X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

John Bayley
books "Iris: A Memoir" and "Elegy for Iris"
Richard Eyre
written by
Charles Wood
written by

Cast

Kate Winslet
Young Iris Murdoch
Hugh Bonneville
Young John Bayley
Judi Dench
Iris Murdoch
Jim Broadbent
John Bayley
Eleanor Bron
Principal
Penelope Wilton
Janet Stone
Siobhan Hayes
Check-Out Girl
Juliet Aubrey
Young Janet Stone
Joan Bakewell
BBC Presenter
Kris Marshall
Dr. Gudgeon
Tom Mannion
Neurologist
Samuel West
Young Maurice
Saira Todd
Phillida Stone
Juliet Howland
Emma Stone
Charlotte Arkwright
Young Phillida Stone
Harriet Arkwright
Young Emma Stone
Matilda Allsopp
Little Stone
Steve Edis
Pianist
Emma Handy
Policewoman
Timothy West
Older Maurice
Stephen Marcus
Taxi Driver
Kenneth W Caravan
Psychoanalyst
Gareth Taplin
Man on Bike / Dancer

Produced By

Michael Dreyer
line producer
DTeflon
assistant producer
Guy East
executive producer
Robert Fox
producer
Thomas Hedley Jr.
executive producer
Anthony Minghella
executive producer
Sydney Pollack
executive producer
Scott Rudin
producer
David M. Thompson
executive producer
Harvey Weinstein
executive producer

Cinematography

Roger Pratt
director of photography

Sound

Jon Bailey
assistant sound engineer
Chris Barrett
assistant sound engineer
Chris Bolster
assistant sound engineer
Paula Boram
foley artist
Anthony Cleal
re-recording mixer
Felicity Cottrell
foley artist
Gillian Dodders
adr editor / dialogue editor
Steve Finn
sound maintenance
Glenn Freemantle
supervising sound editor
Jim Greenhorn
sound mixer
Matt Grimes
sound editor
Nicolas Le Messurier
re-recording mixer
Tom Sayers
sound editor
Mark Sheffield
re-recording mixer
Kevin Tayler
adr mixer / foley mixer
Andrew Caller
foley assistant

Casting Director

Production Design

Art Direction

Set Design

Costumes

Makeup

Kate Benton
hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Jayne Buxton
hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Julie Dartnell
hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Antonia Kruger
hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Lesley Smith
hair stylist / makeup artist
Gillian Thomas
hair stylist assistant / makeup artist
Jane Walker
hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Lisa Westcott
hair designer / makeup designer

Special Effects

Paul Clancy
senior special effects technician
Peter Notley
special effects supervisor
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin
senior snow effects technician
David 'Pinkie' Thomas
snow effects technician

Assistant Director

Martin Harrison
first assistant director
Finn McGrath
second assistant director
Chris Stoaling
third assistant director

Production Management

Stephen Barker
post-production supervisor
Tim Porter
production manager

Art Department

Tom Bohan
construction coordinator
Peter Brown
Assistant construction manager
Peter N. Brown
supervising carpenter
Peter Burden
dressing props
Will Cann
stand-by props
Jane Clark
storyboard artist
Charlie Cobb
art department assistant
Mark Douet
art department photographer
Robert J. Dugdale
assistant scenic artist
Kevin Fleet
dressing props
Segan Friend
stand-by props
Patrick Honan
stand-by stagehand
Paul Inglis
assistant art director
George King
supervising stagehand
Cathal MacIlwaine
stand-by carpenter
Pippa Marks
storyboard artist
Tom Martin
construction coordinator
Campbell Mitchell
stand-by props
Tom Pleydell-Pearce
property master
Pat Roberts
stand-by painter
Nina Ross
art department assistant
Howard Weaver
scenic artist
Krissi Williamson
production buyer
Kevin Woodhouse
stand-by assistant art director
David Youngs
carpenter
Greg du Preez
greensman

Stunts

Carly Harrop
stunt performer
Lee Millham
stunt driver / stunt performer
Gary Powell
stunt supervisor
David Ware
stunt performer

Editorial

Peter Hunt
color grader
Keith Lowes
assistant editor
Steve Maguire
first assistant editor
John Nuth
assistant editor
Martyn Robinson
assistant editor
Louise Seymour
post-production coordinator

Other

Brian Agar
unit driver
Simon Barker
unit driver
Gerry Batson
unit driver
Brian Claydon
unit driver
Colin Giffin
unit driver
Alan Hayter
unit driver
Chas Hewitt
unit driver
Stuart Holbury
unit driver
John Hollywood
unit driver
Brian Scott Jim
unit driver
Lenny Jones
unit driver
Alan Lewandowski
unit driver
Steve Mitchard
unit driver
Vic Newell
unit driver
David Ott
unit driver
Johnny Ott
unit driver
Steve Rogers
unit driver
Linton Small
unit driver
Tom Terry
unit driver
Dean Tyler
unit driver
Guy Bostock
action vehicle coordinator
Ian Clarke
vehicle technician
Sean Thornton
picture vehicle technician

Music Department

Jon Bailey
assistant scoring engineer
Chris Barrett
assistant scoring engineer
Joshua Bell
musician: solo violin
Matt Biffa
music clearances: Air-Edel Associates
Chris Bolster
assistant scoring engineer
Marcia Crayford
concert mistress
Vic Fraser
music preparation
Andrew Glen
music editor
Isobel Griffiths
orchestra contractor
Jim Henrikson
supervising music editor
James Horner
orchestrator / conductor
Randy Kerber
orchestrator / synthesizer programmer
Tony Lewis
assistant music editor
Barbara McDermott
assistant music editor
Julyce Monbleaux
music supervisor
J.A.C. Redford
orchestrator
Simon Rhodes
music scoring mixer / music scoring recordist
Randy Spendlove
executive in charge of music
Ian Underwood
synthesizer programmer
Jonathan Williams
musician: solo cello
Paul Edmund-Davies
musician: flute
The London Session Orchestra
musicians: orchestra
Allen Walley
musician: double bass

Casting Department

Louis Elman
adr voice casting
Alex Johnson
casting assistant

Costume Department

Liam Flavell
costume assistant
Rebekah Griffiths
costume assistant
Fiona McCann
additional costume assistant
Jo Measure
additional costume assistant
Michael Mooney
costume supervisor
Julie Nethercoat
additional costume assistant / additional costume assistant
Marnie Ormiston
additional costume assistant
Kate Ellen Stroud
additional costume assistant
Kirsty Wilkinson
costume assistant
Nicole Young
assistant costume designer

Camera Department

Paul Bond
camera operator
David Bruce
generator operator
Jason Bulley
focus puller: underwater
Barry Clack
still photographer
Clive Coote
still photographer
Perry Cullen
electrician
Stephen Finch
electrician
Guy Frost
clapper loader
Dan Garlick
grip: second unit
Amy Gilliam
clapper loader: second unit
Simon Hume
focus puller
Sacha Jones
camera trainee
Simon Lucas
electrician
Graham Martyr
first assistant camera / focus puller: second unit
Ron Osman
video engineer
Denis Pollitt
video playback operator
Bernie Prentice
gaffer: underwater
Nick Schlesinger
director of photography: second unit
Gordon Segrove
clapper loader: second unit
John Sieminski
video engineer
Mark Silk
camera operator: underwater
Andy Thomson
crane operator
Alf Tramontin
steadicam operator
David Weller
stand-by rigger
Matt Wesson
clapper loader: underwater
Michael White
electrician
Alan Williams
supervising rigger

Location Management

Rebecca Chambers
assistant location manager
Thomas Elgood
location manager
Adam Richards
location finder
Nick Williams
assistant location manager

Script Department

Cathy Doubleday
script supervisor
Ruth Halliday
script clearance
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo