X

Cast & Crew

Directed By

Written By

Gene Roddenberry
based on Star Trek created by
Harold Livingston
screenplay by

Cast

William Shatner
Captain Kirk
Majel Barrett
Dr. Chapel
Mark Lenard
Klingon Captain
Roger Aaron Brown
Epsilon Technician
Gary Faga
Airlock Technician
David Gautreaux
Commander Branch
John Gowans
Assistant to Rand
Howard Itzkowitz
Cargo Deck Ensign
Jon Rashad Kamal
Lt. Commander Sonak
Marcy Lafferty
Chief DiFalco
Jeri McBride
Technician
Michael Rougas
Lt. Cleary
Ralph Brannen
Crew Member
Ralph Byers
Crew Member
Paula Crist
Crew Member
Iva Lane
Crew Member
Franklyn Seales
Crew Member
Momo Yashima
Crew Member
Jimmie Booth
Klingon Crewman
Joel Kramer
Klingon Crewman
Bill McIntosh
Klingon Crewman
Dave Moordigian
Klingon Crewman
Tom Morga
Klingon Crewman
Tony Rocco
Klingon Crewman
Joel Shultz
Klingon Crewman
Craig Thomas
Klingon Crewman
Edna Glover
Vulcan Master
Norman Stuart
Vulcan Master
Paul Weber
Vulcan Master
Joshua Gallegos
Security Officer
Sayra Hummel
Technical Assistant
Junero Jennings
Technical Assistant
Doug Hale
Enterprise Computer
David Armstrong
Enterprise Crewmember
Richard Arnold
Crew Member
Rosanna Attias
Enterprise Crewmember
Jerry Best
Enterprise Sciences Crewmember
Fred Bronson
Enterprise Crew Member
Bob Bryan
Enterprise Crew Member
Robert Buckingham
Enterprise Crewmember
Celeste Cartier
Enterprise Crew Member
Lisa Christy
Rec Deck Crewmember
Price Coetzee
Crew - Rec Room
Devron Conrad
Rec Deck Crewmember
Vern Dietsche
Enterprise Crew Member
Walter Doty
Enterprise Crew Member
John Dresden
Security Guard
Scott Dweck
Vulcan Enterprise Crew Member
Dennis Fischer
Engineering Officer
Cassandra Foster
Enterprise Crew Member
Barnetta Fowler
Enterprise Crew Member
Gayle Frank
Enterprise Crewmember
Ryan Frazier
Star Fleet Command Officer
Laura Grayson
Crew Member on Rec Deck
William Guest
Crew Member
Sharon Hesky
Federation Civilian
Stephen M. Kienzle
Perfect Alien
James T. Kirk
Enterprise Crew Member
Steven Lance
Rhaandarite Crewman
Randall Larson
Enterprise Crew Member
Suzanne Lodge
Starfleet Officer
Donald J. Long
Enterprise Crew Member
Joel Marston
Engineering Chief / Medical Crew Member
Winnie McCarthy
Epsilon IX Crew Member
Barbara Minster
Enterprise Crew Member
Ve Neill
Enterprise Crew Member
Denise Okuda
Enterprise Crew Member on Rec Deck
Steve Pearlman
Rec Deck Crewman
Bernadette Pelletier
Starfleet Officer at Air Tram Station
Rod Perry
Security Guard
Gene Poe
Crewmember
Susan Sackett
Enterprise Crew Member
Frank Salsedo
Enterprise Crew Member
Louise Stange-Wahl
Crew Member on Rec Deck
Cedric Taporco
Saurian Crewmember
Arthur Tovey
Vulcan Citizen on Earth
Roger Trantham
Enterprise Crewmember
Scott Whitney
Vulcan Medic

Produced By

Jon Povill
associate producer

Music

Cinematography

Richard H. Kline
director of photography

Sound

Richard L. Anderson
supervising sound editor
Michael Babcock
re-recording mixer: Dolby Atmos mix
Noyan Cosarer
re-recording mixer
Dirk Dalton
sound effects creator
Joel Goldsmith
sound effects creator
Cecelia Hall
sound editor
Sean Hanley
dialogue editor
Alan Howarth
sound effects creator
Gregg Landaker
re-recording mixer
Francesco Lupica
sound effects creator
Benjamin Martin
sound effects editor
Steve Maslow
re-recording mixer
Tom Overton
sound mixer
Frank Serafine
sound effects creator
Bill Varney
supervising re-recording mixer
Colin Waddy
sound editor
George Watters II
sound editor
Marty Church
foley mixer
Gary A. Hecker
foley editor
Craig Huxley
sound recordist
John Roesch
foley artist
Donald C. Rogers
technical director of sound

Editing

Casting Director

Production Design

Set Design

Costumes

Robert Fletcher
Costume Designer

Makeup

Barbara Minster
hair stylist
Ve Neill
makeup artist
Fred B. Phillips
makeup artist
Janna Phillips
makeup artist
Rick Stratton
makeup effects
Carlos Yeaggy
makeup artist
Susan A. Cabral
makeup artist

Special Effects

Martin Bresin
mechanical special effects
Michael Ferriter
special effects assistant
Ray Mattey
mechanical special effects
Darrell Pritchett
mechanical special effects
Jor Van Kline
special effects technician
Alex Weldon
mechanical special effects
Vernon Archer
special effects
Johnny Borgese
special effects
Courtney Dane
special effects
Gerald Endler
special effects
Ted Koerner
special effects
Kevin Pike
special effects: custom props
Paul Wurtzel
special effects

Visual Effects

Lindsay Adler
visual effects coordinator: Foundation Imaging
Larry Albright
effects props and miniatures
Richard Alexander
mechanical designer: Apogee, Inc.
Michael Backauskas
special editorial
Don Baker
photographic effects camera
Johnathan R. Banta
digital compositor: The Director's Edition [2022]
Charles L. Barbee
photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc.
Philip Barberio
photographic effects camera
David Bartholomew
photographic effects editorial: Apogee, Inc.
Deborah Baxter
photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
David Beasley
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Lisze Bechtold
animation and graphics
Mat Beck
electronic designer: Apogee, Inc.
Mona Thal Benefiel
assistant: Mr. Trumbull
Thane Berti
photographic effects photography
Bruce Bishop
effects props and miniatures
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Rob Bonchune
digital modeler: Foundation Imaging
Al Broussard
effects props and miniatures
Steve Burg
visual effects art director: Foundation Imaging
Deena Burkett
animation and graphics
Brent Burpee
systems engineer: Foundation Imaging
Glenn Campbell
photographic effects photography
Kathryn Campbell
special editorial
Mark Cane
photographic effects grip: Apogee, Inc.
Merllyn Ching
animation and graphics
Elrene Cowan
animation and graphics
Don Cox
photographic effects camera
Chris Crump
effects props and miniatures
Kris Dean
special electronics
Angela Diamos
animation and graphics: Apogee, Inc.
Cy Didjurgis
animation and graphics
Daren Dochterman
visual effects supervisor/associate producer
Mike Donahue
systems engineer: Foundation Imaging
Dennis Dorney
photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Roger Dorney
optical photography supervisor: Apogee, Inc.
Jim Dow
miniatures
Doug Drexler
digital modeler: Foundation Imaging
Janet Dykstra
photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
John Dykstra
photographic effects supervisor: Apogee, Inc. / special photographic effects supervisor
Douglas Eby
photographic effects camera
Leslie Ekker
animation and graphics
John Ellis
photographic effects camera
Robert Elswit
photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Charles Embrey
photographic effects gaffer: Apogee, Inc.
Jonathan Erland
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Lee Ettleman
effects props and miniatures
Scott Farrar
photographic effects photography
Michael L. Fink
effects props and miniatures
Stephen Fog
special electronics
P.J. Foley
animator: Foundation Imaging
Bob Friedstand
photographic effects photography
Joe Garlington
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Ernest Garza
visual consultant
Bo Gehring
computer motion control system for miniatures
Bruno George
photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc.
Christopher George
photographic effects photography
Pete Gerard
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Rick Gilligan
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
John H. Gilman
special electronics
Rocco Gioffre
additional matte paintings
Leora Glass
photographic effects assistant
David Gold
photographic effects gaffer
Joyce Goldberg
assistant: Mr. Yuricich
Philip Golden
photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
Phil Gonzales
photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Jim Goodnight
special electronics
Abbot Grafton
optical and mechanical consultant
Kris Gregg
effects props and miniatures
Alan Gundelfinger
optical consultant
Rick Guttierez
effects props and miniatures
David R. Hardberger
photographic effects camera
Alan Harding
photographic effects camera
Linda Harris
animation and graphics
Allen Hastings
plate photography: Foundation Imaging
Richard O. Helmer
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Jack Hinkle
photographic effects editorial
Sherry Hitch
digital compositing and cleanup: Foundation Imaging
Richard E. Hollander
electronic and mechanical design
Robert Hollister
photographic effects photography
Thomas Hollister
photographic effects photography
John Hughes
technical director: Robert Abel and Associates
Fred Iguchi
special electronics
John James
photographic effects project manager
Don Jarel
photographic effects camera
Gregory Jein
miniatures
Phil Joanou
special visual consultant: Apogee, Inc.
Brian Jochum
visual effects producer
Paul D. Johnson
electronic designer: Apogee, Inc.
Ann Johnston
assistant: Mr. Shepherd
Proctor Jones
photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
Michael Joyce
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Nicola Kaftan
animation and graphics
Denny Kelly
photographic effects editorial: Apogee, Inc.
Deborah Kendall
effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
John Kimball
animation and graphics
Greg Kimble
photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Steve Klein
photographic effects editorial: Apogee, Inc.
Mark Kline
photographic effects grip: Apogee, Inc.
Tom Koester
animation and graphics

Assistant Director

Kevin G. Cremin
dga trainee
Daniel McCauley
assistant director
Douglas E. Wise
second assistant director
Douglas Trumbull
second unit director

Production Management

Ridgeway Callow
assistant production manager
Lindsley Parsons Jr.
executive in charge of production
Phil Rawlins
unit production manager
Jeffrey Katzenberg
executive in charge of production

Art Department

Lee Cole
graphics
Tom Cranham
production illustrator
Tom Ivanjack
set painter
Jack Johnson
production illustrator: Apogee, Inc.
Eugene S. Kelley
construction coordinator
Steven Kerlagon
set painter
Martin A. Kline
production illustrator: Apogee, Inc.
Daniel Maltese
set designer
Robert McCall
production illustrator
Syd Mead
production illustrator: Apogee, Inc.
Michael Minor
production illustrator
Don Moore
production illustrator
David J. Negron
production illustrator
Andrew Probert
production illustrator
Ron Resch
geometric designs: Boston University
Richard M. Rubin
property master
John R. Shourt
production illustrator: Apogee, Inc.
Robby Vandermark
set painter
Maurice Zuberano
production illustrator
Chris Courtois
model maker
Walter M. Jefferies
concept artist/designer
Benjamin Resella
scenic effects supervisor
Ron Saks
visual development artist/conceptual designer
Kevin Shanks
drapery man/floor covering
Rick Sternbach
illustrator
Ed Verreaux
storyboard artist

Stunts

Tom Morga
stunt double: Leonard Nimoy in Space Suit

Editorial

Don Dittmar
color timer
Darren T. Holmes
apprentice editor
Mike Matessino
post production supervisor: The Director's Edition 2022
Rick Mitchell
assistant film editor
Randy D. Thornton
assistant film editor
Paul Hamill
post-production assistant: Cinema Research Corp.

Other

Music Department

Alexander Courage
composer: theme "Star Trek" / orchestrator
Kenneth Hall
music editor
Craig Huxley
composer: additional music, Blaster Beam, microtonal clavichord, Tubulons, Serge Modular System, piano
Francesco Lupica
additional score sound design
Arthur Morton
orchestrator
John Neal
scoring mixer
Robert Adcock
musician: cello
Dale Anderson
musician: percussion
Jim Atkinson
musician: french horn
Marilyn Baker
musician: viola
Arnold Belnick
musician: violin
Bill Booth
musician: trombone
Terry Brown
scoring crew
Denyse Buffum
musician: viola
Larry Bunker
musician: percussion
Norman Carr
musician: violin
Ronald Cooper
musician: cello
Don Cristlieb
musician: bassoon
Jay Daversa
musician: trumpet
Douglas Davis
musician: cello
Vince De Rosa
musician: french horn
Glenn Dicterow
musician: violin
Bonnie Jean Douglas
musician: violin
David Duke
musician: french horn
Lisa Edelstein
musician: flute
Arni Egilsson
musician: bass
Ernest Ehrhardt
musician: cello
Christine Ermacoff
musician: cello
Dominick Fera
musician: clarinet
Clare Fischer
musician: organ
Ron Folsom
musician: violin
Carl Fortina
orchestra contractor
Harris Goldman
musician: violin
Pamela Goldsmith
musician: viola
Mickey Gravine
musician: trombone
Ralph Grierson
musician: piano
Nelson Hatt
musician: trumpet
Todd Hemmenway
musician: cello
Gary Herbig
musician: oboe
Norman Herzburg
musician: bassoon
Paula Hochhalter
musician: cello
Boyde Hood
musician: trumpet
Tommy Johnson
musician: tuba
Anatol Kaminsky
musician: violin
Jim Kanter
musician: clarinet
Roland Kato
musician: viola
Milton Kestenbaum
musician: bass
Gus Klein
musician: french horn
Ezra Kliger
musician: violin
Renita Koven
musician: viola
Bernard Kundell
musician: violin
Janet Lakatos
musician: viola
Michael Lang
musician: piano
Kathleen Lenski
musician: violin
Charlie Loper
musician: trombone
Margot MacLaine
musician: viola
Arthur Maebe
musician: french horn
Shelly Manne
musician: percussion
Jack Marsh
musician: bassoon
Malcolm McNab
musician: trumpet
Peter Mercurio
musician: bass
Carole Mukagawa
musician: viola
Richard Nash
musician: trombone
Lou Ann Neill
musician: harp
John Neufeld
musician: clarinet
Irma Neumann
musician: violin
David Newman
musician: violin
Lionel Newman
conductor
Mike Nowak
musician: viola
Brian O'Connor
musician: french horn
Richard Perissi
musician: french horn
Bill Perkins
musician: saxophone
Roy Poper
musician: trumpet
Joe Porcaro
musician: percussion
Dorothy Remsen
musician: harp
Emil Richards
musician: percussion
David Riddles
musician: bassoon
Gale Robinson
musician: french horn
Geri Rotella
musician: flute
Meyer Rubin
musician: bass
Sheldon Sanov
musician: violin
David Schwartz
musician: viola
Jim Self
musician: tuba
Bud Shank
musician: saxophone
Harry Shlutz
musician: cello
David Shostac
musician: flute
Haim Shtrum
musician: violin
Ross Shub
musician: viola
Paul Shure
concertmaster
Allen Sides
scoring sound consultant
Henry Sigismonti
musician: french horn
Eleanor Slatkin
musician: cello
Steven L. Smith
music preparation
David Speltz
musician: cello
Fred Steiner
composer: additional music / orchestrator
Sheridon Stokes
musician: flute
Linn Subotnick
musician: viola
Robert Sushel
musician: violin

Costume Department

Jack Bear
wardrobe
Bob Miller
wardrobe: specialty costumes

Camera Department

Albert Bettcher
camera operator
Jim Dickson
additional photography
Michael Genne
assistant camera
Bruce Logan
additional photography
Mel Traxel
still photographer
Charles F. Wheeler
additional photography
Robert A. Wise
assistant camera
Bernie Abramson
director of photography: second unit
Richard Debolt
camera & mechanical design
Lowell Peterson
vfx assistant camera
Ron Saks
vfx camera operator

Script Department

Bonnie Prendergast
script supervisor
Dennis Lynton Clark
script revisions
Movie title data and credits provided by
IMDb logo