X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

David Elliot
written by
Paul Lovett
written by

Cast

Mark Wahlberg
Bobby Mercer
Tyrese Gibson
Angel Mercer
André 3000
Jeremiah Mercer
Garrett Hedlund
Jack Mercer
Josh Charles
Detective Fowler
Fionnula Flanagan
Evelyn Mercer
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Victor Sweet
Taraji P. Henson
Camille Mercer
Barry Shabaka Henley
Councilman Douglas
Kenneth Welsh
Robert Bradford
Tony Nappo
Charlie
Shawn Singleton
Victor Hoodlum
Reiya Downs
Daniela Mercer
Riele Downs
Amelia Mercer
Richard Chevolleau
El Camino Guy
Awaovieyi Agie
El Camino Guy
Shomari Downer
Gangbanger
Mpho Koaho
Gang Leader
Brad Borbridge
Interrogating Cop
Timothy E. Brummund
Interrogating Cop
Robert Thomas
Interrogating Cop
Benz Antoine
Police Sergeant
David Sparrow
Police Sergeant
Kathryn Haggis
Airline Attendant
Michael Brown
Huge Player
Victor A. Young
Father Lamont
Greg Ellwand
Insurance Man
Conrad Bergschneider
Johnny the Bartender
Eric Fink
Landlord
Frank Spadone
Baffled Cop
Kevin Hanchard
Baffled Cop
Carlos Diaz
Baffled Cop
Dax Ravina
Young Tech
Billy Oliver
Prankster
Quincy Nanatakyi
Twelve Year Old
Stefanie Samuels
Evan's Wife
Wes Williams
Victor's Driver
Kofi Payton
Card Playing Kid
Travis Smith
Card Playing Kid
Angel Weathered
Card Playing Kid
Kiara Taylor
Card Playing Kid
Mathew Peart
Kid Selling Chocolate
Odeen Eccleston
Gang Member
Eric Weinstein
Yelling Man
Jeff J.J. Authors
Bitter Drunk Guy
Jennifer Doane
Casino Employee
Jay Hunter
Sofi's Angry Boyfriend
JaNae Armogan
Woman in Restaurant
Lisa Davis
Young Woman
Richard Goteri
Bar Patron
Daniel Lazdinis
Police Officer
Richard D. Leko
'The Spares' Band Member - Bass Player
Devon Richards
Union Striker
Kim Shimizu
Forensic
Christopher Stolz
Blackjack Dealer
Egidio Tari
Detective

Produced By

Erik Howsam
executive producer
Ric Kidney
executive producer
Sharon Seto
field producer: EPK

Music

Cinematography

Peter Menzies Jr.
director of photography

Sound

Richard Adrian
sound effects editor
Bobbi Banks
supervising adr editor
Nancy Barker
assistant sound editor
David Boulton
adr mixer
David E. Campbell
re-recording mixer
Kevin E. Carpenter
additional sound re-recording mixer
Simon Coke
dialogue editor
Scott Curtis
supervising foley editor
Valerie Davidson
foley editor
Glen Gauthier
sound mixer
Mark Gordon
dialogue editor
Robin Harlan
foley artist
Greg Hedgepath
supervising sound editor
Ethan Holzman
assistant sound editor
Mark Johnston
sound recordist
Larry Kemp
sound effects editor
Jonathan Klein
foley editor
Mark Larry
sound effects editor
Daniel J. Leahy
additional sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat
foley artist
Ronnie Morgan
assistant sound editor
Jeremy Pitts
foley editor
Andy Potvin
consultant: Dolby Sound
Vic Radulich
dialogue editor
John T. Reitz
re-recording mixer
Gregg Rudloff
re-recording mixer
Moshe Saadon
cable person
Randy Singer
foley mixer
Thomas W. Small
foley editor
Frank Smathers
supervising dialogue editor
Steve Switzer
boom operator
Mike Szakmeister
dialogue editor
Eric Thompson
adr mixer
Rob Bertola
playback: ProTools
Pat Cassin
boom operator: second unit
Chris Navarro
adr recordist
Troy Porter
sound mixer
David Raines
additional sound re-recording mixer
Will Riley
additional sound re-recording mixer
Jim Sullivan
adr recordist
Donna G. Walker
post sound operations
David Yonson
adr mixer: Toronto

Editing

Bruce Cannon
film editor
Billy Fox
film editor

Casting Director

Kimberly Hardin
Casting Director

Production Design

Costumes

Ruth E. Carter
Costume Designer

Makeup

Gary Archer
dental prosthetics: Mark Wahlberg
Mario Cacioppo
key makeup artist: second unit
Patricia Medina
assistant makeup artist
Linda Montgomerie
key hair stylist: second unit
Leslie Ann Sebert
makeup artist
Ann McLaren
laboratory technician for FXSmith
Donald Mowat
makeup artist: Mr.Wahlberg
Michael S. Pack
prosthetic eyes and teeth

Special Effects

Allan Cotter
special effects shop technician
Terry Doyle
special effects
Inese Dzenis
mold maker
Daniel Gibson
special effects buyer
Vincent J. Guastini
special effects supplier: dog puppet
Tony Kenny
special effects shop foreperson / special effects foreman
Gary Kleinsteuber
special effects rigging foreperson
Kaz Kobielski
special effects senior technician / special effects foreman
Rocco Larizza
special effects technician: snow
Mark Lawton
special effects senior technician
Drew Longland
special effects set technician
Jim McGillivary
special effects rigging technician / pyrotechnician
John Poulter
special effects maintenance manager
Mark Rice
special effects set foreperson
Ted Ross
special effects fabrication foreperson
Troy Rundle
special effects foreperson: snow
Peter Sissakis
special effects set technician
Dean Stewart
special effects administrator
David Neil Trifunovich
special effects supervisor
Jason Board
fabricator
Ben Bornstein
lab technician: Creature Effects, Inc.
Dan Crawley
mechanical effects
Aaron Dinsmore
special effects technician
John MacGillivray
pyrotechnician
Bill McShane
special effects labourer
David Reaume
special effects technician
Jim Reischl
special effects technician
Shaun Smith
project supervisor: animatronic dog
Sophie Vertigan
special effects technician
Chris Wolters
animatronics technician / creature effects

Visual Effects

Gianni Aliotti
compositor: Warner Bros. Animation
Anuj Anand
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Brian Anderson
animator: Mr. X Inc.
Dennis Berardi
visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Kristy Blackwell
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Beth Block
compositor: Warner Bros. Animation
Randy Brown
digital supervisor: Warner Bros. Animation / compositing supervisor
Cyril Frederick Chu
texture artist: Mr. X Inc.
Shawney Cohen
cg supervisor: Mr. X Inc. / digital artist
Dylan Cole
matte painter: Warner Bros. Animation
Padraic Culham
data i/o: Warner Bros. Animation
Rob Del Ciancio
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Bonnie Dickson
roto artist: Mr. X Inc. / digital compositor
Mike Diltz
roto artist: Mr. X Inc.
Shane Glading
animator: Mr. X Inc.
Robert Greb
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Annu Gulati
roto artist: Mr. X Inc.
Scott Janush
visual effects editor
Ben Kalina
production support: Warner Bros. Animation
Laurel Klick
compositor: Warner Bros. Animation
Winston Lee
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Allen Maris
visual effects producer
Sarah McMurdo
visual effects production supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Daniel Mizuguchi
pre-visualization: car chase, Mr. X Inc. / digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
Matt Ralph
animator: Mr. X Inc. / digital effects artist
Michael Ramirez
digital effects: Warner Bros. Animation
William Schaeffer
digital paint artist: Warner Bros. Animation
Dev Singh
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Philip Sisk
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Joel Skeete
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Michael Stewart
visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Tamara Stone
lead compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Brendan Taylor
visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Hoa Tran
animator: Mr. X Inc. / digital effects artist
Mike Wassel
visual effects supervisor: Warner Bros. Animation
Aaron Weintraub
digital effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Fiona Campbell Westgate
visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Colin Withers
senior technical supervisor: Mr. X Inc
Kyle Yoneda
effects artist
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski
visual effects artist
Brett Boggs
visual effects
Jeremy Burns
digital compositor: WBA VFX
Wally Chin
digital compositor
Craig Crawford
digital compositor
Andreea Denes
assistant coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Hugo Dominguez
digital effects artist: WB Feature Animation
Michael Eaves
digital color timer: efilm
Jason Edwardh
pre-vis artist
P. Whitney Gearin
visual effects prodution technology supervisor: WBA Visual Effects
Todd Hemsley
digital compositor
Noel Hooper
digital compositor: Invisible Pictures
Julie Jang
inferno artist
Hong Kim
digital effects artist
Jeffrey Louie
Inferno senior production engineer
Thomas Mathai
data manager
Carlos Morales
digital compositor
Mike Mulock
animator
Monty Phillips
visual effects coordinator: Digital Dream
Corinne Pooler
visual effects producer: Digital Dream
Jerry Pooler
visual effects supervisor: Digital Dream
Vladimir Popovic
system administrator
Alfredo Ramirez
digital compositor
Marco Recuay
compositing supervisor
Darcy Reno
senior systems administrator
Eric W. Shamlin
visual effects coordinator
Cybele Sierra
digital compositor

Assistant Director

Jeff J.J. Authors
first assistant director
Paul F. Bernard
second assistant director: Detroit
Adam Bocknek
trainee assistant director
Doug Coleman
second unit director
Tyler Delben
third assistant director
Yolanda Graci
second assistant director: second unit
Greg Hale
second second assistant director: Detroit
Jordana Lieberman
third assistant director: second unit
Tony Lucibello
first assistant director: second unit
Eric S. Potechin
second assistant director
Karen Young
third assistant director
Michael Peleshok
assistant director
Gerrod Shully
assistant director: second unit

Production Management

Terra Abroms
post-production supervisor
Ric Kidney
unit production manager
Lyn Lucibello
production manager

Art Department

John Bannister
scenic artist
Deryck Blake
property master
Rudy Braun
set designer
Carlos Caneca
on-set dresser
Dan Conley
set dresser
Warren Drummond
storyboard artist
Rex Fields
lead person
J. Ryan Halpenny
assistant art director
Ron Hewitt
property master: second unit
David Jaquest
set dresser
Alexa Marino
previsualization consultant
Rob McCallum
storyboard artist
Charles McGlynn
assistant property master
Elizabeth Moran
art department coordinator
Jim O'Donoghue
construction foreperson
Timothy Peel
assistant art director / graphic artist
Greg Pelchat
on-set dresser: second unit
Henry Piersig
set dresser
Michael Shocrylas
set designer
Jaclyn Shoub
assistant decorator
Phillip Tellez
construction coordinator
Dan Wladyka
lead person
Jen Gillespie
clearance and placement coordinator / second assistant art director
Alexandra Hooper
set decoration buyer
Andriy Pereklita
property master: Detroit
Jeff Smith
art department apprentice

Editorial

Charise E. Angone
post-production assistant
Justin Bourret
additional editor
Michael Eaves
digital intermediate colorist
Bob Fernley
digital intermediate producer
Alexander Garcia
assistant editor
Scott Janush
visual effects editor / assistant editor
Russell Langille
assistant editor: Toronto
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
negative cutter
Sonja Obljubek
assistant editor: Toronto
Jim Passon
color timer
David Rosenblatt
assistant editor
Dawn M. Stoliar
assistant editor: Toronto
Ken Terry
assistant editor
Thanadoul Khunngam
post-production intern
Gene A. Lewis Jr.
editorial production assistant
Rui Martins
telecine operator
David McGroarty
assistant editor: LocPro
Lisa Tutunjian
digital intermediate editor

Other

Courtenay Bainbridge
production assistant
Aaron Bauer
assistant: Mr. Howsam
Jackie Bazan
publicist
Alison Bulger
production assistant
Rita Colucci
production assistant: second unit
Christopher Comrie
payroll auditor
Jorge Contreras
production assistant
Lee Ann Cotton
assistant production coordinator: second unit
Cathy Coulson
auditing clerk
Marco Di Flaviano
production assistant
Melanie Donkers
assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Aric Dupere
production assistant
Tracy Fedak
third assistant auditor
Edward Fee
assistant: Erik Howsam
Sabine Graham
production coordinator
Yan Gurevich
production assistant: second unit
Sueann Han
assistant: Mr. Singleton
Sandra Lynne Hyhkö
assistant production coordinator: second unit
Mindy May Jenkins
first assistant auditor: Canada
Dominika Jurek
production assistant: second unit
Antonia Kalmacoff
assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Samantha Kolker
production assistant
Ted Lao
production assistant
Danny McNair
production coordinator
Eleanor Mendes
production secretary
Linda Pianigiani
production assistant
Karen Pidgurski
unit publicist
Antonia Proscia
payroll auditor: U.S., Detroit
John Rash
assistant auditor
Robin M. Reelis
production coordinator: second unit
David M. Rodriguez
first assistant auditor: United States
Peter Sabat
production coordinator: Detroit
Kevin Michael Schembri
second assistant auditor
Rebecca Sernasie
assistant: Mr. Kidney
Shaun Smith
puppeteer
Nick Talon
production assistant: second unit
Sterling Thomas
production assistant: second unit
Dave Tommasini
helicopter pilot
Matilde Valera
production auditor
Eric Weinstein
assistant: Mr. Wahlberg
Angie Winstl
assistant production coordinator
Darleen Abbott
payroll assistant
Katie Abbott
craft service daily
Gerry Alfonso
payroll accountant: second unit
Brian Allen
assistant: Tyrese Gibson
Lauren Ayles
set production assistant: second unit
Stephanie Lee Berger
weapons handler
Mark Bourque
fur technician: Creature Effects Inc.
Michael Buster
dialect coach
Connie Cadwell
fabricator: Creature Effects Inc.
Tony Castillo
on-set caterer
Greg Ferris
marketing: Canada
Jay Floyd
clearance administrator
Alana Gardette
office manager
Dan Gosse
daily production assistant
Gene Heeter
shop foreman: Creature Effects Inc.
Jeff Himmel
fur technician: Creature Effects Inc.
Nora Lem
craft service
Brad Ling
on-set caterer
Brad McIlroy
caterer: second unit
Ann McLaren
laboratory technician
Trelawnie Mead
truck supervisor: second unit
Jessica Otto
assistant: Ric Kidney
Jeff Petro
technician: Pictorvision XR
Marlon Royal Reid
office production assistant: Detroit
Dave Ian Smith
fire safety
Alan Sutton
fire safety/rescue
John Thomas
travel coordinator
Brian Witten
production executive

Music Department

Bruce Babcock
orchestrator: additional music
Bob Bornstein
music preparation
Robb Boyd
music editor
Vincent Cirilli
pro tools operator
Debbi Datz-Pyle
orchestra contractor
Sandy DeCrescent
orchestra contractor: additional music
Daniel DiPrima
supervising music editor
Norman Dlugatch
music technical engineer
Nicholas Dodd
conductor / orchestrator
Robert Fernandez
music recordist-mixer
Chris Fogel
additional music mixer / additional music recordist
Dominic Gonzales
music floor person
Stephen Hilton
music programmer
Oliver Hug
assistant music editor
Bobbi Page
vocal contractor
Rob Playford
music programmer
Edward Shearmur
composer: additional music / conductor: additional music
Paul Stewart
music supervisor
Paul Wertheimer
music recordist
Michael Bearden
musician: keyboard
Bryan Carrigan
digital score recordist
Christopher Elly
scoring assistant
James Fogel
assistant score engineer
Jennifer Gordon-Levin
musician: violin
Greg Hayes
score recordist
Jim Hoffman
music preparation
Chris Kollgaard
musician: bass
Darrin McCann
musician: viola
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Armen Movsessian
musician: violin
Stephanie Murray
score stage administrator
James Thatcher
musician: French horn
Sebastian Toettcher
musician: cello
Louise Di Tullio
musician: flute

Casting Department

Michelle Adams
casting associate
Robin D. Cook
casting: Canada
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Kathy Mooney
additional casting: Michigan
Wendy Weidman
additional casting
Lisa Baylin
casting assistant
Donna Dupere
extras casting
Daniella Friedman
casting intern
Jeffrey Gafner
casting associate: New York
Brad Gerstl
extras casting representative
Meghan Kelly
extras casting
Danny McNair
casting assistant
Nancy Perna
casting assistant
Aaron Unrau
extras casting assistant

Costume Department

Christina Cattle
set costume supervisor
Renee Fontana
costumer: Mr. Wahlberg
Linda Petty
costume supervisor
Gersha Phillips
assistant costume designer
Jordanna Fineberg
assistant costume designer
Gayle Franklin
costume extras coordinator
Gaye Gardiner
breakdown artist
Trelawnie Mead
costume dyer/breakdown

Camera Department

Jeff Daniel Adams
grip: second unit
Mark David Adler
video assist: Detroit
Richard Allen
electrician: second unit
Michael Anderson
first company grip: Detroit
Rod Benjamin
first company grip
Jonathan Billings
first company grip: second unit
David Breeze
chief lighting technician
Brendan Bresnahan
video assist
Robyn Clarke
film loader
Angelo Colavecchia
camera operator / steadicam operator
John Colavecchia
first assistant photographer
Christopher Dean
dolly grip operator: second unit
Gary Deneault
electrician
Cylvan Desrouleaux
second assistant photographer
Jason Eldridge
assistant chief lighting technician
Sam Eldridge
generator operator
Tony Eldridge
assistant chief lighting technician
David Erlichman
dolly grip operator
Alex Esber
film loader: Detroit
Tom Fennessey
genny operator: second unit
Steve Ferrier
electrician
Robert Floyd
dolly grip operator: Detroit
Bryan Forde
chief lighting technician: second unit
Mike Galbraith
electrician: second unit
Jake Gash
chief rigging electrician
Joel Guthro
camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Greg Haddow
assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Bob Hannah
electrician
John Harper
first assistant photographer: second unit
Andrew Hoehn Jr.
first assistant camera: Detroit
Perry Hoffman
camera operator: second unit
Eric Holmes
electrician
Jim Holmes
grip: second unit
Gregg Horvath
second assistant photographer: "b" camera, Detroit
Michael Iwan
technocrane operator
Mark Karavite
camera operator: "b" camera, Detroit
Glen Keenan
director of photography: second unit
Sean T. Kelly
second company grip: Detroit
Brad Knopf
assistant chief lighting technician: Detroit
George Kraychyk
still photographer
Martin Lake
grip: second unit
Bernie Lalonde
first company rigging grip
Jim MacCammon
electrician: second unit
Ari Magder
film loader: second unit
Michael Meagher
second assistant photographer: "b" camera, second unit
Andrew Medicky
first assistant photographer: "b" camera, second unit
J.R. Melanson
second company grip
Beth Nobes
second assistant photographer: second unit
Chris Nordstrom
grip: dailies
Mike Ohorodnyk
grip: second unit
Don Rose
second company rigging grip
Ronald Schlueter
video assist: second unit
Anthony 'Spike' Simms
chief lighting technician: Detroit
Derek Teakle
second company grip: second unit
Chris Wood
24 frame playback
Ken Wyke
electrician: second unit
Jeffrey Cassidy
digital video assist operator
Michael J. Conner
electrician: Detroit
William Eichler
second assistant camera: Detroit
Remi Epron
trainee
Philip Esteves
lighting technician
Ian C. Harris
additional generator operator
Brian Paul Kelly
electrician
Steve Koster
camera operator: Spacecam
Marek Krawczyk
electrician: daily
Doug Lawrance
daily camera operator
Michael Rall
additional camera operator: second unit
Brent Robinson
daily first assistant camera / underwater first assistant camera: second unit
Darren Spriet
camera trainee
Craig Striano
crane operator: Super Technocrane
Blain Thrush
second assistant camera: underwater unit
Amanda Wojtaszek
camera trainee

Location Management

Michael Blecher
location manager: second unit, UK
Christopher Dunn
assistant location manager: second unit
Fred Kamping
location manager
Mark McFadden
assistant location manager
Mindy Meriweather Morton
location production assistant
Jeffery Pong
assistant location manager
David Rumble
location manager: Detroit
Chris Shaw
assistant location manager
Dave Daniels
location assistant
Nicholas Deroo
location assistant
Peter Martorano
location manager: Detroit
Guy Morrison
location scout: Detroit
Tristan Plant
locations production assistant
John Shone
location assistant

Script Department

Samantha Armstrong
script supervisor
Angela Mastronardi
script supervisor: second unit
Carolyn Tolley
script supervisor
Joyce Heftel
script supervisor: pre-timing
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo