X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Virgil Williams
screenplay by
Dee Rees
screenplay by
Hillary Jordan
based on the novel by

Cast

Carey Mulligan
Laura McAllan
Jason Clarke
Henry McAllan
Mary J. Blige
Florence Jackson
Rob Morgan
Hap Jackson
Jason Mitchell
Ronsel Jackson
Garrett Hedlund
Jamie McAllan
Jonathan Banks
Pappy McAllan
Frankie Smith
Marlon Jackson
Kennedy Derosin
Lilly May Jackson
Elizabeth Windley
Amanda Leigh McAllan
Piper Blair
Isabelle McAllan
Kerry Cahill
Rose Tricklebank
David Jensen
Conductor
Lucy Faust
Vera Atwood
Dylan Arnold
Carl Atwood
Geraldine Singer
Laura's Mother
Claudio Laniado
Dr. Pearlman
Charley Vance
Sheriff Thacker
Gwendolynn Mann
Jamie's Dancer
Lisa Bradley
Church Goer #1
Gerald Bagley
Church Goer #2
Pamela Landrum
Choir Leader
Ronald Pendelton
Church Member
Brady Calhoun
Train Passenger
Rebecca Chulew
Pedestrian
Creole Gaudet
Sharecropper
Cynthia LeBlanc
Funeral attendee / train passenger
Elton LeBlanc
Train Passenger / Funeral Attendee
Donald Mack
Sharecropper dad
Elaitheia Quinn
Peabody Patron
Peter Schueller
Racist Soldier
Darrell L. Shuler
Jazz band member
Edward Rashad Smith
Jazz Musician
Tre Tureaud
Peabody server
Lisha Wheeler
Church member
Brandon J Williams
Bus Passenger

Produced By

Evan Arnold
associate producer
David Gendron
executive producer
Poppy Hanks
executive producer
Ali Jazayeri
executive producer
Paul A. Levin
associate producer
Dee Rees
executive producer
Jennifer Roth
executive producer
Kim Roth
producer
Teddy Schwarzman
executive producer
Daniel Steinman
executive producer
Robert Teitel
executive producer
Kyle Tekiela
executive producer
George Tillman Jr.
executive producer
Virgil Williams
executive producer
Tim Zajaros
producer

Music

Tamar-kali
Composer

Cinematography

Sound

Micah Blaichman
foley mixer
Bálint Csáki
boom operator: additional unit
Pud Cusack
sound mixer
John D'Aquino
production sound mixer: new york
Grant Elder
re-recording mix technician
Ryan Farris
utility sound
Kris Fenske
sound effects editor
Robert Fernandez
re-recording mixer
Gavin Hecker
foley mixer
Robert Hein
sound effects editor
Tony Martinez
supervising dialogue and adr editor
Duncan McRae
re-recording mix technician
Jay Peck
foley artist
Bill Sweeney
foley editor
Damian Volpe
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Chris Welcker
boom operator

Production Design

Art Direction

Arthur Jongewaard
Art Director

Makeup

Dana Boisseau
hair stylist
Carla Brenholtz
key makeup artist
Lawrence Davis
hair department head / hair stylist
Bailey Domke
makeup artist
Jillian Erickson
makeup artist
Mia Goff
makeup artist
Terron Harang
assistant hair stylist
Ray V. Johnson Jr.
assistant hair stylist
Annabelle MacNeal
makeup artist
Lesley Rodriguez
makeup artist
Jami Ross
makeup artist
Allison Shepherd
hair stylist
Emily Tatum
makeup artist / makeup staff
Angie Wells
makeup department head / makeup designer

Special Effects

William Augustoni
pyrotechnican / pyrotechnics: United States / special effects
John S. Baker
special effects foreman
Mark Hava
special effects foreman
Bob Riggs
special effects coordinator
Zac Sleeth
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Robert J. Bruce
compositing supervisor
Jeff Butler
compositor
Yuting Chen
visual effects artist
Graham Day
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Bryan T. Evans
matchmove supervisor
Brendan Fitzgerald
cg supervisor: Mr. X Gotham
Michelangelo Frisoni
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Jamie German
visual effects artist
Seema Gopalakrishnan
rigging supervisor
Junyoung Han
digital compositor
Danni Henderson
visual effects producer
Kevin Keane
visual effects production assistant
da Suel Kim
lighting artist
Ji Hye Kim
compositor
Jina Lee
visual effects artist
Eric J. Robertson
visual effects supervisor
Justin Rogers-CdeBaca
visual effects coordinator
Basak Soumrany
digital compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Hussain Taj
digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Csaba Tóth
onset vfx supervisor
Sara Woomer
visual effects coordinator
Robin Dutta
Senior Compositing Technical Director
Ross Vincent
visual effects artist

Assistant Director

Brittney Diez
second assistant director
Patrick D. Gibbons
second assistant director: vfx unit
Márton Katona
third assistant director: Hungary
Lõcsei Márton
assistant director: Hungary
Tommy Martin
second assistant director
James Roque
second assistant director
Curtis Smith
assistant director
Zsolt Tolmár
co-first assistant director: Hungary

Production Management

Patrick D. Gibbons
production supervisor: vfx unit
Ann Gray
post-production supervisor
Michael Morgan
post production executive
Paige Pemberton
production supervisor

Art Department

Alice Alward
graphic designer
Michael Arena
greensman
Ashley Clements
assistant property master
Taylor Dyer Dressler
art department pa
Claire Hassig
scenic artist
Skye Jenkins
scenic/signwriter
Jeremy Johnson
construction coordinator
Grace Kelsey
stand-by painter
Steven Kerlagon
lead scenic
József Kiss
construction manager
Andree Lago
scenic foreman
Brian Mccolgan
set dresser
Patrick McGuire
set dresser
Jorin Ostroska
property master
Jesse Michael Owen
storyboard artist
Claire Sanchez
assistant set decorator
David Tory
greensman
Cydney Tucker
art department coordinator

Stunts

Péter Darai
stunt performer
Artie Malesci
stunt performer
Brooklyn Proctor
stunt double: Carey Mulligan
William Scharpf
stunt coordinator
Matt Thompson
stunt double: Garrett Hedlund

Editorial

Frederick Agyemang
digital intermediate assist
Matt Caruso
digital intermediate producer
Molle DeBartolo
account executive
Stacey England
nextlab operator
Joe Gawler
supervising digital colorist
David B. Hall
operations manager: fotokem new orleans
Illya Laney
colorist: dailies
Cara Manise
post producer
Brett S. McCarthy
assistant editor
Briana Kay Mittan
post-production assistant

Other

Mark Ankner
special thanks
Alison Beckett
director wishes to thank
Mary J. Blige
director wishes to thank
Lorrie Boula
special thanks
Shakim Compere
director wishes to thank
Cassian Elwes
director wishes to thank
Jere Hausfater
special thanks
Craig Kestel
director wishes to thank / special thanks
Peter Santoro
special thanks
Christopher Slager
special thanks

Music Department

Nancy Allen
music editor
Stefan Karrer
soundtrack producer
Evyen Klean
music supervisor
Tim Marchiafava
Pro Tools Operator/Engineer
Ken Morrison
soundtrack
Jennifer Reeve
music supervisor

Casting Department

Katalin Baranyi
casting director: Hungary
Kálmán Burai
casting coordinator / casting director assistant
Dann Fink
adr voice casting
Theresa Hernandez
casting assistant
Tamás Kertész
extras casting: hungary
Meagan Lewis
casting: Louisiana

Costume Department

Cheikh Asaad Cynthia
set costumer: Hungary
Heidi Hafer
manufacturing foreperson
Heidi Howell
costumer / key costumer
Lindsey Kethan
set costumer / set costumer: NY unit
Kizzie Autumn Martin
costume supervisor
Gayle Merindino
costumer / set costumer
Eden Miller
wardrobe supervisor: NY Unit
Tamás Novák
breakdown artist
Matt Spears
costume production assistant
Olivia Vestina Torres
costumer / set costumer

Camera Department

Joshua Anderson
additional lighting technician
Botond Aszalós
camera operator: "a" camera, Budapest
Grayson Austin
steadicam operator
Robert Baird
assistant camera / first assistant: a camera
Nathan Borck
digital imaging technician
Scott Calcagno
rigging grip
Sung Rae Cho
camera operator: additional photography
Steve Dietl
still photographer
Rowland Egerton
best boy rigging grip
Corey Erwin
best boy electric
Jim Firios
lighting technician
Cody Gautreau
second assistant camera
Franklin Jones II
key grip rigger
Vic Keatley
rigging gaffer
Zachary C. Kidder
hydrascope crane & g3 remote head technician
Thomas Knight
key video assist
Emil Kovács
video operator: Hungary
Nick Leon
key grip
Michael Lowendick
grip: day player
Dan McKee
second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jeremy Paige
vfx photographer
Akos Zsolt Radvanyi
techno crane operator
Richard Rutkowski
Director of Photography: second unit
Nate Selee
lighting console programmer
Zachary Sieffert
assistant camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Elizabeth Singer
first assistant: additional photography
Rob Skuse
rigging grip
David Stellhorn
digital loader
Robert Stenger
camera operator: "a" camera
Jon Tenholder
lighting technician
Tedd Underwood
rigging electric best boy
Justin Wright
lighting technician
Louis Zlotowicz
additional lighting technician
Benke Éva
assistant camera

Location Management

Michael Dittmar
location scout
Tyler Hohmann
location assistant
Jeremy Jones
location production assistant
Imre Légmán
location manager: Hungary
Albert Quaid
location scout
Wes Rossi
key assistant location manager
Béla Szabó
key assistant location manager: Hungary
Zsanett Varga
assistant location manager: Hungary
Wise Wolfe
location manager

Script Department

Sam Sullivan
script supervisor
Monica Tatu
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo