X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Joe Shrapnel
written by

Cast

Stephan James
Jesse Owens
Jason Sudeikis
Larry Snyder
Eli Goree
Dave Albritton
Shanice Banton
Ruth Solomon
Carice van Houten
Leni Riefenstahl
Jeremy Irons
Avery Brundage
William Hurt
Jeremiah Mahoney
David Kross
Carl 'Luz' Long
Jonathan Higgins
Dean Cromwell
Tony Curran
Lawson Robertson
Barnaby Metschurat
Joseph Goebbels
Chantel Riley
Quincella
Shamier Anderson
Eulace Peacock
Jesse Bostick
Ken Seitz
Gaetan Normandin
Frank Wykoff
Dondre Octave
Ralph Metcalfe
Jeremy Ferdman
Marty Glickman
Tim McInnerny
Charles Sherrill
Jonathan Aris
Alfred J. Lill
Larry Day
Francis Schmidt (Football Coach)
Jon McLaren
Trent (Ohio Quarterback)
Michèle Lonsdale Smith
Emma Owens (mother)
Andrew Moodie
Henry Owens (father)
Adrian Zwicker
Adolf Hitler
Marcus Bluhm
Wolfgang Furstner
Glynn Turman
Harry E. Davis
Manuel Sinor
Starter Franz Miller
Anthony Sherwood
Reverend Ernest Hall
Karl Graboshas
Adolf Dassler
Daniel Harroch
Desk Clerk (Nebraska Hotel)
Matt Keyes
Reporter
Milo Larratt
Kid (In Hotel Commodore Elevator)
Anian Zollner
Hans Von Tschammer
Eric Davis
Official (Ferry Field)
Tim Post
Phil Diamond (Head Timer Ferry Field)
John Maclaren
Announcer (Ferry Field)
Stefan Langel
Brownshirt
Arthur Holden
Rudolf Dassler / Announcer (Radio & USC)
Lucinda Davis
Beauty Parlor Boss
Jaa Smith-Johnson
Sylvester Owens (Brother)
Rodney Ramsey
Henry Jr. Owens (brother)
Hank Palmer
Quincy Owens (brother)
Jacquy Bidjeck
Laverne Owens (sister)
Yvanna-Rose Leblanc
Gloria Owens (4 Years Old)
Kayla Stewat
Gloria Owens (2 1 / 2 Years Old)
Jeff Burrell
U.S. Radio Announcer
Kim Youance
Local Girl #1
Andrea Carter
Local Girl #2
Jana Reinhardt
Jewish Woman
Aiza Ntibarikure
Jazz Singer
Carlo Mestroni
Announcer (boxing match)
Jonathan David Bedard
University of Mississippi Athlete
Karen Belfo
Jewish Mother
Ricardo Ewert
Amarican Olympian
Robert Homann-Cauquil
U.S. Olympic Team Member
Frederik Klaus
Athlete (USA)
Nina Lauren
Laurel Girl
Laurean Adrian Parau
University of South Carolina Athlete
Marc Primeau
Fan of Jesse Owens
Chris Theisinger
German Police Officer
Jonathan Vanderzon
George Anderson
Alexander Yassin
U.S. Olympic Team Member

Produced By

George Acogny
executive producer
Solly Azar
associate producer
Stacy Baker
assistant producer
Jonathan Bronfman
executive producer
Christophe Charlier
associate producer
Luc Dayan
producer
Jean Eichenlaub
associate producer
Morgan Emmery
associate producer
David Garrett
executive producer
Scott Kennedy
executive producer
Morgan Menahem
associate producer
Al Munteanu
executive producer
Thierry Potok
executive producer
Mark Slone
executive producer

Cinematography

Sound

George Atkins
adr mixer
Pierre-Jules Audet
re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor: sound designer
Mathieu Beaudin
sound effects editor
Sam Biggs
adr assistant
Luc Boudrias
re-recording mixer
Toby Craig
adr recordist
Nicolas Dallaire
a.d.r. recordist
Sebastien Gervais
adr assistant / assistant sound editor
Ilyaa Ghafouri
sound assistant
Max Greene
a.d.r. mixer
Claude La Haye
sound mixer
Gabrielle Labelle Joly
sound re-recording assistant
Gregor Mazurczuk
sound recordist
Olaf Mierau
adr supervisor
Antoine Morin
sound effects editor
Francis Péloquin
boom operator
Patrick Rioux
adr engineer
Andreas Ruft
sound mixer: Germany
Caspar Sachsse
boom operator: Germany
Stan Sakellaropoulos
adr supervisor
Jean-François Sauvé
sound effects editor: sound designer
Harry Tulley
adr assistant

Editing

Production Design

Art Direction

Andreas Olshausen
supervising art director

Makeup

Britta Balcke
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Geneviève Bonneau
extras makeup artist
Susi Bär
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Marie-Christine Cormier
assistant hairdresser
Katharina De Malotki
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Anja Drewermann
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Heike Eger
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Christiane Fattori
assistant makeup artist
Jana Filip
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Nathalie Garon
hair stylist extas
Christophe Giraud
extras makeup artist
Réjean Goderre
head of hairdressing department
Andrea Gotowtschikow
hair stylist: Berlin
Grit Kosse
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Helen Laitzsch
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Gaétan Landry
assistant hairdresser
Andrea Lange
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Anne-Marie Lanza
assistant hairdresser
Martin Lapointe
hair stylist extras
Monika Lienig
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Wolfgang Lienig
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Birte Meier
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Karla Meirer
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Julie Mignot
makeup artist
Chanelle Ouellette
extras makeup artist
Tammy-Lou Pate
extras makeup artist
Lisa Pfau
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Grete Pfleger
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Andrea Pirchner
crowd hair stylist: Berlin / crowd makeup artist: Berlin
Kathya Portillo
extras makeup artist
Ines Ransch
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Margarita Rasbasch
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Chris Rossa
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Mareike Saß
crowd hair stylist: Berlin / crowd makeup artist: Berlin
Jean Scarabin
assistant hairdresser
Petra Schaumann
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Valeska Schitthelm
makeup artist: Berlin
Topsy Schreiber
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Jenna Smith
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Krisztina Szanto-Konthur
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Marie-Lise Taupier
assistant hairdresser
Sarah Tremblay
assistant hairdresser
Nathalie Trépanier
makeup department head
Irina Tübbecke
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Natalie von Brunn
hair dailies: Berlin / makeup dailies: Berlin
Galia Vaillancourt
assistant makeup artist

Special Effects

Pradeep kumar
project manager: GelaroGrace studio
Michael Rudnik
key senior technician
Gabriel Saint-Aubin
special effects

Visual Effects

Patrick Albert
digital compositor
Mathieu Archambault
previz artist: mels
Romain Arnoux
lighting supervisor: MELS Studios / on-set visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor: additional units
Jean Arousi
digital compositor
François Artacho
i/o operatoror: mels
Bharat Ashish
rotoscoping lead: GelaroGrace Studio
Mathieu Aubin
lighting artist: mels / rotoscoping artist
Marie-Pier Avoine
surfacing artist: mels
Cyril Balavoine
visual effects artist
Stephane 'Bal' Barbin
fx crowd artist: mels
Geoffrey Basquin
visual effects artist: BUF
Claire Baudean
surfacing artist: mels
Francois Beaudry
digital artist
Tania Beaulieu
layout artist: mels
Johann Bel
visual effects editor
Veronique Belanger
surfacing artist: mels
Nestor Benito
rigging artist: mels
Francis Bernard
layout artist: mels
Nicolas Besson
pipeline developper: mels
Jimmy-Lee Boisvert
pipeline developper: mels
Daniel Boivin
digital compositor
Olivier Bolduc
compositing artist: mels
Mathieu Boulanger
i/o supervisor: MELS Studios
Reine Bourgault
additional compositor: Mels Studios
Nadège Bozzetti
lighting artist: mels
Emmanuel Brassard
compositing artist: mels
Stéphane Brault
pipeline developper: mels
Stefan Braun
lighting and rendering
Frederic Breault
cg supervisor: mels
Mylene Brisson
visual effects assistant supervisor
Chloé Brodeur
additionnal compositing artist: mels
Seth Brower
compositor
Pauline Burns
visual effects producer
Erik Carbonneau
digital restoration artist
Jimmy Caron
pipeline supervisor: mels
Min Hyun Cha
digital compositor
Miguel Chan
matchmove
Emilie Charpentier
surfacing artist: mels
Sébastien Chartier
fx crowd artist: mels
Johnson Chuang
layout/crowd td: Method Studios
Pascal Clement
compositing artist: mels
Isabelle Clermont
visual effects editor: mels
Jerome Collombier
matchmove artist: Vision Globale
Patrice Cormier
visual effects producer
Evelyne Cote
compositing artist: mels
Jerome Cote
compositing artist: mels
Genevieve Coulombe
additionnal compositing artist: mels
Jadrien Cousens
senior matte painter
Bogdan Cristescu
compositing artist: MELS Studios
Nathalie Cyr
r&d project manager: mels
Romain Côte
lead texture and shading artist / surfacing supervisor: mels
Charles De Gagné
project manager
Nicolas Delval
visual effects producer: BUF
Pascal Depocas
digital compositor
Giancarlo Derchie
compositor: Method Studios
Eric Desaulniers
layout artist: MELS Studios
Valérie Dessureault
surfacing artist: mels
Nicolas Deziel
digital compositor
Spencer Dinney
lead paint artist
Thai Son Doan
digital compositor
Hugo Dubs
r&d project manager: mels
Zacharie Dufault
pipeline developer: MELS Studios
Frederic Dupere
matte painting: Raunault VFX
Francis Duruisseau
systems engineer: mels
Bessaguet Eléonore
compositing artist: mels / digital compositor
Florent Falipou
technical director: BUF
Kayvan Fattahi
it support
Shane Flaherty
compositor
Frederic Fortin
crowd effects artist: MELS Studios
Josiane Fradette
visual effects producer: Raynault VFX
Jammie Friday
compositing supervisor
Jonathan Fung
rotoscope artist: Method Studios
Benoit Gadreau
technical director: BUF
Alexandre Gagne
modeling artists: mels
Benoit Gagnon
lighting artist: mels
Sébastien Gagné
compositing artist: mels
Francois Garcia
visual effects executive: MELS Studios
Damien Garrigue
digital compositor
Dominic Gaudreau
systems engineering supervisor: mels
Richard Greenwood
compositing supervisor: FuseFX
Caroline Guagliardo
visual effects coordinator
Luan Hall
prep artist
Donghoon Han
compositor: Method Studios
Greg Hansen
visual effects artist
Christine Hantzo-Stoll
visual effects coordinator
Peter Hart
head of matchmove and layout: Method Studios
Guy Harvey
project director
Francois Hogue
production manager: mels
Shannon Howald
digital compositor
Ritchie Hoyle
matchmove artist
U-Sun I Hu
digital compositor: mels
Josh Huitema
technical supervisor: method studios
Carole-Anne Hébert
visual effects coordinator
Charlotte Jacobson
Method Studios
Simon Jacques
compositing artist: mels
Julie Joannoteguy
matte painting artist: mels
Bruno-Pierre Jobin
compositing artist: mels

Assistant Director

Alexandre Bernard
third assistant director
Delphine Bertrand
second assistant director
Jan Böhme
additional third assistant director
Ola Czarniecka
key third assistant director: Germany
Florelle Del Burgo
extra third assistant director
Katharina Dietl
cast 3rd assistant director: Germany
Fanny Hudon
second assistant director
Sibel Koyuncu
assistant director
Delphine Le Courtois
third assistant director: base camp
Eliot Mathews
first assistant director
Bobby McGee
Additional Cast PA
Rickie-Lee Roberts
second assistant director: Germany
Gary Blair Smith
first assistant director: script breakdown / schedule
Kai Siggelkow
first assistant director: germany/2 days

Production Management

Erik Daniel
post-production supervisor
Chantal Desgagné
assistant unit manager
José Lacelle
production manager
Louis Phillips
executive in charge of production
Michael Schwarz
unit production manager
Ben Urquhart
post production executive

Art Department

Claire Alary
property master
Serge Archambault
head scenic painter
Friederike Beckert
assistant set decorator
Markus Bendler
picture vehicle coordinator
Roman Berger
stand-by carpenter
Henning Brehm
graphic designer: Berlin unit
Michel Brochu
construction supervisor
Annie Carpentier
assistant property master
Slavica Ceperkovic
second assistant art director
Pierre-Emmanuel Chatiliez
storyboard artist
Eulalie Gagne
assistant prop
Marie-Eve Groleau
scenic painter
Isabelle Guay
supervising art director
Denis Hamel
on set property master
Leif Heanzo
concept artist
Adina Herbell
art department coordinator
Maya Jarvis
greensperson
Josiane Jospitre
decorator assistant
Lucie Kozena
set decoration assistant / set decorator assistant
Helene Lamarre
art department coordinator
Carl Lessard
graphic designer / supervising graphic designer
Veronique Levesque
scenic painter
Julie Montplaisir
assistant art coordinator
Konstantin Ness
property master
Sarah Röntgen
assistant stand by props: Germany
Dalia Salamah
additional graphic designer
Georges Samuel
assistant on-set dresser
Josée Létourneau
assistant head scenic
David Pomerleau
carpenter: A&R Brochu

Stunts

François Doge
stunt coordinator: Germany
Stéphane Lefebvre
stunt coordinator

Editorial

Rachelle Bergeron
post-production coordinator
Omar Bermúdez
trailer editor: Spain
Myriam Boileau
assistant editor
Alexandre Bouchard
dailies producer
Philippe Marineau
assistant editor
Zach Marshall
assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Charlie Morton
assistant editor: vfx turnover London/Montréal
Virginie Valastro
post-production coordinator
Iain Whitewright
assistant editor
Youen Marivain
digital lab operator: FR

Other

Laurens Grant
special thanks

Music Department

George Acogny
executive music producer / musician: guitars, programming and keyboards
Philippe Almos
musician: guitars
Jeff Atmajian
orchestrator
Taurey Butler
musician: piano
Henry Demosthene
musician: sax
Nicolette Di Dia
music department
Joel Ferron
musician: bass
Sarah Fuggle
score assistant
Christopher Gutch
composer agent
David William Hearn
music score programmer / musician: guitar / orchestrator
Andrew Kinney
orchestrator
Max Knoth
contractor
Wali Muhammad
musician: drums
Aiza Ntibarikure
musician: lead vocals
Tim Perrine
midi transcriptions
Yarol Poupaud
musician: guitars
Grayson Sanders
trailer music

Casting Department

Julie Breton
extras casting
Nestor Costa
extras casting
Maria Mehnert
extras casting assistant
Suzanne Smith
uk casting
Brendan Wilcocks
casting assistant
Patrick Winkler
extras casting assistant

Costume Department

Dietke Brandt
set costumer: germany
Mari-Philippe Comeau
costume assistant
Rita Csulik
additional wardrobe
Christelle Deforceville
assistant costume designer
Lynda Goode
dresser: extras
Eleni Groszer
additional wardrobe
Tanja Jesek
additional wardrobe
Ines Krüger
additional wardrobe
Ulrike Kuhnhardt
additional wardrobe
Dorothea Kulhawy
costumer: crowd
Anja Lafin
additional wardrobe
Capucine Landreau
additional wardrobe
Susanne Niedergall
assistant costume designer: Germany
Olivier Proulx
set costumer
Barbara Schramm
costumer: daily
Juliana Stenzel
costume supervisor
Susanne Stroh
costume coordinator: germany

Camera Department

Olivia Aravecchia
second assistant camera: "a" camera, Montreal
Lylia Bahri
camera trainee
Stefan Baltz
camera trainee
Pierre Beaulieu
rigging electric
Bertrand Calmeau
still photographer: art department
Stéphane Caron
first assistant camera: "b" camera, Montreal
Charles Castonguay
video-assist technician
Benoit Côté
lighting technician
Jean-François Dubé
key rigging grip
Claus Gerling
key grip: Germany
Sylvain Girouard
rigging grip
Dan Goyens
best boy electric
Thibault Grabherr
poster photographer / still photographer
Jan Grunwald
second assistant "a" camera: Germany
John Harris
second lighting technician: montreal unit
Younes Labdi
dit assistant
Eric Lefèbvre
best boy rigging electric
Guillaume Mailhot-Sabourin
digital Imaging technician: Berlin
Robert Mattigetz
additional photography / director of photography: second unit
Peter Moss
director of photography: Berlin
Andre Poser
electrician
Thibault Roginas
rigging electrician
Daniel Sauvé
a camera: steadicam
Ronald Schwarz
best boy: germany
Paul Viau
rigging gaffer
Alex Zeihn
rigging electrician

Location Management

Kim Beaudoin
location manager
Sergine Brouillette
location scout
Volkmar Croyé
assistant location manager
Maryse Desrosiers
key assistant location manager
Adrian Maximilian Hoehl
location production assistant: Germany
Adrian Knight
location manager
Matteo Canalis Wandel
location manager / location manager: Germany
Martin Zillger
location scout

Script Department

Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo