technical director
Kirk Garfield
visual effects supervisor
Francesco Giroldini
visual effects artist
Justin Gladis
Lead Matte Painter
Morgan C. Griffiths
senior compositor
James Gu
character technical director
Brian R. Handler
additional compositing / environment artist
Thomas Helman
visual effects artist
Brian A. Hill
visual effects: materials supervisor
Isaac Holze
assembly technical director
Matt Hornback
lighting technical director
Youngwoong Jang
lighting lead
Aimee Johnson
visual effects
Allan Kadkoy
senior character simulation technical director
Sai Shashank Kairamkonda
Previs, Camera & Staging TD
John Kalaigian
Senior Technical Director
P. Jasmine Katatikarn
sr. lighting technical director
Adam King
lighting lead
Jonathan King
Stereoscopic Lead
Misha Koplan
senior character simulation technical director
Alen Lai
visual effects artist
Brent Le Blanc
materials technical director
Lian Liu
materials technical director
Siran Liu
lighting technical director
Hao Luo
character simulation technical director
Rosalinda Malibiran
lead lighting technical director
Dylan Maxwell
senior character simulation technical director
Josh McCollom
Render Technical Director
Mark A. McGuire
head of production engineering
Brennan Mitchell
intern: Acorn Academy
Christopher Moore
technical supervisor: production pipeline
Nathan Mooth
visual effects intern
Greg Mourino
crowds senior technical director
Jennifer Margaret Nordmark
lighting production coordinator
Daniel Patrick O'Brien
sequence lighting lead
Sean O'Loughlin
production coordinator
Pranay Patel
Senior Pipeline Engineer
Zoe Peck-Eyler
digital compositor
Marin Petrov
senior character technical director
Elvira Pinkhas
effects supervisor
David Quirus
lead effects technical director
Anthony Ragusa
senior lighting technical director
Jacob Richards
lighting lead
Matt Roach
senior effects technical director
Andre Rodriguez Sr.
environments artist
Mikki Rose
fur technical director
Ari Rubenstein
lead compositor
Ryan Ruiz
character simulation technical director intern
Christopher Rydalch
effects technical director
Ai Saimoto
senior lighting technical director
Jon Schroth
lighting technical director
Daniel Ken Shimmyo
additional materials technical director / senior fur technical director
John Siczewicz
compositing lead
Joon Taik Song
fur technical director
Wonchan Song
lighting technical director
Danny Speck
visual effects
Keith Stichweh
character simulation supervisor
Michael Tanzillo
senior lighting technical director
Radhika Thirunarayanan
lead materials technical director
Eric Urquhart
matte painter
Bryan Useo
pre-visualization supervisor
Antelmo Villarreal
senior technical director

Production Management

Dana Lynn Bennett Cooney
production supervisor
Jason Fricchione
production supervisor
Deanna Goetz
Associate Production Manager: Development
Gina Grasso
assistant production manager
Christine E. Holmes
associate production manager
Mark Jacyszyn
associate production manager
Monica Violet Joy
production manager
Jennifer Kagel
associate production manager: materials
Kyle Lawson
associate production manager
Angela Macias
associate production manager
Kyle Milardo
associate production manager
Sean M. Murphy
production manager
Lorry Ann Shea
associate production manager
Sumire Takamatsu
associate production manager
Sarra Watts
production supervisor
Steve Barnett
post-production supervisor
Jordyn Curley
production assistant

Art Department

Jason Boose
storyboard artist
Jeff Call
storyboard artist
Jorge A. Capote
character development
Arden Chan
designer
Peter Chan
visual development artist
Sheng-Fang Chen
senior pre-viz artist
John Cody Kim
storyboard artist
Greg Couch
visual development artist
Bryan Cox
additional story artist
Ricardo Curtis
storyboard artist
Vincent Di Nguyen
color design
Eric Elrod
storyboard artist
Jonathan Feria-Moreno
storyboard artist
Nathan Fowkes
visual development artist
William H. Frake III
storyboard artist
Joe Giampapa
storyboard artist
Rémi Godin
storyboard artist
Annlyn Huang
character designer
Tom Humber
set designer
John E. Hurst
storyboard artist
Blair Kitchen
additional story artist
Piet Kroon
storyboard artist
Tom LaBaff
storyboard artist
Daniel Lafrance
storyboard artist
Mike Lee
designer
Yon Hui Lee
additional story artist
Warren Leonhardt
head of story
Tamara Lusher
storyboard artist
Sarah Mercey
storyboard artist
Moroni
storyboard artist
Jake Panian
visual development artist
Charlie Parisi
storyboard artist
Rodrigo Perez-Castro
storyboard artist
Nicolás Ponta
storyboard artist
Gareth Porter
assembly supervisor
John Puglisi
additional story artist
Troy Quane
storyboard artist
Javier Recio Gracia
storyboard artist
Dean Roberts
storyboard artist
Tom Sales
storyboard artist
Vicki Saulls
lead sculptor
Chris Siemasko
storyboard artist
Ed Skudder
storyboard artist
Mike Smukavic
storyboard artist
Aidan Sugano
visual development
Michael Surrey
storyboard artist
Adam Van Wyk
additional story artist
Kevin Yang
set designer
Alan Caldwell
additional storyboard artist
David Feiss
storyboard artist
Juston Gordon-Montgomery
additional storyboard artist
Justin Ridge
storyboard artist
Ralph Zondag
additional storyboard artist

Animation

Cortney Armitage
layout artist
Jonas Avrin
animation technical director
Ozgur Aydogdu
character technical director
David Badgerow
additional animator
Pako Bagur
animator
Daniel Barlow
layout artist
Seth Boyden
story artist
Brock Boyts
animator
James Bresnahan
supervising animator
Wee Brian
animator
Airin Budiman
story intern: acorn academy
Tab Burton
animator
Robert Cardone
head of camera & staging
Scott Carroll
supervising animator
Sheng-Fang Chen
additional camera & staging artist
Yolanda Cheng
production intern in materials department
A.J. Conrad
animator
Julia Correnti
senior compositor
Andy Cox
animator
B.J. Crawford
animation development lead
Steve Cunningham
additional animator
Mike Cushny
Camera Finishing Artist
Peter DeSève
visual development artist
Pete Devlin
animator
Karen Disher
story artist
Paul Downs
animator
Eric Elrod
story artist
Morten Enevoldsen
additional animator
Ian Etra
character technical director
David Figliola
Senior Layout Artist
Rena M. Fowler
additional animator
Effie Fradelakis
production coordinator
Brianne Francisco
senior technical animator
Jeff Gabor
additional animator
Ryan Gaffney
story trainee
Nicole Gibson
Production Assistant: Effects
Hector Godoy Garcia
senior animator
Emilie Goulet
additional animator
Bryan Graves
camera & staging artist
Tom Grevera
animator
Jae Ham
senior previs artist
Randy Hayes
additional animator
Sabine Heller
character development supervisor
Cleveland Hibbert
senior modeler
Seth Hippen
animator
Jason Ho
animator
Bill Hodman
Senior Layout Artist
Heath A. Hollingshead
animation technical director
Annlyn Huang
character designer
Ken Huling
animator
Thomas A. Hurlburt
lead final layout artist
John E. Hurst
story artist
Yong Duk Jhun
Layout Adviser
Ran Jing
additional story artist
Louis Jones
senior animator
Ken Kaiser
animator
Tyler Kakac
animator
Aditi Kapoor
senior materials technical director
Eryn Katz
modeler
Jason Keane
animator
Lisa Allen Keane
animator / animator
Harald Kraut
layout artist
Piet Kroon
story artist
Jin Kum
senior animator
John Paul Lavin
technical animator
Moss Lawton
story trainee
Jeremy Lazare
senior animator
Justin Leach
rigging supervisor
Ken Lee
senior camera & staging artist
Sook Yeon Lee
model maker
Yon Hui Lee
Storyboard artist
Alexander Levenson
modeling lead
Jesse Lewis-Evans
previs artist
Lluis Llobera
senior animator
Onyee Lo
additional animator
Donnie Long
story artist

Editorial

Brett Blake
custom animation editor
Joshua Borger
assistant editor
Hunter Clancey
feature mastering producer
Patrick Clancey
post finishing editor
David Gallegos
tv promo editor
Daniel Ible
assistant editor
Natasha Leonnet
digital intermediate colorist
Stephen Lomei
assistant editor
Tim Nordquist
additional editor
Sophia Ohara
assistant editor
Ray Ruotolo
digital colorist assistant
Gerard Sam-Zee-Moi
chief engineer
Steve Schwartz
First Assistant Editor
Gregory St. Germain
Associate Video Engineer
William Starling
assistant editor
Lauren Stevens
editorial production coordinator / production coordinator

Other

Tansal Arnas
scheduling manager
Massimo Bitossi
italian voice dubbing: Hans
Joe Bonomo
systems administrator
Jennifer Brola
production engineer
Alessandro Budroni
italian voice dubbing: Klaus
Chris Byrd
infrastructure engineer
David Chevalier
italian voice dubbing: Paco
Galen T. Chu
sequence director
Victoria Clougher
production coordinator: layout / camera & staging
Gianluca Crisafi
italian voice dubbing: Bones
Fabrizio De Flaviis
italian voice dubbing: Ferdinand
Kevin Edzenga
crowd technical director
Laurel Elmendorf
senior production accountant
Kalen Eriksson
production assistant
Hadi Fadaifard
senior research associate
Sara Farley
production assistant
Anita Ferraro
Italian voice dubbing: Nina
Effie Fradelakis
production coordinator
Jennifer Gagel
scheduling coordinator
David Gatenby
Senior Research Associate
Chiara Gioncardi
italian voice dubbing: Lupe
Jacqueline Jones Gladis
production supervisor
Richard Gould
additional voices
Niccolo' Guidi
italian voice dubbing: Dos
Richard Hadsell
senior research associate
Rebecca Hallac
production engineer
Jack Ham
sr. systems administrator
Daniel Heale
marketing agency executive
Monique Henry-Hudson
production assistant
Jesse Hiram
stereography operator
Jen Hurler
production assistant
Amber Nicole Johnson
production assistant
Kaitlyn Jorge
production coordinator
Chethna Kabeerdoss
production engineer
Jennifer Kagel
digital artist
Luana Kasych
production coordinator: post production
Brian Keane
chief operating officer
Daniela Kriston
engineer services
Nimisha Kumar
production coordinator
Michael Lafuente
director of technology: 20th Century Fox
Mia Lalanne
Production Assistant: Design Department
Mike Lane
production service
Adam Maid
development production assistant
Elizabeth Malpelli
story supervisor
Lucy Manos
Human Resources Coordinator: Blue Sky Studios
Lucrezia Marricchi
italian voice dubbing: Una
Sean C. McDuffee
Senior Research Associate
Anthony Merola
Additional Production Assistant
Andrea Mete
italian voice dubbing: Valiente
Pilar Molina Lopez
research associate
Muriel Moraes
assistant to the director
Paul Ohrt
production executive
Catherine Olazabal
craft servce / craft service
Haley Brooks Pascarella
production assistant
Maggie Perlman
receptionist
Sacha Pilara
italian voice dubbing: Cuatro
Tracy Priest
production engineer
Erica Ashley Pulcini
assistant to the producers
Emiliano Ragno
italian voice dubbing: Guapo
Michael K. Reed
senior research associate
Lisa Rhyne
legal affairs
Diana Rivera Vera
production coordinator
Shanna Robalino-Ortiz
assistant to the director
Nicole Scaramuzzo
story production assistant
Mark Shockley
Featurette Producer / behind the scenes producer
Jonathan Smith
additional production assistance
Edoardo Stoppacciaro
italian voice dubbing: El Primero
Diego Suarez
italian voice dubbing: Moreno
Stephanie Swengel
associate to the producer
Karen Rupert Toliver
production executive
Eugene Troubetzkoy
chief scientist
Maurice Van Swaaij
manager research & development
Paolo Vivio
italian voice dubbing: Angus
Lauren Conway Weber
production coordinator
Jayme Wilkinson
senior technical Director
Julian Zane Chowdhury
ADR and Looping
Tommy Zhu
production engineer

Music Department

Mark Adams
musician: french horn
Pete Anthony
orchestrator
Nick Ariondo
musician: accordion
Edward Atkatz
musician: percussion
Sarah Bach
musician: french horn
Andrew Bain
musician: french horn
Jonathan Bartz
music preparation
Steve Becknell
musician: french horn
Jacob Braun
musician: cello
Laura Brenes
musician: french horn
Bethany Brinton
music preparation
Brent Brooks
music editor: temp score
Rob Brophy
musician: viola
Daniel A. Brown
music preparation
Tom Brown
music preparation
Thomas A. Carlson
music editor
David Channing
scoring editor
Alex Chilowicz
Music Preparation
Meredith Crawford
musician: viola
Randy Crenshaw
playback singer
John Crooks
composer max tools
Marcia Dickstein
musician: harp
Andrew Duckles
musician: viola
David Everson
musician: french horn
Nina Evtuhov
musician: violin
Katelyn Faraudo
musician: french horn
Luke Flynn
music preparation
Allen Fogle
musician: french horn
Dan Fornero
musician: trumpet
Ross Gasworth
musician: cello
Rick Giovinazzo
orchestrator
Daniel Gold
music preparation
Mark Graham
head of music preparation
Dylan S. Hart
musician: french horn
Paul S. Henning
musician: violin
Gary Hickman
musician: tuba
Dan Higgins
musician
Steve Holtman
musician: trombone
Riley Hughes
music preparation
Alex Iles
musician: trombone
Benjamin Jacobson
musician: violin
Julianne Jordan
music supervisor
Alan Kaplan
musician: trombone
Daniel Kelley
musician: french horn
Randy Kerber
orchestrator
Brian Kilgore
musician: hand percussion
Harry Kim
musician: trumpet
Jenny Kim
musician: french horn
Andrew Kinney
orchestrator
Pete Korpela
musician: percussion
Jon Kull
orchestrator
Edie Lehmann Boddicker
vocal contractor / vocalist
Jon Lewis
musician: trumpet
John Mason
musician: french horn
Baraka May
playback singer
William May
musician
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Mike McCoy
musician: french horn
Ken McGrath
musician: percussion
Serena McKinney
musician: violin
Lucia Micarelli
musician: violin
Jonathan Moerschel
musician: viola
Paul Mounsey
composer: additional music
Shannon Murphy
music coordinator
Shawn Murphy
score recorded and mixed by
Peter Nelson
stage manager
Grace Oh
musician: violin
Victor Pesavento
music preparation
Radu Pieptea
musician: violin
John Powell
conductor / score producer / soundtrack producer
Bill Reichenbach
musician: trombone
Amy Rhine
musician: french horn
Gregory Roosa
musician: french horn
Dan Rosenboom
musician: trumpet
Annie Rosevear
music preparation
Erik Rynearson
musician: viola
Rob Schaer
musician: trumpet
Batu Sener
composer: additional music / score producer / soundtrack producer
Fletcher Sheridan
Demo vocalist
Ben Smolen
musician: flute
Soya Soo
score production assistant
Marisa Sorajja
musician: violin
Tereza Stanislav
musician: violin
Damon Tedesco
stage manager
Doug Tornquist
musician: tuba
John Traunwieser
additional engineering and mixing
Davey Thomas Tucker
music preparation
Charlie Tyler
musician: cello
Anthony Willis
composer: additional music
Terry Wilson
temp music editor
Joe Zimmerman
music preparation
Gina Zimmitti
music contractor
Benjamin Louis Brody
music preparation
Thomas Cavanaugh
music business & legal affairs
Johnny Choi
music executive

Casting Department

Johnny Gidcomb
adr voice casting
Suzanne Yavuz
casting coordinator

Script Department

Cindy Slattery
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo