X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Todd Haynes
screenplay / story
Oren Moverman
screenplay

Cast

Christian Bale
Jack / Pastor John
Marcus Carl Franklin
Woody / Chaplin Boy
Don Francks
Hobo Joe
Larry Day
Government Agent
Paul Cagelet
Carny / Bell-Hop
Richie Havens
Old Man Arvin
Kim Roberts
Mrs. Arvin
Eric Newsome
Sixties Narrator
Julianne Moore
Alice Fabian
Peter Friedman
Morris Bernstein / Barker
David Gow
Variety Show Host
Kim Gordon
Carla Hendricks
Terry Haig
Gerry Hamlin
Gordon Masten
Moonshiner
Bill Croft
Thief / Butcher
Gabrielle Marcoux
Molly - Age 6
Jessey LaFlamme
Carlie - Age 3
Pierre Leblanc
Director / Father of Tumbleweed Girl
Tim Post
Newscaster
Ivan Freud
Performer #1
Holly Uloth
Performer #2
Danny Blanco Hall
Black Doctor
Susan Glover
Mrs. Peacock
Vito DeFilippo
Mr. Peacock
Garth Gilker
Man in Hospital Bed
John Koensgen
Physician
Lorne Brass
Folk Guru / Chester
Tavis Eachan Triance
Jude's Musician: The Royal Mountain Band
Frederic Charest
Jude's Musician: The Royal Mountain Band
Warren Brewer Auld
Jude's Musician: The Royal Mountain Band
Simon Nixon
Jude's Musician: The Royal Mountain Band
Andrew Greene
Festival Guy #1
Paul Van Dyck
Festival Guy #2
Al Vandecruys
Festival Director
Leif Anderson
Sound Man
Brett Watson
College Student
Wyatt Bowen
Dazed Kid
Paul Johnston
Bearded Scott
Niko Romberg
Kid with Glasses
Maggie Castle
Another Girl
Kristen Hager
Mona / Polly
Richard Jutras
Reporter #1
Daniel Richard Giverin
Reporter #2 / Policeman
Matt Holland
Reporter #3
Noel Burton
Reporter #4
Bruce Greenwood
Keenan Jones / Garrett
Michelle Williams
Coco Rivington
Kyle Gatehouse
Hotel Waiter
Marie-Hélène Chartrand
Woman Talking to Claire
Marie-Julie Rivest
Strange Woman
Jesse Todd
Strange Man
Lina Roessler
Publicist
Pauline Little
Lady with Tape Recorder
David Cross
Allen Ginsberg
Eugene Brotto
Peter Orlovsky
Shawn Baichoo
Carnival Geek
Benz Antoine
Bobby Seale / Rabbit Brown
Craig Thomas
Huey P. Newton
Max Walker
Kid in the Crowd
Jean-Pierre Lalonde
2nd Kid in the Crowd
Capone
Henry - Billy's Dog
Hollywood
Billy's Horse

Produced By

Philippe Aigle
associate producer: Dreammachine
Philip Elway
executive producer
Andreas Grosch
executive producer
Douglas Hansen
executive producer
Wendy Japhet
executive producer
Amy J. Kaufman
executive producer
Charlotte Mickie
associate producer: Dreammachine
Hengameh Panahi
executive producer
Charles Pugliese
co-producer
John Sloss
producer
Steven Soderbergh
executive producer
John Wells
executive producer

Cinematography

Edward Lachman
director of photography

Sound

David Boulton
adr recordist
Jenna Dalla Riva
foley recording mixer
Brian Dunlop
foley editor
David Esparza
sound effects editor / sound designer
Maxime Ferland
boom operator
Marshall Garlington
re-recording mixer
Robert Jackson
supervising sound editor
Goro Koyama
foley artist
Travis MacKay
adr recordist
Andy Malcolm
foley artist
Anna Malkin
foley recording mixer
Ron Malligers
foley mixer
Pepe Pleguezuelos
dubbing re-recording mixer: spanish castilian version
Patrick Rousseau
sound recordist
Gabriel J. Serrano
sound mix recordist
Leslie Shatz
re-recording mixer / sound designer
Eric Thompson
adr mixer
Trevor Ward
sound consultant: Dolby
Benjamin Cheah
sound effects recordist
Caoimhe Doyle
foley artist
David Hingorany
sound mix engineer
Don White
foley recording mixer

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Ann Smart
decorator

Costumes

Makeup

Annik Boivin
assistant makeup artist
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus
dental effects designer
Jean-Jacques Dion
assistant hair stylist
Rick Findlater
hair designer / makeup designer
Réjean Forget
key hair stylist
Bruno Gatien
special makeup effects artist
Christophe Giraud
assistant makeup artist
Jessica Heeren
additional makeup artist
Kathy Kelso
assistant makeup artist: extras
Peter Swords King
hair designer / makeup designer
Catherine Lahaye
assistant makeup artist: extras
Raymonde Laliberté
assistant hairdresser: extras
Anne-Marie Lanza
hair stylist
Chris Lyons
special effects teeth
Julie Mignot
assistant makeup artist: extras
Cynthia Patton
assistant hairdresser: extras
Colleen Quinton
key makeup artist
Morag Ross
hair stylist: Ms. Blanchett / makeup artist: Ms. Blanchett
Ghislaine Sant
assistant hairdresser: extras
Jonathan Seti
special makeup effects artist
Nathalie Trépanier
assistant makeup artist: extras
Fanny Vachon
assistant makeup artist: extras
Adriana Verbert
assistant makeup artist: extras

Special Effects

Gaspar Brabant
special effects technician
André Essiembre
special effects technician
Stephen Gilbert
mechanical effects coordinator: Studio Ex-centris
Jacques Langlois
mechanical effects coordinator: Studio Ex-centris
Vincent Marion
special effects technician
Louis Craig
special effects supervisor
Bernard Guay
special effects assistant
David Loveday
special effects technician
Yves Martel
special effects assistant
Sebastien Roussel
pyrotechnician

Visual Effects

Marie-Josee Auclair
compositing artist: Ex-centris
Drake Conrad
digital colorist: Cine-Byte Digital
P-H Dallaire
3D artist: Ex-centris
Martin Desrochers
3D artist: Ex-centris
Ray DiCarlo
effects producer: titles / title effects producer: photo sequence, Bent Image Lab
Mark Eifert
effects photographer: titles
Sylvain Lebeau
compositing artist: Ex-centris
Guillaume Marin-Lafond
rotoscoping: Ex-centris
Rene Morel
matte painting artist: Ex-centris
Louis Morin
visual effects supervisor
Renaud Paradis
system administrator: Ex-centris
Jonathan Piche-Delorme
compositing artist: Ex-centris
Alain Roy
visual effects operational manager: Ex-centris
Tsui Ling Toomer
effects producer: titles / title effects producer: photo sequence, Bent Image Lab
Jamal Toppi
effects line producer: titles / title effects line producer: photo sequence, Bent Image Lab
Daniel Torrico
compositing artist: Ex-centris
Nathalie Tremblay
compositing artist: Ex-centris
Elise Voyer
visual effects project manager: Ex-centris
Chel White
effects supervisor: titles / title effects supervisor: photo sequence, Bent Image Lab
Ryan Kunkleman
camera assistant: Portland Downshooter

Assistant Director

Fabrice Barrilliet
additional third assistant director
Anabelle Berkani
additional third assistant director
Holly Brace-Lavoie
additional third assistant director
Ariane Côté-Chénier
additional third assistant director
Pedro Gandol
first assistant director
Fanny Hudon
second second assistant director
Carl Kouri
third assistant director
Marie-Eve-Lyne Michel
trainee assistant director
Louis Morin
second unit director
Eric Raby
additional third assistant director
Evelyne Renaud
additional third assistant director
Dandy Thibaudeau
second assistant director
Anna Ferenczi
additional third assistant director

Production Management

Didier Communaux
assistant unit manager
Kerstin Dyroff
production manager: VIP
Jacky Lavoie
production manager
Simon Paquin
unit manager
Jeff Robinson
post-production supervisor
Michael Jackman
executive in charge of post-production
Simon Legré
unit manager

Art Department

Alec Anderson
construction coordinator
Donald Beaulieu
on-set dresser
Francois Beland
on-set painter
Pierre Bellemare
scenic technician
Antoine Bianchi
head greensman
Josée Bolduc
on-set props assistant
Robert Bourdeau
scenic painter
Pierre Boutin
scenic technician
Francis Brousseau
scenic technician
Solomon Burbridge
art director: title effects, photo sequence, Bent Image Lab
André Bédard
scenic technician
Real Capuano
assistant art director
Annie Carpentier
assistant props buyer
Jean-Marc Cormier
scenic technician
Patricia Cuccia
key decorator
Brigitte Côté
scenic painter
Jean Desroches
scenic technician
Joël Dumoulin
scenic technician
Bruce Farrell
greensman
Genevieve Ferderber
art department assistant
Chloé Fortin
assistant set dresser
Vincent Morin Gagnon
scenic technician
Odette Gauvreau
key scenic painter
Sébastien Gervais
scenic technician
Eric Gosselin
greensman
Jean-Pierre Gosselin
scenic technician
Martin Handfield
on-set props
Olivier Hogue
scenic technician
Mario Hébert
scenic technician
Martine Kazemirchuk
assistant to construction coordinator
Jamie Knutson
property master
Sylvie Labréche
scenic technician
Hans Laliberté
art department assistant
Raymond Larose
set designer
Carl Le Jossec
scenic technician
Manon Lemay
assistant set dresser
Denis Lemire
scenic technician
Glendon Light
scenic technician
Steve Louis
graphic artist
Kenneth Meany
property master
Serge Nadon
scenic technician
Vasil Nikov
scenic painter
Roger Paquin
greensman
Ludovic Poirot
scenic technician
Ginette Robitaille
key decorator
René Robitaille
scenic technician
Doris Simard
art department coordinator
Marc Simard
assistant props buyer / food stylist

Animation

Mark Axton
animation line producer: Bent Image Lab
Solomon Burbridge
animation art director: Bent Image Lab
Traci Cook
character designer: Bent Image Lab
Ray DiCarlo
animation producer: Bent Image Lab
Gregg Fosmire
animation art assistant: Bent Image Lab
Kimberly Kaplowitz
animation model maker: Bent Image Lab
David K. Manuel
character designer: Bent Image Lab
Gary McRobert
animation armatures: Bent Image Lab
Jaymes Neon
animation costumer: Bent Image Lab
Orland Nutt
animation compositor: Bent Image Lab
Jeff Reily
animator: Bent Image Lab
Rob Shaw
animator: Bent Image Lab
Tsui Ling Toomer
animation producer: Bent Image Lab
Erik Van Kirk
animation sculptor: Bent Image Lab
Chel White
animation supervisor: Bent Image Lab

Editorial

Alan Bak
digital intermediate technical manager: Cine-Byte Digital
Tom Bak
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Jeff Baker
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Pete Conlin
post production
Jason Giberson
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Rick Hannigan
digital intermediate project supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital
Felix Heeb
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Jonathan Hoffman
post production
Diana Madureira
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Paul Mantler
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Guillaume Marin-Lafond
post-production assistant: Ex-centris
Perri Pivovar
associate editor
Chris Ross
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Mike Selemon
apprentice editor
Tanya Smith
post-production coordinator
Margaret Stultz
post-production assistant
Mark Tureski
digital intermediate crew: Cine-Byte Digital
Jon Weigand
editor: animation sequence, Bent Image Lab
Rui Martins
telecine operator
Tom Mayclim
negative cutter
Lee Wimer
film color timer

Other

Steve Alexander
special thanks
Mark Astbury
special thanks
Anne Bakoulis
special thanks
Lorrie Bartlett
special thanks
Benjamin Cheah
special thanks
George Drakoulias
special thanks
Jack Elliott
special thanks
Colin Farrell
special thanks
Steve Gainer
special thanks
Craig Gering
special thanks
Jack Johnson
special thanks
James Lyons
in memory of
Tony Margherita
special thanks
Cat Power
special thanks
Jeff Rosen
our very deepest thanks
Sufjan Stevens
special thanks
Jeff Tweedy
special thanks
Gus Van Sant
special thanks
Neil Young
special thanks

Music Department

Jack Devine
guitar teacher: Mr. Franklin
Jim Dunbar
music supervisor
Haley Glennie-Smith
singing coach: Ms. Blanchett
Eric Hill
music editor
Stewart Lerman
music producer
Randall Poster
music supervisor
Steven Price
guitar and piano coach: Ms. Blanchett
David Esparza
composer: additional music

Casting Department

Rori Bergman
casting assistant: US
Julie Breton
extras casting
Ali Farrell
casting associate: US
Barbara Harris
adr voice casting
Adam St. Coeur
extras casting

Costume Department

Jennifer Anderson
assistant wardrobe
Marie Bellemare
extras dresser
Faostine Berthet
wardrobe technician
Marie-Etienne Bessette
wardrobe mistress: extras
Andrew Jordan Blum
Costume Research
Niamh Butler
seamstress
Nicole Cyr
seamstress
Yan Côté
costume runner
Sylvie Dagenais
extras dresser
Jean-François Desjardins
assistant to key dresser / wardrobe supervisor
Anie Fisette
extras dresser / key extras dresser
Maory Gastelo
wardrobe mistress
Caroline Gauthier
wardrobe technician
Tereska Gesing
extras dresser
Chloé Giroux-Bertrand
wardrobe technician
Julie Graham
extras dresser
Laurence Lacoste
assistant to extras wardrobe mistress
Daniel Lalande
wardrobe master
Véronique Marchessault
assistant wardrobe
Sarah Monfort
wardrobe assistant
Lisa Padovani
assistant costume designer
Lyse Pomerleau
wardrobe coordinator
Olivier Proulx
costume breakdown artist
Jacqueline Rousseau
specialty wardrobe technician
Ginette Régis
key dresser
Myriam St-Louis
specialty wardrobe technician
Maï Vuong
seamstress

Camera Department

Eric Aubin
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Geoffroy Beauchemin
camera operator: underwater unit
David Beaudrey
rigging lighting technician
Eric Beaulieu
rigging lighting technician
Charles Beetz
rigging lighting technician
Jacques F. Bernier
focus puller: "b" camera
Michel Bernier
focus puller: "b" camera
Jim Birkett
grip: title effects, photo sequence, Bent Image Lab
Audrey Bouchard
rigging grip
Roch Boucher
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nicholas Bouliane
rigging lighting technician
Michael Boulonne
electrician: underwater unit
Mario Brabant
best boy rigging grip
Julien Brisbois
rigging lighting technician
André Bélaieff
generator operator
Sebastien Cassou
second assistant camera: "b" camera
Alec Comtois
rigging lighting technician
Isabelle Côté
camera trainee
Audrey David
clapper/loader
John W. DeBlau
chief lighting technician: US
David Desgroseillers
lighting technician
Sylvaine Dufaux
camera operator: "b" camera
Mark Eifert
photographer: animation sequence, Bent Image Lab / photographer: title effects, photo sequence, Bent Image Lab
Merlin Girard
camera trainee
Dan Goyens
lighting technician
John Harris
rigging lighting technician
Olivier Hetu
rigging lighting technician
Sylvain Jouvet
rigging lighting technician
Hugues Lavoie
best boy rigging grip
François Leduc
rigging grip
John Lewin
chief lighting technician: Canada
Alfonso Maiorana
"b" camera operator: main unit / additional photography: 2nd unit / director of photography: 2nd unit
Nicolas Marion
focus puller: "a" camera
Peter Mathys
rigging chief lighting technician
Alain McCrowy
rigging grip
Frederic Milot
rigging grip
Daniel Moise
crane operator
Henri Normand
rigging lighting technician
Brian O'Donnell
rigging grip
Michael Ohayon
rigging lighting technician
Serge Raymond
rigging lighting technician
David Reinhard
first assistant camera: underwater unit
Mario Roussy
key rigging grip
Jeff Scott
assistant chief lighting technician
Karine Simard
video assist operator
Tanya Smith
super 8 footage: Greenwich Village
Robert Stecko
camera operator: "a" camera
Peter Stewartson
lighting technician
Paul Tremblay
assistant key grip
Pietro Troilo
rigging lighting technician
Jonathan Wenk
still photographer
Stéphane Byl
lighting technician

Location Management

Pierre Blondin
location manager
Alana Cymerman
assistant location manager
Caroline Desbiolles
location scout
Etienne Desrosiers
assistant location manager
Laurent Gladu
assistant location manager
Roman Martyn
assistant location manager

Script Department

Rick Cranford
script coordinator
Lorette Leblanc
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo