X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Tim Johnson
Director

Written By

Tom J. Astle
screenplay by
Matt Ember
screenplay by
Adam Rex
book "The True Meaning of Smekday"

Cast

Rihanna
Gratuity 'Tip' Tucci
Steve Martin
Captain Smek
Jennifer Lopez
Lucy Tucci
Brian Stepanek
Gorg Commander / Father / Boov
April Lawrence
Boov Announcer

Produced By

Music

Lorne Balfe
Composer
Stargate
Composer

Sound

Wade Barnett
original dialogue mixer
Kevin Bolen
assistant re-recording mixer
Ronni Brown
foley artist
Steve Bucino
original dialog mixer
Benjamin A. Burtt
sound effects editor
Lisa Chino
assistant supervising sound editor
Brian Chumney
supervising sound editor
Sean England
foley artist
Shaun Farley
foley editor
Kostas Gkikas
Mix Supervisor: Multiple Languages
Josh Gold
sound effects editor
Jonathan Greber
assistant sound editor
Kaspar Hugentobler
sound engineer
Steve Jamerson
sound engineer
Kyle D. Krajewski
original dialogue recordist
Roy Latham
original dialogue mixer
Leff Lefferts
assistant sound designer
Scott R. Lewis
re-recording mixer
Tim Maxwell
sound transfer
Marilyn McCoppen
dialogue editor
Sven Mevissen
Auro-3D sound consultant
Michael Miller
original dialogue mixer
Tom Myers
supervising sound editor
Al Nelson
sound designer
Frank Rinella
foley editor
Gary A. Rizzo
re-recording mixer
Lyndsey Schenk
post-production sound: movie trailer
Tighe Sheldon
original dialogue mixer
John Soukup
sound transfer recordist
Randy Thom
supervising sound designer
Corey Tyler
foley mixer
Richard Gould
sound design apprentice
Jedediah Jenk
sound design intern
Edgar Meza
engineering services
David Peifer
digital editorial support
Mark Sheffield
international versions

Casting Director

Leslee Feldman
Casting Director
Christi Soper
Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Special Effects

Eric Michael Miller
rigging coordinator

Visual Effects

Adarsh Abraham
additional lighter
Faris Ahmed
additional lead lighter
Nishok Alagesan
digital compositor
Patrick Angell
technical director
Alina Anon
additional matte painter
William E. Arias
additional lighting artist
Amaury Aubel
head of effects
V. Balaji
additional lighter
Ken Ball
lighting supervisor
Michael Baula
Lead Image Finaling Artist
David Bazelon
crowds artist
Sucheta Bhatawadekar
additional lead lighter
Herve Bizira
lead technical director
Naveen Kumar Bolla
media tools engineer
Silviu Borac
senior research & development engineer
Sahaya Ramesh Bosco
additional lighter
Eric Bouffard
matte painter
Gregory Brentin
workflow director
Daniel J. Brick
lead matte painting compositor
Scott Brisbane
additional matte painting supervisor
Vijay Bundela
additional lead lighter
Nicholas Burkard
additional character effects artist
Joshua Caez
matte painter
Garen Calac
additional stereographer
Justin Carcasole
generalist technical director
Kevin Chang
lighting/shot technical director
Robert Chen
additional effects artist
Wes Chilton
additional effects artist
Jonathan Ciscon
additional lighter
Shaun Collaco
lead lighting and compositing artist
Damon Crowe
character effects supervisor
Michelle Czajkowski
character technical director
Christina N. de Juan
lead character technical director
Chris De St Jeor
lead character effects artist
Brian P. Dean
Senior Lighting TD
Ram Prasad Devanathan
additional lighting technical assistant
Stuart Michael Dobbs
layout technical director
Paolo Dominici
additional character technical director
Sandy Dong
surfacing artist
Katy Downey
technical director
Willem Drees
stereography
Matt Elser
render wrangler
Marcus Erbar
character effects artist
Tyson Erze
effects artist
Ken Faiman
character effects animator
David V. Fedele
lead character effects artist
Milica Fedele
matte painter
Sean Fennell
crowds supervisor
Spencer Filichia
production supervisor: character effects
Ted Forgrave
lead character technical director
Jennifer Fung
research and development
Sai Raghunandan G.
additional lighting technical assistant
Jack Geckler
additional crowds artist
Amber Geisler
image finaling artist
Mauro Giacomazzo
additional character technical director
Jonathan Gibbs
workflow director
Shane Glading
additional lighter
Greg Gladstone
effects lead
Philippe Gluckman
creative director india unit
Dan Golembeski
director of pipeline
Javier González Alonso
additional lead lighter
Kiran Kumar Goonda
additional lighter
Landon Gray
effects artist
Nishkar Grover
Production Pipeline Engineer
Chris Grun
matte painting supervisor
Jose Guinea Montalvo
lighting technical assistant
Bill Gumina
image finaling artist
Dorien Gunnels
additional lead lighter
Dae-Ho Han
character technical director
Christian Hatfield
additional effects artist
Jeff Hayes
modeling supervisor
Ian Henckel
additional development
Ronald D. Henderson
visual effects
George Ho
lighter
Tim Hoff
effects lead
Laura Hofmann
production supervisor: effects
Christine E. Holmes
production coordinator: effects
Kevin Hoppe
lead lighter
Wei-Feng Huang
lighting technical director
Joe Hughes
additional character effects artist
Aaron James McComas
visual effects artist
Lucas Janin
additional effects artist
Geoffrey Jarrett
crowds artist
Amy Rae Jones
additional lead lighter
Tobin Jones
additional effects artist
Jeffrey Jose
lead technical director
Gaurav Joshi
pipeline engineer / r&d engineer
Harshal Kadam
additional lighter
Priyaa Kalkura
production coordinator: lighting
Mayank Kanyal
additional lead lighter
Carl Kaphan
effects artist
Aniraj Kesavan
pipeline engineer / r&d engineer
Soumya Khurana
additional lighter / compositor / lighting and compositing
Jennifer Leigh King
additional lighter

Production Management

Art Bidwell
production supervisor
Samantha Finkler Brainerd
production supervisor
Monica De Armond
production supervisor: image finaling
Laura Hofmann
production supervisor: crowds
Rebecca Huntley
senior production manager
David Isetta
production supervisor
April Lawrence
production supervisor: layout
Eric Michael Miller
production supervisor
Emily Nordwind
production supervisor: story
David Orecklin
production manager
Garrett Prince
production supervisor
Christian Roedel
production supervisor: story
Helen M. Saric
production supervisor: matte painting
Carlyn Siegler
production supervisor: animation: Redwood City cross-site
David Yanover
post-production manager
Rachel Zusser
production manager: additional supervision

Art Department

Richie Chavez
additional visual development artist
Devin Crane
additional character designer
Andrew Erekson
story artist
Natalie Franscioni-Karp
visual development artist
Daniel Hansen
art designer
Kevin Harkey
story artist
Daniel Hashimoto
additional visual development artist
Steve Hickner
additional story artist
Nora Johnson
additional story artist
Bill Kaufmann
visual development artist
Ravinder Kundi
visual development artist
Michael Lester
story artist
Ron Lukas
visual development artist
Aimée Marsh
story artist
Desiree Montalvo
matte painting coordinator
Claire Morrissey
story artist
Ken Morrissey
story artist
Adam John Nelson
production coordinator: art department
Takao Noguchi
character designer
Kris Pearn
additional story artist
Joe Pitt
additional story artist
Bill Riling
story artist
Simon Rodgers
concept artist / visual development
Michelle Tarnate Roselle
production assistant: story
Roy Santua
additional visual development artist
Helen M. Saric
production supervisor: art department
Griselda Sastrawinata
additional visual development artist
Lynelle Saunders
production coordinator: art department
Jason William Scheier
visual development artist
Stan Seo
visual development artist
Jeff Snow
story artist
James Summers
head greensperson
Le Tang
story artist
Erik Tillmans
visual development artist
Oliver Tossan
additional visual development artist
Vy Trinh
visual development artist
Paul Westcott
visual development artist
Todd Wilderman
head of story
David Wolter
story artist
Nate Wragg
additional visual development artist
Ed Baker
storyboard artist
Sean Charmatz
storyboard artist
David Feiss
additional storyboard artist
Chong Lee
additional storyboard artist
Moroni
storyboard artist
Michael Mullen
storyboard artist
Dick Sebast
storyboard artist
Tom Sito
additional storyboard artist
Aaron Sowd
storyboard artist
Shane Zalvin
additional storyboard artist

Animation

Nedy Acet
animator
Ketan Shankar Adhikari
additional animator
Chirag Agarwal
additional technical director
Deepa Agarwal
additional surfacing artist
Loni J. Albertson
production coordinator: surfacing
Shadi Almassizadeh
workflow director
Viki Lopez Amores
additional animator
Balaji Anbalagan
additional animator
Kevin Andrus
additional animator
Edward Derian Boyke
final layout artist
Daniel Bunn
rough layout artist
Riyad C.M.
additional animator
Stuart Campbell
final layout artist
Nayoun Charoenchai
additional animator
Minhee Choe
animator
Craig Church
animation production assistant
Ronnie Cleland
surfacing artist
Michelle Cowart
additional animator
Cassidy Curtis
additional animator
Lou Dellarosa
additional animation
Mark Donald
supervising animator
Jeremy Engleman
surfacing supervisor
Peter Farson
lead character technical director
Lance Fite
animator
Rachel Fite
additional animator
Nandhini Giri
production coordinator
Joshua Gunther
rough layout artist
Michael Guttman
additional final layout artist
Jennifer E. Harlow
additional animator
Ellen Harris
final layout artist
Jotham Herzon
rough layout artist
Julia Hong
surfacing artist
Steven Hornby
additional animator
Sully Jacome-Wilkes
surfacing artist
Leif Jeffers
additional animator
Serguei Kalentchouk
character technical director
Conor Kavanagh
rough layout artist
Chris Kirshbaum
additional animator
Marek Kochout
animation supervisor
Megan Kreiner
crowd animator
Scott Lafleur
animator: crowd cycles
Rachel Lagdao
final layout artist
Josiah Larson
technical director
Jonathan Leaders
technical director
Matt Lee
additional rough layout artist
Eric Lees
animator
Hamilton Lewis
rough layout artist
Lauren Malizia
animation production coordinator
Monica Martinez
animation production coordinator
Rodriguez Mathias
additional character effects artist
Bryce McGovern
additional animator
Nol L. Meyer
additional rough layout artist
Steven J. Meyer
senior character animator
Pia Miniati
animation rig engineer
Elizabeth Muhm
technical director
Mark Mulgrew
head of layout
David Murphy
additional final layout artist
Fredrik Nilsson
workflow director
Simon Otto
additional supervising animator
David Pate
supervising animator
Ketan Patil
additional modeler
Matthew Paulson
additional modeling supervisor
Brian Pawlina
render & light engineer
Russell Pearsall
global character technical director
James Peterson
final layout artist
Anand Pg
modeler
Dan Pilgrim
rough layout artist
Ron Pucherelli
additional animator
Carlos Fernandez Puertolas
animation supervisor
Harinarayan Rajeev
additional animator
Scott Raymond
animator: crowd cycles
Dennis Recchia
additional surfacing artist
Jason Reisig
head of character animation
Brian Riley
final layout artist
Ben Rush
additional animator
Violette Sacre
additional surfacing artist
Jalil Sadool
additional animator
Kent Seki
additional rough layout artist
Kevan Shorey
additional animator
Nijesh Sidharthan
additional surfacing artist
Tony Siruno
additional character designer

Editorial

James Beshears
editorial and post-production executive
Alex Cardullo
post-production assistant
Anthony Severin Cox
post production engineer
Gregory Creaser
lead digital colorist
Adam DesCombes
assistant editor
Will Erokan
additional assistant editor
Peter Ettinger
associate editor
Jorge A. Fernandez
post-production assistant
John Geller
post-production coordinator
Christine Lojko Haslett
1st assistant editor
Jeff Kaye
production coordinator
Ellen Keneshea
additional associate editor
Stephen L. Meek
additional assistant editor
Emily Nordwind
production supervisor
Vesta Partovi
editorial intern
Michelle Tarnate Roselle
production assistant
Allison Bernardi Stauth
digital color production supervisor
Robert Stone
assistant editor
John Venzon
additional editor
Patrick J. Voetberg
associate editor
Josh Wood
senior post-production coordinator
Gina Zappala
assistant editor
Christine Dougherty
home video project manager
Lauren Flasher
international editor

Other

Walt Dohrn
special thanks
Susan Holden
special thanks
Jay Kogen
special thanks
Michael McCullers
special thanks
Mike Mitchell
special thanks
Hank Nelken
special thanks
Steve Oakes
special thanks
Jonathan Paley
special thanks
David Starr
special thanks
Richard Winkler
special thanks

Music Department

Max Aruj
music technical assistant
Chris Barrett
score recordist
Mark Berrow
musician: violin
Catherine Bott
choirmaster
Julie Butchko
music clearances
Thomas A. Carlson
music editor
Yolanda Charles
musician: bass guitar
Sebastien Christie
music coordinator
Clarence Coffee Jr.
soundtrack by
Fiona Cruickshank
score recordist
Thomas Farnon
score reader
Olga FitzRoy
score engineer
Geoff Foster
score engineer
Opie Gruves
music re-mixing coordinator
Kuk Harrell
vocal producer: Rihanna
Edd Hartwell
Mix Assistant
Charlene Ann Huang
score production supervisor
Kelly Johnson
score production coordinator
Gary Kettel
musician: percussion
Oli Langford
musician: violin
Roger Linley
musician: double bass
Stephen Lipson
score mixer
Joan Martorell
additional orchestrator
Perry Montague-Mason
orchestra leader / orchestra leader: violin
Emily Morchower
music business affairs
Sunny Park
executive in charge of music
John Parricelli
musician: guitars
Jacob Plant
music editor
Charles Rangel
composer: additional music
Òscar Senén
orchestrator
Stargate
executive music producer
Ian Thomas
musician: drums
Steffen Thum
score technical assistant
Rachel Bolt
musician: viola
Ellen Ginsburg
music clearance
Steve Mair
musician: double bass
Allen Walley
musician: double bass
Bruce White
musician: viola

Casting Department

Mollie Gamo
casting associate
Sara Zebrack
casting associate
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo